DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 04/30/2012    Duedate: 05/12/2012

TALCAMA ARENA

DM-18    TURN-691

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

DERRY DARLIN
RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
(18-10093) [11-5-0,91]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

DERRY DARLIN                   POSITION IS EMPTY
RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)          
(18-10093) [11-5-0,91]         

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

DERRY DARLIN                   CAFFREY
RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)          RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
(18-10093) [11-5-0,91]         (18-10012) [6-3-1,84]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

SHEPHERDS (252)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. CENTER FOR OLDS (108)       36
2. RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)       23      CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
3. NEXT GENERATION (547)        0      Unchartered Team
4. ERRATA (675)                 0
5. SHEPHERDS (252)             -3       (-1)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1- 1 NEXT GENERATION (547)    223 143 11 60.9   1/ 1 SHEPHERDS (252)           9  5 1
 2/ 2 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)    %1320 %1287 75 50.6   2/ 3 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)     6  8 1
 3- 3 ERRATA (675)              24  24  0 50.0   3/ 4 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)     5  5 0
 4/ 4 SHEPHERDS (252)          806 937 41 46.2   4- 2 NEXT GENERATION (547)     3  0 1
 5/ 5 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)    166 196 14 45.9   5- 5 ERRATA (675)              2  0 0
 6/ 6 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     27  44  3 38.0   6/ 7 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     1  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 700): WHISKEY of BOOZE (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 582): CHAKTIRI of HAMOI TONG (Froot E. Bowl, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 705): VIPER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 677): DARKCLAW of SAVAGE HORDE (Hawk, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 701): JUST LOSIN of THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 696): SWEET FREDDY of PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 704): SAW HORSE of TOOL SHED (Leprechaun, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 689): ULF SUNDERHELM of VIKINGS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 690): BARNEY of SHEPHERDS (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 689): HELRAZOR of GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 655): KHYLAR of WRATHMEN (Kharadmon, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 644): LION'S MANE of HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 298): FALLON GRIMM of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 637): UNCLE TED of SHREDDERS (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 588): HANK of VENTURE BROS. (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 280): TONG PAK FU of ASIAN INVASION (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 273): APPLESEED of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 534): MOOSEHEAD of FLOYD'S BREWERY (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 249): NAEFAN ORDH of MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 582): RUGEN THE JELLYFISH of HANNAH'S PALS (The Upright Man)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 700): HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 582): HAMOI TONG (Froot E. Bowl, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 705): GAMES LIBRARY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 677): SAVAGE HORDE (Hawk, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 701): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 696): PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 704): SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 689): THE CLUB (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 690): SHEPHERDS (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 689): GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 655): SERPPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 644): ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 298): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 637): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 588): VENTURE BROS. (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 280): KIWI CONNECTION II (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 273): IMPROVED ILLUSION (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 534): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 249): MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 582) PUNCHLINES et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 705): VIPER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
                          STARKAD of AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
              (turn 704): ROAD TRIPPIN of GENERATION X (The Storm Lord, mgr.)
                          DARK SARCASM of STATE OF MIND (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 677): DARKCLAW of SAVAGE HORDE (Hawk, mgr.)
               (turn 676): RAIGHNALL of SAVAGE HORDE (Hawk, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 690): BARNEY of SHEPHERDS (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
                            PETE of SHEPHERDS (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 689): HELRAZOR of GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 643): THE COWS AFOOT of HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 298): FALLON GRIMM of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
                   (turn 297): RATA of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 636): KWS of SHREDDERS (Buri, mgr.)
                           DEAD MAN WALKING of DUNGEON CELL (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 588): HANK of VENTURE BROS. (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 273): G W BUSH of TALL TALES (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 249): LOUIE MURH of MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)

                                 DUELMASTER'S COLUMN
                             Notes from the arena champ.

     Immortality, Land, and Retirement!  A nice way to go out.  I'd rather pass on
this last fight as well, but such is not the way it works when you work for Assur.
So off to the Dark Arena I go.
     Farewell, Talcama!

