DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 11/07/2005    Duedate: 11/19/2005

TALCAMA ARENA

DM-18    TURN-522

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

BOOKIE
ARROGANCE (347)
(18-8458) [20-24-0,143]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

BOOKIE                         POSITION IS EMPTY
ARROGANCE (347)                
(18-8458) [20-24-0,143]        

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

ODDLY SHAPED BOOB              VORN
CENTER FOR OLDS (108)          CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
(18-8531) [20-18-0,78]         (18-8873) [12-8-2,76]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

STREET PIZZA (106)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)   64
2. THE FALLEN (657)            35      HELLBOURNE (653)
3. SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)    29      Unchartered Team
4. VINCERE AUT MORI (626)      27
5. STREET PIZZA (106)          23      KNIGHTS OF OLD (197)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 HELLBOURNE (653)          42  24  0 63.6   1/ 2 STREET PIZZA (106)       10  3 0
 2/ 2 NEXT GENERATION (547)    185 119 10 60.9   2/ 9 HELTER SKELTER (655)     10  4 0
 3/ 3 HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)      111  81  4 57.8   3/ 3 BIG MEAN FISH (171)       9  6 1
 4/ 4 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)  55  46  4 54.5   4/ 1 WASTELAND (207)           9  6 1
 5/ 5 HELTER SKELTER (655)      51  43  0 54.3   5/ 8 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)  8  4 0
 6/ 6 THUNDR + LITENING (22)   %1011 908 %122 52.7   6/ 6 CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)     8  7 2
 7/ 8 SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493) 147 138  8 51.6   7/15 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)     8  7 0
 8/ 7 BURN N' PILLAGE (218)    638 609 32 51.2   8/10 RILL'S GENCON SC (659)    8  7 0
 9/ 9 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)    897 868 54 50.8   9/ 5 HELLBOURNE (653)          7  2 0
10/11 WASTELAND (207)          612 605 43 50.3  10/12 THUNDR + LITENING (22)    7  6 0
11/10 SEA DOGS (224)           186 185 11 50.1  11/ 4 SEA DOGS (224)            7  8 2
12-12 SOULFORGE (627)           18  18  1 50.0  12/13 THE GRATEFUL UNDEA (566)  7  8 2
13/13 BIG MEAN FISH (171)      625 652 34 48.9  13/18 THE FALLEN (657)          7  8 0
14/14 STREET PIZZA (106)       669 757 48 46.9  14/ 7 SHEPHERDS (252)           6  9 0
15/15 RILL'S GENCON SC (659)    46  54  1 46.0  15/27 PENTARCHIE-18 (508)       5  4 0
16-16*THE COLD BLOODS (661)      9  11  1 45.0  16-14*THE COLD BLOODS (661)     5  5 0
17/17 PENTARCHIE-18 (508)      254 313  9 44.8  17/17 UNTOUCHABLES (287)        5  8 0
18/19 SHEPHERDS (252)          581 735 30 44.1  18-19 SOULFORGE (627)           4  2 0

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
19/18 VINCERE AUT MORI (626)    52  66  3 44.1  19/16 SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)  4  3 0
20/20 STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)    49  63  3 43.8  20/11 ARROGANCE (347)           4  8 0
21/21 UNTOUCHABLES (287)       193 261 15 42.5  21/21 STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)    4 11 0
22/24 CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)     49  68  8 41.9  22/22 NEXT GENERATION (547)     2  0 0
23/23 THE GRATEFUL UNDEA (566)  85 119  6 41.7  23/28 VINCERE AUT MORI (626)    2  8 0
24-22 FUNKY FOLK (625)          24  34  3 41.4  24/20 BURN N' PILLAGE (218)     2 12 0
25/25 THE FALLEN (657)          37  55  2 40.2  25-23 FUNKY FOLK (625)          1  1 0
26/26 ARROGANCE (347)          407 672 27 37.7  26/25 HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)       1  8 1
27-27 COLD CUTS (615)           69 136  5 33.7  27-24 COLD CUTS (615)           0  5 0
28/28 AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)   25  55  2 31.3  28/29 AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)   0  3 0
29-30*MORE' GOTH (664)           0   3  0  0.0  29-30*MORE' GOTH (664)          0  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

Battle Royal 3 --

The Battle Royale is a head to head free for all contest open to any Talcama manager
willing to subject themselves to some of the fiercest competition Alastari has ever
seen!

Previous Winners:
BR1 -- Doc Steele (Transel)      BR2 -- Manray      BR3 -- Manager

Short Rules:
No avoiding other contest teams (And this will be checked each turn).
Only Fights against contest warriors count.  Score = Wins + Kills - Losses
First team to 25 wins!

