DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 01/23/2012    Duedate: 02/04/2012

TALCAMA ARENA

DM-18    TURN-684

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

BABY ON BOARD
SEA DOGS (224)
(18-10078) [12-0-1,104]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

BABY ON BOARD                  POSITION IS EMPTY
SEA DOGS (224)                 
(18-10078) [12-0-1,104]        

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

CHATROOMMATE                   DERRY DARLIN
CENTER FOR OLDS (108)          RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
(18-10034) [17-13-0,95]        (18-10093) [9-4-0,86]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)       44
2. CENTER FOR OLDS (108)       34      SEA DOGS (224)
3. SEA DOGS (224)              24      Unchartered Team
4. SHEPHERDS (252)             19
5. LACONIANS (487)              6      WENSINWASIN F.X. 2 (617)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 2 SEA DOGS (224)           474 423 30 52.8   1/ 1 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)    10  5 0
 2- 3 GET OUTTA MY WAY (573)    96  88  6 52.2   2/ 2 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)     9  5 0
 3/ 4 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)    %1308 %1265 74 50.8   3/ 3 SEA DOGS (224)            6  2 0
 4/ 6 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)    159 188 14 45.8   4/ 4 SHEPHERDS (252)           6  6 0
 5/ 5 SHEPHERDS (252)          782 927 39 45.8   5/ 6 LACONIANS (487)           3  0 0
 6/ 7 LACONIANS (487)           43  54  2 44.3   6- 5 ALCHEMY (443)             3  7 0
 7- 8 ALCHEMY (443)             61  83  2 42.4   7/ 7 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     2  8 1
 8/ 9 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     24  38  3 38.7   8- 8 GET OUTTA MY WAY (573)    1  2 0
 9/ 0 DEVIL'S DEN (682)         38  89  4 29.9   9/ 0 DEVIL'S DEN (682)         1  4 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 639): RANDOM MANIAC of HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 575): GNU I KNEW of GNU TEAM (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 698): EXISTENCE MUNDANE of STATE OF MIND (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 670): BRAVE 2 of TRIBAL COUNCIL (Chief Illiniwek, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 694): WATSON of TECHNOLOGY (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 689): FLASHER of TACKLE BOX (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 297): NIKKI NAILS of TOOL SHED (Leprechaun, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 682): WILD THINGS of BACON MAKIN' (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 683): LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 682): RED HOUSE of THE BLUES (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 648): RHAKARAS of TEMPLE OF STEEL (Hawk, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 637): VONSITAN KORV of JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 294): THE FALLEN ONE of DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 630): HENDRIX of SHREDDERS (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 581): HANK of VENTURE BROS. (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 276): WERE BEAR of FERAL LEGION (Seraphim, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 269): HARVEY of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 527): KOLBERT MOON of MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 245): NAEFAN ORDH of MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 575): THUNDER BUG of TACKLE BOX (Buri, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 693): HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 575): HAMOI TONG (Froot E. Bowl, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 698): STATE OF MIND (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 670): TRIBAL COUNCIL (Chief Illiniwek, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 694): TECHNOLOGY (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 689): SOUL STRIPPERS II (Saucy Jack, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 297): TOOL SHED (Leprechaun, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 682): ABOMINATIONS (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 683): RYAN'S HENCHMEN (Leprechaun, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 682): DEVIATION (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 648): DEVIATION (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 637): HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 294): DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 630): SHREDDERS (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 581): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 276): FERAL LEGION (Seraphim, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 269): IMPROVED ILLUSION (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 527): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 245): MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 575) PUNCHILINES et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 692): JOSH of CLUELESS (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 698): EXISTENCE MUNDANE of STATE OF MIND (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 670): BRAVE 2 of TRIBAL COUNCIL (Chief Illiniwek, mgr.)
               (turn 669): RUNNING DEER of TRIBAL COUNCIL (Chief Illiniwek, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 682): WILD THINGS of BACON MAKIN' (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 681): BLAKSKUL of GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 294): THE FALLEN ONE of DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 580): WHAT of QUESTIONS (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 269): HARVEY of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Master Darque, mgr.)
