DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 04/30/2012    Duedate: 05/12/2012

ALJAFIR ARENA

DM-17    TURN-685

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

BOROMIR
IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)
(17-7277) [23-6-0,116]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

BOROMIR                        GABOGOOL
IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)          STORMY'S TROOPERS I (595)
(17-7277) [23-6-0,116]         (17-7308) [1-0-0,27]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

BOROMIR                        SENLUM NOSH
IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)          MIDDLE WAY (484)
(17-7277) [23-6-0,116]         (17-7142) [17-33-1,92]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

82ND ILLINOIS (421)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. STORMY'S TROOPERS I (595)   51
2. MIDDLE WAY (484)            48      IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)
3. 82ND ILLINOIS (421)         42      Unchartered Team
4. IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)        1
5. KRYPTEIA (590)               0      DUEL REALITY (597)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1- 1*MISSION: EARTH! (578)     11   3  0 78.6   1/ 1 82ND ILLINOIS (421)      10  5 0
 2/ 3 IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)     55  32  0 63.2   2/ 2 IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)     5  1 0
 3/ 2*DUEL REALITY (597)        12   7  0 63.2   3/ 5 MIDDLE WAY (484)          5 10 1
 4- 4 ZOMBIE SQUAD 2 (582)      74  52  3 58.7   4/ 6 ALL THINGS FLOYD (517)    4  4 1
 5/ 5 ALL THINGS FLOYD (517)    19  18  3 51.4   5/ 4*DUEL REALITY (597)        3  3 0
 6/ 6 82ND ILLINOIS (421)       67  77  5 46.5   6- 3 ZOMBIE SQUAD 2 (582)      3  5 0
 7/ 7 MIDDLE WAY (484)         647 807 12 44.5   7/ 0*STORMY'S TROOPERS  (595)  1  2 0
 8/ 0*STORMY'S TROOPERS  (595)   1   2  0 33.3   8- 7*KRYPTEIA (590)            0  3 0
 9- 8*KRYPTEIA (590)             0   3  0  0.0   9- 8*MISSION: EARTH! (578)     0  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 695): G-STRING of HOT STUFF (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 697): XENOPHANES of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 624): FLOYD CASTAWAY of ARCANE ROYALTY (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 691): GOLDEN STAIRS of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 693): RIPLEY BYRD of PUNNY AMINALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 684): BOROMIR of IN MIDDLE EARTH (?, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 685): WATER WORKS of MONOPOLY (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 345): COLGATE SMILE of MY GENERATION (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 682): CAPTAIN KIRK of TREKKERS (Deep Thought, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 342): XANDAR of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat?, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 679): DEE N. EMMI of DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 676): SHELLBACK of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 668): MONKEY MAN of REALLY? (Dr. Grimley, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 626): KIRVINJ of THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 320): ROSELYN of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 314): SPAWN of FANTASTIC FIVE (?, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 301): 4-H of LIFE IMPACTS (Coach, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 558): ELISE GOUDGE of MIDDLE WAY 20 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 543): ELIN GISSORS of MIDDLE WAY 25 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 525): VINDA YARRO of MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 519): ON THE CORNER of BASH BROS EVANGELIST
                                                        (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 250): BOOB of PALINDROMES (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 480): NEGATIVE ONE of NUMB-ERS (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 475): INCREDIBLE SPEED of CRITICALS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 466): CALEAM CHOWDER of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 583): NIGHTCAP of DARKLINGS (She-Puppy, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 695): BLUE MOON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 697): BLUE NOTE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 624): CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 691): GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 694): GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 684): 82ND ILLINOIS (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 685): MONOPOLY (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 345): PHANTACITY (Omega, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 682): STREET WALKERS (Roadkill, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 342): AVENGERS (Huckle Cat?, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 679): DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 676): THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 668): REALLY? (Dr. Grimley, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 626): THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 320): DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 314): OBSIDIAN ORDER (Skaven, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 301): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 558): MIDDLE WAY 20 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 543): RED DOG GANG (Spot, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 525): STAR WARS (Sir Jessie Jest, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 519): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 250): MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 480): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 475): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 466): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 583): TOURNEY TEAM (LHI, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 694): TIGHT BLOUSE of HOT STUFF (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 697): XENOPHANES of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
