DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 09/24/2014    Duedate: 10/07/2014

RIZTAB ARENA

DM-12    TURN-760

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

AGONY
TORTURED (669)
(12-7088) [11-1-2,133]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

AGONY                          SPECTRE
TORTURED (669)                 SPIRIT'S REALM (684)
(12-7088) [11-1-2,133]         (12-7194) [3-0-0,42]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

G.I.I.L.                       G.I.I.L.
SUPERIOR FORCES 22T (506)      SUPERIOR FORCES 22T (506)
(12-5155) [20-18-0,97]         (12-5155) [20-18-0,97]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. TORTURED (669)              25
2. ENGLISH FOOTBALL (400)      22      ENGLISH FOOTBALL (400)
3. FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)     17      Unchartered Team
4. DREAMERS (142)              17
5. BLUE NOTE (474)             17      SPIRIT'S REALM (684)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 ENGLISH FOOTBALL (400)    25   8  1 75.8   1/ 5 FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)  10  5 0
 2/ 2*SPIRIT'S REALM (684)       3   1  0 75.0   2/ 2 BLUE NOTE (474)           8  7 1
 3/ 3 DREAMERS (142)           %1594 %1483 %133 51.8   3/ 1 PURE POISON (680)         6  5 0
 4/ 5 BLUE NOTE (474)          176 178  7 49.7   4/ 3 DREAMERS (142)            6  8 1
 5/ 4 PURE POISON (680)         88  89  7 49.7   5/ 7 SWEET MAGIC (267)         6  9 0
 6/ 6 TORTURED (669)            39  40  2 49.4   6/ 4 WHO DA MAN? (623)         6  9 0
 7/ 7 FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)   85  93  4 47.8   7/ 6 TORTURED (669)            5  1 0
 8/ 8 WHO DA MAN? (623)         92 127  5 42.0   8/ 8 ENGLISH FOOTBALL (400)    3  0 0
 9/ 9 SWEET MAGIC (267)        858 %1320 32 39.4   9/ 9*SPIRIT'S REALM (684)      2  1 0
10/10 SUPERIOR FORCES 22 (506)  33  69  2 32.4  10/10 SUPERIOR FORCES 22 (506)  2  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 757): THE TALL MAN of BLUE MOON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 759): AGONY of TORTURED (Iron Maiden, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 749): SIERRA of MMM BEER!! (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 753): GROOVY SIR GRIMM of THE GRAIL KNIGHTS (The Dark One, mgr)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 756): MISDIAGNOSIS of BASH BROS. DOCTOR (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 747): LEAD BELLY of BODY OF MUSIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 748): MAD DOG RUSSO of MAN OR BEAST? (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 376): WATER RAT of LORDS OF DISCIPLINE (Longshot, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 745): YEZURA of THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 374): SEAWEED of BASH BROS OCEAN (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 741): UNGNOME SOLDIER of SECRET SQUIRRELS (Gentleben, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 738): HUSTLER of CLASSIC CHARACTERS (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 730): A MAN of FOOT OF PRIDE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 689): PLASTIC MAN of MELODY MAYHEM (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 351): PULLED ORC of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit, mgr)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 345): RU BRINGER of LES TURFISTES (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 332): KINGU of MESOPOTAMIA (Var, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 620): SWYTAI of GRIZZLED VETERANS (Dameon Darkheart, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 605): CRAYONS of UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 587): REWARD of ERRATA (JE, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 582): GUNSLINGER of POSSE (Hollowshade, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 281): ENDU ENDU of DUDS (Dudley Do-Right, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 546): TAX MAIL-IN of I HATE TOURNEYS (Crumudgeon, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 536): UNTAMED BERSERKER of CRITICALS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 529): SERGEANT 3 of MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 646): BILBO BAGGINNI of MIDDLE ITALY (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 757): BLUE MOON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 759): PURE POISON (?, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 749): ALLITERATE ARMY (Howlin' Wolf, mgr>)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 753): GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 756): GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 747): QUEENSRYCHE (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 748): THE MAGNIFICENT MAGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 376): LORDS OF DISCIPLINE (Longshot, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 745): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 374): BASH BROS OCEAN (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 741): SECRET SQUIRRELS (Gentleben, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 738): XXX BANDITS (?, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 730): FOOT OF PRIDE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 689): MELODY MAYHEM (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 351): DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 344): LES TURFISTES (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 332): MESOPOTAMIA (Var, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 620): MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 605): UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 587): CANINE CUISINE (Alfredo Frothingslosh, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 582): POSSE (Hollowshade, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 281): WORLDWIDE GORE (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 543): I HATE TOURNEYS (Crumudgeon, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 537): CRITICALS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 529): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 646): DIRT DEVILS et al (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 758): HYPATIA of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
                           STRYCHNINE of PURE POISON (?, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 749): SIERRA of MMM BEER!! (Khisanth, mgr.)
