DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 05/06/2014    Duedate: 05/19/2014

JHELUM ARENA

DM-4    TURN-730

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

SUN TREE
DOGS OF WAR (115)
(4-6739) [19-30-0,94]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

SUN TREE                       DRONE C1
DOGS OF WAR (115)              TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
(4-6739) [19-30-0,94]          (4-6848) [6-2-1,83]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

SUN TREE                       COTTONBALL
DOGS OF WAR (115)              THE BAD BUNNIES (164)
(4-6739) [19-30-0,94]          (4-6780) [10-4-1,83]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

THE BAD BUNNIES (164)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. PEARL JAM (629)             70
2. TOLBINS HIVE C (646)        46      DEVIATION (638)
3. DOGS OF WAR (115)           16      Unchartered Team
4. THE BAD BUNNIES (164)        8
5. DAVE'S DOGS (631)            1      TOLBINS HIVE C (646)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 DEVIATION (638)           62  17  0 78.5   1/ 1 THE BAD BUNNIES (164)    10  3 0
 2/ 3*TOLBINS HIVE C (646)      23  17  1 57.5   2/ 3 DOGS OF WAR (115)         7  8 0
 3/ 2 THE BAD BUNNIES (164)    337 251 26 57.3   3/ 2 DEVIATION (638)           6  4 0
 4/ 4 PEARL JAM (629)          107 101  8 51.4   4/ 4*TOLBINS HIVE C (646)      5  5 0
 5/ 6 DOGS OF WAR (115)        813 %1035 31 44.0   5/ 5 PEARL JAM (629)           3  6 1
 6/ 7 DAVE'S DOGS (631)          3  10  0 23.1   6/ 6 DAVE'S DOGS (631)         1  2 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 752): SANDBOX FURY of MANNEQUIN'S BEST (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 635): OOZING MY MIND of U PAY I SLAY 2 (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 757): THE BELL of FRAT PARTY BLOWOUT (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 729): SUN TREE of DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 753): BLACK DEATH of DUNGEON CELL (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 748): ALBERT KING of BLACK AND BLUES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 757): GENFUL of TOLBIN'S BP (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 741): COUNT BLYTHE of THIRSTY THUGS (DMobster, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 743): HAMMER FINGER of STREET PIZZA (The Upright Man, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 742): MONTEREY JACK of ALL JACKED UP II (Pat Sajak, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 708): FEELING MINNESOTA of DEVIATION (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 697): ENTEI of FIRE DECK (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 324): ISRAFEL of DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 690): STUD of DEALER'S CHOICE (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 641): FROG BELLY LINT of BATTLE FROGS 03-13 (Grimm, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 306): QUI GONG of ASIAN INVASION (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 299): RATTLER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 586): STREET RACER of PUBLIC NUISANCE (Padre, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 275): KID FUNKY FRIED of DEADLY RAGE (Var, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 634): TOLAIS DEEPHEART of HIGHLANDERS (She-Puppy, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 752): RUN DMC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 635): THE RUNAROUND (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 757): FRAT PARTY BLOWOUT (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 729): THE BAD BUNNIES (The Anarchist, mgr,)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 753): BIG SHOTS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 748): MACINES OF WAR (Hollowshade, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 757): SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 741): JAY-Z (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 743): STREET PIZZA (The Upright Man, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 742): NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 708): TOLBINS HIVE D (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 697): FIRE DECK (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 324): DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 690): DEALER'S CHOICE (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 641): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 307): TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 299): ELDER GODS (Var, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 585): GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Kharadmon, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 275): BASH BROS ROADSIDE (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 634) CHUCK'S PINUPS (Chuck, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 728): PETER RABBIT of THE BAD BUNNIES (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 756): FLAPJACK of SHEWISH PICNIC (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
