DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 09/19/2014    Duedate: 10/02/2014

ZENSU ARENA

DM-40    TURN-704

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

SOLDIER 1
MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)
(40-4567) [13-0-0,114]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

SOLDIER 1                      KYLROI
MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)        GRIZZLED VETERANS (462)
(40-4567) [13-0-0,114]         (40-4534) [6-1-0,69]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

NINA STENN                     NINA STENN
BEYOND THE PALE (337)          BEYOND THE PALE (337)
(40-4555) [16-11-0,64]         (40-4555) [16-11-0,64]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. BOTCHED & BUNGLED (467)     33
2. MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)     22      MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)
3. BEYOND THE PALE (337)        8      Unchartered Team
4. GRIZZLED VETERANS (462)      3
5. PAIN AND PLEASURE (466)      0      GRIZZLED VETERANS (462)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1- 1*PAIN AND PLEASURE (466)    1   0  0  100   1/ 1 MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)  12  1 0
 2/ 2*GRIZZLED VETERANS (462)    6   1  0 85.7   2/ 3*BOTCHED & BUNGLED (467)   6  2 0
 3- 3 ADVENTURE TIME 2 (434)    41   9  1 82.0   3/ 2 BEYOND THE PALE (337)     6  9 0
 4/ 4*BOTCHED & BUNGLED (467)    6   2  0 75.0   4- 6*PAIN AND PLEASURE (466)   1  0 0
 5/ 5 MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)   74  40  6 64.9   5- 5 ADVENTURE TIME 2 (434)    1  1 0
 6/ 6 BEYOND THE PALE (337)    969 %1104 33 46.7   6/ 8*GRIZZLED VETERANS (462)   1  1 0
 7- 8*XCOM ALPHA (469)           3   4  0 42.9   7- 4*XCOM ALPHA (469)          0  2 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                          ---===ANDORIAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 378): ZEPHYR of Z GLADIATORZ (The Z Man, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 758): CHAROLAIS of BULLDOGS (Kennelworth, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 758): DAISY of MENTOR BLISS (Dr. Feelgood, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 743): SILVER SEAS of ARE YOU ? (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 744): ILL SUBLIMINAL of TRIBE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 742): GRAPE APE of PRIMATES-R-US (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 739): ORLANDO of HERE TO PHOENIX (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 740): HEATBLAST of OMNITRIX (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 703): SOLDIER 1 of MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 700): YELLOW BRICK TOAD of HELPLESS ANIMALS (Manray, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 691): JANIS JOBLIN of THE 27 CLUB (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 326): LEIA of DRAGONS GUARD II (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 585): PFC 2 of MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 279): JOCK-IN-THE-BOX of SCOTCH (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 643): COYOTE of BUGS, SLUGS & THUGS (A-Sop, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 378): Z GLADIATORZ (The Z Man, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 758): FLAGRANT FOWL (Scrooge McDuck, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 758): MENTOR BLISS (Dr. Feelgood, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 743): ARE YOU ? (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 745): HOYT FOUNDATION (Den, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 742): SAY MY NAME (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 739): GOLDEN CANYON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 740): NATURE MADE (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 703): MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 700): LAZY SUNDAY (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 691): FANDILS (Wise Old Fandil, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 326): DRAGONS GUARD II (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 584): BRAIN BOYZ (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 279): BAD COMBINATIONS (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 643): SUPERIOR FATHER (Manager, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                   ----------------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 378): ZEPHYR of Z GLADIATORZ (The Z Man, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 757): MANSION of LIVING LARGE (Padre, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 742): IYAN KENNIS of MIDDLE WAY 15 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 743): PEARL STONE of KRILL CAVALRY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 742): GRAPE APE of PRIMATES-R-US (Crip, mgr.)
