DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 11/30/2010    Duedate: 12/13/2010

BONSUR ARENA

DM-7    TURN-668

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

SUZIE
CHURCH LADIES (548)
(7-6015) [13-2-2,140]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

SUZIE                          POSITION IS EMPTY
CHURCH LADIES (548)            
(7-6015) [13-2-2,140]          

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

QUEENIE                        ESCHER
BEACH BABES (309)              UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)
(7-6034) [18-16-0,92]          (7-5201) [12-7-1,73]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

BEACH BABES (309)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. BEACH BABES (309)           53
2. UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)        37      SENTINELS (122)
3. TOOL SHED (262)             30      Unchartered Team
4. BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)      8
5. BUNION SQUAD (167)           7      CESTYLL (476)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 SENTINELS (122)          436 294 22 59.7   1/ 3 BEACH BABES (309)         9  6 0
 2- 2 WASTELAND II (267)       906 630 30 59.0   2/ 1 BUNION SQUAD (167)        8  7 0
 3/ 3 BUNION SQUAD (167)        85  73  1 53.8   3/ 2 SENTINELS (122)           7  6 0
 4/ 4 BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)   29  26  2 52.7   4/ 4 BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)   6  9 0
 5/ 5 CHURCH LADIES (548)      115 108 14 51.6   5/ 8 TOOL SHED (262)           5  5 0
 6/ 6 TOOL SHED (262)           39  41  0 48.8   6/ 5 CHURCH LADIES (548)       4  3 1
 7/ 0 UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)     112 119  6 48.5   7/ 0 UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)      2  3 0
 8- 7 SERPENTS HOLD (565)       22  28  3 44.0   8- 7 WASTELAND II (267)        1  0 0
 9/ 8 BEACH BABES (309)        841 %1169 24 41.8   9- 6 SERPENTS HOLD (565)       1  2 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 663): JOY of MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 545): HEMLOCK of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 668): ALFJAR of AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 640): KENYA of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 664): RAVEN of ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 659): NOT-A-NUT JONES of PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 667): SUZIE of CHURCH LADIES (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 652): HATCHET MAN of ROGUES GALLERY (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 653): BIG PIMPIN' IMP of THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (Street Legal)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 652): TERRE HAUTE of TRIAL & ERROR (JE, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 620): BELARDON FRYE of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 607): LUM BUSBY of JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 279): MS D. MEENER of CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 600): HARD KNOCKS of COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 551): BEAST of DEATH CULT (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): KORASIM of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 254): NAZARETH of CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 497): WHITE WIZARD of HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 230): STEVE LAKE of SUE'S BOYS (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 545): GATEWAY of ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Crip, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 663): MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 545): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 668): GENERATION X (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 640): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 664): LONG SWORD CLUB (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 659): PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 667): BUNION SQUAD (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 652): ABOMINATION (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 653): CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 652): 420 B.C. (Bubba Ganoosh, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 620): MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 607): HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 279): PROPHETIC OMENS (Lord Rahl, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 600): DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 551): DEATH CULT (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): SPARF! (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 254): CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 497): HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 230): MEAT YOUR MAKER (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 545) STREET PIZZA et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 663): JOY of MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 668): ALFJAR of AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
                          CADILLAC DUNDEE of IRATE FORMATIONS (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 640): KENYA of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
                           CASSIS of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 666): BETTERTHANEVER of WASTELAND II (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 653): BIG PIMPIN' IMP of THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (Street Legal)
                            PINCH BLISTER of CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
                            THE CODDLER of CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 652): DISEASE of DARK AT HEART (?, mgr.)
               (turn 651): TERRA SIGILLATA of THE RED BLADES (Bill the Bard, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 620): BELARDON FRYE of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 279): MS D. MEENER of CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 598): ROCKHOG JR of DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
                           FAROMAN of DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): KORASIM of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
