DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 11/16/2007    Duedate: 11/29/2007

TRANSEL ARENA

DM-6    TURN-591

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

HOFFA
THE LADY'S LIST (395)
(6-6216) [22-30-0,114]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

HOFFA                          POSITION IS EMPTY
THE LADY'S LIST (395)          
(6-6216) [22-30-0,114]         

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

FORLORN                        GRUNT 31
DARK PANTHEON (317)            MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)
(6-6272) [10-10-1,58]          (6-6351) [8-4-0,86]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

KREWE OF DRUID (369)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. WINGED LEGION (499)         50
2. SKARMY OF DARKNESS (506)    20      MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)
3. THE LADY'S LIST (395)       11      Unchartered Team
4. MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)      6
5. THE VOLS (545)               0      TANA SHARL (301)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)   22   8  0 73.3   1/ 1 KREWE OF DRUID (369)      5  7 0
 2/ 2 DARK PANTHEON (317)      514 380 36 57.5   2/ 2 MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)   4  2 0
 3/ 0 SKARMY OF DARKNESS (506)  15  12  0 55.6   3- 3 THE VOLS (545)            4  3 0
 4/ 0 WINGED LEGION (499)       60  51  3 54.1   4/ 4 THE LADY'S LIST (395)     3  0 0
 5- 3 THE VOLS (545)            57  50  4 53.3   5/ 0 WINGED LEGION (499)       3  2 2
 6/ 4 THE LADY'S LIST (395)    304 337 18 47.4   6/ 0 SKARMY OF DARKNESS (506)  1  0 0
 7/ 5 KREWE OF DRUID (369)     128 177 11 42.0   7/ 5 DARK PANTHEON (317)       0  2 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 583): MAKESHIFT ANCHOR of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 466): PAUL ATREIDES of MASTERS OF SAND (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 591): KORNIC BLAZE of GREEN WITH ENVY (Misfit, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 587): M1A1 of TANKS FOR NOTHIN' (Master Beru, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 586): BOMBETTE of PAPER MARIO (Luigi, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 590): HOFFA of THE LADY'S LIST (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 588): SLAMMER of AMEN! (?, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 582): PERSEA QUELL of THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 574): OAKLAND FU of BURN N' PILLAGE (Jolly, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 573): PARROT KEEPER of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 547): IRON MAN of ENGINES 'O' DEATH (?, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 537): SCROD BOY of INQUISITION CLONES (LHI, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 240): SMIRK of CHEAP SHOTS (Cheap Shots Manager, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 524): ROCKSOCK of DELVERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 473): JACINTHE of AMAZON ELITE (Doc Miracle, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 226): PENELOTHE of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 214): DERELICT of ALL-STAR NANA'S (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 421): DARTH NIKILUS of RANDOM SITH (Carnage, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 192): PORKY PIG of MEAT YOUR MAKER (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 465): THE CUTICLE DANCE of DON'T ASK (TUM, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 583): SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 466): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 591): OUR HIGHEST HONORS (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 587): TANKS FOR NOTHIN' (Master Beru, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 586): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 590): KREWE OF DRUID (The Druid, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 588): BEACH BABES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 582): THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 574): CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 573): NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 547): ENGINES 'O' DEATH (?, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 537): JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 240): THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 524): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 473): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 225): TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 214): ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 421): RANDOM SITH (Carnage, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 192): ANTIQUATED LEGACY (Brewmaster, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 465) TWISTED SESAME (Doc Steele, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 583): LARRY KING of DEATH'S DOOR (Otis the Drunk, mgr.)
                            COMICUS of ROMAN EMPIRE (Otis the Drunk, mgr.)
                (turn 582): ZIMA of LIVE FROM MOSCOW! (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 587): M1A1 of TANKS FOR NOTHIN' (Master Beru, mgr.)