                              RAGDOLL of ERRATA (JE, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 739): ORLANDO of HERE TO PHOENIX (Crip, mgr.)
               (turn 736): SOURDOUGH SAM of GOLDEN CANYON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 740): HEATBLAST of OMNITRIX (Buri, mgr.)
             (turn 739): SGT. SPENCER of LENPROS (Lenpro, mgr.)
                         KOJAK of ALL JACKED UP (Pat Sajak, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 703): SOLDIER 3 of MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 698): DOUBLE TRUE of LAZY SUNDAY (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 691): JANIS JOBLIN of THE 27 CLUB (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 326): LEIA of DRAGONS GUARD II (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 278): TOBEORNOTTOBE of TOTAL CHAOS (Marma Duke, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster, back to give you this week's Spy Report.  Sit 
back in your seats and we'll have more fun than a barrel of Zontanis.  It looks like 
the guys(?) at BOTCHED & BUNGLED had a good week as they went 3-1-0 to put them in 
2nd place.  I guess steroids help!  Hey everybody, watch out for VINCENT, who flew up 
13 points in the rankings after mashing EMBEZZLING SCRIBE like a melon.  Keep your 
eye on this guy.  And falling like a basher in the top ten was JON STONE, who dropped 
6 points after a disappointing (to say the least) bout with DANGEROUS CRIMINAL.  
Going for the gusto and coming up with aught but bloody knuckles was BEYOND THE 
PALE's EBBUTT MARSH, who was turned away from the Duelmastership by SOLDIER 1.  An 
apple a day keeps the doctor away, but an onion a day keeps T.P.s at bay.   
     Let's dig a little deeper into what's happening in the ZENSU arena.  Here's a 
song for you:  Who's afraid of the big, bad BEYOND THE PALE?   Big bad BEYOND THE 
PALE.  Big bad BEYOND THE PALE.  ZENSU's afraid of the big bad BEYOND THE PALE.  Tra 
la la la la!  Okay, so I may not be funny, but catch GRIZZLED VETERANS' act in the 
arena.  Those acrobats seem to be fairly deft at running from BEYOND THE PALE.  Well 
dang howdy, but if challenges were votes, EBBUTT MARSH would be president.  Although 
it may be a contest he doesn't want to win.   
     Being a spy is great--other people die and you spend the rest of the day 
drinking to their memory.  Better tanked than dead!  Ask not the elves for counsel, 
for they will say both yes and no.  Silly buggers, eh?   
     Well, there's the manager of the ZENSU giving me the 'cut' sign (or is that 
'They're going to strangle you in the alley?).  Well, there goes another Spy Report.  
Good luck in next week's fights.  And remember, you can pick your friends and you can 
pick your--(loud boos), oh, you've heard that one already!-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SOLDIER 1 4567               13   0  0   114       MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RALPH NEPPEL 4330            10   2  0   111       MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)
 GENERAL 1 4325               10   1  1   104       MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 EBBUTT MARSH 4489            19  28  0    90       BEYOND THE PALE (337)
-EARL OF LEMONGRAB 4564        6   2  0    79       ADVENTURE TIME 2 (434)
 KYLROI 4534                   6   1  0    69       GRIZZLED VETERANS (462)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 NINA STENN 4555              16  11  0    64       BEYOND THE PALE (337)
 KALGAR ROSS 4583              8   3  0    61       BEYOND THE PALE (337)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 JON STONE 4545               11  20  1    54       BEYOND THE PALE (337)
-MARCELINE 4526                5   1  0    51       ADVENTURE TIME 2 (434)
 JAKE BLACK 4556              11  16  0    49       BEYOND THE PALE (337)
-ICE KING 4507                 5   0  1    47       ADVENTURE TIME 2 (434)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 VINCENT 4598                  2   0  0    28       BOTCHED & BUNGLED (467)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BAD BLAKE 4600                2   0  0    22       BOTCHED & BUNGLED (467)
-BULL PORTER 4613              1   0  0    20       XCOM ALPHA (469)
 TOM FRIEND 4596               2   0  0    19       BOTCHED & BUNGLED (467)
-PAIN MAIDEN 4585              1   0  0    19       PAIN AND PLEASURE (466)
-CHOOSE GOOSE 4592             1   0  0    10       ADVENTURE TIME 2 (434)
-TREE TRUNKS 4601              1   0  0    10       ADVENTURE TIME 2 (434)
-NIGHTMARE GARCIA 4610         1   0  0     9       XCOM ALPHA (469)
-SOLO 4614                     1   1  0     8       XCOM ALPHA (469)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
WEIRDO 4622             0  1 0 BOTCHED & BUNGLE 467 SPYMASTER             704  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Our congratulations to Soldier 3. -- Jorja and those Beyond the Pale

