DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 10/24/2005    Duedate: 11/05/2005

TALCAMA ARENA

DM-18    TURN-521

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

BOOKIE
ARROGANCE (347)
(18-8458) [19-24-0,132]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

BOOKIE                         KING COBRA
ARROGANCE (347)                THE COLD BLOODS (661)
(18-8458) [19-24-0,132]        (18-9098) [3-1-1,43]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

ODDLY SHAPED BOOB              LONGSHOT
CENTER FOR OLDS (108)          THUNDR + LITENING (22)
(18-8531) [20-17-0,86]         (18-8981) [6-4-0,52]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

WASTELAND (207)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. CENTER FOR OLDS (108)       42
2. STREET PIZZA (106)          42      HELLBOURNE (653)
3. WASTELAND (207)             40      Unchartered Team
4. THE COLD BLOODS (661)       36
5. BIG MEAN FISH (171)         34      THE COLD BLOODS (661)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 HELLBOURNE (653)          40  23  0 63.5   1/ 1 WASTELAND (207)          13  2 1
 2- 2 NEXT GENERATION (547)    183 119 10 60.6   2/ 8 STREET PIZZA (106)       10  4 1
 3/ 0 HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)      111  77  4 59.0   3/11 BIG MEAN FISH (171)      10  5 1
 4/ 3 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)  52  45  4 53.6   4/ 3 SEA DOGS (224)            9  6 2
 5/ 7 HELTER SKELTER (655)      47  42  0 52.8   5/ 5 HELLBOURNE (653)          8  1 0
 6/ 4 THUNDR + LITENING (22)   %1008 906 %122 52.7   6/ 9 CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)     8  7 1
 7/ 5 BURN N' PILLAGE (218)    637 606 32 51.2   7/ 4 SHEPHERDS (252)           8  7 0
 8/ 6 SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493) 145 138  8 51.2   8/ 2 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)  7  6 0
 9/ 8 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)    895 865 54 50.9   9/12 HELTER SKELTER (655)      7  7 0
10/ 9 SEA DOGS (224)           185 181 11 50.5  10/18 RILL'S GENCON SC (659)    7  8 0
11/10 WASTELAND (207)          611 601 43 50.4  11/10 ARROGANCE (347)           6  6 0
12/12 SOULFORGE (627)           18  18  1 50.0  12/ 6 THUNDR + LITENING (22)    6  7 0
13/11 BIG MEAN FISH (171)      623 649 34 49.0  13/ 7 THE GRATEFUL UNDEA (566)  6  9 2
14/13 STREET PIZZA (106)       666 756 48 46.8  14/16*THE COLD BLOODS (661)     6  9 0
15/16 RILL'S GENCON SC (659)    43  52  1 45.3  15/21 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)     6  9 0
16/23*THE COLD BLOODS (661)      9  11  1 45.0  16/13 SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)  5  3 1
17/15 PENTARCHIE-18 (508)      250 312  9 44.5  17/15 UNTOUCHABLES (287)        5  8 0
18-18 VINCERE AUT MORI (626)    50  63  3 44.2  18/19 THE FALLEN (657)          5  9 0

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
19/17 SHEPHERDS (252)          580 731 30 44.2  19/22 SOULFORGE (627)           4  3 0
20/14 STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)    47  60  3 43.9  20/14 BURN N' PILLAGE (218)     4 10 0
21/19 UNTOUCHABLES (287)       192 258 15 42.7  21/20 STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)    4 11 0
22/22 FUNKY FOLK (625)          24  34  3 41.4  22-17 NEXT GENERATION (547)     2  1 0
23/20 THE GRATEFUL UNDEA (566)  82 117  5 41.2  23/25 FUNKY FOLK (625)          2  2 0
24/21 CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)     46  66  7 41.1  24-24 COLD CUTS (615)           2  8 0
25/24 THE FALLEN (657)          34  53  2 39.1  25/ 0 HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)       1  4 1
26/25 ARROGANCE (347)          406 669 27 37.8  26-26*DEVIL'S MAYHEM (662)      1  4 0
27-26 COLD CUTS (615)           69 136  5 33.7  27/27 PENTARCHIE-18 (508)       1  5 0
28/27 AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)   25  54  2 31.6  28-23 VINCERE AUT MORI (626)    1  8 0
29-28*DEVIL'S MAYHEM (662)       1   4  0 20.0  29/28 AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)   0  3 0
30/ 0*MORE' GOTH (664)           0   3  0  0.0  30/ 0*MORE' GOTH (664)          0  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

Battle Royal 3 -- http://www.geocities.com/assurnasir/br3

The Battle Royale is a head to head free for all contest open to any Talcama manager
willing to subject themselves to some of the fiercest competition Alastari has ever
seen!