                          FAIRYFIRE of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Master Darque, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Ready for some action-packed adventure, some thrills, chills and spills?  Well 
fergit it, cause this is the Spyreport for TALCAMA.  What was the name of that team 
who got 4-1-0 this turn for a total 1308-1265-74 you ask?  (Sure)  CENTER FOR OLDS' 
their name, and fighting's their game!  MVP award for THE DUBLINER?  RYAN'S 
HENCHMEN's proud of him after beating LUCIFER and getting 19 points.  Talk about yer 
big time losers!  MICHAELIS got smashed by FISH STICK, and lost 8 points!  What a 
putz!  LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER fights so hard to be Duelmaster, then quits fighting and 
loses the title.  No one said he was a genius...  And I was just getting used to the 
ex-Duelmaster's habit of...(!)  Oh well, welcome BABY ON BOARD.  Aren't SEA DOGS 
proud.  (Oh, my.) Who was the wiseguy that said TALCAMA's Duelmaster was paying for 
drinks at The Original Arthur's Last Stand?  Don't look at me!   
     So just why would someone becomes a warrior anyway?  It can't be for these 
really neat Spyreports can it?  CENTER FOR OLDS was the most avoided team.  Is a 
1308-1265-74 record really that scary?  I don't know what SHEPHERDS' been doing.  
They certainly haven't been accepting many fights from CENTER FOR OLDS, that's fer 
sher.  Like, is DERRY DARLIN popular, or what?  She was challenged the most in all of 
TALCAMA!  She's got a 9-4-0, is that good?   
     Challenges, revenges, Bloodfeuds.  All TALCAMA ever talks about is fighting!  
Me, I'm more laid back.  What if they had a fight and nobody showed up?  I'd be out 
of a job, that's what!!!   
     I really didn't, you know, study when I was a kid.  Who would've guessed I'd be 
a famous Spyreporter?  I'm getting tired of writing this stuff, so I'm calling it 
quits.  I had a fun time, see you later-- Debby Tonte  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BABY ON BOARD 10078          12   0  1   104       SEA DOGS (224)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER 10031      13   0  0   115       SEA DOGS (224)
-HARBOR MASTER 10008          13   5  0   111       SEA DOGS (224)
-SPAM GOLEM 5901              18  21  2    99       ALCHEMY (443)
 CHATROOMMATE 10034           17  13  0    95       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
-FREE PORN 8546               18   5  0    94       GET OUTTA MY WAY (573)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BARNEY 10085                 14  11  0    86       SHEPHERDS (252)
 DERRY DARLIN 10093            9   4  0    86       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
 KILL KITTEN 6843             10   8  1    75       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
 CARBONATED MILK 10036        14  16  1    71       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 A'S SPECIAL BLEND 9575       15  24  0    69       SHEPHERDS (252)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-PETE 8637                     6   3  0    65       SHEPHERDS (252)
 RAY DARTON 9708              14   6  0    64       LACONIANS (487)
 CAFFREY 10012                 4   2  1    61       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
 THE DUBLINER 10107            5   5  0    59       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LUCIFER 9758                 11  14  4    51       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-BEAKER 7338                   7   4  0    48       ALCHEMY (443)
 HELLFIRE 9759                11  14  0    47       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
 GURGLES 10111                 9   9  1    47       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 SATAN 9756                    6  20  0    46       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
 RUTH 10121                   12   5  0    43       SHEPHERDS (252)
 MEOUSA 9757                   9  16  0    43       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-HOMUNCULUS 7979               6   6  0    42       ALCHEMY (443)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BELFAST 10145                 5   1  0    32       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
 HADES 9755                    1  25  0    28       DEVIL'S DEN (682)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 THE COLOR OF DUMB 10170       2   0  0    27       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-DREGS 8397                    2   0  0    19       ALCHEMY (443)
 COCKEYED UMBRELLA 10171       2   0  0    19       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 FISH STICK 10147              1   0  0    19       SEA DOGS (224)
-AMERICAN IDOL!! 10127         2   2  0    18       GET OUTTA MY WAY (573)
 DAN 10152                     3   2  0    17       SHEPHERDS (252)
 FINN MACCOOL 10146            2   4  0    12       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
 DEODANTH 10164                1   1  1    12       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
-SLOW WALKER 10128             1   1  0     8       GET OUTTA MY WAY (573)
 MICHAELIS 10167               1   1  0     4       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
-BLUE DJINN 7978               0   2  0     2       ALCHEMY (443)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
DA1 10172               0  1 0 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE 504  BANDIT PRINCESS       684  NONE
DA2 10173               0  1 0 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE 504  SPYMISTRESS SHAR      684  NONE
CONCH HORN GUY 10169    0  1 0 SEA DOGS 224         AVENGING ZILTHOR      684  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

