DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 05/28/2013    Duedate: 06/10/2013

BONSUR ARENA

DM-7    TURN-733

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

HARRY
BRAIN (467)
(7-4851) [12-7-0,111]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

HARRY                          MUFASA
BRAIN (467)                    ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)
(7-4851) [12-7-0,111]          (7-6272) [5-0-0,48]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

OZAWINDIB                      PAM
SENTINELS (122)                CHURCH LADIES (548)
(7-6212) [18-19-0,93]          (7-6277) [9-4-0,97]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

SENTINELS (122)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SENTINELS (122)             34
2. CHURCH LADIES (548)         32      ADULT SWIM (579)
3. MOUNTAIN MEN (304)          31      Unchartered Team
4. BRAIN (467)                 17
5. SOUND (586)                 16      MOUNTAIN MEN (304)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 0*MOUNTAIN MEN (304)         1   0  0  100   1/ 3 SENTINELS (122)           9  6 0
 2/ 1 ADULT SWIM (579)           8   3  0 72.7   2/ 1 TOOL SHED (262)           8  4 1
 3/ 0 BRAIN (467)               24  16  0 60.0   3/ 5 CHURCH LADIES (548)       6  3 0
 4/ 2 SENTINELS (122)          588 424 27 58.1   4/ 2*TOLBIN'S BP (587)         6  8 0
 5/ 3 CHURCH LADIES (548)      204 157 19 56.5   5/ 6*ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)      5  7 0
 6/ 4*TOLBIN'S BP (587)         15  14  2 51.7   6/ 4 BEACH BABES (309)         5 10 0
 7/ 5 TOOL SHED (262)          134 127  2 51.3   7/ 0*MOUNTAIN MEN (304)        1  0 0
 8/ 6 BEACH BABES (309)        985 %1349 28 42.2   8/ 0 BRAIN (467)               1  0 0
 9/ 8*ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)       8  14  0 36.4   9/ 8 ADULT SWIM (579)          1  1 0
10/ 0*CAVALIERS (588)            1   2  0 33.3  10/ 0*SOUND (586)               0  2 0
11/ 0*SOUND (586)                0   2  0  0.0  11/ 0*CAVALIERS (588)           0  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 728): COLOSSEUM HALLS of RUN DMC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 610): POLISH CAVALRY of MISNOMERS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 733): MIKE COLALILLO of OUR HIGHEST HONOR (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 705): EDDIE VEDER of PEARL JAM (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 729): SAIRY WELLS of THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 724): JOE WILLIAMS of BLACK AND BLUES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 732): GUMBERCULES of ADULT SWIM (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 717): VENUS of THE MENTORS (Dr. Feelgood, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 718): KILL KITTEN of ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (Rascally Rabbit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 717): LUCIANA of THE UNHOLY ONES (Daikkan, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 683): ETHER of STILLMATIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 672): ZANTOS of SOUL WARRIORS (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 312): BETTINA CHIM of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 665): NO LIMIT HOLD-EM of DEALER'S CHOICE (?, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 616): PUMA of WILDCATS (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 294): DIAN WEI of ASIAN INVASION (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 287): COCO NUTTAL of ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 562): CARLESS BEAR of DARKSIDEOFTVLAND 3 (Khorvinus, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 263): FILING FEE of BASH BROS LAWYER (Assurnasirbanipal)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 610): ELAYRON of BLOOD + ORANGES (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 728): CARNIVAL FREAKS (Chuck, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 610): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 733): AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 705): PEARL JAM (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 729): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 724): BLACK AND BLUES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 732): TOOL SHED (Leprechaun, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 717): THIRSTY THUGS (DMobster, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 718): CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 717): NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 683): SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 672): SOUL WARRIORS (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 312): STEEL WOLVES 2 (Lobo, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 665): DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 616): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 294): STEEL WOLVES 5 (Lobo, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 287): ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 562): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 263): BASH BROS LAWYER (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 610) BRUTAL LEGION et al (Seraphim, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 609): KESTRALINE of THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 733): MIKE COLALILLO of OUR HIGHEST HONOR (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 705): EDDIE VEDER of PEARL JAM (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 717): EL PRESIDENTE of JAY-Z (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 682): CHESTER GRELL of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 665): ISENGALEN of DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 294): DIAN WEI of ASIAN INVASION (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 287): COCO NUTTAL of ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