Previous Winners:
BR1 -- Doc Steele (Transel)      BR2 -- Manray      BR3 -- Manager

Short Rules:
No avoiding other contest teams (And this will be checked each turn).
Only Fights against contest warriors count.  Score = Wins + Kills - Losses
First team to 25 wins!

Battle Royale Score
        Overall       Mgr   Team                     Manager
 Score  Record    IE  Code  Name                     Name
  22    40-21-3   0   [MM]  Wasteland                The Muffin Man
  20    50-32-1   1   [BD]  Big Mean Fish            Big Wave Dave
  19    37-18-0   0   [DG]  Hellbourne               DeGotti
  16    24-9-1    0   [MG]  Superior Forces 6N       Manager
  14    42-34-6   0   [MI]  Clan Battleaxe 2         Mithril
  13    35-23-1   0   [UM]  Street Pizza             The Upright Man
  12    42-33-3   0   [TW]  Of Wolf and Man II       Tripwire
  11    27-17-1   0   [A]   Untouchables             Angus
  8     36-28-0   0   [C]   Helter Skelter           Cosmo
  7     12-6-1    0   [P]   Argonauts                Polarius
  5     23-18-0   0   [F]   Get Outta My Way         Floyd
  4     23-19-0   0   [DS]  Thundr + Litening        Doc Steele
  2     34-32-0   0   [J]   Burn N' Pillage          Jolly
  1     38-38-1   0   [SL]  The Grateful Undead      Street Legal
  1     33-35-3   0   [DT]  Vincere Aut Mori         Dark Knight Toker
  0     11-11-0   0   [DW]  Soulforge                Dark Knight Wasby
  -3    38-42-1   0   [R]   Rill's Gencon SC         Rillion
  -3     4-7-0    0   [AC]  The Cold Bloods          Ancient Creep
  -4    35-41-2   0   [OB]  Sea Dogs                 One Armed Bandit
  -5    36-41-0   0   [AN]  Shepherds                Assurnasirbanipal
 -10    28-40-2   0   [AZ]  The Fallen               Azrael
 -12    7-19-0    0   [M]   Heavymetal Kids          Moribund
 -14    31-48-3   0   [AS]  Star Wars: Kotor         Armalias Skyhawk
 -24    17-41-0   0   [AJ]  Cold Cuts                Applejack
 -26    20-48-2   0   [H]   Aim Fatal Hammerz        Hammer

Fight Results for Turn 521
  Peacock Sole [BD] over Shadrach [AN]
  Syphon [DS] over Mark of Heroes [R]
  King Cobra [AC] over Golden Puffer [BD]
  Nyrond [R] over Cerberus [DS]
  Atton [AS] over Drunken Sailor [OB]
  V'Do [DG] over Aim To Fame Hammer [H]
  Korin [MM] over Myshel [AZ]
  Ka'Zeen [DG] over Mission Vao [AS]
  Moops! [UM] over Jolee Bindo [AS]
  Plankwalker [OB] over Meshuggah Mummy [SL]
  Violence Fetish [TW] over Piccolo [MM]
  Greyhawk [R] over Salt [OB]
  Green Regent [R] over Longshot [DS]
  Riven [MI] over Ge'Tar [DG]
  Quillback [BD] over Saw Scaled [AC]
  Ghost Goby [BD] over Grumpy Ghoul [SL]
  Rock Croaker [BD] over The S-Man [AN]
  Animel [AZ] over Entek [J]
  Variable [J] over Angel [AZ]
  Crom [C] over Barba Amarilla [AC]
  Josh [AN] over Pogdish [MG]
  Horned Viper [AC] over Selwyn [A]
  Rahvin [DW] over Carbon 14 [M]
  Haplo [DW] over Vyktan [MI]
  Armpit Candy [UM] over Multiverse [R]
  Lets Go [MG] over Lochas [MI]
  Stupify [TW] over Lactaid [J]
  Vorn [MI] over Dark Omen [C]
  Bilge Rat [OB] over HK-47 [AS]
  Back Juice [MM] over Down W Sickness [TW]
  Peepshow Thriller [C] over Voices [TW]
  Greenback [C] over Arsenic [M]
  Ariel [AZ] over Arako [MI]

This Turn's Score:                    Record       Points
 BD   Big Wave Dave                   4-1-0           3
 C    Cosmo                           3-1-0           2
 DW   Dark Knight Wasby               2-0-0           2
 UM   The Upright Man                 2-0-0           2
 R    Rillion                         3-2-0           1
 MM   The Muffin Man                  2-1-0           1
 DG   DeGotti                         2-1-0           1
 TW   Tripwire                        2-2-0           0
 AC   Ancient Creep                   2-2-0           0
 OB   One Armed Bandit                2-2-0           0
 AZ   Azrael                          2-2-0           0
 MG   Manager                         1-1-0           0
 MI   Mithril                         2-3-0          -1
 AN   Assurnasirbanipal               1-2-0          -1
 DS   Doc Steele                      1-2-0          -1
 J    Jolly                           1-2-0          -1
 A    Angus                           0-1-0          -1
 H    Hammer                          0-1-0          -1
 AS   Armalias Skyhawk                1-3-0          -2
 M    Moribund                        0-2-0          -2
 SL   Street Legal                    0-2-0          -2