                           ATHELAS of TOLBIN'S BP (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 741): KRAKO of THE CLUB (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 742): BARRACUDAFED of ANIMAL PHARM (Manray, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 697): ENTEI of FIRE DECK (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 323): MALICE of DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 641): MOONDARK of DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 299): RATTLER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
                          JOHNNY APPLESEED (A-Sop, mgr.)
              (turn 298): CHAGUA KORBIN of ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 584): DANG LEN of GARBAGE PAIL KIDS (Kharadmon, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 275): VIRUS of BASH BROS MICROSOFT (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster, back to give you this week's Spy Report.  Sit 
back in your seats and we'll have more fun than a barrel of Zontanis.  TOLBINS HIVE C 
is no joke as it posted a 4-1-0 week advancing from 4th place to 4th place.  Hey 
everybody, watch out for DRONE C3, who flew up 21 points in the rankings after 
mashing FLUFFY like a melon.  Keep your eye on this guy.  And falling like a basher 
in the top ten was FLUFFY, who dropped 16 points after a disappointing (to say the 
least) bout with DRONE C3.  Our battling duelmaster SUN TREE has managed to hold the 
title, fending off FLOPSY's none too subtle advances.  Better luck next time, THE BAD 
BUNNIES.  Advice to bashers--never force anything, just get a bigger halberd!   
     Here is other news that is of note.  Here's a song for you:  Who's afraid of the 
big, bad TOLBINS HIVE C?  Big bad TOLBINS HIVE C.  Big bad TOLBINS HIVE C.  JHELUM's 
afraid of the big bad TOLBINS HIVE C.  Tra la la la la!  For those of you who like 
math, try this one:  TOLBINS HIVE C + Weapons That go Boom = DEVIATION + Avoid City.  
And who is this LEON FROM NAPA you ask, with 66 points and a 15-19-0 record.  Ooh, 
the tales I could tell!  In a touching display by a 'touched' warrior, DRONE C5 went 
after LEON FROM NAPA, who was higher by 24 points.  Well, when the dust settled, 
DRONE C5 was bested by LEON FROM NAPA.   
     Death is kind of like a new puppy:  he's always around wanting to play.  (Ha 
Zontani, how's that for a wise saying?).  DA1 defied all odds and slew SHEWISH GIANT 
in the Dark Arena.  The only ones displeased were the buzzards, as SHEWISH GIANT's 
meat is notoriously tough.  Ask not the elves for counsel, for they will say both yes 
and no.  Silly buggers, eh?   
     I think I had better cut this one short.  It's been nice chatting to those of 
you whom I have not offended yet.  Well, there goes another Spy Report.  Good luck in 
next week's fights.  See ya next time I'm on this circuit!-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SUN TREE 6739                19  30  0    94       DOGS OF WAR (115)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-PIMP POTENTIAL 6771          12   1  0   134       DEVIATION (638)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 COTTONBALL 6780              10   4  1    83       THE BAD BUNNIES (164)
 DRONE C1 6848                 6   2  1    83       TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
 RAJ FENRIS 6754              15  28  0    73       DOGS OF WAR (115)
 SOUTHERN TIER 6810            8   6  0    70       DEVIATION (638)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LEON FROM NAPA 6777          15  19  0    66       DOGS OF WAR (115)
 FLOPSY 6791                   8   4  1    61       THE BAD BUNNIES (164)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DRONE C3 6847                 5   3  0    50       TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
 DRONE C2 6850                 5   3  0    46       TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
 FLUFFY 6781                   9   5  0    37       THE BAD BUNNIES (164)
 DOG BOY BITES 6888            3   5  0    36       DOGS OF WAR (115)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DRONE C4 6849                 4   4  0    33       TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
 DRONE C5 6851                 3   5  0    33       TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
 DA1 6909                      1   0  1    33       PEARL JAM (629)
 GARDEN 6844                   8   8  0    32       PEARL JAM (629)
 ROSIE RIVETTER 6843           6  14  0    32       DOGS OF WAR (115)
 STONE PONY 6905               3   0  0    30       DEVIATION (638)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GIDGET 6696                   3   7  0    20       DAVE'S DOGS (631)
 STONE GOSSARD 6874            1   0  0    17       PEARL JAM (629)
 ALLAGASH 6903                 2   2  0    11       DEVIATION (638)
 HARVEY 6794                   1   0  0    11       THE BAD BUNNIES (164)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BETTERMAN 6894                0   1  0     7       PEARL JAM (629)
-GRETCHEN 6695                 0   1  0     1       DAVE'S DOGS (631)
 PUFF BALL 6913                0   1  0     1       THE BAD BUNNIES (164)
-UUBU 6694                     0   1  0     1       DAVE'S DOGS (631)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
SHEWISH GIANT           0  0 0 DARK ARENA           DA1 6909              730  NONE
DA2 6910                0  1 0 PEARL JAM 629        BLACK ORC             730  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

