DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 12/13/2010    Duedate: 12/25/2010

TALCAMA ARENA

DM-18    TURN-655

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

MHORAM
WAY OF THE BLADE (541)
(18-7328) [10-6-0,115]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

MHORAM                         POSITION IS EMPTY
WAY OF THE BLADE (541)         
(18-7328) [10-6-0,115]         

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

BOATSWAIN                      GARION
SEA DOGS (224)                 OF WOLF AND MAN 9 (549)
(18-9958) [16-6-0,89]          (18-9776) [2-3-1,30]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)   49
2. CENTER FOR OLDS (108)       20      OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
3. WAY OF THE BLADE (541)      19      Unchartered Team
4. OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)     9
5. SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)     8      BLACKENED PRIDE (475)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1- 1 ERRATA (675)              20  15  0 57.1   1/ 1 THE GRATEFUL UNDEA (566)  9  6 1
 2/ 2 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630) 189 153  8 55.3   2/ 2 OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)  8  5 1
 3/ 3 SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493) 221 188 13 54.0   3/ 3 SEA DOGS (224)            5  8 0
 4/ 5 SEA DOGS (224)           430 398 28 51.9   4/ 4 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)     5 10 0
 5/ 6 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)    %1229 %1202 70 50.6   5/ 6 SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)  3  0 0
 6/ 7 THE GRATEFUL UNDEA (566) 203 206 13 49.6   6- 5 DEVIL'S DEN (682)         2  3 0
 7/ 0 WAY OF THE BLADE (541)    35  36  2 49.3   7- 7 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     1  0 0
 8- 8 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     22  25  2 46.8   8/ 0 WAY OF THE BLADE (541)    1  0 0
 9- 9 LUROCIAN PRIDE (654)      34  47  1 42.0   9- 8 LUROCIAN PRIDE (654)      1  1 0
10/ 0 OF WOLF AND MAN 9 (549)   30  44  2 40.5  10/ 0 OF WOLF AND MAN 9 (549)   0  1 0
11-10 DEVIL'S DEN (682)         20  42  2 32.3  11- 9 ERRATA (675)              0  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

Almost!  1 Point away for his second Battle Royal is Manager!

                                       TURN 36

DECLARED TEAMS           - MANAGER NAME     - TOTAL # OF FIGHTS/MAX # OF FIGHTS/%

The Grateful Undead #566 - Street Legal     - 158/170 - 93%
Sea Dogs #224            - One Armed Bandit - 158/170 - 93%
Of Wolf and Man II #630  - Tripwire         - 137/170 - 81%
Superior Forces 6N #493  - Manager          -  85/170 - 50%
Lurocian Pride #654      - The Greek Guy    -  68/170 - 40%

As always!  CHECK YOUR SCORES!  Only scores that count are against contestants.

Good luck to all!

TURN 36 SCORES

Superior Forces 6N: +2 Total: +24       Lurocian Pride: -1 Total: -5
Sushi: +1                               Tialis: 0
Dead Urn: 0                             Tosha: 0
Little Mokele 2: 0                      Turoc: -1
A Xenon Tree: 0
Slice: +1

The Grateful Undead: -1 Total: +17      Sea Dogs: 0 Total: -10
Big Pimpin' Imp: 0                      Boatswain: 0
Dio Devil: +1                           Harbor Master: 0
Black Wight: -1                         Riptide: 0
Steeley Shadow: 0                       DA: 0
I Want My Mummy: -1                     DA: 0

