DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 11/23/2010    Duedate: 12/06/2010

KALTOS ARENA

DM-5    TURN-664

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

RAVEN
ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)
(5-5054) [11-1-1,142]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

RAVEN                          MOO SHU MORDANTI
ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)             SHEWISH BUFFET (530)
(5-5054) [11-1-1,142]          (5-5065) [0-1-0,7]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

LEORA NOEVAL                   QUARTUS
THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)         LONG SWORD CLUB (533)
(5-5020) [19-13-0,93]          (5-5102) [6-5-1,37]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

LONG SWORD CLUB (533)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. JAMES BONDAGE (531)         40
2. ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)          27      TECHNOLOGY (283)
3. SHEWISH BUFFET (530)        23      Unchartered Team
4. LONG SWORD CLUB (533)       22
5. TECHNOLOGY (283)             6      SHEWISH BUFFET (530)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 TECHNOLOGY (283)         533 437 33 54.9   1/ 0 LONG SWORD CLUB (533)    11  4 1
 2/ 0 LONG SWORD CLUB (533)     28  27  3 50.9   2/ 1 THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)    7  8 0
 3/ 2 THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)   559 567 17 49.6   3/ 3 JAMES BONDAGE (531)       6  9 0
 4/ 3 JAMES BONDAGE (531)       37  41  1 47.4   4/ 2 TECHNOLOGY (283)          5  1 0
 5/ 4 ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)        29  39  4 42.6   5/ 4 ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)        4  3 1
 6/ 0*SHEWISH BUFFET (530)       0   5  0  0.0   6/ 0*SHEWISH BUFFET (530)      0  5 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 662): JOY of MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 545): HEMLOCK of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 667): ALFJAR of AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 639): RED HAMMER of DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 663): RAVEN of ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 658): NOT-A-NUT JONES of PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 667): SUZIE of CHURCH LADIES (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 651): LIA HOBERN of THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 653): BIG PIMPIN' IMP of THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (Street Legal)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 652): TERRE HAUTE of TRIAL & ERROR (JE, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 620): BELARDON FRYE of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 607): LUM BUSBY of JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 279): MS D. MEENER of CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 600): HARD KNOCKS of COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 551): BEAST of DEATH CULT (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): KORASIM of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 254): NAZARETH of CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 496): WHITE WIZARD of HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 230): STEVE LAKE of SUE'S BOYS (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 544): GATEWAY of ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Crip, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 662): HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 545): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 667): STATE OF MIND (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 639): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 663): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 658): PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 667): BUNION SQUAD (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 651): THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 653): CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 652): 420 B.C. (Bubba Ganoosh, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 620): MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 607): HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 279): PROPHETIC OMENS (Lord Rahl, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 600): DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 551): DEATH CULT (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): SPARF! (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 254): CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 496): HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 230): MEAT YOUR MAKER (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 544) STREET PIZZA et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 662): IRVINA KORL of THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 657): UPPER DECK of BALTO (JE, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 666): BETTERTHANEVER of WASTELAND II (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 650): FRIDAY THE 13TH of BACON MAKIN' (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 653): BIG PIMPIN' IMP of THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (Street Legal)
