DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 07/27/2010    Duedate: 08/09/2010

BONSUR ARENA

DM-7    TURN-659

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

HARPOON
BUNION SQUAD (167)
(7-1513) [12-11-0,109]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

DOOM DWARF                     SONYA
BUNION SQUAD (167)             SERPENTS HOLD (565)
(7-1648) [10-4-0,113]          (7-6055) [4-3-1,53]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

HARPOON                        KONA KATE
BUNION SQUAD (167)             BEACH BABES (309)
(7-1513) [12-11-0,109]         (7-6064) [7-1-0,43]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SERPENTS HOLD (565)         60
2. BUNION SQUAD (167)          44      SENTINELS (122)
3. BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)     24      Unchartered Team
4. CHURCH LADIES (548)         17
5. BEACH BABES (309)           10      BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1*BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)    8   2  0 80.0   1/ 4*BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)   8  2 0
 2/ 2 SENTINELS (122)          418 277 22 60.1   2/ 1 SENTINELS (122)           8  7 1
 3/ 0 BUNION SQUAD (167)        61  52  0 54.0   3/ 3 CHURCH LADIES (548)       6  3 0
 4/ 3 CHURCH LADIES (548)      111 105 13 51.4   4/ 5 REAVERS (392)             5  5 0
 5/ 4 REAVERS (392)            147 158 15 48.2   5/ 2 BEACH BABES (309)         5 10 1
 6/ 5 BEACH BABES (309)        817 %1148 24 41.6   6/ 0 BUNION SQUAD (167)        4  1 0
 7/ 0*SERPENTS HOLD (565)       13  22  3 37.1   7/ 0*SERPENTS HOLD (565)       2  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 654): JOY of MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 536): IGNORANT BAUD of 042709A (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 660): PERFECT DRUG of IRATE FORMATIONS (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 631): RED HAMMER of DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 655): SONNY of TECHNOLOGY (Otto X Frothingslosh, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 650): NOT-A-NUT JONES of PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 658): MARY ANN of CHURCH LADIES (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 643): THE GRINCH of ABOMINATIONS (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 644): ERIN GO BRAGH of RYAN'S HENCHMEN (Leprechaun, mgr)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 643): SIDEWINDER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 611): ELLIRIN IMBRAY of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 599): KARTIKAYA of JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 275): RATA of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 591): STICKY FINGERS of DUNGEON CELL (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 542): SAARVEGHAL of DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 259): SAMILDAR of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 250): I'M A BASHER of BASHAHOLICS ANON (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 488): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 226): HOCKEY of GAMES CRIP PLAYS (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 536): COOLER of STYROFOAM (Jolly, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 654): MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 536): 042709A (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 660): IRATE FORMATIONS (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 631): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 655): TECHNOLOGY (Otto X Frothingslosh, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 650): PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 658): SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 643): BACON MAKIN' (?, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 644): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 643): TOOL SHED (?, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 611): MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 599): JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 375): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 591): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 542): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 259): TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 250): VIRUS (?, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 488): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 226): STATES (?, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 536) STREET PIZZA et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 653): VAN DERMINT of BOOZE (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 536): IGNORANT BAUD of 042709A (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 660): PERFECT DRUG of IRATE FORMATIONS (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 641): STOWAWAY of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 643): WALLACE of GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 611): SHERRY of BABES (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 599): GURU GNU of HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 591): COLDFISHFINGER of COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 259): SAMILDAR of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     The sages err'd not in their foretelling of a god descending upon BONSUR, for I, 