                (turn 748): LAME OX of CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                            LAUGHTER REDKNIFE of CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 756): BLACK INDEKKER of PUNNY AMINALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 747): LEAD BELLY of BODY OF MUSIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 375): TRAVEL of EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 745): YEZURA of THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 373): PITCHFORK of USEFUL WEAPONS (Smithy, mgr.)
                               AMUR of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 741): KID DYNAMITE of STRATEGY, DAMMIT! (Riff-Raff, mgr.)
              (turn 740): DROGON of DEATH BY DESIGN (Bubba Ganoosh, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 738): HUSTLER of CLASSIC CHARACTERS (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 345): ASTROTRAIN of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
                   (turn 344): CASTLE THUNDER of OTTODROME TW (Otto X, mgr.)
                               FLESH HUNTER of BAAL'S MINIONS (Var, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 332): KINGU of MESOPOTAMIA (Var, mgr.)
                              HAIRY MONSTER of OPEN SESAME (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 619): KRAIT of SERPENTS' HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 281): F.U.B.A.R. of ALPHABET SOUP (Crip, mgr.)
                (turn 280): URSULA ZAROFF of MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Like the magnificent Sun, rising upon the Dawn and exiling the Night for a Day, 
I, Novgorodny Vir, return once again!  Nothing is certain in RIZTAB, with changing 
loyalties, changing Duelmasters.  Write this down:  new top team--FANTASTIC FIVE II.  
What's a move up by 4 you ask?  (alright, maybe you didn't ask)  Cause for 
celebration, according to FANTASTIC FIVE II.  ENGLISH FOOTBALL had cause to 
celebrate, after SHEARER got 22 points by beating WARFARIN.  A certain someone should 
cut down on the drinking and practice more, after losing 15 points to NECRO-MAN CY.  
(Discrete enough, LOUIE ARMSTRONG?) AGONY successfully staved off a grab for the 
roses by PHILLIA FOX of SWEET MAGIC.  Does RIZTAB have no one talented enough to 
dethrone her?  So who was the warrior seen charging into immovable walls and 
challenging dead trees?  Someone's got a basic problem...   
     So much to report, so little time!  To quell some nasty rumors, the guys in PURE 
POISON are not carrying any incurable diseases.  No need to avoid 'em.  As a woman of 
good breeding scorns the "warriors" of FANTASTIC FIVE II, so did that sorry team shy 
from PURE POISON If challenges were horses, YODA MAN could open up a fast food joint! 
G.I.I.L. found herself challenged by a warrior 25 below:  MARTYR.  MARTYR of TORTURED 
kept his wits as he won victory over G.I.I.L..  Mismatched by 12 points, COREA 
overcame NICK O'TINE.  Is this really worth noting?  I thought NICK O'TINE showed 
great skill and promise when he was beat by COREA.  All right, so I slept through it! 
Big deal!   
     Like the wind whispering among the pines, do hearest I many disquieting rumors.  
Justice was served as LEONTION fought T-4 STRAIN in bloodfeud.  Well done, DREAMERS!  
Oh hard!  that to strike a flame, the match itself must needs be wasting!   
     Do not think spyreporting in RIZTAB is the highlight of my life.  As the seasons 
change, and the creatures of the wild change also, so do I feel a yearning to leave 
this place.  Can anything compare to the pleasure of writing Spyreports for RIZTAB?  
On that giddy note I take my leave-- Novgorodny Vir  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 AGONY 7088                   11   1  2   133       TORTURED (669)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-GAZZA 3538                    9   0  0   128       ENGLISH FOOTBALL (400)
 COLTRANE 7034                19  18  0   110       BLUE NOTE (474)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MARTYR 7003                  20   4  0   103       TORTURED (669)
 G.I.I.L. 5155                20  18  0    97       SUPERIOR FORCES 22T (506)
 YODA MAN 6328                11  61  0    96       WHO DA MAN? (623)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 WARFARIN 7146                16   7  1    90       PURE POISON (680)
 COREA 7086                   15  13  0    90       BLUE NOTE (474)
 SHEARER 5791                 10   4  0    90       ENGLISH FOOTBALL (400)
 NIGHTSHADE 7144              13   2  0    79       PURE POISON (680)
 NICK O'TINE 7145             11   9  1    78       PURE POISON (680)
 KLEPTO MAN 7176               7   2  0    71       WHO DA MAN? (623)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 NECRO-MAN CY 7116             7  10  1    66       WHO DA MAN? (623)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 NIGHT CRAWLER 7128           11   5  0    55       FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)
 BLACK BOLT 7131              11   9  2    54       FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)
 LEONTION 7113                 4  10  1    53       DREAMERS (142)
 LOUIE ARMSTRONG 7100          9  13  0    49       BLUE NOTE (474)
 COLOSSUS 7132                13   7  0    48       FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)
 SPECTRE 7194                  3   0  0    42       SPIRIT'S REALM (684)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-WILSIE 5415                   4   1  0    33       SUPERIOR FORCES 22T (506)
 T-4 STRAIN 7210               5   1  1    29       WHO DA MAN? (623)
 BLEEDING GUMS 7216            3   1  1    27       BLUE NOTE (474)
 THING 7200                    5   2  0    25       FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)
 ARISTODEMUS 7205              4   3  0    24       WHO DA MAN? (623)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 CHOCOHOLIC 7153               4  11  0    23       SWEET MAGIC (267)
 TELAUGES 7184                 3   3  0    23       DREAMERS (142)
 DIOTIMA 7209                  4   2  1    20       DREAMERS (142)
 JELLY BILLY 7199              1   7  0    19       SWEET MAGIC (267)
 FLASH 7174                    4   5  0    17       FANTASTIC FIVE II (679)
-NON-FACTOR 5519               1   0  0    11       SUPERIOR FORCES 22T (506)
 HONEY CHILE 7227              1   1  0    10       SWEET MAGIC (267)
 MYIA 7226                     0   3  0     3       DREAMERS (142)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
MAJOR 7TH 7218          1  2 0 BLUE NOTE 474        SHISHZAR THE SNA      760  NONE
DAMO 7183               0  2 0 DREAMERS 142         T-4 STRAIN 7210       756  JUST REVENGED
PEACHES N CREAM 7217    2  3 0 SWEET MAGIC 267      BLEEDING GUMS 7216    760   