Battle Royale Score
       Overall        Mgr   Team                     Manager
 Score  Record    IE  Code  Name                     Name
  20    41-24-3   0   [MM]  Wasteland                The Muffin Man
  20    39-19-0   0   [DG]  Hellbourne               DeGotti
  18    51-35-1   1   [BD]  Big Mean Fish            Big Wave Dave
  18    26-9-1    0   [MG]  Superior Forces 6N       Manager
  15    45-33-3   0   [TW]  Of Wolf and Man II       Tripwire
  14    37-24-1   0   [UM]  Street Pizza             The Upright Man
  13    43-36-6   0   [MI]  Clan Battleaxe 2         Mithril
  10    39-29-0   0   [C]   Helter Skelter           Cosmo
  10    27-18-1   0   [A]   Untouchables             Angus
  7     12-6-1    0   [P]   Argonauts                Polarius
  5     26-21-0   0   [DS]  Thundr + Litening        Doc Steele
  5     23-18-0   0   [F]   Get Outta My Way         Floyd
  4     41-39-2   0   [SL]  The Grateful Undead      Street Legal
  1     35-37-3   0   [DT]  Vincere Aut Mori         Dark Knight Toker
  0     35-35-0   0   [J]   Burn N' Pillage          Jolly
  0     11-11-0   0   [DW]  Soulforge                Dark Knight Wasby
  -1    41-43-1   0   [R]   Rill's Gencon SC         Rillion
  -3     4-7-0    0   [AC]  The Cold Bloods          Ancient Creep
  -6    36-44-2   0   [OB]  Sea Dogs                 One Armed Bandit
  -7    37-44-0   0   [AN]  Shepherds                Assurnasirbanipal
  -8    31-41-2   0   [AZ]  The Fallen               Azrael
 -13    33-49-3   0   [AS]  Star Wars: Kotor         Armalias Skyhawk
 -16    7-23-0    0   [M]   Heavymetal Kids          Moribund
 -24    17-41-0   0   [AJ]  Cold Cuts                Applejack
 -27    20-49-2   0   [H]   Aim Fatal Hammerz        Hammer

Fight Results for Turn 522
 Jolee Bindo [AS]/Ge'Tar [DG]   Multiverse [R]/The S-Man [AN]
 Shadrach [AN]/Throb [DS]       Peepshow Thriller [C]/Bubbly Baalzebub [SL]
 V'Do [DG]/Asurion [J]          Dark Omen [C]/Ariel [AZ]
 Voices [TW]/Uranium [M]        Grumpy Ghoul [SL]/Rock Croaker [BD]
 Myshel [AZ]/Plankwalker [OB]   Tharkon [DT]/Crom [C]
 Baritus [DT]/Bilge Rat [OB]    Galloping Ghost [SL]>Riven [MI]
 Green Regent [R]/Salt [OB]     Meshuggah Mummy [SL]/Yajirobe [MM]
 Sallanche [MG]/Ghost Goby [BD] Down W Sickness [TW]/Smell Carefully [UM]
 Lochas [MI]/Shiny Cankle [MM]  Violence Fetish [TW]/Back Juice [MM]
 Variable [J]/Thorium [M]       Drunken Sailor [OB]/Necatus [DT]
 Capircorn [MG]/Atton [AS]      Longshot [DS]/Aim To Fame Hammer [H]
 Syphon [DS]/Nyrond [R]         Golden Puffer [BD]/Cerberus [DS]
 Mission Vao [AS]/Jake [AN]     Armpit Candy [UM]/Quillback [BD]
 Moops! [UM]/Dave [AN]          Mark of Heroes [R]/Salvaeus [DT]
 Darkmind [DS]/Mercury [M]      Colon Convoy [MM]/Selwyn [A]
 Greenback [C]/Arsenic [M]      Angel [AZ]/Arako [MI]
 Animel [AZ]/Entek [J]          P'Tain [DG]/Lactaid [J]

This Turn's Score:                    Record       Points
TW   Tripwire                        3-0-0           3
SL   Street Legal                    3-1-1           3
R    Rillion                         3-1-0           2
AZ   Azrael                          3-1-0           2
C    Cosmo                           3-1-0           2
MG   Manager                         2-0-0           2
DS   Doc Steele                      3-2-0           1
AS   Armalias Skyhawk                2-1-0           1
UM   The Upright Man                 2-1-0           1
DG   DeGotti                         2-1-0           1
DT   Dark Knight Toker               2-2-0           0
MI   Mithril                         1-2-0          -1
A    Angus                           0-1-0          -1
H    Hammer                          0-1-0          -1
BD   Big Wave Dave                   1-3-0          -2
MM   The Muffin Man                  1-3-0          -2
OB   One Armed Bandit                1-3-0          -2
AN   Assurnasirbanipal               1-3-0          -2
J    Jolly                           1-3-0          -2
M    Moribund                        0-4-0          -4