                           LEOPARD of TANKS FOR NOTHIN' (Master Beru, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 574): INDENTURED OARSMAN of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
                            SOUND THE VANILLA! of WASTELAND (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 524): ROCKSOCK of DELVERS (Jorja, mgr.)
               (turn 523): CELLIE SHATTERSTONE of DELVERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 473): JACINTHE of AMAZON ELITE (Doc Miracle, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 226): PENELOTHE of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 421): DARTH NIKILUS of RANDOM SITH (Carnage, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     The sages err'd not in their foretelling of a god descending upon TRANSEL, for 
I, Novgorodny Vir, have returned!  Practice pays for SATURN, who pummelled FORLORN, 
to pocket 22 points.  A certain someone should cut down on the drinking and practice 
more, after losing 21 points to SATURN.  (Discrete enough, FORLORN?) GRUNT 31 found 
out that TRANSEL isn't a democracy.  You've gotta be the best to be Duelmaster here!  
So who was the warrior seen charging into immovable walls and challenging dead trees? 
Someone's got a basic problem...   
     My mother wished me to avoid conflict, and seek the gentle trade of Spyreporter. 
But warriors aren't supposed to avoid fights!   
     Like the wind whispering among the pines, do hearest I many disquieting rumors.  
The manager at WINGED LEGION must have some new strategy for sending DRAGON, a 
warrior with 8-2-0, to the Dark Arena.  Watch this space!  Admittedly Death waits for 
no one, but me thinks FAIRY of WINGED LEGION (3-0-1) is being sent off a little 
prematurely.  Ask not for whom the sword slashes; it slashes for thee.   
     Leave me now, you base fools!  My fingers tire and I fear my incessant prattling 
may cause unfair judgement upon my impeccable character.  Can anything compare to the 
pleasure of writing Spyreports for TRANSEL?  On that giddy note I take my leave-- 
Novgorodny Vir  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HOFFA 6216                   22  30  0   114       THE LADY'S LIST (395)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-HOMOCULOUS 5798              14   5  0   118       DARK PANTHEON (317)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GRUNT 31 6351                 8   4  0    86       MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)
-OL SMOKEY 6312               10   7  1    80       THE VOLS (545)
 SATURN 6046                   8  11  1    80       KREWE OF DRUID (369)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GRUNT 29 6350                11   1  0    66       MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)
-CATAPHASIA 5873               8   2  0    66       SKARMY OF DARKNESS (506)
 FLATLINER 5874                7   4  0    64       SKARMY OF DARKNESS (506)
 FORLORN 6272                 10  10  1    58       DARK PANTHEON (317)
-GRIMSTAR 6248                 6   2  0    58       DARK PANTHEON (317)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 OKEANOS 6358                  7   6  0    47       KREWE OF DRUID (369)
 RASCALS 6361                  7   5  2    42       KREWE OF DRUID (369)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HERMES 6045                   5  14  0    31       KREWE OF DRUID (369)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-THE FRANCHISE 6375            1   2  0    21       THE VOLS (545)
 FALCON 6316                   1   0  0    17       WINGED LEGION (499)
 FLY 6334                      1   0  1    16       WINGED LEGION (499)
 SPARROW 6335                  1   0  1    16       WINGED LEGION (499)
-AGNAR 6336                    1   0  1    14       DARK PANTHEON (317)
-PIZZA MAN 6379                1   0  0    13       THE VOLS (545)
-MICHELIN 6380                 1   0  0    11       THE VOLS (545)
 GORE 6366                     1   1  0     4       DARK PANTHEON (317)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
PERSISTENT BEGGA        0  0 0                      FLY 6334              591  NONE
DAVY CROCKETT 6283      9 10 1 THE VOLS 545         SATURN 6046           588  REVENGED
DRAGON 6246             8  3 0 WINGED LEGION 499    VAREN D'KENSIS        591  NONE
FAIRY 6293              3  1 1 WINGED LEGION 499    KOLDIS THE CRAFT      591  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

23 October 2007
                   ******************************************
                   ******************************************
                   *****                              *******
                   ***** STORMCROWE SLAUGHTERHOUSE 3  *******
                   *****                              *******
                   ******************************************
                   ******************************************

9 TEAM (18 MANAGERS) have declared for the STORMCROWE SLAUGHTERHOUSE 3!!!  There is
still time for you to join in on the competition.  The carnage begins TURN 263!!!!

