DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 06/29/2009    Duedate: 07/11/2009

TALCAMA ARENA

DM-18    TURN-617

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

SPARE ANCHOR
SEA DOGS (224)
(18-9610) [22-12-0,129]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

SPARE ANCHOR                   DIRT BATH
SEA DOGS (224)                 GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
(18-9610) [22-12-0,129]        (18-6468) [6-2-1,101]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

DOT DOT DOT                    DIRT BATH
CENTER FOR OLDS (108)          GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
(18-9728) [11-8-0,95]          (18-6468) [6-2-1,101]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

SEA DOGS (224)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SKI-BUM 18 (684)            33
2. SEA DOGS (224)              32      OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
3. WIZARDGUARD (175)           30      Unchartered Team
4. RUN AND HYDE (537)          25
5. CENTER FOR OLDS (108)       18      GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630) 104  89  7 53.9   1/ 1 SEA DOGS (224)           11  4 0
 2/ 2 SEA DOGS (224)           350 301 24 53.8   2/ 2*GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)    8  7 1
 3/ 3 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)    %1134 %1108 68 50.6   3/ 0 WIZARDGUARD (175)         4  1 0
 4/ 0 WIZARDGUARD (175)        186 203 12 47.8   4/ 5 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)     4 11 0
 5/ 5 RUN AND HYDE (537)       132 163 13 44.7   5- 3*DIMESTORE MAFIA (683)     3  2 0
 6- 6*DIMESTORE MAFIA (683)      4   5  0 44.4   6/ 4 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)  3  8 0
 7/ 8*GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)    16  25  2 39.0   7/ 7 RUN AND HYDE (537)        1  3 0
 8/ 9*GOON SQUAD (681)           6  10  0 37.5   8/ 0*SKI-BUM 18 (684)          1  4 0
 9/ 0*SKI-BUM 18 (684)           1   4  0 20.0   9/ 9*GOON SQUAD (681)          1  4 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 626): ENURAM of DESOLATE TEMPLE (Toker, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 508): GALLORDIN of THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 632): FARFALE of PASTA (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 627): HALIBUTT of WIZARD'S WRATH (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 627): WHISPER WALK of MY LITTLE TRIBE (Little Whop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 630): WHOLLY MOLLY of AMEN! (?, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 620): DEIMOS of THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 616): SPARE ANCHOR of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 615): CROUCHING HAMSTER of D.R.I. (?, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 587): EVA MENDES of GIRLS X3 (Non, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 579): GURU GNU of HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 561): DUCK A L'ORANGE of DUCKS UNLIMITED (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 563): CHATTY CABALIST of DUNGEON CELL (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 514): UP FROM THE SEA of RAISING R'LYEH (Reaper, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 248): RUBBER BULLET of USELESS TOOLS (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 236): GISBORNE of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 464): CAPTAIN SCOURGE of DEATH MOB (Jakari, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 212): SLO-PITCH of SPORTS CRIP PLAYS (?, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 508): SUPER BUM of FLAT BROKE (The Muffin Man, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 626): SWEORDMASTERS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 508): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 632): GAMES LIBRARY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 627): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 627): MY LITTLE TRIBE (Little Whop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 630): SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 620): THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 616): SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 615): GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 587): GIRLS X3 (Non, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 579): U.A.K. (Otis the Drunk, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 261): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 563): DUNGEON CELL (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 514): AMAZON ELITE (?, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 248): TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 236): ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 464): DEATH MOB (Jakari, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 212): FEARSOME LEGENDS (?, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 508) 0729205R et al (The Muffin Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 630): WHOLLY MOLLY of AMEN! (?, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 615): SURLY DECKHAND of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
               (turn 614): PILSON of DEATH MOB 4 (Jakari, mgr.)
                           SLYTHR of GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
                           WHITMAN of LITERATE LOONS (?, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 261): DEELA ELLIS of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
                   (turn 260): D'URVILLE of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 563): CHATTY CABALIST of DUNGEON CELL (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 513): HASARCH of DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 248): RUBBER BULLET of USELESS TOOLS (Crip, mgr.)