Of Wolf and Man II: 0 Total: +7
Crisis: 0
Random: -1
Krusk: +1
Delion: 0
DA: 0

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 663): HONOR of MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 546): HEMLOCK of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 669): COFFEE HOUSE POET of GENERATION X (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 641): RED HAMMER of DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 665): RAVEN of ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 660): PRIEST 2 of GOLDEN DAWN (Chief Illiniwek, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 668): SUZIE of CHURCH LADIES (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 653): HATCHET MAN of ROGUES GALLERY (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 654): BOATSWAIN of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 653): GECKO of REPTILE RAMPAGE (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 621): COME ON of ERRATA (JE, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 608): LUM BUSBY of JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 280): QUITA ROSALA of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 601): HARD KNOCKS of COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 552): BEAST of DEATH CULT (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): KORASIM of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 255): I'M A BASHER of BASHAHOLICS ANON (Assurnasirbanipal)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 498): WHITE WIZARD of HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 231): TORANS ULRIK of MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 546): GATEWAY of ATTACK OF THE CLONES (Crip, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 664): MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 546): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 669): VALLEY OF KINGS (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 641): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 665): LONG SWORD CLUB (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 660): PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 668): BEACH BABES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 653): ABOMINATION (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 654): THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (Street Legal, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 653): DEVIATION (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 621): MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 608): HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 280): PROPHETIC OMENS (Lord Rahl, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 601): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 552): DEATH CULT (Obregon, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): SPARF! (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 255): BASHAHOLICS ANON (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 498): HILLTOP GURUS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 231): MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 546) STREET PIZZA et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 663): HONOR of MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
                (turn 663): JOY of MIGHTY MORALS II (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 668): ALFJAR of AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
                          CADILLAC DUNDEE of IRATE FORMATIONS (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 640): KENYA of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
                           CASSIS of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 653): BIG PIMPIN' IMP of THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (Street Legal)
                            PINCH BLISTER of CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
                            THE CODDLER of CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 653): REZUREKT of GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
               (turn 652): DISEASE of DARK AT HEART (?, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 620): BELARDON FRYE of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 279): MS D. MEENER of CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 263): KORASIM of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
               (turn 262): MADAM VENUSIA of SPARF! (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 497): JIMEMMA LOCA of MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     So why do I have this bag over my head?  Because I am The Unknown Spymaster and 
I'm going to give you a spy report!.  Hey everybody, watch out for DIO DEVIL, who 
flew up 20 points in the rankings after mashing DANGEROUS CRIMINAL like a melon.  
Keep your eye on this guy.  It's a proud day for the WAY OF THE BLADE stable, as 
their warrior, MHORAM, ascended the Duelmaster's throne.  Advice to bashers--never 
force anything, just get a bigger halberd!   
     Let's dig a little deeper into what's happening in the TALCAMA arena.  Did you 
hear that THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD was most avoided team this week?  Well, knowing the 
personal hygiene of THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD's warriors, I'm not surprised!  And you guys 
like to boo me?  Well, unsling your rasberries, cause CENTER FOR OLDS beats feet 
every time THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD smiles at them.  Try farming, eh?  Well dang howdy, 
but if challenges were votes, RIPTIDE would be president.  Although it may be a 
contest she doesn't want to win.  SUSHI of SUPERIOR FORCES 6N had better have a good 
reason for challenging down 14 points in a TV challenge which he won.  I thought 
SUSHI showed great skill and promise when he subdued RIPTIDE.  All right, so I slept 
through it!  Big deal!   
     Remember that an arena is not always a safe place to be, but it is one of the 
most interesting, though!  Ask not the elves for counsel, for they will say both yes 
and no.  Silly buggers, eh?   
     Well, that wasn't too bad; Alarond told me that the people in TALCAMA have no 
sense of humor.  Or maybe that they were senseless.  Well, there goes another Spy 
Report.  Good luck in next week's fights.  Its been real, and its been fun, but it 
hasn't been real fun...-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MHORAM 7328                  10   6  0   115       WAY OF THE BLADE (541)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-LITTLE MOKELE 2 9946         10   2  0   106       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
 STEELEY SHADOW 9169          20  19  2   100       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
-GARY 9483                     8   6  0    97       ERRATA (675)
 ANONYMISSUS 9972             14   5  0    94       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BOATSWAIN 9958               16   6  0    89       SEA DOGS (224)
 KRUSK 9906                   14   9  0    89       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
-TAKOV 7457                   13  13  0    88       OF WOLF AND MAN 9 (549)
 DELION 9961                  11   7  0    84       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
-CRISIS 9992                   6   3  1    84       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
-SPONGEBOB 9485                6   2  0    84       ERRATA (675)
-DEAD URN 9827                 7   4  0    76       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
-KILL KITTEN 6843             10   5  1    67       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BLACK WIGHT 9974              8  10  0    66       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
 FIZZ AND FURS 9959           17   5  0    64       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 SUSHI 9991                    4   3  0    63       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
-QUAAN 7327                    8   6  0    58       WAY OF THE BLADE (541)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DIO DEVIL 9989                7   4  0    52       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
-BORILLAR 7329                 7   7  0    51       WAY OF THE BLADE (541)
-LUCIFER 9758                  6   6  2    46       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-HELLFIRE 9759                 7   5  0    44       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-RAGEN 7461                    5  10  0    38       OF WOLF AND MAN 9 (549)
 I WANT MY MUMMY 9985          9   5  0    36       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
-ROYCE 7459                    6   6  1    35       OF WOLF AND MAN 9 (549)
 RIPTIDE 10017                 3   1  0    35       SEA DOGS (224)
-TOSHA 9896                    9   7  0    34       LUROCIAN PRIDE (654)
-TIALIS 8810                   5   7  0    34       LUROCIAN PRIDE (654)
-MEOUSA 9757                   5   7  0    34       DEVIL'S DEN (682)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-THERMITE 6853                 4   2  1    33       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
-BANDROOG 6982                 1   4  0    32       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
 GARION 9776                   2   3  1    30       OF WOLF AND MAN 9 (549)
-TUROC 9928                    3   9  0    26       LUROCIAN PRIDE (654)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-SLICE 8726                    1   0  0    23       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
-HARBOR MASTER 10008           3   4  0    21       SEA DOGS (224)
-SATAN 9756                    2  11  0    20       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
 SON OF A LICH 10033           1   0  1    16       THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
-HADES 9755                    0  13  0    13       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-A XENON TREE 10022            1   0  1    11       SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
-BIKINI 9482                   0   1  0     7       ERRATA (675)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HURIN 10030                   1   0  0     6       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 RANDOM 10028                  1   1  0     6       OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)
 CARBONATED MILK 10036         0   1  0     1       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 CHATROOMMATE 10034            0   1  0     1       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
PERSISTENT BEGGA        0  0 0                      SON OF A LICH 10033   655  NONE
ASE/SEX CHECK 10035     0  1 0 CENTER FOR OLDS 108  HIGH ELF              655  NONE
SQUIDWARD 9484          6  5 0 ERRATA 675           CRISIS 9992           653   
ENKA 10015              0  1 0 OF WOLF AND MAN  630 A XENON TREE 10022    652   
MAN OVERBOARD 10032     0  1 0 SEA DOGS 224         SPYMISTRESS SHAR      655  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