-- Barney

notes from Assur:
     Barney graduates 9(1)-3-12-17-21-10-13 PS norm/good
Skills: 14/24/20/25/12/26, Faves: VL/LO GS Riposte skills, Decise tactic
     Pete graduates 11-4-6-21-15-12-15 STK poor/norm
Skills: 25/24/29/23/35/20, Faves: HI/MO HA Parry skills, Bash and Response tactics

                                      SPY REPORT

     It is I, Novgorodny Vir, Spymaster of Spymasters.  Look on my work, ye mighty, 
and despair!  CENTER FOR OLDS had cause to celebrate, after SLIPPERY MICKEY got 19 
points by beating FROGS FORM THE SKY.  A certain someone should cut down on the 
drinking and practice more, after losing 6 points to CAFFREY.  (Discrete enough, KILL 
KITTEN?) Duelmaster BARNEY from SHEPHERDS is going for the gold, as he Dark Arena 
Challenged DARK ARENA's MERCENARY TAO.  Ooh, the excitement!  The crowds were amazed 
this turn, as MERCENARY TAO killed the Duelmaster, BARNEY, leaving SHEPHERDS in 
mourning.  Even 90 points weren't good enough to save BARNEY from DERRY DARLIN.  
TALCAMA welcomes DERRY DARLIN as the new Duelmaster!  Word has it one team in TALCAMA 
is using psychics to predict wins.  They lead a charmed life!   
     So much to report, so little time!  Perhaps the warriors of RYAN'S HENCHMEN 
should take up some hobbies, as they are the most avoided team...  As a woman of good 
breeding scorns the "warriors" of SHEPHERDS, so did that sorry team shy from RYAN'S 
HENCHMEN Is it charming personality?  Conversational abilities?  Good oral hygiene?  
Whatever it is, THE DUBLINER is the most challenged warrior.   
     Is there life after death?  Pragmatics (and warriors) know there is death after 
life!  Those who owe PETE of SHEPHERDS money and had written him off, take note:  
he'S BACK FROM THE DARK ARENA!!!  AND he'S MAD!!!  Oh hard!  that to strike a flame, 
the match itself must needs be wasting!   
     Do not think spyreporting in TALCAMA is the highlight of my life.  Keep those 
sands bloody and the buzzards fat!  Do not despair!  I shall return!-- Novgorodny Vir 

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DERRY DARLIN 10093           11   5  0    91       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-CRUSHING BRATZ 9153           8   5  1   101       NEXT GENERATION (547)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 A'S SPECIAL BLEND 9575       17  29  0    85       SHEPHERDS (252)
 CAFFREY 10012                 6   3  1    84       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
 THE DUBLINER 10107            6   7  0    77       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
 KILL KITTEN 6843             11  10  1    74       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RUTH 10121                   17   7  0    62       SHEPHERDS (252)
-CRUSH THE DOCTOR 9585         7   3  0    62       NEXT GENERATION (547)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-R-1 9490                      7   2  0    56       NEXT GENERATION (547)
-COUNSELOR OBVIOUS 10133       5   0  0    56       NEXT GENERATION (547)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GURGLES 10111                11  14  1    48       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 DAN 10152                     8   4  1    48       SHEPHERDS (252)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 FINN MACCOOL 10146            4   5  0    28       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
-HEADBAND 9601                 1   3  0    27       ERRATA (675)
 COCKEYED UMBRELLA 10171       6   3  0    26       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
-ABCMLG 10100                  2   0  0    25       ERRATA (675)
 THE COLOR OF DUMB 10170       4   5  1    24       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SLIPPERY MICKEY 10198         1   2  0    22       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
-MICHAELIS 10167               3   1  0    16       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
-DEODANTH 10164                1   3  1     7       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
-BIKINI 9482                   0   1  0     7       ERRATA (675)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
PERSISTENT BEGGA        0  0 0                      THE COLOR OF DU 10170 691  NONE
CARBONATED MILK 10036  16 19 1 CENTER FOR OLDS 108  CRUSHING BRATZ 9153   689   
TOMORROW YOUR B 10204   0  1 0 CENTER FOR OLDS 108  AVENGING ZILTHOR      691  NONE
BELFAST 10145           5  4 0 RYAN'S HENCHMEN 133  AVENGING ZILTHOR      691  NONE
BARNEY 10085           20 12 0 SHEPHERDS 252        MERCENARY TAO         691  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Assur -- That was like a Leprechaun v. Assur turn. -- Leprechaun