                           A.O. HELL of USELESS TOOLS (Crip, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     You elder fighters surely remember me.  The younger ones may call me Olaf 
Modeen.  I return to TALCAMA once again!  What's with DEATHSTALKER TOO?  He actually 
beat OF WOLF AND MAN II's RAASHUB, and walked away with 15 more points from the 
fight.  Laughs were big at WIZARDGUARD while they watched FRANK N' BERRY clobber THE 
CODDLER.  She lost 9 points and got bruised from objects thrown from the stands.  
Another fighter (DIRT BATH 6-2-1) challenged another Duelmaster (SPARE ANCHOR 
22-12-0).  Life goes on.  Try as she might, DIRT BATH wasn't good enough at 
persuading SPARE ANCHOR to step down from the Duelmaster's throne...  Advice to 
fighters with a 1 will--give up fighting!   
     Speaking of cowardly avoiders and unfair challenges...  The most avoided team 
was CENTER FOR OLDS.  In my day, no team with a 1132-1105-68 would scare me off!  
What's the problem, GHOST RIDERS TOO?  What do people see in SHADERUNNER?  Hers 
5-2-0?  GHOST RIDERS TOO ain't talkin', but she's got 50 points.  I hate going to the 
effort of writing about the kind of fights that TRIP gets in.  He fights people like 
THE DUKE OF SPOOK, 9 points below.  I thought TRIP showed great skill and promise 
when he defeated THE DUKE OF SPOOK.  All right, so I slept through it!  Big deal!   
     Warriors of TALCAMA unite.  You have only your games to lose!  Many a warrior 
has met his fate in a hungover stupor.  You young rapscallions, take note!   
     Many other cities have retirement homes for aged warriors.  Any plans here?  
TALCAMA is a nice place to live, but I don't like to live in nice places.  I don't 
want to overstay my welcome...-- Olaf Modeen  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SPARE ANCHOR 9610            22  12  0   129       SEA DOGS (224)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 STOWAWAY 9722                11   9  3   101       SEA DOGS (224)
 DIRT BATH 6468                6   2  1   101       GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
 FABULOUS MR FOX 9631         20  11  0    96       WIZARDGUARD (175)
-THE CLOSER 9187              11   7  1    95       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 DOT DOT DOT 9728             11   8  0    95       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HARPY THE SHREW 9643         18  11  0    90       WIZARDGUARD (175)
 CHOCO BOBA BABY 9623         16  12  3    79       WIZARDGUARD (175)
-MERVYN 8750                  13   9  1    72       RUN AND HYDE (537)
 ZELANA 9240                   8   5  0    71       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 FRANK N' BERRY 9710           9   8  1    63       WIZARDGUARD (175)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SHADERUNNER 6497              5   2  0    50       GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
 DEATHSTALKER TOO 9731         5   7  1    48       WIZARDGUARD (175)
 THE CODDLER 9746              8   3  0    40       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 TRIP 9738                     9   6  0    38       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 PLANKTON 9748                 6   5  0    37       SEA DOGS (224)
 CHUM BUCKET 9753              5   1  1    37       SEA DOGS (224)
 RAASHUB 9202                  4   5  1    36       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DISSIDENT 9523                3   0  0    31       RUN AND HYDE (537)
-GOON 2 9705                   3   0  0    26       GOON SQUAD (681)
-PHOTON 3292                   2   4  0    26       MAD SCIENTISTS (75)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-RICHARD 9761                  3   0  0    23       DIMESTORE MAFIA (683)
 THE DUKE OF SPOOK 6467        2   7  1    22       GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
 DRIFTWOOD 9754                4   1  0    21       SEA DOGS (224)
 AEROBIC ZOMBIE 6470           1   7  0    16       GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
 GOON 3 9711                   1   4  0    15       GOON SQUAD (681)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GOON 1 9704                   2   2  0    10       GOON SQUAD (681)
 DEAD BOB 9788                 1   0  0    10       SKI-BUM 18 (684)
 ACHERON 9774                  2   1  0     7       GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
-JOHNNY SPARKLES 9763          1   2  0     6       DIMESTORE MAFIA (683)
 WILD WANDA 9787               0   1  0     5       SKI-BUM 18 (684)
 HELGA THE BLACK 9785          0   1  0     5       SKI-BUM 18 (684)
 TUFF MITTENS! 9773            0   3  0     3       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 GOON 5 9778                   0   1  0     1       GOON SQUAD (681)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
EESHER 9727            12  5 0 CENTER FOR OLDS 108  DIRT BATH 6468        615   
EMOTICONATOR :P 9779    0  2 0 CENTER FOR OLDS 108  SPYMISTRESS SHAR      617  NONE
DROAM 9420              0  1 0 OF WOLF AND MAN  630 AVENGING ZILTHOR      617  NONE
HITOKI 9808             0  1 0 OF WOLF AND MAN  630 WIRYDON THE GIAN      617  NONE
FODDER 9781             0  1 0 RUN AND HYDE 537     HIGH ELF              617  NONE
RUMMY 9783              0  1 0 RUN AND HYDE 537     HIGH ELF              617  NONE
UNO 9782                0  1 0 RUN AND HYDE 537     STONE GOLEM           617  NONE
NOO CHANCE NED 9786     0  1 0 SKI-BUM 18 684       SPYMISTRESS SHAR      617  NONE
ZED MCSPED 9784         0  1 0 SKI-BUM 18 684       DARK CHAMPION         617  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

The BR starts on turn 619.  The turn after the Summer Face.  I will post an all arena
reminder soon.