Top Warriors (Points)
Riven [MI]             16-4-1  13      Green Regent [R]       15-4-0  11
Violence Fetish [TW]   14-6-2  10      Woman at the Well [AN] 12-3-0   9
Moops! [UM]            12-4-1   9      Sindarion [A]          10-2-0   8
Korin [MM]             8-1-1    8      Galloping Ghost [SL]   10-4-1   7
A'Amon [DG]            8-1-0    7      Free Porn [F]          8-1-0    7
Virgo [MG]             8-2-1    7

Bottom Warriors (Points)
Salt [OB]              5-11-0  -6      Eurynomos [N]          2-8-0   -6
Jake [AN]              1-7-0   -6      Uranium [M]            0-6-0   -6
Aim To Fame Hammer [H] 5-12-0  -7      Aim To Burp Hammer [H] 2-10-1  -7
Aim To Hurt Hammer [H] 2-13-0  -11     Mark of Heroes [R]     1-13-0  -12

Warriors with most wins      #
Riven [MI]                  16    Green Regent [R]            15
Violence Fetish [TW]        14    Woman at the Well [AN]      12
Moops! [UM]                 12    Hexalus [DT]                11
Vorn [MI]                   11    Down W Sickness [TW]        11
Galloping Ghost [SL]        10    Karramel [AZ]               10
Sindarion [A]               10    Peacock Sole [BD]           10
Meshuggah Mummy [SL]        9     Lactaid [J]                 9
Yajirobe [MM]               9     Peepshow Thriller [C]       9
Baritus [DT]                9     Grumpy Ghoul [SL]           9
Billy The Squid [OB]        9

Warriors with most losses      #
Aim To Hurt Hammer [H]        13  Mark of Heroes [R]            13
Aim To Fame Hammer [H]        12  HK-47 [AS]                    12
Salt [OB]                     11  Dave [AN]                     11
Greyhawk [R]                  10  Voices [TW]                   10
Smell Carefully [UM]          10  Ariel [AZ]                    10
Bilge Rat [OB]                10  Aim To Burp Hammer [H]        10

Teams in BR (alphabetical)
A Tribe Called Ill, Aim Fatal Hammerz, Argonauts, Big Mean Fish, Burn N' Pillage,
Clan Battleaxe 2, Cold Cuts, Dark Forest Inn, Get Outta My Way, Heavymetal Kids,
Hellbourne, Helter Skelter, Naturalborn Killers, Of Wolf and Man II,
Rill's Gencon SC, Run and Hyde, Sea Dogs, Shepherds, Ska Robot Army, Soulforge,
Star Wars: Kotor, Street Pizza, Superior Forces 6N, The Cold Bloods, The Dark Gods,
The Fallen, The Grateful Undead, Thundr + Litening, Untouchables, Vendetta Inc,
Vincere Aut Mori, Wasteland

Teams in BR (numerical)
4, 22, 106, 171, 207, 218, 224, 252, 287, 493, 501, 537, 566, 573, 600, 615, 618,
622, 624, 626, 627, 628, 630, 651, 652, 653, 655, 656, 657, 658, 659, 661