                                     PERSONAL ADS

What *I* don't know is how we ever put up with Charlene's gloom and doom, you know?
We're fine, we'll always be fine, even if we don't win lots. -- Phillia Fox
P.S.  Four one for us this time, which is not so bad even with Charlene gone.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

MAJOR 7TH was butchered by SHISHZAR THE SNAKE in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
LEONTION vanquished T-4 STRAIN in a 2 minute uneven Bloodfeud battle.
SPECTRE demolished DIOTIMA in a 1 minute bloody uneven Challenge fight.
MARTYR unbelievably bested G.I.I.L. in a exciting 5 minute veteran's Challenge fight.
YODA MAN was bested by COLTRANE in a 2 minute expert's Challenge brawl.
SHEARER defeated WARFARIN in a 3 minute bloody veteran's Challenge struggle.
NICK O'TINE was overcome by COREA in a 1 minute expert's Challenge fight.
KLEPTO MAN vanquished BLACK BOLT in a 1 minute uneven Challenge duel.
NECRO-MAN CY overpowered LOUIE ARMSTRONG in a 1 minute gory uneven Challenge duel.
THING defeated CHOCOHOLIC in a 4 minute Challenge match.
AGONY handily defeated PHILLIA FOX in a exciting 1 minute one-sided Title bout.
NIGHTSHADE demolished DEVAR THE TRAITOR in a 2 minute mismatched competition.
NIGHT CRAWLER devastated ARISTODEMUS in a 1 minute one-sided battle.
COLOSSUS viciously subdued ZAGGA THE CLAW in a 12 minute master vs. amateur bout.
FLASH defeated MYIA in a 1 minute struggle.
TELAUGES viciously subdued HONEY CHILE in a 2 minute brutal fray.
JELLY BILLY devastated WILLIE THE RAT in a 1 minute mismatched brawl.
BLEEDING GUMS assassinated PEACHES N CREAM in a 1 minute one-sided bout.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|WALL OF STEEL                    6         PARRY-RIPOSTE      2 -   1 -  1      67  |
|AIMED BLOW                       6         TOTAL PARRY       16 -  10 -  0      62  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  5         SLASHING ATTACK   20 -  15 -  2      57  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  4         WALL OF STEEL     42 -  33 -  1      56  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   4         PARRY-LUNGE        9 -   8 -  0      53  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      3         AIMED BLOW        29 -  28 -  3      51  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         STRIKING ATTACK   23 -  27 -  3      46  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         LUNGING ATTACK    22 -  27 -  3      45  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   1         PARRY-STRIKE       1 -   2 -  0      33  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         BASHING ATTACK     4 -  17 -  0      19  |