Top Warriors (Points)
 Riven [MI]                   16-3-1         14
 Green Regent [R]             14-4-0         10
 Violence Fetish [TW]         13-6-2         9
 Woman at the Well [AN]       12-3-0         9
 Moops! [UM]                  11-4-1         8
 Sindarion [A]                10-2-0         8
 Korin [MM]                   8-1-1          8
 Free Porn [F]                8-1-0          7
 A'Amon [DG]                  8-1-0          7
 Virgo [MG]                   8-2-1          7

Bottom Warriors (Points)
 Aim To Burp Hammer [H]      2-10-1         -7
 Aim To Hurt Hammer [H]      2-13-0         -11
 Mark of Heroes [R]          0-13-0         -13

Warriors with most wins      #
 Riven [MI]                  16
 Green Regent [R]            14
 Violence Fetish [TW]        13
 Woman at the Well [AN]      12
 Hexalus [DT]                11
 Vorn [MI]                   11
 Moops! [UM]                 11
 Down W Sickness [TW]        10
 Karramel [AZ]               10
 Sindarion [A]               10
 Peacock Sole [BD]           10
 Galloping Ghost [SL]        9
 Lactaid [J]                 9
 Yajirobe [MM]               9
 Billy The Squid [OB]        9

Warriors with most losses      #
 Aim To Hurt Hammer [H]        13
 Mark of Heroes [R]            13
 HK-47 [AS]                    12
 Aim To Fame Hammer [H]        11
 Greyhawk [R]                  10
 Voices [TW]                   10
 Salt [OB]                     10
 Aim To Burp Hammer [H]        10
 Dave [AN]                     10
 Smell Carefully [UM]          9
 Ariel [AZ]                    9
 Bilge Rat [OB]                9

Teams in BR (alphabetical)
A Tribe Called Ill, Aim Fatal Hammerz, Argonauts, Big Mean Fish, Burn N' Pillage,
Clan Battleaxe 2, Cold Cuts, Dark Forest Inn, Get Outta My Way, Heavymetal Kids,
Hellbourne, Helter Skelter, Naturalborn Killers, Of Wolf and Man II,
Rill's Gencon SC, Run and Hyde, Sea Dogs, Shepherds, Ska Robot Army, Soulforge,
Star Wars: Kotor, Street Pizza, Superior Forces 6N, The Cold Bloods, The Dark Gods,
The Fallen, The Grateful Undead, Thundr + Litening, Untouchables, Vendetta Inc,
Vincere Aut Mori, Wasteland

Teams in BR (numerical)
4, 22, 106, 171, 207, 218, 224, 252, 287, 493, 501, 537, 566, 573, 600, 615, 618,
622, 624, 626, 627, 628, 630, 651, 652, 653, 655, 656, 657, 658, 659, 661