Good luck to Barney and Pete. -- The Ryans Henchmen stable

Barney -- Bahhh.  I wish I brought my longsword.  Good fight, though. -- Dubliner

A's Special -- I swear I was aiming for the leg. -- Derry

Leprechaun -- Looks like it is your time in Talcama. -- Assur

Gurgles -- Think we've been there before--like around 10 times before. -- Ruth

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

BARNEY was butchered by MERCENARY TAO in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
PETE slaughtered DARK CHAMPION in a action packed 1 minute brutal Dark Arena battle.
BELFAST was assassinated by AVENGING ZILTHORN in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena duel.
TOMORROW YOUR BOAT was butchered by AVENGING ZILTHORN in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
DERRY DARLIN savagely defeated RUTH in a 3 minute master's Title competition.
THE DUBLINER was bested by A'S SPECIAL BLEND in a crowd pleasing 3 minute match.
CAFFREY viciously subdued KILL KITTEN in a action packed 2 minute expert's fight.
DAN won victory over COCKEYED UMBRELLA in a popular 2 minute gruesome duel.
GURGLES won victory over FINN MACCOOL in a 2 minute fight.
THE COLOR OF DUMB assassinated PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 1 minute uneven match.
SLIPPERY MICKEY overpowered FROGS FORM THE SKY in a 1 minute one-sided fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|PARRY-STRIKE                     3         STRIKING ATTACK   31 -  13 -  2      70  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   3         PARRY-LUNGE        7 -   4 -  0      64  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  2         TOTAL PARRY       18 -  15 -  0      55  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         PARRY-STRIKE      19 -  16 -  1      54  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         PARRY-RIPOSTE      9 -   9 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         LUNGING ATTACK    17 -  17 -  0      50  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  1         WALL OF STEEL      1 -   2 -  0      33  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   1         AIMED BLOW         7 -  16 -  0      30  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         SLASHING ATTACK    6 -  15 -  2      29  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         BASHING ATTACK     1 -  12 -  0       8  |

Turn 691 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  2         3  LUNGING ATTACK 
STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  0     AIMED BLOW         0 -  2         3  STRIKING ATTACK
BASHING ATTACK     1 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         2  TOTAL PARRY    
PARRY-STRIKE       2 -  1     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  2         1  AIMED BLOW     
TOTAL PARRY        1 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                                                                1  PARRY-STRIKE   

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   DERRY DARLIN 10093         11   5  0   91 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
STRIKING ATTACK  CAFFREY 10012               6   3  1   84 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
AIMED BLOW       KILL KITTEN 6843           11  10  1   74 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
PARRY-RIPOSTE    RUTH 10121                 17   7  0   62 SHEPHERDS (252)
PARRY-STRIKE     DAN 10152                   8   4  1   48 SHEPHERDS (252)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is DERRY DARLIN 10093.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was CAFFREY 10012.  The ten other most popular fighters were DERRY DARLIN 10093, 
THE DUBLINER 10107, DAN 10152, KILL KITTEN 6843, GURGLES 10111, FINN MACCOOL 10146, 
A'S SPECIAL BLEND 9575, THE COLOR OF DUMB 10170, BELFAST 10145, and RUTH 10121.

The least popular fighter this week was TOMORROW YOUR BOAT 10204.  The other ten 
least popular fighters were SLIPPERY MICKEY 10198, COCKEYED UMBRELLA 10171, RUTH 
10121, BELFAST 10145, THE COLOR OF DUMB 10170, A'S SPECIAL BLEND 9575, FINN MACCOOL 
10146, GURGLES 10111, KILL KITTEN 6843, and DAN 10152.