     We eagerly await the increase in business here. -- Arenamaster Fylor

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

EMOTICONATOR :P was butchered by SPYMISTRESS SHARDA in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
HITOKI was dealt death by WIRYDON THE GIANTESS in a 1 minute Dark Arena duel.
NOO CHANCE NED was murdered by SPYMISTRESS SHARDA in a 1 minute Dark Arena melee.
ZED MCSPED was murdered by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
RUMMY was slaughtered by HIGH ELF in a 1 minute Dark Arena brawl.
FODDER was butchered by HIGH ELF in a 1 minute gory Dark Arena fight.
DROAM was murdered by AVENGING ZILTHORN in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena competition.
UNO was slaughtered by STONE GOLEM in a 2 minute Dark Arena fight.
DIRT BATH was bested by SPARE ANCHOR in a 2 minute Challenge Title match.
DOT DOT DOT handily defeated ZELANA in a 1 minute uneven Challenge fight.
SHADERUNNER won victory over PLANKTON in a 1 minute Challenge duel.
TRIP vanquished THE DUKE OF SPOOK in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge duel.
TUFF MITTENS! was vanquished by AEROBIC ZOMBIE in a 1 minute one-sided Challenge duel.
FABULOUS MR FOX savagely defeated KHALHUMS DWARF in a 2 minute gory expert's match.
STOWAWAY overpowered CHOCO BOBA BABY in a 1 minute bloody one-sided match.
HARPY THE SHREW viciously subdued KHALHUMS DWARF in a 2 minute veteran's contest.
RAASHUB was devastated by DEATHSTALKER TOO in a 1 minute mismatched bout.
FRANK N' BERRY handily defeated THE CODDLER in a 1 minute uneven fight.
CHUM BUCKET overpowered GOON 3 in a 1 minute uneven struggle.
DISSIDENT handily defeated ACHERON in a 1 minute mismatched bout.
DRIFTWOOD devastated HELGA THE BLACK in a 1 minute one-sided brawl.
GOON 1 beat WILD WANDA in a exciting 1 minute novice's match.
DEAD BOB overpowered GOON 5 in a 1 minute mismatched fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|AIMED BLOW                       5         TOTAL PARRY       12 -   8 -  0      60  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  5         WALL OF STEEL     16 -  12 -  0      57  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  5         AIMED BLOW        21 -  17 -  1      55  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   5         PARRY-STRIKE       7 -   6 -  0      54  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    5         SLASHING ATTACK   12 -  11 -  1      52  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      4         STRIKING ATTACK   17 -  16 -  2      52  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   3         PARRY-LUNGE       11 -  11 -  0      50  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         PARRY-RIPOSTE      4 -   8 -  0      33  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     2         BASHING ATTACK     4 -  10 -  0      29  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         LUNGING ATTACK     5 -  14 -  0      26  |

Turn 617 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

AIMED BLOW         4 -  1     STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  3         3  WALL OF STEEL  
SLASHING ATTACK    3 -  2     BASHING ATTACK     2 -  3         2  TOTAL PARRY    
TOTAL PARRY        1 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      2 -  3         2  AIMED BLOW     
                              LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  2         2  SLASHING ATTACK
                              PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  4         1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                              PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  2         1  STRIKING ATTACK
                              PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
TOTAL PARRY      SPARE ANCHOR 9610          22  12  0  129 SEA DOGS (224)
AIMED BLOW       STOWAWAY 9722              11   9  3  101 SEA DOGS (224)
SLASHING ATTACK  DIRT BATH 6468              6   2  1  101 GHOST RIDERS TOO (477)
WALL OF STEEL    FABULOUS MR FOX 9631       20  11  0   96 WIZARDGUARD (175)
PARRY-LUNGE      ZELANA 9240                 8   5  0   71 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
STRIKING ATTACK  FRANK N' BERRY 9710         9   8  1   63 WIZARDGUARD (175)
PARRY-STRIKE     THE CODDLER 9746            8   3  0   40 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is DOT DOT DOT 9728.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was DIRT BATH 6468.  The ten other most popular fighters were FABULOUS MR FOX 
9631, HARPY THE SHREW 9643, DOT DOT DOT 9728, DEATHSTALKER TOO 9731, DRIFTWOOD 9754, 
GOON 1 9704, HITOKI 9808, SPARE ANCHOR 9610, SHADERUNNER 6497, and TRIP 9738.

The least popular fighter this week was UNO 9782.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were GOON 5 9778, HELGA THE BLACK 9785, ACHERON 9774, GOON 3 9711, THE 
CODDLER 9746, RAASHUB 9202, TUFF MITTENS! 9773, THE DUKE OF SPOOK 6467, ZELANA 9240, 
and DROAM 9420.