DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 09/19/2014    Duedate: 10/02/2014

LIN TIRIAN ARENA

DM-78    TURN-529

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

SERGEANT 3
MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
(78-3032) [10-2-1,87]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

SERGEANT 3                     LEO KNOX
MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)        DUNCAN'S BEST (342)
(78-3032) [10-2-1,87]          (78-3061) [0-1-0,5]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

ANN NASTY                      SERGEANT 3
SAND DANCERS (68)              MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
(78-3002) [12-16-1,66]         (78-3032) [10-2-1,87]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

SAND DANCERS (68)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. DUNCAN'S BEST (342)         30
2. SAND DANCERS (68)           16      MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
3. MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)     15      Unchartered Team
4. DEATH PENALTY (247)         14
5. MAGIC ARTISTS (292)          7      DUNCAN'S BEST (342)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)   89  41  6 68.5   1/ 1 SAND DANCERS (68)         9  6 1
 2/ 2 MAGIC ARTISTS (292)       85  44  2 65.9   2/ 2 DEATH PENALTY (247)       5  8 0
 3/ 3 SAND DANCERS (68)        %1104 %1239 39 47.1   3/ 3 MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)   3  1 1
 4/ 4 DEATH PENALTY (247)       20  38  3 34.5   4/ 4 MAGIC ARTISTS (292)       1  5 0
 5/ 0*DUNCAN'S BEST (342)        0   3  0  0.0   5/ 0*DUNCAN'S BEST (342)       0  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 757): THE TALL MAN of BLUE MOON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 759): AGONY of TORTURED (Iron Maiden, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 748): SIERRA of MMM BEER!! (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 753): GROOVY SIR GRIMM of THE GRAIL KNIGHTS (The Dark One, mgr)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 755): MISDIAGNOSIS of BASH BROS. DOCTOR (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 746): LEAD BELLY of BODY OF MUSIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 747): HAMMER REVIEW of THE MAGNIFICENT MAGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 376): WATER RAT of LORDS OF DISCIPLINE (Longshot, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 744): ALI BOOMBAH YAY of DEVIATION (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 374): SEAWEED of BASH BROS OCEAN (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 741): UNGNOME SOLDIER of SECRET SQUIRRELS (Gentleben, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 738): HUSTLER of CLASSIC CHARACTERS (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 730): A MAN of FOOT OF PRIDE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 688): PLASTIC MAN of MELODY MAYHEM (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 351): PULLED ORC of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit, mgr)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 345): RU BRINGER of LES TURFISTES (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 332): KINGU of MESOPOTAMIA (Var, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 620): SWYTAI of GRIZZLED VETERANS (Dameon Darkheart, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 605): CRAYONS of UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 587): REWARD of ERRATA (JE, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 581): APACHE FOG of SUPERNATURAL (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 281): ENDU ENDU of DUDS (Dudley Do-Right, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 545): TAX MAIL-IN of I HATE TOURNEYS (Crumudgeon, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 536): UNTAMED BERSERKER of CRITICALS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 528): SERGEANT 3 of MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 645): BILBO BAGGINNI of MIDDLE ITALY (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 757): BLUE MOON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 759): PURE POISON (?, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 748): ALLITERATE ARMY (Howlin' Wolf, mgr>)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 753): GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 755): BLOOD ON THE TRACKS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 746): ALL THINGS FLOYD (Flody, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 747): THE MAGNIFICENT MAGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 376): LORDS OF DISCIPLINE (Longshot, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 744): THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 374): BASH BROS OCEAN (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 741): SECRET SQUIRRELS (Gentleben, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 738): XXX BANDITS (?, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 730): FOOT OF PRIDE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 688): THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 351): DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 344): LES TURFISTES (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 332): MESOPOTAMIA (Var, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 620): MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 605): UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 587): CANINE CUISINE (Alfredo Frothingslosh, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 581): POSSE (Hollowshade, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 281): WORLDWIDE GORE (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 542): I HATE TOURNEYS (Crumudgeon, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 537): CRITICALS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 528): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 645): DIRT DEVILS et al (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 758): HYPATIA of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
                           STRYCHNINE of PURE POISON (?, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 748): LAME OX of CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                            LAUGHTER REDKNIFE of CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 375): TRAVEL of EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 373): PITCHFORK of USEFUL WEAPONS (Smithy, mgr.)
                               AMUR of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 741): KID DYNAMITE of STRATEGY, DAMMIT! (Riff-Raff, mgr.)
              (turn 740): DROGON of DEATH BY DESIGN (Bubba Ganoosh, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 738): HUSTLER of CLASSIC CHARACTERS (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 345): ASTROTRAIN of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
                   (turn 344): CASTLE THUNDER of OTTODROME TW (Otto X, mgr.)
                               FLESH HUNTER of BAAL'S MINIONS (Var, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 332): KINGU of MESOPOTAMIA (Var, mgr.)
                              HAIRY MONSTER of OPEN SESAME (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 619): KRAIT of SERPENTS' HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 281): F.U.B.A.R. of ALPHABET SOUP (Crip, mgr.)
                (turn 280): URSULA ZAROFF of MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     If you were disturbed from your beauty rest only to have to watch a bunch of LIN 
TIRIAN brutes like you, you'd be grouchy, too.  Of all teams I'd ever have any 
sympathy for, it's the new ones like DUNCAN'S BEST, going 0-3-0 on their first turn.  
Don't let it get out.  Of course, we're all terribly impressed to see ANN NASTY win a 
fight and gain 13 points, terribly.  Tsk, tsk, HOLLOWPOINT beat GENTLE BORIS and 
GENTLE BORIS lost 3 points.  You're breakin' my heart.  And if variety is the spice 
of life, LIN TIRIAN may be getting bland, as SERGEANT 3 stays top dog in the city.  
I'm not in a very good mood today, but why am I telling you this?  You want to know 
what's new, don't you, LIN TIRIAN?   
     He who fights and runs away will live to fight another day, the coward.   
     Ah, now we come to my favorite part, where we see all the guys who are dead and 
gone, and get to see if their team cared.  Ya gotta go sometime, and GALLOWS' time 
was this time.  Hmmm, not a bad fighter, had he lived... (what?  me pity?).  Titanium 
shields and bamboo daggers, guess what brave team is developing these kinds of 
weapons?   
     There's got to be a better place in LIN TIRIAN to get a drink than The Lost Hope 
Inn!  Any suggestions?  Just wait 'till next time I show up here, I won't be so nice! 
So nyaaah!  Paste this one in your scrapbooks, you'll need the kindling come this 
winter-- Snide Clemens  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SERGEANT 3 3032              10   2  1    87       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HOLLOWPOINT 3042              7   3  2    71       DEATH PENALTY (247)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ANN NASTY 3002               12  16  1    66       SAND DANCERS (68)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 VEILED POISON 3051            6   1  0    48       DEATH PENALTY (247)
 GENTLE BORIS 3070             5   2  1    39       SAND DANCERS (68)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MASKED MARAUDER 3076          4   1  0    29       SAND DANCERS (68)
-SERGEANT 1 3031               7   3  0    27       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
 THE WEEPER 3049               3   6  0    27       SAND DANCERS (68)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BARON BLADE 3099              1   0  0     6       SAND DANCERS (68)
 LEO KNOX 3061                 0   1  0     5       DUNCAN'S BEST (342)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
CRAPGUY 3097            0  1 0 DEATH PENALTY 247    SPYMASTER             529  NONE