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 530): FLAIR of WIND STORM (Lord Xiang, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 415): MELLITA of THE GOLDEN FISH (Nick, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 538): NOTTHUR of SORCERY COVENANT (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 534): TRAUMER of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 533): HOFFA of JOHNS (Dear, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 537): COOKIE FOR THE SOUL of HOLE IN THE WALL (The Muffin Man)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 534): SWEATY of BRAIN (LHI, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 529): SIR REALISTIC of SIR AGLIO (Sultan, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 520): BOOKIE of ARROGANCE (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 519): ASHANDAR of AGE OF EMPIRE (Doc Steele, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 493): FRANKENSLOSH of HELTER SKELTER (Cosmo, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 483): GUHULONG of JINDA-BAN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 213): OUTLAW STAR of DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 471): OSTMAN of WAY OF THE SWORD A3 (Vhagar, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 419): HARZOGH of DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 200): VIRET of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jinda, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 188): DUFF of ISLANDERS (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 369): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 165): KOOL AID of LIQUIDS (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 412): WIGGLER of THUNDR + LITENING from TALCAMA (Doc Steele)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 530): WIND STORM (Lord Xiang, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 415): THE GOLDEN FISH (Nick, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 538): SORCERY COVENANT (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 534): HARMONY (?, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 533): EVEREST LLP (?, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 537): THE LADY'S LIST (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 534): WASTELAND II (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 529): SIR AGLIO (Sultan, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 520): WASTELAND (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 519): AGE OF EMPIRE (Doc Steele, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 493): ABSTRACT (Xerxes, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 483): JINDA-BAN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 213): CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 471): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 419): DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 200): CARESS OF STEEL (Maximillian, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 188): CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 369): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 165): TWISTED SISTERS (Savant, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 412): BLACK PRIMERS, etc. (Doc Steele, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 538): NOTTHUR of SORCERY COVENANT (Visionist, mgr.)
              (turn 537): WIRLITZ of SORCERY COVENANT (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 533): PUSSY-FOOTED of ARENA FELINES (Garfield, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 537): COOKIE FOR THE SOUL of HOLE IN THE WALL (The Muffin Man)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 533): HAILSTORM of WASTELAND II (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 529): SIR REALISTIC of SIR AGLIO (Sultan, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 519): ALTON of BURN N' PILLAGE (Jolly, mgr.)
                            BILLY THE SQUID of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 419): HARZOGH of DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 187): EVANGELION of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Phantasm, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 369): DOC FELLE of MIDDLE WAY 10 (Nick, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     The top contender, GALLOPING GHOST, issued a challenge for the top spot against
Duelmaster BOOKIE.  It was over quick, and BOOKIE stays on top for another turn and a
chance at a three turn reign.
     Speaking of three turn reigns, WASTELAND has the top record over the last three
turns.  They entered the turn having gone perfect over the last two turns.  Bets were
flying everywhere as to whether they would hit a perfect 15-0 or less.  They didn't
get that 15-0 record, but they had a winning turn and easily took the Current Top
Team award with thirteen wins.  Building their case for future Current Top Teams were
HELTER SKELTER, CENTER FOR OLDS, BIG MEAN FISH, and STREET PIZZA.
     Also building for the future was the returning HEAVYMETAL KIDS.  Their
rebuilding, however, is from the ground up.  They sent three veterans to the Dark
Arena.  URANIUM fought his way back for the time being, but the older two warriors
will not be returning to Talcama's sands and MORIBUND is looking for young fresh
warriors to represent his team.
     WASTELAND was the most avoided team (with a big whopping two avoids, both issued 
from PENTARCHIE-18.  RIVEN was the most challenged warrior and to the suprise of
many, won his fight against former TV GE'TAR.  Most of us just assume that TV
Challenges are losses for the victims and on turns like this one (when fifteen of
twenty challengers won their fights), you kind of expect the most challenged warrior
to fall miserably.  Not so today....  Congratulations to RIVEN!
     Nineteen warriors moved up a recognition class compared to ten who moved down a
class.  Total Parries continued their free fall in the ten turn ranks with another
losing turn and a 3% drop in the ten turn rankings.  And since the Battle Royal hit
its tenth turn, the hot warriors list has been busy.  At 8-2 are RIVEN and MOOPS!.
At 7-3 are VIOLENCE FETISH, GALLOPING GHOST, JOLEE BINDO, TRIGGER HAPPY, GREEN
REGENT, PEACOCK SOLE, VORN, and STUPIFY.  Best of luck to all Talcama in the upcoming
tourney.  Continue Talcama's tradition and bring back some great prizes! -- Sherik