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 531): FLAIR of WIND STORM (Lord Xiang, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 416): SCARDY CAT of ARENA FELINES (Garfield, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 539): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 535): VANGUARD of ORCCON THUGS (DMobster, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 534): HOFFA of JOHNS (Dear, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 538): JUSTIN of THE LADY'S LIST (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 535): SWEATY of BRAIN (LHI, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 530): SIR DA of SIR AGLIO (Sultan, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 521): BOOKIE of ARROGANCE (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 520): ASHANDAR of AGE OF EMPIRE (Doc Steele, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 494): FRANKENSLOSH of HELTER SKELTER (Cosmo, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 484): SIR LICKSALOT of ARENA FELINES (Garfield, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 214): OUTLAW STAR of DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 472): OSTMAN of WAY OF THE SWORD A3 (Vhagar, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 420): DELANGE of DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 200): VIRET of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jinda, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 188): DUFF of ISLANDERS (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 369): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 165): KOOL AID of LIQUIDS (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 413): WIGGLER of THUNDR + LITENING from TALCAMA (Doc Steele)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 531): none
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 416): THE GOLDEN FISH (Nick, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 539): SORCERY COVENANT (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 535): HARMONY (?, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 534): EVEREST LLP (?, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 538): THE LADY'S LIST (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 535): WASTELAND II (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 530): SIR AGLIO (Sultan, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 521): WASTELAND (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 520): AGE OF EMPIRE (Doc Steele, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 494): none
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 484): JINDA-BAN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 214): CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 472): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 420): DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 200): CARESS OF STEEL (Maximillian, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 188): CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 369): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 165): TWISTED SISTERS (Savant, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 413): BLACK PRIMERS, etc. (Doc Steele, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 531): FLAIR of WIND STORM (Lord Xiang, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 538): NOTTHUR of SORCERY COVENANT (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 537): COOKIE FOR THE SOUL of HOLE IN THE WALL (The Muffin Man)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 529): SIR REALISTIC of SIR AGLIO (Sultan, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 494): SHADOW STARR of SUICIDAL DREAMS (Talon Darkhart, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 419): HARZOGH of DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 187): EVANGELION of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Phantasm, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 369): DOC FELLE of MIDDLE WAY 10 (Nick, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     As always, I will warn you that the end of this report contains tournament
information that may contain spoilers for you.  They are subtle, but they could spoil
things for you if you haven't seen your tournament yet.  LA TOUR challenged BOOKIE
for the throne.  BOOKIE, however, decided he likes sitting there and decided to end
The Tour.  Not death, mind you, but the end of that fight.  BOOKIE received an
invitation to the Isle of the Eye.  Also getting an invitation (or forced induction,
depending on your point of view) was VIOLENCE FETISH.
     The top contender for next turn will be GALLOPING GHOST, who challenged up 20
points to face RIVEN.  I couldn't hear what they were saying to each other, but it
got ugly.  The official story is that the GHOST didn't see the Arenamaster motioning
for the fight to be over.  It was quick and up to that point it had been an ugly
exchange, but the GHOST stampeded the lifeless body of RIVEN.  The kill helped lead
THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD to gain the Team on the Move award.  Interestingly, HELTER
SKELTER and PENTARCHIE-18 had the best single turns with 4-1's for both of them, but
neither captured a team award and neither even made the top 5 Teams on the Move.
     Only six warriors bothered to issue avoids, and WASTELAND received three of them
(two from NEXT GENERATION).  There were plenty of challenges, though.  ARAKO was the
most challenged warrior this turn, and had to face ANGEL, to his misfortune.  Others
who were the victims of unfortunate challenges were those who had to face TV
challenges.  JOLEE BINDO faced GE'TAR, BACK JUICE faced VIOLENCE FETISH, and AIM TO
FAME HAMMER faced LONGSHOT.  Happily for JOLEE, she was up to the task and beat
GE'TAR in a quick 1 minute fight.  The other two, of course, got the business from
our TV representatives.
     All total, 29 challenges were made, and 19 of the challengers won.  The final
tally for movement included 21 warriors moving up a class and 8 moving down a class.
The current hottest on the sands include 4 of the Challenger Champions.  MOOPS!,
VIOLENCE FETISH, JOLEE BINDO, and LOAF are all 8-2 over the last ten turns.
GALLOPING GHOST, PEEPSHOW THRILLER, TRIGGER HAPPY, and GREEN REGENT are all 7-3 in
the same period.  I'd recommend either staying away from them or making a name for
yourself by beating them.
     We lost 7 warriors in the tourney.  Most of the names are missing from the
newsletter, but the complete list is PEACOCK SOLE, MATILDA, KORIN, PICCOLO, LAUREN
ORDA, CARBON 14, and RATATATAT BIP-BOP.  Sadly, one of them would have earned a TV
had he/she survived.  To contrast with the deaths, 3 warriors fought their way back
to life and Talcama warriors managed to take the lives of 6 mortal warriors.  The 11
awards Talcama received were spread out across 9 different tourneys, so as usual,
Talcama showed well in almost every tourney.  A Talcama warrior fought in a TC fight,
but I won't say whether the warrior won or lost.  The mortal warriors went 135-118-6-
7.  The dead warriors went 82-78-1-1, but I really don't understand how you can kill
a warrior that is already dead.  I guess you have to be dead to understand that....
     That will be it for today! -- Sherik