                           KUNG PO FROG of KAOS FROGS (Grimm, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 690): HONEYSUCKLE of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 683): ZOMBIE of ZOMBIE SQUAD 2 (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 682): MISS CONDUCT of STREET WALKERS (Roadkill, mgr.)
              (turn 681): CASIMIR PULASKI of BOHICA (Scruffy Puff, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 340): OMBERT QURL of MIDDLE WAY 7 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 679): DEE N. EMMI of DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
                          TIA MATTE of DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
                          S.W.A.T. of SECRET SQUIRRELS (Gentleben, mgr.)
              (turn 678): ABSOLUTION of ANGELS OF PAIN (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 557): LEEYLAYLA NORIN of MIDDLE WAY 20 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 519): ON THE CORNER of BASH BROS EVANGELIST
                                                        (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
                  (turn 518): IN YOUR FACE of BASH BROS EVANGELIST
                                                        (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
                              KORDAL T'ROHN of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 249): PANAMA OATES of MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 474): LEAPS INTO THE AIR of CRITICALS (Howlin' Wolf, mgr)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Good day, friends and fiends, welcome to your friendly neighborhood spyreport.  
I doubt ALJAFIR will ever be the same.  And let's see, GABOGOOL fought WONDER WOMAN 
and gained 27 points and contributed to STORMY'S TROOPERS I's 1-2-0.  WONDER WOMAN 
has lost to GABOGOOL, falling 16 points, while helping make DUEL REALITY a 1-2-0 
turn.  The attempts to dethrone the Duelmaster have failed, and BOROMIR remains 
ALJAFIR's top warrior for another turn.  Can someone confirm a rumor for me?  I hear 
the top team makes their losing fighters do dishes at The Vile Vizier until they win. 
Maybe?   
     Oriental wise man once say, 'Hiding behind shields prevents proper sun tanning.' 
Inscrutable, but true.  I also notice that the 82ND ILLINOIS stable was the most 
avoided team this turn.  Come on ALJAFIR, what are you afraid of?  And guess who 
avoided 82ND ILLINOIS stable the most?  Believe it or not, it was ALL THINGS FLOYD.  
Anyone surprised?  The most challenged warrior this turn was MIDDLE WAY's warrior 
MORRIS ORMRAN.  More fighters challenged him than challenged the Duelmaster!  I don't 
know about you, but T.G.I. FLOYD'S challenging down 22 points to MIDDLE WAY's BARNUM 
CHELLS, is not really worthy of ALL THINGS FLOYD.  Well, it only serves justice to 
see that T.G.I. FLOYD'S was dispatched by BARNUM CHELLS.  Heh, heh.   
     The Dark Arena is for those who cannot win, not who cannot lose with grace.  
Dignity in life or death is the warrior's creed.  Hearty mugs of ale were raised in 
ALJAFIR today as T.G.I. FLOYD'S was bid farewell to a 6-4-0 warrior, with BARNUM 
CHELLS of MIDDLE WAY standing silent and pensive.  A brave warrior does not carry a 
red shield, he has nothing to cover or hide when the fight is over.  Consider well.   
     I like this place, ALJAFIR, the taverns have old wine, and young serving girls.  
Who could ask for more?  Well, I'm burning daylight here in ALJAFIR and I've a long 
road ahead of me.  Happy Trails.  Until the sun next rises and my pen sets to paper-- 
Alarond the Scribe  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BOROMIR 7277                 23   6  0   116       IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-DAWN 7248                     9   1  1   145       ZOMBIE SQUAD 2 (582)
-MARX 7253                    17   2  0   109       ZOMBIE SQUAD 2 (582)
 BARNUM CHELLS 7264           13  11  1    97       MIDDLE WAY (484)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SENLUM NOSH 7142             17  33  1    92       MIDDLE WAY (484)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 CAPT KIRCHNER 6093            9   7  0    86       82ND ILLINOIS (421)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LT. OLSEN 6245                6   4  1    65       82ND ILLINOIS (421)
 CALEB DOOR 7270              11   9  0    62       MIDDLE WAY (484)
 ARAGON 7279                  14  15  0    57       IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DREAM DATE FLOYD 6383         8   2  1    51       ALL THINGS FLOYD (517)
 LT MUELLER 6423               5   3  0    45       82ND ILLINOIS (421)
-TEENIE WHOPPER 7158           4   0  0    35       MISSION: EARTH! (578)
 LT KAFKA 6075                 4   7  0    34       82ND ILLINOIS (421)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LT SPORRE 6636                4   1  0    33       82ND ILLINOIS (421)
-WINFIELD 7251                 5   4  0    31       ZOMBIE SQUAD 2 (582)
-LOMBAR HISST 7169             3   0  0    31       MISSION: EARTH! (578)
 GABOGOOL 7308                 1   0  0    27       STORMY'S TROOPERS I (595)
 MORRIS ORMRAN 7318            3   7  0    25       MIDDLE WAY (484)
-COUNTESS KRAK 7153            2   1  0    25       MISSION: EARTH! (578)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-SPARTACUS 7325                2   2  0    23       DUEL REALITY (597)
-ROCKY 7324                    3   1  0    20       DUEL REALITY (597)
 POPEYE 7322                   3   1  0    19       DUEL REALITY (597)
 FENSTER GOLLY 7311            3   8  0    17       MIDDLE WAY (484)
 TERRA FLOYDA 7304             1   1  1    12       ALL THINGS FLOYD (517)
 LAFAYETTE 7326                3   1  0    10       DUEL REALITY (597)
-SOLTAN GRIS 7147              2   2  0     8       MISSION: EARTH! (578)
 WONDER WOMAN 7323             1   2  0     5       DUEL REALITY (597)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
FLOYD BANDYLEGS 6613    2  3 1 ALL THINGS FLOYD 517 WURM KIN              685  NONE
T.G.I. FLOYD'S 6379     6  4 0 ALL THINGS FLOYD 517 BARNUM CHELLS 7264    685   
GANDALF 7280           16  9 0 IN MIDDLE EARTH 592  DAWN 7248             681  NOT REVENGED
LYSANDER 7257           0  1 0 KRYPTEIA 590         TERRA FLOYDA 7304     684   
BAG O' DONUTS 7307      0  1 0 STORMY'S TROOPER 595 ARENAMASTER KARG      685  NONE
SLOW ME 7310            0  1 0 STORMY'S TROOPER 595 SHEWISH GIANT         685  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Capt Kirchner -- And I wasn't even in rebellion.  Damn. -- Caleb Door