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BOOKIE 8458                  19  24  0   132       ARROGANCE (347)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-COUNT IN THE CELLAR 8404     10   4  0   114       NEXT GENERATION (547)
-FORGED IN L.A. 7433          18  19  0   111       NEXT GENERATION (547)
 RIVEN 8563                   18   6  1   110       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 MOOPS! 8662                  15  10  2   107       STREET PIZZA (106)
 LA TOUR 8525                 16  19  0   104       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
 VIOLENCE FETISH 8713         13   8  2   100       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 GE'TAR 8994                   8   2  0    99       HELLBOURNE (653)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-DATA LOSS 8029               16   6  0    90       NEXT GENERATION (547)
 GALLOPING GHOST 7931         14  11  0    90       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
-THE CRUSHER 8050             11   9  0    90       NEXT GENERATION (547)
 GREYHAWK 8846                 8  11  0    90       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)
-FEAR 8715                    10   6  0    88       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 DAVE 8535                    23  14  0    87       SHEPHERDS (252)
 ODDLY SHAPED BOOB 8531       20  17  0    86       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 JOLEE BINDO 8915             11   6  1    86       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 PLANKWALKER 8604             17  13  1    85       SEA DOGS (224)
 PEEPSHOW THRILLER 8944        9   6  0    85       HELTER SKELTER (655)
 BACK JUICE 8988               7   4  0    85       WASTELAND (207)
 PICCOLO 8947                  7   4  0    83       WASTELAND (207)
 KORIN 9002                    9   2  1    80       WASTELAND (207)
 YAJIROBE 8929                11   5  1    79       WASTELAND (207)
 SALT 8532                    17  17  0    78       SEA DOGS (224)
 TRIGGER HAPPY 8817           13   5  0    78       HELTER SKELTER (655)
-LEONIDAS 8537                13   3  0    75       UNTOUCHABLES (287)
 MESHUGGAH MUMMY 8942          8   7  0    74       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 BILGE RAT 8655               14  14  0    73       SEA DOGS (224)
-BARITUS 8674                 11  13  2    72       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
 CHUNKY SUPERDUDE 8693        14  11  0    70       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 GREEN REGENT 8850            14   5  0    68       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-CH'IAD 8886                   6   3  0    67       HELLBOURNE (653)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DREW PEA 8765                 6   3  1    66       FUNKY FOLK (625)
 DOWN W SICKNESS 8714         10  11  0    65       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
-AIM TO BURN HAMMER 8887       7   6  1    65       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
 PEACOCK SOLE 8753            11  10  0    64       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 VOICES 8712                   8  13  2    64       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 MR THIRD TIME 8668           18   9  0    63       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 'SLOSHERS 8460               10  33  0    63       ARROGANCE (347)
 BUBBLY BAALZEBUB 8979         7   7  2    63       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 VORN 8873                    11   8  2    62       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 LOAF 9025                     7   4  0    62       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 BLOWN AWAY 8636              14  10  0    61       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
-MATILDA 8939                  8   5  0    61       COLD CUTS (615)
 MYSHEL 9031                   7   3  0    58       THE FALLEN (657)
 STUPIFY 8711                 11   7  0    57       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HOFFA 8478                    7  34  0    55       ARROGANCE (347)
 LACTAID 8467                 13  15  0    54       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
 URANIUM 657                   8   9  2    52       HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)
 LONGSHOT 8981                 6   4  0    52       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
 GHOST GOBY 9029               6   5  0    52       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 V'DO 9051                     4   1  0    51       HELLBOURNE (653)
 ASURION 8607                 12  10  0    50       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
 SMELL CAREFULLY 8889          8  10  0    50       STREET PIZZA (106)
 KA'ZEEN 8858                  6   6  0    46       HELLBOURNE (653)
-THROB 8982                    6   2  0    45       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
-HEXALUS 8869                 11   6  0    44       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
 KING COBRA 9098               3   1  1    43       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 HK-47 8584                   10  12  0    42       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 ARMPIT CANDY 9020             7   2  0    42       STREET PIZZA (106)
 DARK OMEN 8818                8  10  0    41       HELTER SKELTER (655)
 RAHVIN 8682                   7   2  1    41       SOULFORGE (627)
 ARETE 8969                    3   8  1    41       UNTOUCHABLES (287)
 AIM TO FAME HAMMER 8800       6  14  0    40       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
 MISSION VAO 8891              8  10  1    35       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 ARIEL 8830                    7  10  1    35       THE FALLEN (657)
 SHADRACH 8976                 7   7  0    34       SHEPHERDS (252)
-SALLANCHE 8925                6   2  0    34       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ROCK CROAKER 8971             9   4  0    33       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 GRUMPY GHOUL 8959             9   6  0    33       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 HAPLO 8679                    4   5  0    33       SOULFORGE (627)