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BOOKIE 8458                  20  24  0   143       ARROGANCE (347)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GALLOPING GHOST 7931         15  11  1   135       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 MOOPS! 8662                  16  10  2   117       STREET PIZZA (106)
-COUNT IN THE CELLAR 8404     10   4  0   114       NEXT GENERATION (547)
-FORGED IN L.A. 7433          18  19  0   111       NEXT GENERATION (547)
 VIOLENCE FETISH 8713         14   8  2   109       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 JOLEE BINDO 8915             12   6  1   107       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 THE CRUSHER 8050             12   9  0   102       NEXT GENERATION (547)
 DATA LOSS 8029               17   6  0    97       NEXT GENERATION (547)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LA TOUR 8525                 16  20  0    90       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
 MESHUGGAH MUMMY 8942          9   7  0    90       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 PEEPSHOW THRILLER 8944       10   6  0    89       HELTER SKELTER (655)
 DAVE 8535                    23  15  0    88       SHEPHERDS (252)
 FEAR 8715                    10   7  0    88       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 GREYHAWK 8846                 8  12  0    85       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)
 TRIGGER HAPPY 8817           14   5  0    84       HELTER SKELTER (655)
 BARITUS 8674                 12  13  2    84       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
 GE'TAR 8994                   8   3  0    84       HELLBOURNE (653)
 BACK JUICE 8988               7   5  0    81       WASTELAND (207)
 MYSHEL 9031                   8   3  0    80       THE FALLEN (657)
 SALT 8532                    17  18  0    79       SEA DOGS (224)
 GREEN REGENT 8850            15   5  0    79       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)
 ODDLY SHAPED BOOB 8531       20  18  0    78       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 VORN 8873                    12   8  2    76       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
-LEONIDAS 8537                13   3  0    75       UNTOUCHABLES (287)
 PLANKWALKER 8604             17  14  1    72       SEA DOGS (224)
 DOWN W SICKNESS 8714         11  11  0    72       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 BLOWN AWAY 8636              15  10  0    71       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
 VOICES 8712                   9  13  2    71       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 LOAF 9025                     8   4  0    71       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 YAJIROBE 8929                11   6  1    67       WASTELAND (207)
-CH'IAD 8886                   6   3  0    67       HELLBOURNE (653)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MR THIRD TIME 8668           19   9  0    66       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
-DREW PEA 8765                 6   3  1    66       FUNKY FOLK (625)
-AIM TO BURN HAMMER 8887       7   6  1    65       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
 'SLOSHERS 8460               10  34  0    64       ARROGANCE (347)
 CHUNKY SUPERDUDE 8693        14  12  0    63       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 BILGE RAT 8655               14  15  0    62       SEA DOGS (224)
 BUBBLY BAALZEBUB 8979         7   8  2    60       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 V'DO 9051                     5   1  0    58       HELLBOURNE (653)
-STUPIFY 8711                 11   7  0    57       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HOFFA 8478                    7  35  0    56       ARROGANCE (347)
 LACTAID 8467                 13  16  0    55       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
 LONGSHOT 8981                 7   4  0    55       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
 ARMPIT CANDY 9020             8   2  0    53       STREET PIZZA (106)
 SHADRACH 8976                 8   7  0    52       SHEPHERDS (252)
 SALLANCHE 8925                7   2  0    52       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 P'TAIN 9008                   4   3  0    51       HELLBOURNE (653)
 ASURION 8607                 12  11  0    47       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
-KA'ZEEN 8858                  6   6  0    46       HELLBOURNE (653)
 ARETE 8969                    3   9  1    46       UNTOUCHABLES (287)
 URANIUM 657                   8  10  2    45       HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)
 HEXALUS 8869                 11   7  0    44       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
 DARK OMEN 8818                9  10  0    44       HELTER SKELTER (655)
 SMELL CAREFULLY 8889          8  11  0    44       STREET PIZZA (106)
 HK-47 8584                   10  13  0    43       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 GOLDEN PUFFER 9022            7   6  0    43       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 AIM TO FAME HAMMER 8800       6  15  0    43       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
-KING COBRA 9098               3   1  1    43       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
-RAHVIN 8682                   7   2  1    41       SOULFORGE (627)
 GHOST GOBY 9029               6   6  0    40       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 MISSION VAO 8891              9  10  1    39       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 GRUMPY GHOUL 8959            10   6  0    38       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 CAPIRCORN 8949                5   2  0    38       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
 ROCK CROAKER 8971             9   5  0    36       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 PETIT TROLL BAVEUX 8978       8   3  0    35       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