Marx -- If that's what you do in your sleep, I'm glad I don't have to fight you when
you're awake. -- Senlum Nosh

T.G.I. Floyd's -- Yeah, but the subs are good. -- Barnum Chells

Dream Date Floyd -- In your dreams, golem. -- Fenster Golly

Lafayette -- And that wraps up an oh-fer turn for us.  What a thrill. -- Morris
Ormran, wondering why he ever got into this business.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

FLOYD BANDYLEGS was butchered by WURM KIN in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
SLOW ME was dispatched by SHEWISH GIANT in a 1 minute Dark Arena battle.
BAG O' DONUTS was easily killed by ARENAMASTER KARGHAL in a 1 minute Dark Arena match.
T.G.I. FLOYD'S was assassinated by BARNUM CHELLS in a 1 minute Challenge duel.
LT. OLSEN devastated ARAGON in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge fight.
LAFAYETTE was savagely defeated by MORRIS ORMRAN in a 2 minute Challenge competition.
BOROMIR defeated CAPT KIRCHNER in a crowd pleasing 1 minute veteran's Title struggle.
SENLUM NOSH viciously subdued KHALHUMS DWARF in a 2 minute expert's fight.
CALEB DOOR lost to KHALHUMS DWARF in a 2 minute duel.
DREAM DATE FLOYD savagely defeated LT SPORRE in a action packed 2 minute gory duel.
LT MUELLER overpowered AMBITIOUS GUARD in a 1 minute uneven match.
LT KAFKA overpowered FENSTER GOLLY in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
TERRA FLOYDA was luckily beaten by POPEYE in a 13 minute amateur's competition.
WONDER WOMAN was demolished by GABOGOOL in a 2 minute one-sided brawl.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  5         WALL OF STEEL      2 -   0 -  0     100  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      5         SLASHING ATTACK    9 -   4 -  0      69  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   4         AIMED BLOW        15 -   7 -  1      68  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   3         TOTAL PARRY       22 -  15 -  0      59  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         LUNGING ATTACK    32 -  27 -  0      54  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  2         PARRY-RIPOSTE      2 -   3 -  0      40  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         STRIKING ATTACK   14 -  32 -  2      30  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         BASHING ATTACK     5 -  13 -  0      28  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         PARRY-STRIKE       0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         PARRY-LUNGE        0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 685 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

