DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 06/11/2013    Duedate: 06/24/2013

BONSUR ARENA

DM-7    TURN-734

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

POSITION IS EMPTY

Chartered Recognition LeaderUnchartered Recognition Leader

POSITION IS EMPTY              GENFUL
                               TOLBIN'S BP (587)
                               (7-6332) [5-2-1,49]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

WAKKO                          ARTIE AWL
UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)        TOOL SHED (262)
(7-3449) [14-23-0,70]          (7-6327) [4-0-0,29]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

SENTINELS (122)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SENTINELS (122)             45
2. TOLBIN'S BP (587)           23      ADULT SWIM (579)
3. TOOL SHED (262)             19      Unchartered Team
4. BEACH BABES (309)           17
5. ADULT SWIM (579)            16      TOLBIN'S BP (587)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1- 1*MOUNTAIN MEN (304)         1   0  0  100   1/ 1 SENTINELS (122)           9  6 0
 2/ 2 ADULT SWIM (579)           9   3  0 75.0   2/ 2 TOOL SHED (262)           8  4 1
 3- 3 BRAIN (467)               24  16  0 60.0   3/ 4*TOLBIN'S BP (587)         7  6 0
 4/ 4 SENTINELS (122)          591 426 27 58.1   4/ 6 BEACH BABES (309)         7  8 0
 5/ 5 CHURCH LADIES (548)      204 160 19 56.0   5- 5*ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)      3  4 0
 6/ 6*TOLBIN'S BP (587)         18  15  2 54.5   6/ 3 CHURCH LADIES (548)       3  5 0
 7/ 7 TOOL SHED (262)          137 128  2 51.7   7/ 9 ADULT SWIM (579)          2  1 0
 8/ 0 UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)  114 109  6 51.1   8/ 0 UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)   2  2 0
 9-10*CAVALIERS (588)            1   1  0 50.0   9- 7*MOUNTAIN MEN (304)        1  0 0
10/ 8 BEACH BABES (309)        988 %1351 28 42.2  10- 8 BRAIN (467)               1  0 0
11- 9*ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)       8  14  0 36.4  11/10*SOUND (586)               0  4 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 729): COLOSSEUM HALLS of RUN DMC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 611): POLISH CAVALRY of MISNOMERS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 734): WHIFF of LEGIONS' OF HELL (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 706): BUNKER BILL of DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 730): BUZZ KILL of HOOKED ON COFFEE (slugbait, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 725): JOE WILLIAMS of BLACK AND BLUES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 733): HARRY of BRAIN (LHI, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 718): VENUS of THE MENTORS (Dr. Feelgood, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 719): CRUSHING BRATZ of NEXT GENERATION (Assurnasirbanipal)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 718): DONEGAL of NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 684): ETHER of STILLMATIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 673): ZANTOS of SOUL WARRIORS (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 312): BETTINA CHIM of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 666): NO LIMIT HOLD-EM of DEALER'S CHOICE (The Dealer, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 617): HELPER of VENTURE BROS. (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 294): DIAN WEI of ASIAN INVASION (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 287): COCO NUTTAL of ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 563): CARELESS BEAR of DARKSIDEOFTVLAND 3 (Khorvinus, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 263): FILING FEE of BASH BROS LAWYER (Assurnasirbanipal)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 611): ELAYRON of BLOOD + ORANGES (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 729): CARNIVAL FREAKS (Chuck, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 611): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 734): FRAT PARTY BLOWOUT (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 706): DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 730): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 725): BLACK AND BLUES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 733): SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 718): THE MENTORS (Dr. Feelgood, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 719): NEXT GENERATION (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 718): NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 684): SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 673): SOUL WARRIORS (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 312): STEEL WOLVES 2 (Lobo, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 666): DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 617): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 294): STEEL WOLVES 5 (Lobo, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 287): ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 563): CM - SCORPIO (Crapmaster, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 263): BASH BROS LAWYER (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 611) BRUTAL LEGION et al (Seraphim, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 729): COLOSSEUM HALLS of RUN DMC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 733): MIKE COLALILLO of OUR HIGHEST HONOR (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 705): EDDIE VEDER of PEARL JAM (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 730): BUZZ KILL of HOOKED ON COFFEE (slugbait, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 717): EL PRESIDENTE of JAY-Z (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 718): STOUT of BREAKERS (Lord Z, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 666): NO LIMIT HOLD-EM of DEALER'S CHOICE (The Dealer, mgr.)
               (turn 665): ISENGALEN of DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 294): DIAN WEI of ASIAN INVASION (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 287): COCO NUTTAL of ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
              (turn 286): DILLIS RHIN of ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 262): CANCELLED APPT of BASH BROS HAIR CUT
                                              (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     So why do I have this bag over my head?  Because I am The Unknown Spymaster and 
I'm going to give you a spy report!.  It looks like the guys(?) at TOLBIN'S BP had a 
good week as they went 3-1-0 to put them in 3rd place.  I guess steroids help!  Hey 
everybody, watch out for PUTTY KNIFE, who flew up 20 points in the rankings after 
mashing PARGEN like a melon.  Keep your eye on this guy.  And falling like a basher 
in the top ten was BOMBA YEARN, who dropped 14 points after a disappointing (to say 
the least) bout with GANNUCK.  Try as hard as the BRAIN stable might, they were 
unable to find their warrior (and ex-Duelmaster) HARRY before this week's fights.  
Can you believe they are paying me 10 gold to deliver this stuff?   
     Let's dig a little deeper into what's happening in the BONSUR arena.  Did you 
hear that BEACH BABES was most avoided team this week?  Well, knowing the personal 
hygiene of BEACH BABES' warriors, I'm not surprised!  Okay, so I may not be funny, 
but catch SOUND's act in the arena.  Those acrobats seem to be fairly deft at running 
from BEACH BABES.  Well dang howdy, but if challenges were votes, SHIRLEY would be 
president.  Although it may be a contest she doesn't want to win.   
     Death is kind of like a new puppy:  he's always around wanting to play.  (Ha 
Zontani, how's that for a wise saying?).  This week 7-7-0 RUTH was sent to the Dark 
Arena.  I know a lot of fighters with similar records who might take notice of this.  
Ask not the elves for counsel, for they will say both yes and no.  Silly buggers, eh? 
     Well, there's the manager of the BONSUR giving me the 'cut' sign (or is that 
'They're going to strangle you in the alley?).  C'mon, Leadfoot, let's make some 
tracks.  See ya next time I'm on this circuit!-- The Unknown Spymaster  