It is an honor to be duelmaster, even if it is by default.  I'll take it and do my
best with it.  But I'm glad I didn't get all four of the personal awards, that kind
of over-achievement is more appropriate for my illustrious father, Sun Two.  As for
the team, I see we went two-three again.  It's moderately annoying that Dog Boy won,
but I suppose someone had to do it.  Still... digging holes in a Garden should not be
the straight road to success in the arena. -- Sun Tree

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

DA2 was dealt death by BLACK ORC in a 2 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
DA1 viciously butchered SHEWISH GIANT in a 2 minute gruesome Dark Arena battle.
DRONE C5 was demolished by LEON FROM NAPA in a 1 minute uneven Challenge fight.
DRONE C2 devastated ROSIE RIVETTER in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge fight.
DRONE C4 demolished ALLAGASH in a 1 minute mismatched Challenge competition.
SUN TREE vanquished FLOPSY in a exciting 1 minute mismatched Title fight.
DRONE C1 bested RAJ FENRIS in a 2 minute gory competition.
SOUTHERN TIER was viciously subdued by COTTONBALL in a action packed 2 minute melee.
FLUFFY lost to DRONE C3 in a action packed 1 minute fight.
DOG BOY BITES vanquished OSKSI NOBLE in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
GARDEN beat GIDGET in a 3 minute melee.
STONE PONY overpowered PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 2 minute one-sided fight.
BETTERMAN was subdued by HARVEY in a 2 minute amateur's competition.
STONE GOSSARD devastated PUFF BALL in a 1 minute one-sided battle.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  6         LUNGING ATTACK    20 -   4 -  0      83  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   4         TOTAL PARRY        7 -   5 -  0      58  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   4         PARRY-LUNGE        5 -   4 -  0      56  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    3         AIMED BLOW        17 -  15 -  1      53  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         SLASHING ATTACK   13 -  15 -  0      46  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  2         PARRY-RIPOSTE     10 -  13 -  0      43  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         WALL OF STEEL      5 -   7 -  0      42  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         STRIKING ATTACK   15 -  21 -  0      42  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         BASHING ATTACK     8 -  16 -  2      33  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         PARRY-STRIKE       1 -   3 -  0      25  |

Turn 730 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

AIMED BLOW         2 -  0     PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  2         4  LUNGING ATTACK 
PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  4         3  STRIKING ATTACK
TOTAL PARRY        1 -  0     BASHING ATTACK     1 -  3         1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
WALL OF STEEL      1 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         1  AIMED BLOW     
LUNGING ATTACK     3 -  1                                       1  BASHING ATTACK 
SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  1                                       1  PARRY-LUNGE    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   COTTONBALL 6780            10   4  1   83 THE BAD BUNNIES (164)
STRIKING ATTACK  DRONE C1 6848               6   2  1   83 TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
BASHING ATTACK   FLOPSY 6791                 8   4  1   61 THE BAD BUNNIES (164)
PARRY-LUNGE      DRONE C2 6850               5   3  0   46 TOLBINS HIVE C (646)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is SUN TREE 6739.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was COTTONBALL 6780.  The ten other most popular fighters were DRONE C1 6848, GIDGET 
6696, DA1 6909, LEON FROM NAPA 6777, SUN TREE 6739, DRONE C3 6847, HARVEY 6794, DA2 
6910, DRONE C2 6850, and DRONE C4 6849.