The shame!  Two-three, with TWO OF THE LOSSES being to standbys. -- Ebbutt Marsh

10 September 14
Announcing the 1st Veterans Ballot for the Shadowspire Hall of Fame.
      Here are the voting rules.

First Ballot:  Anyone that has played a turn in Shadowspire during turns 1-200 is
eligible to vote.
One ballot per player.  Having multiple teams does not mean more than one ballot.
Give Team name and Manager/Real Name when voting.
Vote for a max of 10 warriors on the ballot.
You CANNOT vote for your own warriors during the first vote.
The top 10 warriors receiving votes will go to the Finals Ballot.  (Any ties for
tenth will be also be included in finals.)
NOTE: All warriors that DO NOT receive at least one vote will not be eligible for
future HOF ballots.

The Finals Ballot: 
It will be a YES or NO vote by all players that have graduated a warrior from
Shadowpsire in the first 200 turns.
For a warrior to be inducted into Hall of Fame they must receive at least 60% yes
vote.
Ballots are available at the Shadowspire Hall of Fame at Google Drive (Click the
81HOFBALLOT pdf or excel file, the print or download option is at top of page) or
requesting one by diplo to Clan Longbeard(39) in DM 81 or by the email listed below. 

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B_GugEukwTCWRnVtLVFVNXBZeGM&usp=sharing

How to place your votes:
1--You can print the pdf ballot and fill out, then diplo to me or ask for my mailing
address by private message to mail directly.
2--You can download the excel sheet and fill out and save, then email ballot as an
attachment.  (The excel Ballot is protected, so you can only write in the proper
areas.)
3--You can just email your Team name/Manager/Real Name and the names of the 10
warriors you are voting for to the email to cjcaviness1962 at gmail dot com.

Anyone that knows players that have played in Shadowspire that are not currently
active, please contact them and ask them to participate in the voting, they have
earned the right and we want their participation.

Visionist/Chris Caviness
Clan Longbeard DM 81

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

WEIRDO was butchered by SPYMASTER in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
SOLDIER 1 viciously subdued EBBUTT MARSH in a exciting 2 minute gruesome Title duel.
SOLDIER 3 subdued VETERAN MERCENARY in a 1 minute fight.
GENERAL 1 vanquished KHALHUMS DWARF in a 1 minute gory mismatched brawl.
RALPH NEPPEL overpowered KHALHUMS DWARF in a crowd pleasing 1 minute mismatched match.
JON STONE was defeated by DANGEROUS CRIMINAL in a 1 minute one-sided struggle.
NINA STENN was overcome by KHALHUMS DWARF in a action packed 4 minute expert's fight.
KYLROI viciously subdued JAKE BLACK in a popular 2 minute gruesome duel.
KALGAR ROSS vanquished AMBITIOUS GUARD in a exciting 1 minute one-sided fight.
BAD BLAKE overpowered CONVICTED THIEF in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
TOM FRIEND subdued PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 1 minute amateur's competition.
VINCENT devastated EMBEZZLING SCRIBE in a 1 minute one-sided battle.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|AIMED BLOW                       4         PARRY-LUNGE        8 -   2 -  0      80  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  3         STRIKING ATTACK    9 -   4 -  1      69  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   2         AIMED BLOW        22 -  10 -  0      69  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         LUNGING ATTACK    12 -   6 -  0      67  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  1         SLASHING ATTACK    7 -   5 -  0      58  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         PARRY-STRIKE       1 -   1 -  0      50  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         WALL OF STEEL      6 -   9 -  0      40  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         PARRY-RIPOSTE      4 -   9 -  0      31  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         TOTAL PARRY        3 -   7 -  0      30  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         BASHING ATTACK     0 -   1 -  0       0  |

Turn 704 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         5  AIMED BLOW     
LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  0     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  1         2  WALL OF STEEL  
SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  0     BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0         1  LUNGING ATTACK 
AIMED BLOW         3 -  1     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  1         1  TOTAL PARRY    
STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  1         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                                                                1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
AIMED BLOW       SOLDIER 1 4567             13   0  0  114 MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)
LUNGING ATTACK   RALPH NEPPEL 4330          10   2  0  111 MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)
WALL OF STEEL    NINA STENN 4555            16  11  0   64 BEYOND THE PALE (337)
SLASHING ATTACK  KALGAR ROSS 4583            8   3  0   61 BEYOND THE PALE (337)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is NINA STENN 4555.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was NINA STENN 4555.  The ten other most popular fighters were KYLROI 4534, SOLDIER 1 
4567, RALPH NEPPEL 4330, GENERAL 1 4325, KALGAR ROSS 4583, TOM FRIEND 4596, JON STONE 
4545, BAD BLAKE 4600, VINCENT 4598, and WEIRDO 4622.

The least popular fighter this week was JAKE BLACK 4556.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were EBBUTT MARSH 4489, WEIRDO 4622, VINCENT 4598, BAD BLAKE 4600, JON STONE 
4545, TOM FRIEND 4596, KALGAR ROSS 4583, GENERAL 1 4325, RALPH NEPPEL 4330, and 
SOLDIER 1 4567.

The following warriors have traveled to AD after fighting this turn:

SOLDIER 3 (40-4547) MEDAL OF HONOR Z1 (441)