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-HARRY 4851                   12   7  0   111       BRAIN (467)
 OZAWINDIB 6212               19  19  0   104       SENTINELS (122)
 GUMBERCULES 6214              9   3  0   104       ADULT SWIM (579)
 CAT-IN-THE-HAT 3270          23  16  2   103       UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)
 PAM 6277                      9   5  0    93       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 WOODCHIP WILLA 6144          18  25  0    91       TOOL SHED (262)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MAULI LAMA 6292               8   6  0    89       SENTINELS (122)
 BALBOA 6245                  18  13  0    83       SENTINELS (122)
 DREMMEL 6269                 14   8  2    81       TOOL SHED (262)
 GANNUCK 6296                 10   3  0    81       SENTINELS (122)
 WAKKO 3449                   14  23  0    70       UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BOMBA YEARN 5765             10   5  1    60       UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GENFUL 6332                   5   2  1    49       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
-MUFASA 6272                   5   0  0    48       ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 TARNAS 6335                   4   2  0    33       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
-REPEL 3160                    1   0  0    31       MOUNTAIN MEN (304)
 SURFIN' SARA 6279             5  15  0    30       BEACH BABES (309)
-ATHELAS 6334                  4   2  1    29       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
 ARTIE AWL 6327                4   0  0    29       TOOL SHED (262)
 PUTTY KNIFE 6313              2   2  0    29       TOOL SHED (262)
 USELESS II 5779               4   3  1    28       UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SHIRLEY 6293                  4   5  0    23       CHURCH LADIES (548)
 PARGEN 6331                   3   4  0    17       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
 OMA BRELLA 6350               3   0  0    17       BEACH BABES (309)
-BR'ER FOX 6276                3   2  0    16       ANIMAL KINGDOM (584)
 RAGNAR IRONSIDE 6315          2   7  0    14       SENTINELS (122)
 WAVIN' WANDA 6346             1   3  0    14       BEACH BABES (309)
-DANTE 6352                    1   0  0    12       CAVALIERS (588)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-ROLFE 6355                    0   1  0    12       CAVALIERS (588)
 CITE 6321                     0   2  0    12       SOUND (586)
 SUMMER SUNNE 6345             2   3  0     9       BEACH BABES (309)
 CADENCE 6323                  0   2  0     6       SOUND (586)
 DELREAN 6358                  1   0  0     5       TOLBIN'S BP (587)
 PEARL OF THE SEA 6359         0   1  0     1       BEACH BABES (309)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
MONA FROM MAUI 6226    16 23 0 BEACH BABES 309      DREMMEL 6269          733   
RUTH 6246               7  7 0 CHURCH LADIES 548    BUTTERCUP             734  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Two-three, and a death.  And not just any death, it was our senior warrior who got
washed out to sea!  This is hard. -- the surviving Beach Babes

Dremmel -- Okay, it wasn't luck.  Or it was my bad luck.  Like a tide I go out, and
like I tide I shall return, eventually. -- ghost of Mona from Maui