The following warriors have traveled to AD after fighting this turn:

PETE (18-8637) SHEPHERDS (252)
BARNEY (18-10085) SHEPHERDS (252)

                  MAIL-IN TOURNEY LIII

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
NEOSPHINCTER 7317 (157-82-1)           2  3  0         WASTELAND            
PSYCHO SCIENTIST 697 (198-114-17)      2  3  0         MAD SCIENTISTS       
MARV JR 9288 (72-31-0)                 0  5  0         WASTELAND            

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
VISTA BLOWS 9258 (92-63-2)            12  3  0         WASTELAND            
COSMIC HAMMER 6659 (20-12-1)           9  3  0         MAD SCIENTISTS       
TOM THUMB 815 (114-65-6)               3  3  0         FROG PRINCES         
VIGO 6086 (83-41-0)                    0  5  0         ALCHEMY              

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SOLSBURY HILL 8558 (67-73-6)           6  3  0         STREET PIZZA         
BLOWN AWAY 8636 (57-42-0)              5  3  0         PENTARCHIE-18        
DINAH MIGHT 9229 (71-40-3)             1  3  0         FUNKY FOLK           

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
NUMBERED WON 7434 (50-76-1)           10  3  0         NEXT GENERATION      
LITTLE MOKELE 2 9946 (28-13-0)         5  2  0         SUPERIOR FORCES 6N   

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SPARE ANCHOR 9610 (59-33-1)           12  3  0         SEA DOGS             

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
NEVER FOREVER 9308 (13-5-0)            7  3  0         STREET PIZZA         
PHOTON 3292 (2-4-0)                    4  3  0         MAD SCIENTISTS       

CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
HARBOR MASTER 10008 (13-5-0)           1  3  0         SEA DOGS             

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DEAN DARWIN 1653 (3-2-1)               8  3  1         MAD SCIENTISTS       
DERRY DARLIN 10093 (9-5-0)             8  3  0         RYAN'S HENCHMEN      
GARION 9776 (6-6-1)                    3  3  0         OF WOLF AND MAN 9    
RANDOM 10028 (5-3-0)                   1  3  0         OF WOLF AND MAN II   
CAFFREY 10012 (4-3-1)                  0  3  0         RYAN'S HENCHMEN      

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TEAL'C 10055 (5-2-1)                   8  3  0         OF WOLF AND MAN II   
FROG ZOMBIE 10041 (0-0-0)              7  3  0         UNDEAD FROGS         

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DROGO 10068 (1-1-0)                    6  3  0         OF WOLF AND MAN      
ARYA 10062 (1-1-0)                     5  3  1         OF WOLF AND MAN      

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TORREN 9996 (0-0-0)                    1  3  0         LUROCIAN PRIDE       
GIRDLE 10160 (0-0-0)                   0  1  0  DEAD   GOLDEN LEGION        

ELIGIBLES FOOLS TOURNEY                W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TALON 7782 (46-23-1)                   0  3  0         GET OUTTA MY WAY     

CHALLENGERS FOOL TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
CRISIS 9992 (9-4-1)                    4  3  0         OF WOLF AND MAN II   
A'S SPECIAL BLEND 9575 (16-27-0)       0  3  0         SHEPHERDS            
ADAMANT 8075 (12-9-1)                  0  3  0         GOLDEN LEGION        
FLEECE 9211 (15-7-0)                   0  3  0         GOLDEN LEGION        

ADEPTS FOOLS TOURNEY                   W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
RANDOM 10028 (5-3-0)                   1  3  0         OF WOLF AND MAN II   
CAFFREY 10012 (4-3-1)                  0  3  0         RYAN'S HENCHMEN      

INITIATES FOOLS TOURNEY                W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
RED ALERT 10125 (1-4-0)                1  3  0         HIP HOP HEROES       
HURIN 10030 (7-1-0)                    0  3  0         OF WOLF AND MAN II