                            PINCH BLISTER of CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
                            THE CODDLER of CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 652): DISEASE of DARK AT HEART (?, mgr.)
               (turn 651): TERRA SIGILLATA of THE RED BLADES (Bill the Bard, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 620): BELARDON FRYE of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 279): MS D. MEENER of CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 598): ROCKHOG JR of DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
                           FAROMAN of DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): KORASIM of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
               (turn 262): MADAM VENUSIA of SPARF! (Crip, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster here with my bag to give you the news on last 
week's fights.  We now have a new top team for all of you guys to dogpile on.  LONG 
SWORD CLUB now holds the crown and they are betting they can keep it.  Hey everybody, 
watch out for MS GOODBODY, who flew up 16 points in the rankings after mashing 
VETERAN MERCENARY like a melon.  Keep your eye on this gal.  And falling like a 
basher in the top ten was PRIMUS, who dropped 10 points after a disappointing (to say 
the least) bout with MAY DAY.  Our battling duelmaster RAVEN has managed to hold the 
title, fending off LEORA NOEVAL's none too subtle advances.  Better luck next time, 
THE MIDDLE WAY 5.  Can you believe they are paying me 10 gold to deliver this stuff?  
     Here is other news that is of note.   
     Death is kind of like a new puppy:  he's always around wanting to play.  (Ha 
Zontani, how's that for a wise saying?).  The audience likes blood and there was 
plenty of it covering PUSSY GALORE as she was driven to an early grave by TERTIUS of 
the LONG SWORD CLUB.  Remember:  alliances are great, but try and take your ally in 
the arena with you and see what happens.   
     I think I had better cut this one short.  It's been nice chatting to those of 
you whom I have not offended yet.  C'mon, Leadfoot, let's make some tracks.  Hasta la 
bye-bye.  (Loud choruses of 'Beat it, ya bum!')-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RAVEN 5054                   11   1  1   142       ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LEORA NOEVAL 5020            19  13  0    93       THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SOLITAIRE 5079                8   8  0    90       JAMES BONDAGE (531)
-SONNY 4671                   13  13  1    88       TECHNOLOGY (283)
 MS GOODBODY 5080              9   7  1    87       JAMES BONDAGE (531)
-MECHANON 4696                12   4  0    83       TECHNOLOGY (283)
 RED MERCURY 5063             10   3  1    68       TECHNOLOGY (283)
 GIDGET IMER 5021             18  12  1    67       THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 TERTIUS 5103                  7   4  2    61       LONG SWORD CLUB (533)
-JUDAS PRIUS 5014              6   4  0    60       TECHNOLOGY (283)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SECUNDUS 5104                 4   7  0    55       LONG SWORD CLUB (533)
 MAY DAY 5081                  8   8  0    47       JAMES BONDAGE (531)
 MAURINA OBEL 5052             8  12  0    42       THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)
 QUARTUS 5102                  6   5  1    37       LONG SWORD CLUB (533)
 PRIMUS 5099                   5   6  0    36       LONG SWORD CLUB (533)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 Q'UTE 5083                    7   8  0    33       JAMES BONDAGE (531)
-TIK-TOK 5062                  2   2  0    33       TECHNOLOGY (283)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 QUENT SORN 5095               3   1  0    22       THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)
-BALISONG 5074                 1   0  1    22       ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)
 HEXTOR 5100                   3   0  0    19       LONG SWORD CLUB (533)
 ROCK 5086                     1   0  0     7       ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)
 MOO SHU MORDANTI 5065         0   1  0     7       SHEWISH BUFFET (530)
 JUST LOSIN 5105               0   1  0     1       THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
PUSSY GALORE 5082       5 10 0 JAMES BONDAGE 531    TERTIUS 5103          664   
BREAKFAST 5067          0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 530   HIGH ELF              664  NONE
BRUNCH 5068             0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 530   HIGH ELF              664  NONE