WALL OF STEEL      1 -  0     STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  3         4  LUNGING ATTACK 
BASHING ATTACK     2 -  1     TOTAL PARRY        2 -  3         2  TOTAL PARRY    
AIMED BLOW         1 -  1     LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  3         2  AIMED BLOW     
SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  1     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         2  STRIKING ATTACK
                              PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                              PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
TOTAL PARRY      BOROMIR 7277               23   6  0  116 IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)
STRIKING ATTACK  BARNUM CHELLS 7264         13  11  1   97 MIDDLE WAY (484)
LUNGING ATTACK   CAPT KIRCHNER 6093          9   7  0   86 82ND ILLINOIS (421)
AIMED BLOW       LT. OLSEN 6245              6   4  1   65 82ND ILLINOIS (421)
SLASHING ATTACK  LT MUELLER 6423             5   3  0   45 82ND ILLINOIS (421)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is BOROMIR 7277.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was SENLUM NOSH 7142.  The ten other most popular fighters were DREAM DATE FLOYD 
6383, TERRA FLOYDA 7304, MORRIS ORMRAN 7318, WONDER WOMAN 7323, CAPT KIRCHNER 6093, 
CALEB DOOR 7270, SLOW ME 7310, BARNUM CHELLS 7264, LT. OLSEN 6245, and BOROMIR 7277.

The least popular fighter this week was POPEYE 7322.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were LAFAYETTE 7326, ARAGON 7279, T.G.I. FLOYD'S 6379, BAG O' DONUTS 7307, 
FENSTER GOLLY 7311, LT MUELLER 6423, LT SPORRE 6636, FLOYD BANDYLEGS 6613, GABOGOOL 
7308, and LT KAFKA 6075.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

BOROMIR (17-7277) IN MIDDLE EARTH (592)

                  MAIL-IN TOURNEY LIII

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
CONOR LARKIN 4974 (178-74-4)           2  3  0         OLD FRIENDS          

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
HITMAN 2350 (42-30-2)                  2  3  0         SPIES R US           

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
NYZEIL OGLATA 6753 (39-29-1)           2  3  0         PHILANTHROPISTS      

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
REAPER 7190 (18-19-0)                  1  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUAD 2       

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
NEFARIOUS 6006 (6-2-0)                 1  3  0         BROTHERHOOD          

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLUE MOUNTAIN 6627 (3-1-0)             4  3  0         WHEN EAGLES DARE     
MARX 7253 (15-2-0)                     2  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUAD 2       

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GABOGOOL 7308 (0-0-0)                 13  3  0         STORMY'S TROOPERS I  
GRIFFON 7205 (0-1-0)                   2  3  0         NEW BLADES           

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
CRITIAS 7256 (0-0-0)                   5  3  0         KRYPTEIA             
LYSANDER 7257 (0-0-0)                  3  3  0         KRYPTEIA             
BIG PAPA FROG 7295 (0-0-0)             1  3  0         KAOS FROGS           

ADEPTS FOOLS TOURNEY                   W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLUE MOUNTAIN 6627 (3-1-0)             1  3  0         WHEN EAGLES DARE     

INITIATES FOOLS TOURNEY                W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
WINFIELD 7251 (5-2-0)                  2  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUAD 2       

APPRENTICES FOOL TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TEENIE WHOPPER 7158 (4-0-0)            0  3  0         MISSION: EARTH!