 MULTIVERSE 9013               7   6  0    35       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ARIEL 8830                    7  11  1    33       THE FALLEN (657)
 DRUNKEN SAILOR 9041           5   6  1    33       SEA DOGS (224)
-HAPLO 8679                    4   5  0    33       SOULFORGE (627)
 SYPHON 9118                   3   0  0    33       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
 THROB 8982                    6   3  0    31       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
 DOC STEELE 8890               5  14  0    29       ARROGANCE (347)
 NECATUS 8852                  6   9  1    28       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
-AIM TO DROP HAMMER 8962       6   4  0    28       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
 SMEDLEY 9087                  4   2  0    28       STREET PIZZA (106)
 QUILLBACK 9117                3   1  1    27       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 JAKE 9055                     2   7  0    27       SHEPHERDS (252)
 NYROND 9028                   6   6  1    25       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-AIM TO HURT HAMMER 8802       2  13  0    23       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
-AIM TO BURP HAMMER 8798       3  12  1    22       AIM FATAL HAMMERZ (652)
-GOLDEN LILLY 9074             3   2  0    21       COLD CUTS (615)
 COELACANTH 9161               1   0  0    21       BIG MEAN FISH (171)
 COLON CONVOY 9115             3   1  0    20       WASTELAND (207)
 MARK OF HEROES 8996           1  13  0    20       RILL'S GENCON SC (659)
-HORNED VIPER 9111             1   2  0    19       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 ATTON 9078                    1   5  0    18       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 GREENBACK 9083                5   1  0    16       HELTER SKELTER (655)
-BLOCKHEAD 8681                4   4  0    16       SOULFORGE (627)
 JOSH 9109                     3   1  0    16       SHEPHERDS (252)
-LETS GO 9089                  3   0  0    16       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
 LOCHAS 9129                   2   1  0    16       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 VYKTAN 9094                   4   1  2    15       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 THE S-MAN 9054                3   6  0    15       SHEPHERDS (252)
 VARIABLE 9121                 2   1  0    15       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
 CERBERUS 9091                 2   3  0    15       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
 THARKON 9112                  1   2  0    15       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
-ARYA STARK 8678               3   4  0    13       SOULFORGE (627)
-TIC-POLONGA 9146              1   0  0    13       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 ANGEL 9147                    1   1  0    11       THE FALLEN (657)
 STIGES 9122                   3   0  0    10       UNTOUCHABLES (287)
-SAW SCALED 9099               2   2  0    10       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 ANIMEL 9128                   2   1  0    10       THE FALLEN (657)
 ARAKO 9062                    1   7  0    10       CLAN BATLEAXE 2 (622)
 BIG GLOU GLAIREAUX 9044       1   0  0    10       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
 SELWYN 9107                   2   2  0     8       UNTOUCHABLES (287)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 OZYMANDIAS 9068               1   0  0     8       PENTARCHIE-18 (508)
 KREIA 9082                    1   5  0     8       STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
 DARKMIND 9160                 1   0  0     5       THUNDR + LITENING (22)
 CROM 9149                     1   1  0     4       HELTER SKELTER (655)
-BARBA AMARILLA 9096           0   4  0     4       THE COLD BLOODS (661)
 ARSENIC 8943                  0   3  0     3       HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)
 SALVAEUS 9126                 0   2  0     2       VINCERE AUT MORI (626)
 ENTEK 9151                    0   2  0     2       BURN N' PILLAGE (218)
 THORIUM 9154                  0   1  0     1       HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)
 MERCURY 9155                  0   1  0     1       HEAVYMETAL KIDS (4)
 UNNATURAL ACT 9164            0   1  0     1       WASTELAND (207)
-POGDISH 9145                  0   1  0     1       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
 SHINY CANKLE 9163             0   1  0     1       WASTELAND (207)
 NADIEL 9162                   0   1  0     1       THE FALLEN (657)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD               W  L K TEAM NAME             SLAIN BY             TURN Revenge?
BIG WAVE DAVE 8973     5  6 0 ARROGANCE 347         VOICES 8712           518 NOT REVE
CRAPULATOR 9157        0  1 0 CENTER FOR OLDS 108   BLACK ORC 424         522 NONE    
RIVEN 8563            18  7 1 CLAN BATLEAXE 2 622   GALLOPING GHOST 7931  522         
KRAIT 9095             2  1 0 THE COLD BLOODS 661   QUILLBACK 9117        520         
THE FLAIR 9053         1  5 0 COLD CUTS 615         DRUNKEN SAILOR 9041   520         
STERLING 9075          1  4 0 COLD CUTS 615         VYKTAN 9094           520         
KARRAMEL 8900         10  5 0 THE FALLEN 657        KORIN 9002            520 NONE    
STEELE'S SHADOW 9156   0  1 0 THE GRATEFUL UNDE 566 VYKTAN 9094           522         
MAN OVERBOARD 9158     0  1 0 SEA DOGS 224          BLACK ORC 424         522 NONE    
FROJO 9159             0  1 0 UNTOUCHABLES 287      HIGH ELF 423          522 NONE    
CASTOR 8672           13 10 0 VINCERE AUT MORI 626  VIOLENCE FETISH 8713  518 NOT REVE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Trip -- Yep!  That worked out like I figured.  Good fight.  We'll see if any of my
warriors can work up enough nerve to come fight such a beast! (grin) -- Toker