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
GALLOWS 3041            6  4 1 DEATH PENALTY 247    ANN NASTY 3002        529   
PINA BOOM 3064          0  1 0 DUNCAN'S BEST 342    MISTRESS MIGONEL      529  NONE
TUG 3062                0  1 0 DUNCAN'S BEST 342    DARK CHAMPION         529  NONE
CARD TRICK 3094         1  1 0 MAGIC ARTISTS 292    SHEWISH GIANT         529  NONE
ILLUSION TRICK 3096     0  1 0 MAGIC ARTISTS 292    BLACK ORC             529  NONE
SOUP NAZI 3058          0  1 0 SEINFELD 341         GENTLE BORIS 3070     526   

                                     PERSONAL ADS

This is the WORST.  We were set up to do well, four standbys, and we might have gone
five-oh!  But no, we had to go four-one because a VENOMOUS CONCUBINE *KILLED* *ME*.
There is something TOTALLY WRONG with this picture! -- Ghost of Lucrezia Baron

10 September 14
Announcing the 1st Veterans Ballot for the Shadowspire Hall of Fame.
      Here are the voting rules.

First Ballot:  Anyone that has played a turn in Shadowspire during turns 1-200 is
eligible to vote.
One ballot per player.  Having multiple teams does not mean more than one ballot.
Give Team name and Manager/Real Name when voting.
Vote for a max of 10 warriors on the ballot.
You CANNOT vote for your own warriors during the first vote.
The top 10 warriors receiving votes will go to the Finals Ballot.  (Any ties for
tenth will be also be included in finals.)
NOTE: All warriors that DO NOT receive at least one vote will not be eligible for
future HOF ballots.