               (turn 262): MADAM VENUSIA of SPARF! (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 497): JIMEMMA LOCA of MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     So why do I have this bag over my head?  Because I am The Unknown Spymaster and 
I'm going to give you a spy report!.  We now have a new top team for all of you guys 
to dogpile on.  BEACH BABES now holds the crown and they are betting they can keep 
it.  Coming up with a solid 4-1-0 outing, TOOL SHED has advanced 3 places in the 
rankings.  Hey everybody, watch out for LUAU LILA, who flew up 24 points in the 
rankings after mashing KHALHUMS DWARF like a melon.  Keep your eye on this gal.  And 
falling like a basher in the top ten was MARY ANN, who dropped 12 points after a 
disappointing (to say the least) bout with QUEENIE.  Going for the gusto and coming 
up with aught but bloody knuckles was BUNION SQUAD's BLACKJACK, who was turned away 
from the Duelmastership by SUZIE.  An apple a day keeps the doctor away, but an onion 
a day keeps T.P.s at bay.   
     But enough of that bunch, let's get on to the wimps who like to avoid battle!  
And hey, kiddies, those of you who didn't avoid TOOL SHED, please raise you hand.  
Wow.  Does BONSUR really have that many liars?  Okay, so I may not be funny, but 
catch BUNION SQUAD's act in the arena.  Those acrobats seem to be fairly deft at 
running from TOOL SHED.  Well dang howdy, but if challenges were votes, ALPHONSO 
BLACK would be president.  Although it may be a contest he doesn't want to win.   
     Death is kind of like a new puppy:  he's always around wanting to play.  (Ha 
Zontani, how's that for a wise saying?).  Knowing when to use the right tactics at 
the proper time is a very important step on the road to Duelmaster.   
     Well, there's the manager of the BONSUR giving me the 'cut' sign (or is that 
'They're going to strangle you in the alley?).  Well, there goes another Spy Report.  
Good luck in next week's fights.  Its been fun, and I'm sure you enjoyed it (boos).  
Now that I've got you worked up for Snide Clemens, I'll be leaving-- The Unknown 
Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SUZIE 6015                   13   2  2   140       CHURCH LADIES (548)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RAMROD 1514                  24  12  1   107       BUNION SQUAD (167)
-BABY JESUS 5853               8   1  0   101       WASTELAND II (267)
-PAULA 5923                   17   5  3   100       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 QUEENIE 6034                 18  16  0    92       BEACH BABES (309)
-BARILOCHE 6050               12   9  1    92       SENTINELS (122)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ETUGEN KHAN 6043             10  12  0    90       SENTINELS (122)
 BLACKJACK 1529               14  12  0    88       BUNION SQUAD (167)
 LUAU LILA 6065               10   7  1    84       BEACH BABES (309)
 CHAINSAW CHUCK 2582          13   4  0    80       TOOL SHED (262)
 MARY ANN 6019                12   4  1    79       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 ESCHER 5201                  12   7  1    73       UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-COUNT SMACKULA 5835          10   3  1    63       WASTELAND II (267)
 KONA KATE 6064               13   4  0    58       BEACH BABES (309)
 THE SHADOW DANCER 6090        5   6  1    57       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ORSINIUS 6073                 8   5  0    56       SENTINELS (122)
 SARAH SUNDANCE 6038          11  18  0    51       BEACH BABES (309)
 THE ARENA STALKER 6086        7   4  0    48       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-CHANCE 6057                   8   6  1    47       SERPENTS HOLD (565)
 ANNIE AWL 3432                5   1  0    43       TOOL SHED (262)
 ROSS 5381                     6   7  0    40       UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)
 SHEWISH PRINCESS 6092         2   7  0    38       BUNION SQUAD (167)
 THE SHADE PRANCER 6088        7   4  0    35       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ALPHONSO BLACK 6108           3   0  0    32       SENTINELS (122)
 REDONDO RHONDA 6066           7  10  0    31       BEACH BABES (309)
-URSA MAJOR 6094               2   3  0    31       SENTINELS (122)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 THE BIBLE THUMPER 6087        5   6  0    21       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)
 MARGO 6091                    2   1  0    20       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 SAW HORSE 3430                3   3  0    18       TOOL SHED (262)
 SHELLAC 6097                  1   1  0    16       TOOL SHED (262)
 THE CONVINCIAN 6111           2   0  0    14       BUNION SQUAD (167)
 NIKKI NAILS 6095              1   1  0    14       TOOL SHED (262)
 MANET 5462                    1   3  0     6       UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)
 THE THROAT RIPPER 6109        1   2  0     5       BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)
 BALLISTA 6110                 0   2  0     2       BUNION SQUAD (167)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
BLAGO THE AXE 6027     15 16 0 SENTINELS 122        RAMROD 1514           665   
SONYA 6055             10  5 1 SERPENTS HOLD 565    SUZIE 6015            667   
UNDEAD COBBLER 5780     0  1 0 UNDEAD ARTISTS 169   ARENAMASTER ILHU      668  NONE
UNDEAD INMATE 5476      0  1 0 UNDEAD ARTISTS 169   BANDIT PRINCE         668  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Orsinius -- A noble effort on behalf of Blago, but you risk more than embarassment in
challenging me.  Your bravery is to be applauded. -- Ramrod

Shellac -- Surely you were drunk when you visited the smithy for your fighting gear.
-- the Convincian

Rhonda -- That'll teach the commission handicappers! -- Princess

Shadow Dancer -- I hope the education you received was worth the scarred arse. --
Blackjack

Ripper -- An odd fight, and one I should have won... another time. -- Ballista

Bariloche -- If I turn that new rating on you, ho!  You might be unpleasantly
surprised! -- Queenie

Shewish Princess -- Good gods, woman!  You are a queen among students. -- Redondo 
Rhonda