This personal contains no information.  You need not read it.  It exists only to
convince hal that the critical parts of the newsletter are present and ready to
print.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

DA2 was butchered by SPYMISTRESS SHARDA in a crowd pleasing 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
DA1 was murdered by BANDIT PRINCESS in a 1 minute Dark Arena melee.
CONCH HORN GUY was murdered by AVENGING ZILTHORN in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
BABY ON BOARD vanquished CARBONATED MILK in a 1 minute mismatched Title brawl.
BARNEY overpowered VETERAN MERCENARY in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
CHATROOMMATE viciously subdued KILL KITTEN in a popular 3 minute expert's brawl.
DERRY DARLIN savagely defeated A'S SPECIAL BLEND in a crowd pleasing 3 minute brawl.
RAY DARTON viciously subdued RUTH in a crowd boring 17 minute gruesome melee.
GURGLES viciously subdued MEOUSA in a 5 minute gruesome fight.
SATAN won victory over CARELESS WEAPONSMITH in a 2 minute fight.
LUCIFER was overpowered by THE DUBLINER in a 1 minute gory uneven match.
HELLFIRE was overpowered by CAFFREY in a crowd pleasing 1 minute one-sided match.
BELFAST bested HADES in a 2 minute one-sided battle.
FINN MACCOOL was bested by DAN in a 1 minute bout.
DEODANTH was overcome by COCKEYED UMBRELLA in a 4 minute novice's conflict.
MICHAELIS was overpowered by FISH STICK in a action packed 1 minute uneven struggle.
THE COLOR OF DUMB overpowered FROGS FORM THE SKY in a 1 minute mismatched brawl.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  4         STRIKING ATTACK   24 -  10 -  1      71  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   4         PARRY-RIPOSTE     15 -   7 -  1      68  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      4         SLASHING ATTACK    8 -   5 -  2      62  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     3         PARRY-LUNGE       10 -   7 -  1      59  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      3         PARRY-STRIKE      14 -  16 -  1      47  |
|AIMED BLOW                       3         TOTAL PARRY       10 -  13 -  0      43  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  3         LUNGING ATTACK    14 -  20 -  0      41  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         AIMED BLOW         7 -  12 -  0      37  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   2         BASHING ATTACK     1 -   9 -  0      10  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         WALL OF STEEL      0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 684 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-STRIKE       3 -  0     AIMED BLOW         1 -  2         2  STRIKING ATTACK
STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  1     SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  2         2  TOTAL PARRY    
PARRY-LUNGE        2 -  1     TOTAL PARRY        1 -  3         2  AIMED BLOW     
PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  1     BASHING ATTACK     0 -  2         1  SLASHING ATTACK
LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  2     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  BASHING ATTACK 
                                                                1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                                                                1  PARRY-STRIKE   
                                                                1  LUNGING ATTACK 

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
STRIKING ATTACK  BABY ON BOARD 10078        12   0  1  104 SEA DOGS (224)
PARRY-LUNGE      CHATROOMMATE 10034         17  13  0   95 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
PARRY-STRIKE     BARNEY 10085               14  11  0   86 SHEPHERDS (252)
LUNGING ATTACK   DERRY DARLIN 10093          9   4  0   86 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
AIMED BLOW       KILL KITTEN 6843           10   8  1   75 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
PARRY-RIPOSTE    RUTH 10121                 12   5  0   43 SHEPHERDS (252)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is CHATROOMMATE 10034.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was DERRY DARLIN 10093.  The ten other most popular fighters were DEODANTH 
10164, CHATROOMMATE 10034, MEOUSA 9757, FISH STICK 10147, KILL KITTEN 6843, SATAN 
9756, THE DUBLINER 10107, CAFFREY 10012, DAN 10152, and BARNEY 10085.