Novgorodny Vir, have returned!  SENTINELS?  Who?  BONSUR LONG NAMES is the top team 
these days, buddies!  Nothing works for a team like victory (How's that for a 
perceptive observation?) as BONSUR LONG NAMES can attest...  SERPENTS HOLD had cause 
to celebrate, after SONYA got 20 points by beating L'DY DEATHSTRIKE.  THE STREET 
WALKER certainly had a baffled expression on hers face, after losing to MARGO and 
losing 9 points in the process!  Now I can't insult HARPOON, as he has gloriously 
dueled to the top.  Oh great new Duelmaster!!!  (Stop me if I lay it on too thick) 
Word has it one team in BONSUR is using psychics to predict wins.  They lead a 
charmed life!   
     So much to report, so little time!  To quell some nasty rumors, the guys in 
SENTINELS are not carrying any incurable diseases.  No need to avoid 'em.  The 
warriors of SENTINELS found their efforts at combat frustrated as BONSUR LONG NAMES 
apparently had more important things to do than fight.   
     Like the wind whispering among the pines, do hearest I many disquieting rumors.  
Ask not for whom the sword slashes; it slashes for thee.   
     Do not think spyreporting in BONSUR is the highlight of my life.  My fingers 
tire and I fear my incessant prattling may cause unfair judgement upon my impeccable 
character.  Can anything compare to the pleasure of writing Spyreports for BONSUR?  
On that giddy note I take my leave-- Novgorodny Vir  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HARPOON 1513                 12  11  0   109       BUNION SQUAD (167)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DOOM DWARF 1648              10   4  0   113       BUNION SQUAD (167)
 SUZIE 6015                   11   2  1   101       CHURCH LADIES (548)
-PAULA 5923                   17   5  3   100       CHURCH LADIES (548)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RAMROD 1514                  18   9  0    86       BUNION SQUAD (167)
 MARY ANN 6019                11   3  1    83       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 CAJETAN 6036                 14   6  1    81       SENTINELS (122)
 SCRAMBLER 4735                9   9  1    75       REAVERS (392)
 HARPOON 4796                  8   6  0    68       REAVERS (392)
 BARILOCHE 6050                9   5  1    67       SENTINELS (122)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GATEWAY 6051                  6   6  2    63       REAVERS (392)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BLAGO THE AXE 6027           14  13  0    55       SENTINELS (122)
 BLACKJACK 1529                7  10  0    54       BUNION SQUAD (167)
 QUEENIE 6034                 14  11  0    53       BEACH BABES (309)
 SONYA 6055                    4   3  1    53       SERPENTS HOLD (565)
 ETUGEN KHAN 6043              6   9  0    51       SENTINELS (122)
 SCALP-HUNTR 4755              7   9  0    46       REAVERS (392)
 L'DY DEATHSTRIKE 4754         8  10  2    44       REAVERS (392)
 KONA KATE 6064                7   1  0    43       BEACH BABES (309)
 SARAH SUNDANCE 6038           7  13  0    34       BEACH BABES (309)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ORSINIUS 6073                 4   2  0    30       SENTINELS (122)
 THE SHADOW DANCER 6090        2   0  0    29       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 CHANCE 6057                   5   3  1    23       SERPENTS HOLD (565)
 THE ARENA STALKER 6086        2   0  0    21       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)
 THE BIBLE THUMPER 6087        2   0  0    19       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)
 MARGO 6091                    1   0  0    19       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 LUAU LILA 6065                4   4  1    17       BEACH BABES (309)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 REDONDO RHONDA 6066           3   5  0    14       BEACH BABES (309)
 THE SHADE PRANCER 6088        1   1  0    11       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)
 THE STREET WALKER 6089        1   1  0     4       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
OTTO 1628               4  6 0 BUNION SQUAD 167     SPYMASTER             659  NONE
LORRIE 6049             0  2 0 CHURCH LADIES 548    MOUNTAIN TROLL        659  NONE
PAM 6069                1  3 0 CHURCH LADIES 548    LUAU LILA 6065        658   
BUBBYE 6071             0  1 0 SERPENTS HOLD 565    ARENAMASTER ILHU      659  NONE
REAPER 6056             1  6 0 SERPENTS HOLD 565    WURM KIN              659  NONE
SEE YA 6070             0  1 0 SERPENTS HOLD 565    SPYMASTER             659  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Bariloche -- Oh, well, since it's YOU...  But a skill would have been good.  You must
have some, or you wouldn't have won. -- Queenie