The least popular fighter this week was PUFF BALL 6913.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were RAJ FENRIS 6754, ALLAGASH 6903, ROSIE RIVETTER 6843, FLUFFY 6781, 
FLOPSY 6791, DRONE C5 6851, STONE GOSSARD 6874, BETTERMAN 6894, STONE PONY 6905, and 
GARDEN 6844.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

SUN TREE (4-6739) DOGS OF WAR (115)

                  MAIL-IN TOURNEY LVII

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
CUNNING FOX 3906 (332-132-4)           4  3  0         TRIBAL COUNCIL       
LAZAR WOLF 1169 (315-183-4)            2  3  0         TRIBAL COUNCIL       
SITTING BULL 1016 (262-179-8)          1  4  0         TRIBAL COUNCIL       
STANLEY'S CUP 5443 (66-38-0)           1  4  0         RAT MEN              

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MAGIC JOHNSON 5904 (38-39-1)           3  3  0         PURPLE AND GOLD      
SCREAMING EAGLE 6498 (54-52-1)         1  4  0         TRIBAL COUNCIL       
WHITE THUNDER 6040 (73-61-0)           0  5  0         TRIBAL COUNCIL       

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ELDERLY WOMAN 6673 (30-19-1)           2  3  0         PEARL JAM            

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
THE UPTIGHT MAN 6857 (12-3-0)          4  3  0         OUT OF PROZAC        
DISSIDENT 6672 (28-21-2)               2  3  0         PEARL JAM            

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GRRR 6724 (7-10-0)                     2  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUADS        

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
PIMP POTENTIAL 6771 (12-1-0)           8  3  0         DEVIATION            
SPIRIT IN THE SKY 6110 (8-1-0)         3  3  0  DEAD   ONE HIT WONDERS      
DRONE C1 6848 (4-2-1)                  2  3  0         TOLBINS HIVE C       
DR. DALE BRAINO 4539 (2-1-0)           1  2  0  DEAD   O.R.I.               

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DEAD SEXY 6841 (1-0-0)                 6  3  0         OTTO IS...           
DRONE C3 6847 (4-2-0)                  4  3  0         TOLBINS HIVE C       
MUMM-RA 6817 (3-0-0)                   3  3  0         THUNDERCATS          
THE PENNY JAR 3865 (2-3-0)             1  2  0  DEAD   DEALER'S WORLD       

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
FREDRICK 6720 (0-0-0)                  5  3  0         KHORS PRAETORIANS EX 
STONE GOSSARD 6874 (0-0-0)             3  3  0         PEARL JAM            

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GRIMM 6897 (0-0-0)                     4  3  0         I'M A BELIEBER       
HARVEY 6794 (0-0-0)                    4  3  0         THE BAD BUNNIES      
HEISENBERG 6853 (0-0-0)                4  3  0         DEVIATION            
BETTERMAN 6894 (0-0-0)                 3  3  0         PEARL JAM            

FRESHMEN FOOLS TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SNAPPING TURTLE 6512 (37-36-0)         0  3  0         TRIBAL COUNCIL       

CHALLENGERS FOOL TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SPASTIC COLON 3731 (8-8-0)             1  3  0         PLEASANT DREAMS      
ARGGH 6721 (11-7-0)                    0  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUADS        

ADEPTS FOOLS TOURNEY                   W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DRONE C2 6850 (4-2-0)                  0  3  0         TOLBINS HIVE C       

INITIATES FOOLS TOURNEY                W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DIVING HAWK 6701 (3-0-0)               0  3  0         TRIBAL COUNCIL       

APPRENTICES FOOL TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TUM'S SOCKS 6870 (2-0-0)               0  3  0         SMELLS LIKE FROG     
TYGRA 6815 (3-1-0)                     0  3  0         THUNDERCATS