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
DINNER 5069             0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 530   DARK CHAMPION         664  NONE
LUNCH 5066              0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 530   MOUNTAIN TROLL        664  NONE
SEE YA 5098             0  1 0 ZOMBIE SQUAD 529     BANDIT PRINCE         664  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Tik-Tok -- You were definitely wound up for that one! -- Quent Sorn

Sonny -- I tuess I should thank you for the chance to go out on a win, but it's hard
to feel grateful when I've already had my first fight in Darkholm!  I thought I was
going to retire, and then this notice comes and five of us are hustled off to the
Isle.  Oh, well.  Good fight. -- Irvina Korl

Pussy Galore -- You weren't paying attention.  Paying attention is important. --
Gidget Imer

Ms. Goodbody -- You fill me with an urge for a Goodbar.  There are worse urges than
that, so I'll see what I can do about it.  Wanna go halvies? -- Leora Noeval

Q'ute -- This must have been our lucky and your unlucky day.  Odd how these things
work out sometimes. -- Maurina Obel

Goodbody -- That's odd, because according to the Commission, my speed is nothing to
write home about. -- Leora

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SEE YA was butchered by BANDIT PRINCE in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
DINNER was butchered by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute brutal Dark Arena duel.
BRUNCH was easily killed by HIGH ELF in a 1 minute Dark Arena match.
BREAKFAST was assassinated by HIGH ELF in a 1 minute Dark Arena duel.
LUNCH was butchered by MOUNTAIN TROLL in a 1 minute gory Dark Arena contest.
RAVEN overpowered LEORA NOEVAL in a crowd pleasing 1 minute mismatched Title match.
SOLITAIRE overpowered GIDGET IMER in a crowd pleasing 1 minute one-sided struggle.
MS GOODBODY handily defeated VETERAN MERCENARY in a 1 minute uneven fight.
RED MERCURY vanquished MAURINA OBEL in a 1 minute uneven duel.
PRIMUS lost to MAY DAY in a 2 minute fight.
PUSSY GALORE was dispatched by TERTIUS in a 2 minute duel.
SECUNDUS overpowered AMBITIOUS GUARD in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
Q'UTE was overcome by QUARTUS in a popular 5 minute bout.
QUENT SORN demolished MORDANT DESERTER in a 1 minute mismatched match.
HEXTOR handily defeated MOO SHU MORDANTI in a 1 minute one-sided contest.
ROCK savagely defeated JUST LOSIN in a 1 minute bloody novice's brawl.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  9         STRIKING ATTACK   21 -  12 -  1      64  |
|AIMED BLOW                       4         TOTAL PARRY        6 -   4 -  0      60  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  3         WALL OF STEEL     10 -   8 -  0      56  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   3         AIMED BLOW        15 -  12 -  0      56  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         SLASHING ATTACK   10 -   9 -  0      53  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         PARRY-RIPOSTE      8 -  10 -  0      44  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         PARRY-STRIKE       3 -   5 -  0      38  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   1         PARRY-LUNGE        2 -   4 -  0      33  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         LUNGING ATTACK     5 -  11 -  1      31  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      0         BASHING ATTACK     0 -   2 -  0       0  |

Turn 664 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

WALL OF STEEL      1 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  2         5  STRIKING ATTACK
SLASHING ATTACK    2 -  1     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         2  AIMED BLOW     
STRIKING ATTACK    5 -  4     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         2  SLASHING ATTACK
AIMED BLOW         2 -  2     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  2         1  TOTAL PARRY    
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  1         1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                              TOTAL PARRY        0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
STRIKING ATTACK  RAVEN 5054                 11   1  1  142 ZOMBIE SQUAD (529)
SLASHING ATTACK  MS GOODBODY 5080            9   7  1   87 JAMES BONDAGE (531)
AIMED BLOW       RED MERCURY 5063           10   3  1   68 TECHNOLOGY (283)
PARRY-RIPOSTE    GIDGET IMER 5021           18  12  1   67 THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (453)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is LEORA NOEVAL 5020.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was QUARTUS 5102.  The ten other most popular fighters were SOLITAIRE 5079, 
RAVEN 5054, MS GOODBODY 5080, PRIMUS 5099, MAY DAY 5081, TERTIUS 5103, ROCK 5086, RED 
MERCURY 5063, SECUNDUS 5104, and HEXTOR 5100.

The least popular fighter this week was JUST LOSIN 5105.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were MOO SHU MORDANTI 5065, GIDGET IMER 5021, LUNCH 5066, BREAKFAST 5067, 
BRUNCH 5068, DINNER 5069, SEE YA 5098, QUENT SORN 5095, Q'UTE 5083, and PUSSY GALORE 
5082.

                   MAIL-IN TOURNEY L

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GRANDPA CLEATUS 228 (124-98-1)         3  3  0         BLACK BULLDOGS       
ROCKET MAN 2812 (63-86-3)              3  3  0         TECHNOLOGY           

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
JOHN TYLER 4420 (44-12-0)              5  3  0         I'M HISTORY          

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MOSQUITO 5011 (16-10-1)                0  3  0         BLOOD SUCKERS        

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
RAVEN 5054 (9-1-1)                     8  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUAD         
MS GOODBODY 5080 (8-6-1)               1  3  0         JAMES BONDAGE        

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BALISONG 5074 (0-0-0)                  7  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUAD         

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MOO SHU MORDANTI 5065 (0-0-0)          3  3  0         SHEWISH BUFFET       
ROCK 5086 (0-0-0)                      0  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUAD         

DEAD CHALLENGERS TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GIAS BER 4864 (13-9-2)                 4  3  0         WIZARD'S WRATH       
DOLPHIN LUNDGREN 3408 (10-10-0)        3  3  0         PARTY ANIMALS        
MALCOLM X 2496 (12-5-0)                3  3  0         BLACK BULLDOGS       
BLACK MAGIC 2407 (14-8-1)              0  3  0         BLACK BULLDOGS       
BURNT OCHER 4322 (13-5-0)              0  3  0         CRAYOLA KILLERS      

DEAD CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
QUIFLEX 4863 (8-6-2)                   0  3  0         WIZARD'S WRATH       

DEAD ADEPTS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SCOOTIE PUFF JR 5033 (10-2-1)          7  3  1         011510A              

DEAD INITIATES TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLACK-EYED PEA 1860 (4-3-0)            3  3  0         BLACK BULLDOGS       
BLACK VELVET 1775 (0-0-0)              2  3  0         BLACK BULLDOGS       

DEAD APPRENTICES TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLACKHEART 2302 (1-3-0)                3  3  0         BLACK BULLDOGS