This personal contains no information.  You need not read it.  It exists only to
convince hal that the critical parts of the newsletter are present and ready to
print.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

MAN OVERBOARD was butchered by SPYMISTRESS SHARDA in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
ASE/SEX CHECK was viciously butchered by HIGH ELF in a 2 minute Dark Arena battle.
SUSHI demolished RIPTIDE in a 1 minute uneven Challenge fight.
STEELEY SHADOW bested DELION in a popular 1 minute veteran's Challenge contest.
BOATSWAIN was demolished by MHORAM in a 1 minute mismatched Title competition.
ANONYMISSUS overpowered CONVICTED ASSASSIN in a 1 minute one-sided struggle.
KRUSK defeated BLACK WIGHT in a action packed 1 minute melee.
FIZZ AND FURS viciously subdued CARELESS WEAPONSMITH in a 5 minute gruesome duel.
DIO DEVIL overpowered DANGEROUS CRIMINAL in a 1 minute uneven duel.
GARION was savagely defeated by I WANT MY MUMMY in a exciting 7 minute gruesome fight.
RANDOM beat CHATROOMMATE in a 1 minute novice's fight.
SON OF A LICH murdered PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
HURIN bested CARBONATED MILK in a crowd pleasing 2 minute novice's battle.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   5         WALL OF STEEL     10 -   5 -  1      67  |
|AIMED BLOW                       5         LUNGING ATTACK    40 -  31 -  0      56  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  4         PARRY-LUNGE        9 -   7 -  1      56  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    4         AIMED BLOW        23 -  18 -  1      56  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         SLASHING ATTACK   12 -  12 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         TOTAL PARRY       17 -  18 -  0      49  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         STRIKING ATTACK   19 -  22 -  1      46  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         BASHING ATTACK     7 -  16 -  0      30  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         PARRY-STRIKE       3 -   7 -  0      30  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -   1 -  0       0  |

Turn 655 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

TOTAL PARRY        1 -  0     AIMED BLOW         2 -  3         6  LUNGING ATTACK 
LUNGING ATTACK     4 -  1     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  1         4  AIMED BLOW     
STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  2     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         1  STRIKING ATTACK
WALL OF STEEL      2 -  2     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0     
                              SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0     
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   MHORAM 7328                10   6  0  115 WAY OF THE BLADE (541)
AIMED BLOW       ANONYMISSUS 9972           14   5  0   94 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
WALL OF STEEL    FIZZ AND FURS 9959         17   5  0   64 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
STRIKING ATTACK  SUSHI 9991                  4   3  0   63 SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (493)
TOTAL PARRY      I WANT MY MUMMY 9985        9   5  0   36 THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is BOATSWAIN 9958.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was GARION 9776.  The ten other most popular fighters were CARBONATED MILK 10036, 
ANONYMISSUS 9972, STEELEY SHADOW 9169, MHORAM 7328, KRUSK 9906, DIO DEVIL 9989, HURIN 
10030, BLACK WIGHT 9974, FIZZ AND FURS 9959, and RANDOM 10028.

The least popular fighter this week was I WANT MY MUMMY 9985.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were CHATROOMMATE 10034, RIPTIDE 10017, MAN OVERBOARD 10032, SON OF 
A LICH 10033, BOATSWAIN 9958, DELION 9961, SUSHI 9991, ASE/SEX CHECK 10035, RANDOM 
10028, and FIZZ AND FURS 9959.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

STEELEY SHADOW (18-9169) THE GRATEFUL UNDEAD (566)
KRUSK (18-9906) OF WOLF AND MAN II (630)