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

RUTH was butchered by BUTTERCUP in a 2 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
RAGNAR IRONSIDE was viciously subdued by ARTIE AWL in a 3 minute Challenge battle.
TARNAS luckily beat SHIRLEY in a 2 minute Challenge duel.
DREMMEL was devastated by GUMBERCULES in a 1 minute one-sided contest.
PAM was defeated by OZAWINDIB in a crowd pleasing 4 minute match.
CAT-IN-THE-HAT bested MAULI LAMA in a crowd pleasing 1 minute one-sided duel.
BOMBA YEARN was overpowered by GANNUCK in a 1 minute mismatched brawl.
WAKKO was luckily beaten by WOODCHIP WILLA in a action packed 3 minute expert's melee.
BALBOA viciously subdued KHALHUMS DWARF in a action packed 5 minute veteran's duel.
PARGEN was overpowered by PUTTY KNIFE in a action packed 1 minute one-sided fight.
GENFUL overpowered AMBITIOUS GUARD in a exciting 2 minute bloody one-sided fight.
SURFIN' SARA overcame CITE in a 4 minute brutal contest.
USELESS II demolished SUMMER SUNNE in a 1 minute one-sided brawl.
CADENCE was handily defeated by WAVIN' WANDA in a 1 minute one-sided conflict.
OMA BRELLA won victory over CONDEMNED PIRATE in a 1 minute amateur's bout.
DELREAN won victory over PEARL OF THE SEA in a 1 minute novice's fray.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   7         PARRY-LUNGE        8 -   4 -  1      67  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  4         TOTAL PARRY       21 -  13 -  1      62  |
|AIMED BLOW                       4         STRIKING ATTACK   21 -  14 -  0      60  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    3         PARRY-RIPOSTE      5 -   4 -  0      56  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   3         LUNGING ATTACK    23 -  20 -  1      53  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  2         AIMED BLOW        15 -  20 -  0      43  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         WALL OF STEEL     13 -  21 -  0      38  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         BASHING ATTACK    13 -  23 -  0      36  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         SLASHING ATTACK    3 -   7 -  0      30  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         PARRY-STRIKE       1 -   6 -  1      14  |

Turn 734 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

SLASHING ATTACK    2 -  0     BASHING ATTACK     1 -  2         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
WALL OF STEEL      3 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  5         2  AIMED BLOW     
STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  1     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         2  WALL OF STEEL  
AIMED BLOW         2 -  2     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         1  TOTAL PARRY    
PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  1                                       1  BASHING ATTACK 
TOTAL PARRY        1 -  1                                       1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                                                                1  STRIKING ATTACK
                                                                1  PARRY-STRIKE   

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
AIMED BLOW       GUMBERCULES 6214            9   3  0  104 ADULT SWIM (579)
LUNGING ATTACK   PAM 6277                    9   5  0   93 CHURCH LADIES (548)
BASHING ATTACK   MAULI LAMA 6292             8   6  0   89 SENTINELS (122)
WALL OF STEEL    BALBOA 6245                18  13  0   83 SENTINELS (122)
PARRY-LUNGE      DREMMEL 6269               14   8  2   81 TOOL SHED (262)
STRIKING ATTACK  GANNUCK 6296               10   3  0   81 SENTINELS (122)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is WAKKO 3449.  The most popular warrior this turn was 
ARTIE AWL 6327.  The ten other most popular fighters were WAKKO 3449, PAM 6277, 
BALBOA 6245, GENFUL 6332, OZAWINDIB 6212, SURFIN' SARA 6279, TARNAS 6335, WOODCHIP 
WILLA 6144, PUTTY KNIFE 6313, and RUTH 6246.

The least popular fighter this week was CADENCE 6323.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were SUMMER SUNNE 6345, BOMBA YEARN 5765, DREMMEL 6269, PEARL OF THE SEA 
6359, OMA BRELLA 6350, CITE 6321, PARGEN 6331, GANNUCK 6296, RAGNAR IRONSIDE 6315, 
and DELREAN 6358.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

CAT-IN-THE-HAT (7-3270) UNDER JOLLY ROGER (316)

               NEW GRADUATES--FROM ALL ARENAS (INCLUDING CLOSED ARENAS)

For those of you who keep track of such things, several additional warriors 
graduated from regular DM arenas (including closed arenas) since the last tournament. 

            R BAGGIO (17-4867) ITALIAN FOOTBALL (407) 
           BEAST CRAG (50-3222) PHILANTHROPISTS (353) 
        LAR'EH WALKER (60-5825) INGRATE WHITE NORTH (348) 
           ZEBRA (82-31553) MY FAVORITE ANIMAL (5199) 
        JOHN MCKINNEY (82-48893) MEDAL OF HONOR D2 (8226) 
          SEBASTIAN (82-15919) THE INQUISITION V (2401)
          GRAVE ROBBER (84-5984) DUNGEON CELL 32 (1129) 

Congrats to the grads. -- Green Eyes