Mary Ann -- I never know what to SAY to a church lady.  This is a real problem,
because I have to write a LETTER to one SOON.  And I have no CLUE what to say. --
Luau Lila

The Shade Pranc -- Yes, well, I was ready for you.  I do sunlight, not shade. --
Sarah Sundance

The Arena Stalk -- Bah.  Golems can't benefit by a really good caffeine-laced smash.
Your loss. -- Kona Kate

Obregon -- Hope you got the diplo? -- Jorja

We salute Bonsur's tourney participants, especially those who achieved tourney victor
status, even though it seems you're strangers here.... -- Jorja and the Beach Babes

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

UNDEAD INMATE was butchered by BANDIT PRINCE in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
UNDEAD COBBLER was slaughtered by ARENAMASTER ILHUME' in a 1 minute Dark Arena battle.
ETUGEN KHAN was demolished by RAMROD in a 1 minute uneven Challenge fight.
SHEWISH PRINCESS was bested by THE ARENA STALKER in a 1 minute Challenge contest.
MARGO was defeated by ALPHONSO BLACK in a 2 minute amateur's Challenge match.
BALLISTA was devastated by NIKKI NAILS in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge duel.
SUZIE devastated BLACKJACK in a crowd pleasing 1 minute gory mismatched Title match.
MARY ANN was overcome by QUEENIE in a action packed 2 minute expert's melee.
CHAINSAW CHUCK vanquished THE SHADOW DANCER in a 1 minute uneven fight.
ESCHER viciously subdued ORSINIUS in a popular 2 minute brutal fight.
LUAU LILA handily defeated KHALHUMS DWARF in a exciting 1 minute one-sided bout.
KONA KATE viciously subdued VICIOUS PIRATE in a 2 minute bloody conflict.
ANNIE AWL savagely defeated REDONDO RHONDA in a 1 minute bloody match.
SARAH SUNDANCE was beaten by AMBITIOUS GUARD in a 2 minute gory mismatched conflict.
THE SHADE PRANCER vanquished SAW HORSE in a 4 minute mismatched bout.
ROSS vanquished THE BIBLE THUMPER in a 1 minute one-sided fray.
MANET was devastated by SHELLAC in a 2 minute mismatched brawl.
THE THROAT RIPPER was defeated by THE CONVINCIAN in a 3 minute novice's bout.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   7         PARRY-RIPOSTE      8 -   3 -  0      73  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    5         WALL OF STEEL     29 -  17 -  1      63  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  5         LUNGING ATTACK    26 -  20 -  0      57  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      3         TOTAL PARRY        9 -   7 -  0      56  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  3         PARRY-STRIKE       8 -   8 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         BASHING ATTACK    11 -  11 -  0      50  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   2         STRIKING ATTACK   24 -  28 -  2      46  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         PARRY-LUNGE        5 -   6 -  1      45  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         SLASHING ATTACK   11 -  17 -  0      39  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         AIMED BLOW         3 -   7 -  0      30  |

Turn 668 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  5         4  STRIKING ATTACK
PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  0     AIMED BLOW         0 -  2         4  WALL OF STEEL  
WALL OF STEEL      4 -  1     SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  3         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
TOTAL PARRY        2 -  1                                       1  SLASHING ATTACK
STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  2     
PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  1     
BASHING ATTACK     1 -  1     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
STRIKING ATTACK  SUZIE 6015                 13   2  2  140 CHURCH LADIES (548)
WALL OF STEEL    RAMROD 1514                24  12  1  107 BUNION SQUAD (167)
LUNGING ATTACK   MARY ANN 6019              12   4  1   79 CHURCH LADIES (548)
PARRY-LUNGE      ESCHER 5201                12   7  1   73 UNDEAD ARTISTS (169)
SLASHING ATTACK  ORSINIUS 6073               8   5  0   56 SENTINELS (122)
TOTAL PARRY      THE SHADE PRANCER 6088      7   4  0   35 BONSUR LONG NAMES (568)

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is QUEENIE 6034.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was ESCHER 5201.  The ten other most popular fighters were MARY ANN 6019, KONA KATE 
6064, THE ARENA STALKER 6086, SUZIE 6015, SARAH SUNDANCE 6038, MANET 5462, ALPHONSO 
BLACK 6108, QUEENIE 6034, LUAU LILA 6065, and ANNIE AWL 3432.

The least popular fighter this week was THE BIBLE THUMPER 6087.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were SAW HORSE 3430, REDONDO RHONDA 6066, BALLISTA 6110, SHEWISH 
PRINCESS 6092, ETUGEN KHAN 6043, UNDEAD COBBLER 5780, THE THROAT RIPPER 6109, SHELLAC 
6097, THE SHADE PRANCER 6088, and ORSINIUS 6073.