The Finals Ballot: 
It will be a YES or NO vote by all players that have graduated a warrior from
Shadowpsire in the first 200 turns.
For a warrior to be inducted into Hall of Fame they must receive at least 60% yes
vote.
Ballots are available at the Shadowspire Hall of Fame at Google Drive (Click the
81HOFBALLOT pdf or excel file, the print or download option is at top of page) or
requesting one by diplo to Clan Longbeard(39) in DM 81 or by the email listed below. 

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B_GugEukwTCWRnVtLVFVNXBZeGM&usp=sharing

How to place your votes:
1--You can print the pdf ballot and fill out, then diplo to me or ask for my mailing
address by private message to mail directly.
2--You can download the excel sheet and fill out and save, then email ballot as an
attachment.  (The excel Ballot is protected, so you can only write in the proper
areas.)
3--You can just email your Team name/Manager/Real Name and the names of the 10
warriors you are voting for to the email to cjcaviness1962 at gmail dot com.

Anyone that knows players that have played in Shadowspire that are not currently
active, please contact them and ask them to participate in the voting, they have
earned the right and we want their participation.

Visionist/Chris Caviness
Clan Longbeard DM 81

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

CARD TRICK was butchered by SHEWISH GIANT in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
ILLUSION TRICK was butchered by BLACK ORC in a 1 minute brutal Dark Arena duel.
CRAPGUY was easily killed by SPYMASTER in a 1 minute Dark Arena match.
TUG was slain by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute Dark Arena duel.
PINA BOOM was butchered by MISTRESS MIGONELLE in a 1 minute gory Dark Arena contest.
SERGEANT 3 savagely defeated KHALHUMS DWARF in a crowd pleasing 2 minute Title match.
HOLLOWPOINT vanquished GENTLE BORIS in a 1 minute mismatched fight.
ANN NASTY killed GALLOWS in a 1 minute brawl.
VEILED POISON viciously subdued THE WEEPER in a 1 minute gruesome fight.
MASKED MARAUDER lost to CAPTURED ORC in a action packed 1 minute gory beginner's duel.
LEO KNOX lost to BARON BLADE in a 2 minute novice's duel.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  5         PARRY-STRIKE       6 -   3 -  1      67  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   3         PARRY-LUNGE        3 -   2 -  0      60  |
|AIMED BLOW                       3         LUNGING ATTACK    10 -   7 -  0      59  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         PARRY-RIPOSTE     10 -   9 -  1      53  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         STRIKING ATTACK   16 -  17 -  2      48  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         AIMED BLOW        14 -  17 -  1      45  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         TOTAL PARRY        0 -   2 -  0       0  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         WALL OF STEEL      0 -   2 -  0       0  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         SLASHING ATTACK    0 -   3 -  0       0  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         BASHING ATTACK     0 -   7 -  0       0  |

Turn 529 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  2         5  STRIKING ATTACK
STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  2     AIMED BLOW         0 -  3         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
                              PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         2  AIMED BLOW     
                              PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                              SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0     
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0     
                              TOTAL PARRY        0 -  2     
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
STRIKING ATTACK  SERGEANT 3 3032            10   2  1   87 MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
LUNGING ATTACK   VEILED POISON 3051          6   1  0   48 DEATH PENALTY (247)
AIMED BLOW       GENTLE BORIS 3070           5   2  1   39 SAND DANCERS (68)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is ANN NASTY 3002.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was SERGEANT 3 3032.  The ten other most popular fighters were VEILED POISON 3051, 
MASKED MARAUDER 3076, LEO KNOX 3061, BARON BLADE 3099, HOLLOWPOINT 3042, ANN NASTY 
3002, TUG 3062, GALLOWS 3041, CARD TRICK 3094, and ILLUSION TRICK 3096.

The least popular fighter this week was THE WEEPER 3049.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were GENTLE BORIS 3070, PINA BOOM 3064, CRAPGUY 3097, ILLUSION TRICK 3096, 
CARD TRICK 3094, GALLOWS 3041, TUG 3062, ANN NASTY 3002, HOLLOWPOINT 3042, and BARON 
BLADE 3099.