The least popular fighter this week was RUTH 10121.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were FINN MACCOOL 10146, LUCIFER 9758, CARBONATED MILK 10036, CONCH HORN GUY 
10169, DA1 10172, DA2 10173, MICHAELIS 10167, HADES 9755, HELLFIRE 9759, and GURGLES 
10111.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

CHATROOMMATE (18-10034) CENTER FOR OLDS (108)

                  MAIL-IN TOURNEY XLVIII

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
PSYCHO SCIENTIST 697 (198-114-17)      5  3  0         MAD SCIENTISTS       
HANSEL 588 (147-197-2)                 2  3  0         FROG  PRINCES        
NEOSPHINCTER 7317 (155-79-1)           1  4  0         WASTELAND            

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MARV JR 9288 (69-29-0)                14  2  0         WASTELAND            
VISTA BLOWS 9258 (88-62-2)            10  3  0         WASTELAND            
GABRIEL 5999 (0-0-0)                   8  3  0         HERMETICS            
TOM THUMB 815 (114-65-6)               4  3  0         FROG PRINCES         
COSMIC HAMMER 6659 (20-12-1)           2  3  0         MAD SCIENTISTS       
CANDIRU 9624 (41-11-0)                 0  5  0         STREET PIZZA         

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SOLSBURY HILL 8558 (64-71-6)           7  3  0         STREET PIZZA         
DINAH MIGHT 9229 (67-39-3)             5  3  0         FUNKY FOLK           
TALON 7782 (43-21-1)                   1  3  0         GET OUTTA MY WAY     
NUMBERED WON 7434 (49-72-1)            0  3  0         NEXT GENERATION      

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
HARLEY THE CADAVER 5366 (65-121-3)     7  3  0         STREET PIZZA         
SHEWISH WHALER 9272 (48-25-1)          6  3  0         SEA DOGS             
SMELL CAREFULLY 8889 (67-113-2)        3  3  0         STREET PIZZA         
LITTLE MOKELE 2 9946 (25-11-0)         2  3  0         SUPERIOR FORCES 6N   

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
JOB 6129 (21-152-0)                    9  3  0         SHEPHERDS            
SPARE ANCHOR 9610 (59-33-1)            8  3  0         SEA DOGS             
ANNAPOLIS 6691 (26-9-0)                6  3  0         SUPERIOR FORCES 6N   

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
NEVER FOREVER 9308 (13-5-0)            4  3  0         STREET PIZZA         
ADAMANT 8075 (12-9-1)                  1  3  0         GOLDEN LEGION        
FLEECE 9211 (15-7-0)                   0  3  0         GOLDEN LEGION        
PHOTON 3292 (2-4-0)                    0  3  0         MAD SCIENTISTS       

CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER 10031 (13-0-0)       6  3  0         SEA DOGS             
CRANKSHAFT 8149 (9-3-0)                3  3  0         THE BIKE SHOP        
PETE 8637 (6-3-0)                      2  3  0         SHEPHERDS            

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
CRUSHING BRATZ 9153 (4-4-0)            7  3  0         NEXT GENERATION      
GOOSE 9277 (8-6-0)                     6  3  0         GOLDEN LEGION        
SSZARK 9607 (0-0-0)                    5  3  0  DEAD   DEATH MOB 5          
BABY ON BOARD 10078 (11-0-1)           4  3  0         SEA DOGS             
RAKINASHU 9604 (0-0-0)                 2  3  1         DEATH MOB 5          
RIMTRUE 8382 (5-2-0)                   1  3  0         THE BIKE SHOP        
BEAST OF THE EAST 3365 (5-8-0)         0  3  0         THE BIKE SHOP        

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
R-1 9490 (3-2-0)                       9  3  0         NEXT GENERATION      
CRUSH THE DOCTOR 9585 (3-2-0)          2  3  0         NEXT GENERATION      

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
FISH STICK 10147 (0-0-0)               4  3  0         SEA DOGS             
AMERICAN IDOL!! 10127 (2-2-0)          1  3  0         GET OUTTA MY WAY     
FUDGEMAN 5480 (0-0-0)                  0  3  0         THE BARON'S BOYS     
N-[O]-N 3903 (0-1-0)                   0  3  0         THE BARON'S BOYS     
RAKIM 10141 (0-0-0)                    0  3  0         HIP HOP HEROES       

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
COUNSELOR OBVIOUS 10133 (0-0-0)        6  3  0         NEXT GENERATION      
PICK HARD 10134 (0-0-0)                5  3  0         NEXT GENERATION