 QUILLBACK 9117                3   0  1    33       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 NYROND 9028                   6   5  1    31       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)
 GOLDEN PUFFER 9022            6   6  0    30       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
-LAUREN ORDA 8882              2   1  0    30       FUNKY FOLK (625)
 JAKE 9055                     2   6  0    30       SHEPHERDS (252)
-AIM TO DROP HAMMER 8962       6   4  0    28       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
 DOC STEELE 8890               5  13  0    28       ARROGANCE (347)
 ATTON 9078                    1   4  0    28       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
-NECATUS 8852                  6   8  1    27       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
 CARBON 14 1355                6   2  0    27       HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)
-CAPIRCORN 8949                4   2  0    27       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
-PETIT TROLL BAVEUX 8978       7   3  0    26       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
-P'TAIN 9008                   3   3  0    25       HELLBOURNE (653)
 MULTIVERSE 9013               6   6  0    24       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 THE S-MAN 9054                3   5  0    24       SHEPHERDS (252)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DRUNKEN SAILOR 9041           4   6  1    23       SEA DOGS (224)
-AIM TO HURT HAMMER 8802       2  13  0    23       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
-AIM TO BURP HAMMER 8798       3  12  1    22       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
 JOSH 9109                     3   0  0    21       SHEPHERDS (252)
-GOLDEN LILLY 9074             3   2  0    21       COLD CUTS (615)
 SMEDLEY 9087                  3   2  0    20       STREET PIZZA (106)
 HORNED VIPER 9111             1   2  0    19       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 SYPHON 9118                   2   0  0    17       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
-BLOCKHEAD 8681                4   4  0    16       SOULFORGE (627)
 LETS GO 9089                  3   0  0    16       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
 GREENBACK 9083                4   1  0    14       HELTER SKELTER (655)
-ARYA STARK 8678               3   4  0    13       SOULFORGE (627)
 CROM 9149                     1   0  0    13       HELTER SKELTER (655)
 TIC-POLONGA 9146              1   0  0    13       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 MARK OF HEROES 8996           0  13  0    13       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)
 VARIABLE 9121                 1   1  0    12       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
 VYKTAN 9094                   3   1  1    11       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 SAW SCALED 9099               2   2  0    10       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 COLON CONVOY 9115             2   1  0     9       WASTELAND (207)
 ARAKO 9062                    1   6  0     9       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 CERBERUS 9091                 2   2  0     8       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
 STIGES 9122                   2   0  0     8       UNTOUCHABLES (287)
 LOCHAS 9129                   1   1  0     8       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 SELWYN 9107                   2   1  0     7       UNTOUCHABLES (287)
-VIOLENT JACK 9104             1   0  0     7       DEVIL'S MAYHEM (662)
 KREIA 9082                    1   4  0     7       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 ANIMEL 9128                   1   1  0     6       THE FALLEN (657)
 BARBA AMARILLA 9096           0   4  0     4       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 ARSENIC 8943                  0   2  0     2       HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)
-THARKON 9112                  0   2  0     2       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
-SALVAEUS 9126                 0   1  0     1       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
 ENTEK 9151                    0   1  0     1       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
 ANGEL 9147                    0   1  0     1       THE FALLEN (657)
-PERNICIOUS 9101               0   1  0     1       DEVIL'S MAYHEM (662)
 POGDISH 9145                  0   1  0     1       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD               W  L K TEAM NAME             SLAIN BY             TURN Revenge?
LOVELY LEEZA 8840      3  2 0 ARGONAUTS 658         NYROND 9028           517 NOT REVE
BIG WAVE DAVE 8973     5  6 0 ARROGANCE 347         VOICES 8712           518         
STICKLEBACK 8561      17 15 0 BIG MEAN FISH 171     VIOLENCE FETISH 8713  517 NOT REVE
DA BOB 9150            0  1 0 BURN N' PILLAGE 218   STONE GOLEM 430       521 NONE    
PYGMY PICKLER 9110     0  3 0 CENTER FOR OLDS 108   SPYMISTRESS SHARD 426 521 NONE    
KRAIT 9095             2  1 0 THE COLD BLOODS 661   QUILLBACK 9117        520         
THE FLAIR 9053         1  5 0 COLD CUTS 615         DRUNKEN SAILOR 9041   520         
STERLING 9075          1  4 0 COLD CUTS 615         VYKTAN 9094           520         
HIGH ELF 423           0  1 0 DARK ARENA 0          URANIUM 657           521 NONE    
VEGA 9125              1  1 0 THE FALLEN 657        BANDIT PRINCESS 429   521 NONE    
KARRAMEL 8900         10  5 0 THE FALLEN 657        KORIN 9002            520         
DON TUCHME 9108        0  1 0 FUNKY FOLK 625        WIRYDON THE GIANT 425 521 NONE    
WIMPY WIGHT 9127       0  2 0 THE GRATEFUL UNDE 566 MOUNTAIN TROLL 422    521 NONE    
THE WIMP 319          21 14 1 HEAVYMETAL KIDS 4     HIGH ELF 423          521 NONE    
STEEL BREEZE 331      20 13 1 HEAVYMETAL KIDS 4     DARK CHAMPION 428     521 NONE    
SORROW 9141            0  1 0 MORE' GOTH 664        ARENAMISTRESS FYL 427 521 NONE    
FREAK 9143             0  1 0 MORE' GOTH 664        BANDIT PRINCESS 429   521 NONE    
CRYING WITCH 9144      0  1 0 MORE' GOTH 664        STONE GOLEM 430       521 NONE    
MAN OVERBOARD 9136     0  1 0 SEA DOGS 224          SPYMISTRESS SHARD 426 521 NONE    
DA9 9148               0  1 0 THUNDR + LITENING 22  BLACK ORC 424         521 NONE    
KAINE 9135             0  1 0 UNTOUCHABLES 287      ARENAMISTRESS FYL 427 521 NONE    