              (turn 286): DILLIS RHIN of ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 561): HARBERT KREIGH of MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 262): CANCELLED APPT of BASH BROS HAIR CUT
                                              (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Thankyouthankyou.  It's great for me, The Unknown Spymaster to be back in 
BONSUR.  Hope you enjoy the show.  Oh, who am I kidding?  I already got paid!  We now 
have a new top team for all of you guys to dogpile on.  SENTINELS now holds the crown 
and they are betting they can keep it.  Hey everybody, watch out for REPEL, who flew 
up 31 points in the rankings after mashing PUTTY KNIFE like a melon.  Keep your eye 
on this guy.  Ya know, some days it doesn't pay to walk out on the sands.  PARGEN was 
defeated by MUFASA and drops 9 points.  It's a proud day for the BRAIN stable, as 
their warrior, HARRY, ascended the Duelmaster's throne.  4 out of 5 gladiators 
surveyed protect the body, so try and avoid aiming at that location.   
     But enough of that bunch, let's get on to the wimps who like to avoid battle!  
Here's a song for you:  Who's afraid of the big, bad TOOL SHED?  Big bad TOOL SHED.  
Big bad TOOL SHED.  BONSUR's afraid of the big bad TOOL SHED.  Tra la la la la!  And 
you guys like to boo me?  Well, unsling your rasberries, cause SENTINELS beats feet 
every time TOOL SHED smiles at them.  Try farming, eh?  Well just about everybody 
wants a piece of SURFIN' SARA, who was this week's most challenged warrior.   
     Death is kind of like a new puppy:  he's always around wanting to play.  (Ha 
Zontani, how's that for a wise saying?).  For those of you who missed it, Death 
showed up, grabbed MONA FROM MAUI by the ear and took her away to a place where she 
won't need a coat.  Knowing when to use the right tactics at the proper time is a 
very important step on the road to Duelmaster.   
     Well, there's the manager of the BONSUR giving me the 'cut' sign (or is that 
'They're going to strangle you in the alley?).  Well, there goes another Spy Report.  
Good luck in next week's fights.  And remember, you can pick your friends and you can 
pick your--(loud boos), oh, you've heard that one already!-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HARRY 4851                   12   7  0   111       BRAIN (467)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 PAM 6277                      9   4  0    97       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 OZAWINDIB 6212               18  19  0    93       SENTINELS (122)
 DREMMEL 6269                 14   7  2    91       TOOL SHED (262)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MAULI LAMA 6292               8   5  0    90       SENTINELS (122)
 WOODCHIP WILLA 6144          17  25  0    88       TOOL SHED (262)
 GUMBERCULES 6214              8   3  0    88       ADULT SWIM (579)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BALBOA 6245                  17  13  0    65       SENTINELS (122)
 GANNUCK 6296                  9   3  0    62       SENTINELS (122)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RUTH 6246                     7   6  0    51       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 MUFASA 6272                   5   0  0    48       ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SHIRLEY 6293                  4   4  0    33       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 GENFUL 6332                   4   2  1    32       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
 REPEL 3160                    1   0  0    31       MOUNTAIN MEN (304)
 ATHELAS 6334                  4   2  1    29       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
 SURFIN' SARA 6279             4  15  0    27       BEACH BABES (309)
 PARGEN 6331                   3   3  0    27       TOLBIN'S BP (587)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ARTIE AWL 6327                3   0  0    23       TOOL SHED (262)
-TARNAS 6335                   3   2  0    22       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
 BR'ER FOX 6276                3   2  0    16       ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RAGNAR IRONSIDE 6315          2   6  0    16       SENTINELS (122)
 OMA BRELLA 6350               2   0  0    14       BEACH BABES (309)
-DANTE 6352                    1   0  0    12       CAVALIERS (588)
 ROLFE 6355                    0   2  0    12       CAVALIERS (588)
 CITE 6321                     0   1  0    11       SOUND (586)
 SUMMER SUNNE 6345             2   2  0    10       BEACH BABES (309)
 PUTTY KNIFE 6313              1   2  0     9       TOOL SHED (262)
 CADENCE 6323                  0   1  0     5       SOUND (586)
 WAVIN' WANDA 6346             0   3  0     3       BEACH BABES (309)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
RAFIKI 6348             0  2 0 ANIMAL KINGDOM 584   DARK CHAMPION         733  NONE
MONA FROM MAUI 6226    16 23 0 BEACH BABES 309      DREMMEL 6269          733   
VEMAAK 6333             1  5 0 TOLBIN'S BP 587      DARK CHAMPION         733  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Dremmel -- So long as you remember it was just luck, and having the right tool for
the job! -- Mona from Maui

Tarnas -- Are YOU the one responsible for all this RAIN? -- Summer Sunne, rained out

Putty Knife -- You were just, you know, putty in my hands.  Euwh.  Hard to clean off
before I went to the barbecue.  And then it got rained in. -- Surfin' Sara

     I never cared for eating outside anyway.