All -- They say, "Bad things happen in 3's"!  Well, I hope that's true, 'cause my
last three turns have stunk up the place!  This last one especially.  0-5! -- A
thoroughly embarrassed Toker

No, seriously, you are going to a farm with rabbits.  Why would I lie? -- Moribund,
overheard outside the Dark Arena

How did you get back here? -- Moribund, to Uranium, several minutes later

Greenback -- We'll make them regret ever handing over their coppers to the ticket
agent! -- Arsenic

12 October 2005
Magic Man -- You are a fellow Canadian, are you not?  Where do you hail from?  I live
in Kelowna, B.C. -- Maximillian, 8,13, 28, 47, 54

5 November 2005
It is with a proud heart that I announce the newest member of the Desolate Empire
alliance.  Dok Sik will be known from here forth as Dark Knight Dok Sik, of the
Desolate Empire.  May he be blessed with victory and courage.  May his enemies' blood
flow freely! -- The Dark Knights Wasby and Toker

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

CRAPULATOR was butchered by BLACK ORC in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
MAN OVERBOARD was barely slain by BLACK ORC in a 1 minute Dark Arena battle.
FROJO was murdered by HIGH ELF in a 1 minute gruesome Dark Arena fight.
GE'TAR was devastated by JOLEE BINDO in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge contest.
VIOLENCE FETISH demolished BACK JUICE in a 1 minute mismatched Challenge competition.
LONGSHOT won victory over AIM TO FAME HAMMER in a 1 minute Challenge fight.
LA TOUR was devastated by BOOKIE in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge Title competition.
MESHUGGAH MUMMY handily defeated YAJIROBE in a 1 minute uneven Challenge melee.
GREEN REGENT unbelievably bested SALT in a 2 minute veteran's Challenge duel.
GALLOPING GHOST savagely slew RIVEN in a 3 minute veteran's Challenge fight.
BARITUS overpowered BILGE RAT in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge match.
THE CRUSHER devastated ODDLY SHAPED BOOB in a 1 minute mismatched Challenge conflict.
BUBBLY BAALZEBUB was demolished by PEEPSHOW THRILLER in a 1 minute Challenge brawl.
MYSHEL overcame PLANKWALKER in a popular 1 minute Challenge conflict.
MR THIRD TIME won victory over ARETE in a 3 minute Challenge bout.
LOAF devastated HOFFA in a 1 minute brutal uneven Challenge duel.
SALLANCHE bested GHOST GOBY in a crowd pleasing 2 minute Challenge brawl.
URANIUM was overpowered by VOICES in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge bout.
ARIEL was beaten by DARK OMEN in a 1 minute Challenge bout.
V'DO beat ASURION in a 2 minute Challenge fight.
THROB was handily defeated by SHADRACH in a 1 minute mismatched Challenge competition.
MULTIVERSE overpowered THE S-MAN in a 2 minute uneven Challenge fight.
NYROND was demolished by SYPHON in a 1 minute uneven Challenge bout.
PETIT TROLL BAVEUX unbelievably bested DOC STEELE in a 4 minute bloody Challenge fray.
GRUMPY GHOUL savagely defeated ROCK CROAKER in a slow 28 minute gory Challenge match.
THARKON won victory over CROM in a 1 minute Challenge match.
ANIMEL defeated ENTEK in a 3 minute novice's Challenge duel.
ANGEL luckily beat ARAKO in a action packed 3 minute brutal Challenge match.
ARSENIC was outwaited by GREENBACK in a tiring 9 minute Challenge fray.
STIGES outwaited KREIA in a unpopular 11 minute Challenge bout.
SELWYN lost to COLON CONVOY in a 2 minute gory Challenge bout.
SALVAEUS was overpowered by MARK OF HEROES in a 1 minute uneven Challenge duel.
MOOPS! savagely defeated DAVE in a popular 2 minute gory veteran's match.
DATA LOSS beat FEAR in a 2 minute gruesome veteran's bout.
CHUNKY SUPERDUDE was savagely defeated by VORN in a popular 3 minute expert's contest.
TRIGGER HAPPY demolished 'SLOSHERS in a 1 minute mismatched match.
GREYHAWK was beaten by KHALHUMS DWARF in a exciting 2 minute brutal veteran's fray.
DOWN W SICKNESS handily defeated SMELL CAREFULLY in a popular 1 minute uneven match.
BLOWN AWAY overpowered HEXALUS in a crowd pleasing 1 minute brutal one-sided duel.
MISSION VAO overcame JAKE in a 3 minute duel.
LACTAID was overpowered by P'TAIN in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
HK-47 lost to AMBITIOUS GUARD in a crowd pleasing 5 minute duel.
ARMPIT CANDY demolished QUILLBACK in a crowd pleasing 1 minute uneven conflict.
GOLDEN PUFFER savagely defeated CERBERUS in a 7 minute brutal brawl.
CAPIRCORN handily defeated ATTON in a 1 minute mismatched melee.
NECATUS was demolished by DRUNKEN SAILOR in a 1 minute one-sided match.
SMEDLEY subdued JOSH in a action packed 1 minute fight.
VARIABLE savagely defeated THORIUM in a 3 minute gory beginner's bout.
VYKTAN put to death STEELE'S SHADOW in a 1 minute brutal novice's duel.
LOCHAS handily defeated SHINY CANKLE in a 1 minute one-sided bout.
BIG GLOU GLAIREAUX demolished UNNATURAL ACT in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
OZYMANDIAS viciously subdued NADIEL in a exciting 7 minute bloody amateur's contest.
MERCURY was subdued by DARKMIND in a 2 minute amateur's battle.
COELACANTH overpowered FROGS FORM THE SKY in a 1 minute one-sided brawl.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                  22         AIMED BLOW        61 -  43 -  6      59  |
|TOTAL PARRY                     15         LUNGING ATTACK   116 - 111 -  5      51  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                 14         TOTAL PARRY       81 -  91 -  1      47  |
|AIMED BLOW                      13         WALL OF STEEL     45 -  51 -  0      47  |
|BASHING ATTACK                  11         SLASHING ATTACK   41 -  49 -  3      46  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  9         BASHING ATTACK    52 -  64 -  3      45  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    9         STRIKING ATTACK   62 -  77 -  1      45  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     5         PARRY-LUNGE       20 -  32 -  4      38  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         PARRY-RIPOSTE     13 -  23 -  0      36  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         PARRY-STRIKE      14 -  26 -  0      35  |