THE DEAD               W  L K TEAM NAME             SLAIN BY             TURN Revenge?
THE CANCER BUNNY 9065  3  1 0 UNTOUCHABLES 287      VIRGO 8950            519 NONE    
CASTOR 8672           13 10 0 VINCERE AUT MORI 626  VIOLENCE FETISH 8713  518         

                                     PERSONAL ADS

5 October 2005
To those once of Willaf -- It's time to come back to the sands.  I'm back,
exclusively at Willaf.... -- Kurd the Vivisectionist, Your Better

12 October 2005
Magic Man -- You are a fellow Canadian, are you not?  Where do you hail from?  I live
in Kelowna, B.C. -- Maximillian, 8,13, 28, 47, 54

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

THE WIMP was butchered by HIGH ELF in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
STEEL BREEZE was slaughtered by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute Dark Arena battle.
URANIUM savagely slew HIGH ELF in a 2 minute gruesome Dark Arena fight.
VEGA was butchered by BANDIT PRINCESS in a 1 minute Dark Arena contest.
PYGMY PICKLER was assassinated by SPYMISTRESS SHARDA in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
WIMPY WIGHT was butchered by MOUNTAIN TROLL in a 1 minute gruesome Dark Arena brawl.
DA BOB was assassinated by STONE GOLEM in a 2 minute brutal Dark Arena struggle.
DA9 was butchered by BLACK ORC in a 1 minute gory Dark Arena competition.
KAINE was easily killed by ARENAMISTRESS FYLOR in a 1 minute Dark Arena melee.
MAN OVERBOARD was slaughtered by SPYMISTRESS SHARDA in a 1 minute Dark Arena duel.
SORROW was slaughtered by ARENAMISTRESS FYLOR in a popular 2 minute Dark Arena duel.
FREAK was executed by BANDIT PRINCESS in a 2 minute gory Dark Arena melee.
DON TUCHME was narrowly killed by WIRYDON THE GIANTESS in a 1 minute Dark Arena match.
CRYING WITCH was barely slain by STONE GOLEM in a 2 minute bloody Dark Arena conflict.
MYSHEL was demolished by KORIN in a popular 1 minute mismatched Bloodfeud match.
SAW SCALED was handily defeated by QUILLBACK in a 1 minute Bloodfeud conflict.
GE'TAR lost to RIVEN in a 2 minute Challenge bout.
GREEN REGENT unbelievably bested LONGSHOT in a action packed 4 minute Challenge duel.
SALT was beaten by GREYHAWK in a crowd pleasing 1 minute master's Challenge brawl.
GALLOPING GHOST was overpowered by BOOKIE in a 1 minute Challenge Title bout.
VIOLENCE FETISH beat PICCOLO in a 1 minute Challenge match.
MESHUGGAH MUMMY was luckily beaten by PLANKWALKER in a 2 minute Challenge conflict.
LA TOUR viciously subdued DAVE in a popular 3 minute veteran's Challenge contest.
PEACOCK SOLE demolished SHADRACH in a 1 minute uneven Challenge bout.
MR THIRD TIME won victory over ARETE in a crowd pleasing 3 minute Challenge fray.
LOAF overpowered HOFFA in a 1 minute gory one-sided Challenge match.
KA'ZEEN viciously subdued MISSION VAO in a popular 2 minute gruesome Challenge match.
GHOST GOBY overpowered GRUMPY GHOUL in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge bout.
V'DO vanquished AIM TO FAME HAMMER in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge fray.
DRUNKEN SAILOR was overpowered by ATTON in a 1 minute uneven Challenge competition.
NYROND savagely defeated CERBERUS in a 2 minute veteran vs. beginner Challenge fight.
KING COBRA overpowered GOLDEN PUFFER in a 2 minute gory one-sided Challenge match.
MARK OF HEROES was beaten by SYPHON in a 2 minute Challenge bout.
HAPLO devastated VYKTAN in a crowd pleasing 1 minute one-sided Challenge duel.
LETS GO subdued LOCHAS in a exciting 4 minute amateur's Challenge match.
STIGES outwaited KREIA in a tiresome 15 minute novice's Challenge fight.
MOOPS! overcame JOLEE BINDO in a action packed 1 minute match.
ODDLY SHAPED BOOB overpowered BUBBLY BAALZEBUB in a 1 minute uneven bout.
VOICES was overpowered by PEEPSHOW THRILLER in a 1 minute one-sided competition.
DOWN W SICKNESS was vanquished by BACK JUICE in a 1 minute brutal one-sided match.
TRIGGER HAPPY won victory over BLOWN AWAY in a 2 minute master's duel.
CHUNKY SUPERDUDE subdued 'SLOSHERS in a crowd pleasing 4 minute expert's conflict.
BILGE RAT devastated HK-47 in a action packed 7 minute mismatched match.
ASURION was handily defeated by DREW PEA in a 1 minute one-sided match.
YAJIROBE overpowered CONVICTED ASSASSIN in a 3 minute one-sided battle.
VORN vanquished DARK OMEN in a 1 minute one-sided bout.
STUPIFY overcame LACTAID in a 3 minute bout.
THE S-MAN was outwaited by ROCK CROAKER in a monotonous 15 minute duel.
ARMPIT CANDY demolished MULTIVERSE in a 1 minute one-sided conflict.
DOC STEELE was demolished by JAKE in a 1 minute one-sided battle.
SMELL CAREFULLY overpowered CARELESS WEAPONSMITH in a 1 minute mismatched conflict.
ARIEL handily defeated ARAKO in a 1 minute mismatched match.
RAHVIN narrowly defeated CARBON 14 in a 2 minute bloody battle.
SELWYN was defeated by HORNED VIPER in a exciting 1 minute novice's brawl.
JOSH bested POGDISH in a popular 2 minute gruesome novice's brawl.
BARBA AMARILLA was devastated by CROM in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
COLON CONVOY was bested by SMEDLEY in a 1 minute amateur's conflict.
VARIABLE overpowered ANGEL in a action packed 1 minute brutal one-sided match.
ANIMEL overcame ENTEK in a 3 minute gory amateur's battle.
GREENBACK slimly won victory over ARSENIC in a unpopular 13 minute novice's fight.
TIC-POLONGA demolished LBA GROUPIE in a 1 minute uneven duel.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                  22         AIMED BLOW        60 -  40 -  5      60  |
|TOTAL PARRY                     16         LUNGING ATTACK   120 - 113 -  4      52  |
|AIMED BLOW                      15         WALL OF STEEL     47 -  51 -  1      48  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                 13         TOTAL PARRY       81 -  94 -  1      46  |
|BASHING ATTACK                  10         STRIKING ATTACK   62 -  75 -  1      45  |
|WALL OF STEEL                   10         BASHING ATTACK    51 -  63 -  3      45  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  8         PARRY-LUNGE       24 -  34 -  4      41  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     6         PARRY-STRIKE      16 -  23 -  0      41  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      3         SLASHING ATTACK   37 -  57 -  3      39  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         PARRY-RIPOSTE     15 -  24 -  0      38  |