ALL YOU NEED TO DO TO JOIN:

*Find a Partner

*Declare your intentions in the Stormcrowe newsletter to enter before the first turn 
of the contest.  You may also email or diplo Master Darque.

*Each manager entering the Stormcrowe Slaughterhouse must submit one (1) Team Roll-Up
Certificate.  Only certificates will be accepted for entry.  All certificates
submitted will be used during the course of the contest as prizes.

*RU certificates must be received on or before the first turn of the contest which is
Stormcrowe Turn 263 (running approximately December 4, 2007).

RULES and SCORING

Rules and Scoring information for the Slaughterhouse will be posted every turn in the
Stormcrowe newsletter beginning with Turn 260 and in a final all arena ad in
November.

PRIZES

ENDURANCE AWARD:  One (1) +1 Bonus Potion will be given to every team that competes
in 60 of the 65 contest fights.

KILL MASTER AWARD:  The individual manager with the most kills will receive a Limited
Immortality Potion.  This potion may be applied to one (1) warrior.  He/she will be
resurrected ONE-TIME if they are killed in Basic D2.

TOP TEAM AWARD:  Each manager on the winning team will receive the following prize
pack for their Slaughterhouse Dominance:

*One (1) +1 Bonus Potion
*Favorites Knowledge for one (1) Warrior
*Undisclosed amount of Team RU Certificates

Special note from RSI on prizes:  All contest prizes must be used within three
months.  All contest prizes may only be used on a living warrior on the participating
contest team in DM 45.  The immortality potion may resurrect a warrior one time,
after a death in DM 45 only, after which time the potion disappears.

NEED MORE INFORMATION

Rules questions and clarifications may be directed to Master Darque the contest
coordinator.  He may be reached by email at rebelnerfherder at yahoo dot com or by
diplo in DM 45 (Darque Forces-428).

3 November 2007
If you need to send an email to RSI, please send it to CSR (at) reality.com.  Using
any other address makes it all but impossible that you'll receive a response. -- RSI

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

DRAGON was butchered by VAREN D'KENSIS in a crowd pleasing 2 minute Dark Arena fight.
FAIRY was narrowly killed by KOLDIS THE CRAFTY in a 2 minute brutal Dark Arena melee.
HOFFA overpowered GRUNT 31 in a 2 minute mismatched Title duel.
FORLORN was devastated by SATURN in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
RASCALS was demolished by FLATLINER in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
OKEANOS was vanquished by GRUNT 29 in a 1 minute mismatched fight.
HERMES was beaten by ROMIAD FLINDERO in a 4 minute brawl.
GORE was handily defeated by FALCON in a 1 minute uneven fight.
SPARROW slaughtered PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 1 minute uneven duel.
FLY slaughtered PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 1 minute gruesome uneven fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|SLASHING ATTACK                  6         LUNGING ATTACK    26 -  12 -  1      68  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   5         SLASHING ATTACK   24 -  17 -  4      59  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    2         TOTAL PARRY        9 -   9 -  0      50  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         PARRY-STRIKE       5 -   5 -  1      50  |
|AIMED BLOW                       1         AIMED BLOW        11 -  13 -  1      46  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         PARRY-LUNGE        2 -   4 -  0      33  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         BASHING ATTACK     1 -   2 -  0      33  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         STRIKING ATTACK    2 -   6 -  0      25  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  0         WALL OF STEEL      4 -  14 -  1      22  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 591 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

TOTAL PARRY        1 -  0     AIMED BLOW         0 -  1         4  LUNGING ATTACK 
LUNGING ATTACK     3 -  2     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         3  SLASHING ATTACK
SLASHING ATTACK    3 -  3     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         1  TOTAL PARRY    
                              PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         1  PARRY-STRIKE   
                              STRIKING ATTACK    0 -  0         1  AIMED BLOW     
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0         1  STRIKING ATTACK
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  2     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   GRUNT 31 6351               8   4  0   86 MEDAL OF HONOR B6 (549)
SLASHING ATTACK  FLATLINER 5874              7   4  0   64 SKARMY OF DARKNESS (506)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is FORLORN 6272.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was GRUNT 31 6351.  The ten other most popular fighters were FAIRY 6293, FLATLINER 
5874, GRUNT 29 6350, FALCON 6316, DRAGON 6246, HOFFA 6216, SATURN 6046, HERMES 6045, 
SPARROW 6335, and FLY 6334.