Turn 522 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

SLASHING ATTACK    6 -  3     AIMED BLOW         6 -  7         4  LUNGING ATTACK 
TOTAL PARRY        9 -  6     BASHING ATTACK     5 -  6         3  BASHING ATTACK 
LUNGING ATTACK    13 -  9     WALL OF STEEL      4 -  5         2  STRIKING ATTACK
PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  1     STRIKING ATTACK    4 - 10         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                              PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  4         1  TOTAL PARRY    
                              PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  2     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   GALLOPING GHOST 7931       15  11  1  135 THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
STRIKING ATTACK  JOLEE BINDO 8915           12   6  1  107 STAR WARS: KOTOR (624)
BASHING ATTACK   THE CRUSHER 8050           12   9  0  102 NEXT GENERATION (547)
TOTAL PARRY      DATA LOSS 8029             17   6  0   97 NEXT GENERATION (547)
PARRY-LUNGE      DAVE 8535                  23  15  0   88 SHEPHERDS (252)
AIMED BLOW       MYSHEL 9031                 8   3  0   80 THE FALLEN (657)
PARRY-STRIKE     PLANKWALKER 8604           17  14  1   72 SEA DOGS (224)
WALL OF STEEL    CHUNKY SUPERDUDE 8693      14  12  0   63 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
SLASHING ATTACK  SHADRACH 8976               8   7  0   52 SHEPHERDS (252)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is ODDLY SHAPED BOOB 8531.  The most popular warrior 
this turn was VORN 8873.  The ten other most popular fighters were OZYMANDIAS 9068, 
GALLOPING GHOST 7931, MOOPS! 8662, SALT 8532, SALLANCHE 8925, ARAKO 9062, GREYHAWK 
8846, ARETE 8969, DOC STEELE 8890, and FEAR 8715.

The least popular fighter this week was ROCK CROAKER 8971.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were GRUMPY GHOUL 8959, KREIA 9082, STIGES 9122, GREENBACK 9083, 
NADIEL 9162, UNNATURAL ACT 9164, SHINY CANKLE 9163, NECATUS 8852, ATTON 9078, and 
HK-47 8584.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

BOOKIE (18-8458) ARROGANCE (347)
VIOLENCE FETISH (18-8713) OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)