Etugen Khan -- You elves, always such grace and speed!  I'm quite envious. -- Kona
Kate

Blago the Axe -- It looks like you Sentinels can't lose today!  Or we can't win.  Or,
of course, both. -- Sarah Sundance

Orsinius -- Yep, it's a pattern, sure enough. -- Redondo Rhonda

Pam -- Ah-HA!  My great thanks. -- Luau Lila
P.S.  Come on by the barbeque tonight.
P.P.S.  Oh.  Damn.  I didn't realize that.  Well... we can bring the barbeque to your
wake?

Hammer -- When we get to fifteen characters, we're cutting off your names. -- Queenie
and Lila

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

REAPER was unbelievably slain by WURM KIN in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
LORRIE was narrowly killed by MOUNTAIN TROLL in a exciting 3 minute Dark Arena melee.
OTTO was slaughtered by SPYMASTER in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena brawl.
SEE YA was slain by SPYMASTER in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
BUBBYE was murdered by ARENAMASTER ILHUME' in a 1 minute Dark Arena competition.
MARY ANN was devastated by HARPOON in a crowd pleasing 1 minute one-sided Title duel.
DOOM DWARF devastated BARILOCHE in a 1 minute one-sided competition.
SUZIE handily defeated HARPOON in a 1 minute uneven melee.
SCRAMBLER lost to RAMROD in a 2 minute duel.
CAJETAN overpowered CONVICTED ASSASSIN in a 1 minute uneven duel.
GATEWAY defeated ETUGEN KHAN in a exciting 1 minute fight.
BLACKJACK unbelievably bested QUEENIE in a 3 minute bout.
L'DY DEATHSTRIKE was overpowered by SONYA in a 1 minute one-sided match.
SCALP-HUNTR bested CAPTURED PIRATE in a 2 minute brutal master vs. novice conflict.
BLAGO THE AXE bested SARAH SUNDANCE in a 2 minute bout.
KONA KATE viciously subdued ORSINIUS in a popular 2 minute gruesome conflict.
REDONDO RHONDA defeated CONDEMNED PIRATE in a crowd boring 3 minute struggle.
CHANCE viciously subdued THE SHADE PRANCER in a 3 minute bloody bout.
LUAU LILA was devastated by THE SHADOW DANCER in a 1 minute one-sided brawl.
THE ARENA STALKER overpowered PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 1 minute one-sided match.
THE BIBLE THUMPER luckily beat EMBEZZLING SCRIBE in a 2 minute bloody novice's match.
THE STREET WALKER was devastated by MARGO in a 1 minute one-sided contest.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  7         WALL OF STEEL     16 -  10 -  0      62  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   6         PARRY-STRIKE      16 -  12 -  1      57  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    4         PARRY-RIPOSTE     12 -   9 -  0      57  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   4         STRIKING ATTACK   26 -  21 -  2      55  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     3         TOTAL PARRY        1 -   1 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    3         BASHING ATTACK     4 -   4 -  0      50  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  3         LUNGING ATTACK    19 -  19 -  1      50  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         PARRY-LUNGE        6 -   7 -  0      46  |
|AIMED BLOW                       1         SLASHING ATTACK   10 -  15 -  0      40  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         AIMED BLOW         1 -   3 -  0      25  |

Turn 659 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

WALL OF STEEL      3 -  1     STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  4         4  STRIKING ATTACK
PARRY-STRIKE       2 -  1     SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  2         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
PARRY-RIPOSTE      2 -  1     AIMED BLOW         0 -  1         1  BASHING ATTACK 
LUNGING ATTACK     4 -  2     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  2         1  SLASHING ATTACK
BASHING ATTACK     2 -  2     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  1         1  WALL OF STEEL  
                                                                1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                                                                1  PARRY-STRIKE   

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
STRIKING ATTACK  HARPOON 1513               12  11  0  109 BUNION SQUAD (167)
BASHING ATTACK   DOOM DWARF 1648            10   4  0  113 BUNION SQUAD (167)
WALL OF STEEL    RAMROD 1514                18   9  0   86 BUNION SQUAD (167)
LUNGING ATTACK   MARY ANN 6019              11   3  1   83 CHURCH LADIES (548)
PARRY-RIPOSTE    CAJETAN 6036               14   6  1   81 SENTINELS (122)
PARRY-STRIKE     HARPOON 4796                8   6  0   68 REAVERS (392)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is HARPOON 1513.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was KONA KATE 6064.  The ten other most popular fighters were LORRIE 6049, SARAH 
SUNDANCE 6038, HARPOON 1513, SCRAMBLER 4735, RAMROD 1514, QUEENIE 6034, CHANCE 6057, 
REAPER 6056, DOOM DWARF 1648, and GATEWAY 6051.

The least popular fighter this week was REDONDO RHONDA 6066.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were THE STREET WALKER 6089, LUAU LILA 6065, THE SHADE PRANCER 6088, 
L'DY DEATHSTRIKE 4754, HARPOON 4796, BARILOCHE 6050, MARY ANN 6019, BUBBYE 6071, OTTO 
1628, and THE BIBLE THUMPER 6087.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

CAJETAN (7-6036) SENTINELS (122)