The least popular fighter this week was GORE 6366.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were OKEANOS 6358, RASCALS 6361, FORLORN 6272, FLY 6334, SPARROW 6335, 
HERMES 6045, SATURN 6046, HOFFA 6216, DRAGON 6246, and FALCON 6316.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

BLOODY EASTER BUNNY (6-5877) HOLIDAY HORRORS (507)

                  MAIL-IN TOURNEY XLIII

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLOOD TITAN 3509 (169-101-9)           4  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
DEMONFANG 4891 (145-76-4)              3  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
PIT FIEND 4206 (77-41-6)               5  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
SECOND OMEN 5642 (72-25-3)             5  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
THE ZEALOT 3656 (80-52-1)              2  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
DARK SHADOW 3671 (54-36-2)             0  5  0         MYSTIC LODGE         
ROULETTE 3043 (63-50-2)                0  5  0         HI ROLLERS           

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
THIRD OMEN 5862 (65-27-2)             14  2  0         DARK PANTHEON        
DARK THUNDER 5397 (61-31-0)            1  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
YENDOR 503 (58-59-0)                   0  2  0         FEARSOME LEGENDS     

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
COOKIE FOR THE SOUL 6002 (40-29-0)     6  3  0         HOLE IN THE WALL     
SKINWALKER 6043 (14-3-3)               1  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
RED FUSION 5480 (69-44-0)              6  3  0         IT'S NEW!            
GEN. JACKSON 6285 (15-9-1)             0  2  0         THE VOLS             

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLOODY EASTER BUNNY 5877 (17-4-2)     14  2  0         HOLIDAY HORRORS      
HOMOCULOUS 5798 (14-5-0)               3  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
CUEBALL 5025 (16-16-1)                 0  2  0         HI ROLLERS           

CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BANKSHOT 5068 (13-6-3)                 1  3  0         HI ROLLERS           
DOMINO 5060 (10-11-1)                  0  2  0         HI ROLLERS           

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GRIMSTAR 6248 (6-2-0)                  6  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
OL SMOKEY 6312 (10-7-1)                4  3  0         THE VOLS             

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GREG 6346 (0-0-0)                      4  3  0         STRIKE KING          
QUEEN OF HEARTS 5238 (6-0-1)           0  2  0         HI ROLLERS           

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
AGNAR 6336 (1-0-1)                     3  3  0         DARK PANTHEON        
THE FRANCHISE 6375 (1-2-0)             2  3  0         THE VOLS             
SPARROW 6335 (0-0-0)                   0  2  0         WINGED LEGION        

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLOODSHOT 5205 (0-0-0)                 3  3  1         BLACK TIDE           
BULLSEYE 6382 (0-0-0)                  2  3  0         HI ROLLERS           
FOLIAGE 6378 (0-0-0)                   0  2  0         BALTO                

DEAD CHALLENGERS TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DK 5236 (11-5-1)                       0  2  0         SUPER BASH BROTHERS  

DEAD CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MARIO 5141 (0-1-0)                     6  3  1         SUPER BASH BROTHERS  

DEAD ADEPTS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MINNIE PEARL 6297 (9-7-1)              0  2  0         THE VOLS             

DEAD INITIATES TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GRYPHON 5763 (1-1-0)                   3  3  0         WINGED LEGION        
HAROLD MOON 6354 (3-2-0)               0  2  0         MEDAL OF HONOR B6    

DEAD APPRENTICES TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ANGEL 6287 (1-1-0)                     3  3  0         WINGED LEGION        
CROW 6321 (0-1-0)                      2  3  0         WINGED LEGION