Turn 521 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

AIMED BLOW         9 -  6     STRIKING ATTACK    6 -  7         4  LUNGING ATTACK 
BASHING ATTACK     6 -  4     SLASHING ATTACK    3 -  5         3  BASHING ATTACK 
PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  1     TOTAL PARRY        6 - 10         1  SLASHING ATTACK
LUNGING ATTACK    11 - 11     PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  5         1  WALL OF STEEL  
WALL OF STEEL      5 -  5     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  3         1  STRIKING ATTACK
                                                                1  TOTAL PARRY    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
WALL OF STEEL    RIVEN 8563                 18   6  1  110 CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
LUNGING ATTACK   MOOPS! 8662                15  10  2  107 STREET PIZZA (106)
STRIKING ATTACK  GE'TAR 8994                 8   2  0   99 HELLBOURNE (653)
PARRY-LUNGE      DAVE 8535                  23  14  0   87 SHEPHERDS (252)
BASHING ATTACK   ODDLY SHAPED BOOB 8531     20  17  0   86 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
PARRY-STRIKE     PLANKWALKER 8604           17  13  1   85 SEA DOGS (224)
AIMED BLOW       KORIN 9002                  9   2  1   80 WASTELAND (207)
TOTAL PARRY      GREEN REGENT 8850          14   5  0   68 RILL'S GENCON SC (659)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is ODDLY SHAPED BOOB 8531.  The most popular warrior 
this turn was LONGSHOT 8981.  The ten other most popular fighters were LA TOUR 8525, 
ARETE 8969, KA'ZEEN 8858, NYROND 9028, SYPHON 9118, LOCHAS 9129, BILGE RAT 8655, JOSH 
9109, GREYHAWK 8846, and CHUNKY SUPERDUDE 8693.

The least popular fighter this week was STIGES 9122.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were KREIA 9082, THE S-MAN 9054, ROCK CROAKER 8971, GREENBACK 9083, HK-47 
8584, ARSENIC 8943, DA BOB 9150, BARBA AMARILLA 9096, POGDISH 9145, and ARAKO 9062.

               NEW GRADUATES--FROM ALL ARENAS (INCLUDING CLOSED ARENAS)

     For those of you who keep track of such things, 12 additional warriors graduated 
from regular DM arenas (including closed arenas) since the last tournament.  

                          PETER (4-1642) of THE BAD BUNNIES
                    PHILLIP THE BIRD (40-3708) of CRUEL PET NAMES 
                  MILES HITS THE ROAD (69-7270) of CRUMBLING LEAGUE
                         ROCKWELL (7-5003) of UNDEAD ARTISTS
                          FURRY BOX (72-4314) of BRIAN LOCK
                            0001 (82-12389) of OCT 2001 1
                            0002 (82-12390) of OCT 2001 1
                      SACRIFICE (82-12669) of GAMES PEOPLE PLAY
                      HARRY SELDON (82-18333) of FOUNDATION ARMY
                         PSYCHO BITCH (82-18670) of SANDY TOO
                     ??RADAR?? (82-20310) of DYSLEXICS UNTIE! II
                          LITA (82-27080) of DARK TOADS 04D

Congrats to the grads. -- Green Eyes