Artie Awl -- You just had to bore right in, didn't you?  Um, I didn't mean that the
way it maybe sounded.  But still. -- Wavin' Wanda

Rafiki -- Believe it!  The way the weather's been lately, this is MY SEASON. -- Oma
Brella

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

VEMAAK was butchered by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
RAFIKI was butchered by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute Dark Arena duel.
PAM savagely defeated WOODCHIP WILLA in a exciting 3 minute gory Challenge melee.
MUFASA vanquished PARGEN in a 1 minute mismatched Challenge brawl.
SHIRLEY overpowered SURFIN' SARA in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge fight.
BR'ER FOX was viciously subdued by ATHELAS in a dull 19 minute gory Challenge brawl.
GUMBERCULES was devastated by HARRY in a 1 minute mismatched Title match.
MAULI LAMA handily defeated M. CHARDINEE in a 1 minute uneven fight.
OZAWINDIB vanquished M. CHARDINEE in a 3 minute uneven duel.
MONA FROM MAUI was dispatched by DREMMEL in a 2 minute expert's fight.
BALBOA viciously subdued RUTH in a 5 minute brutal veteran's fight.
GENFUL was handily defeated by GANNUCK in a 1 minute one-sided bout.
ARTIE AWL subdued WAVIN' WANDA in a 2 minute bloody match.
RAGNAR IRONSIDE unbelievably bested ROLFE in a 2 minute contest.
OMA BRELLA demolished CITE in a 1 minute mismatched match.
PUTTY KNIFE was savagely defeated by REPEL in a 1 minute amateur vs. veteran conflict.
SUMMER SUNNE bested CADENCE in a 2 minute beginner's duel.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   6         PARRY-LUNGE        8 -   3 -  1      73  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      5         PARRY-RIPOSTE      6 -   4 -  0      60  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  5         TOTAL PARRY       22 -  15 -  1      59  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    4         STRIKING ATTACK   20 -  14 -  0      59  |
|AIMED BLOW                       4         LUNGING ATTACK    23 -  18 -  1      56  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   3         AIMED BLOW        15 -  18 -  0      45  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  2         WALL OF STEEL     12 -  22 -  0      35  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         BASHING ATTACK    12 -  24 -  0      33  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         PARRY-STRIKE       1 -   5 -  1      17  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         SLASHING ATTACK    1 -   8 -  0      11  |

Turn 733 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  3         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
LUNGING ATTACK     5 -  1     AIMED BLOW         0 -  4         2  TOTAL PARRY    
BASHING ATTACK     2 -  1     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         2  WALL OF STEEL  
TOTAL PARRY        3 -  2     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         2  STRIKING ATTACK
WALL OF STEEL      2 -  2     SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  2         1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                                                                1  BASHING ATTACK 
                                                                1  AIMED BLOW     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   HARRY 4851                 12   7  0  111 BRAIN (467)
PARRY-LUNGE      DREMMEL 6269               14   7  2   91 TOOL SHED (262)
BASHING ATTACK   MAULI LAMA 6292             8   5  0   90 SENTINELS (122)
AIMED BLOW       GUMBERCULES 6214            8   3  0   88 ADULT SWIM (579)
WALL OF STEEL    BALBOA 6245                17  13  0   65 SENTINELS (122)
STRIKING ATTACK  GANNUCK 6296                9   3  0   62 SENTINELS (122)
TOTAL PARRY      RUTH 6246                   7   6  0   51 CHURCH LADIES (548)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is OZAWINDIB 6212.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was PAM 6277.  The ten other most popular fighters were BALBOA 6245, RAGNAR IRONSIDE 
6315, MONA FROM MAUI 6226, ARTIE AWL 6327, ROLFE 6355, REPEL 3160, MUFASA 6272, MAULI 
LAMA 6292, OZAWINDIB 6212, and SUMMER SUNNE 6345.

The least popular fighter this week was BR'ER FOX 6276.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were RUTH 6246, ATHELAS 6334, CADENCE 6323, PUTTY KNIFE 6313, CITE 6321, 
GENFUL 6332, GUMBERCULES 6214, SURFIN' SARA 6279, PARGEN 6331, and VEMAAK 6333.