Turn 760 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-LUNGE        2 -  0     AIMED BLOW         2 -  4         2  AIMED BLOW     
TOTAL PARRY        3 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  3         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
SLASHING ATTACK    3 -  1     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         2  WALL OF STEEL  
STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  2     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         2  PARRY-LUNGE    
WALL OF STEEL      3 -  3     BASHING ATTACK     0 -  1         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                                                                1  STRIKING ATTACK
                                                                1  TOTAL PARRY    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
SLASHING ATTACK  AGONY 7088                 11   1  2  133 TORTURED (669)
AIMED BLOW       COLTRANE 7034              19  18  0  110 BLUE NOTE (474)
TOTAL PARRY      MARTYR 7003                20   4  0  103 TORTURED (669)
LUNGING ATTACK   G.I.I.L. 5155              20  18  0   97 SUPERIOR FORCES 22T (506)
WALL OF STEEL    WARFARIN 7146              16   7  1   90 PURE POISON (680)
PARRY-LUNGE      COREA 7086                 15  13  0   90 BLUE NOTE (474)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is G.I.I.L. 5155.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was G.I.I.L. 5155.  The ten other most popular fighters were LEONTION 7113, WARFARIN 
7146, SHEARER 5791, TELAUGES 7184, SPECTRE 7194, COLTRANE 7034, COREA 7086, KLEPTO 
MAN 7176, NECRO-MAN CY 7116, and CHOCOHOLIC 7153.

The least popular fighter this week was COLOSSUS 7132.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were PEACHES N CREAM 7217, LOUIE ARMSTRONG 7100, BLACK BOLT 7131, MARTYR 
7003, DIOTIMA 7209, MAJOR 7TH 7218, HONEY CHILE 7227, MYIA 7226, ARISTODEMUS 7205, 
and THING 7200.

The following warriors have traveled to AD after fighting this turn:

PHILLIA FOX (12-7089) SWEET MAGIC (267)

                                CHALLENGES AND AVOIDS

To clarify:  You issue Challenges to warriors, but Avoid teams.  
To Challenge, write that warrior's name and ID# in the space provided. 
To Avoid, write the team's name and Team ID in that space. 
Make sure you include the ID!

               NEW GRADUATES--FROM ALL ARENAS (INCLUDING CLOSED ARENAS)

For those of you who keep track of such things, several additional warriors 
graduated from regular DM arenas (including closed arenas) since the last tournament. 

                           STINGER (30-4098) RANDOM  (391) 
                    BUCK ROGERS (82-53730) LUROCIANS T108  (9073) 
                      FRIED DUCKPINS (82-52331) 120507F  (8812) 
                      JESSICA (82-53734) LUROCIANS T108  (9073) 
                   7TH SAMURAI (82-54800) SUPE FORCES 1801  (9246) 
                     STEAMING EARL (82-24992) SAUNA TIME  (3991) 
                    ARNOLD LAYNE (82-52842) ROOKIE PINK 1  (8905) 
                       HORMONE HOAGIE (82-55291) 01808X  (9340) 
               MINGE THE MARVELOUS (82-44835) HOLE IN THE WALL  (7539) 
                   CHILI CHEESE (82-19622) NOTHING BUT DIP  (3042) 
                 POST OFFICE BUILDING (84-4780) S. FORCES 7804  (916) 
                   HANNIBAL LECTER (84-8637) STATE OF MIND  (1582) 
                        BUTT GOBLIN (84-14415) 060310M  (2531) 

Congrats to the grads. -- Green Eyes