DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 11/12/2012    Duedate: 11/24/2012

TALCAMA ARENA

DM-18    TURN-705

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

KILL KITTEN
ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
(18-6843) [21-14-1,118]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

KILL KITTEN                    FROG ZOMBIE
ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)          UNDEAD FROGS (694)
(18-6843) [21-14-1,118]        (18-10041) [5-2-1,90]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

GURGLES                        GURGLES
CENTER FOR OLDS (108)          CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
(18-10111) [20-19-1,101]       (18-10111) [20-19-1,101]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

CENTER FOR OLDS (108)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. CENTER FOR OLDS (108)       39
2. SHEPHERDS (252)             34      CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
3. UNDEAD FROGS (694)           7      Unchartered Team
4. ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)        6
5. ALCHEMY (443)                6      UNDEAD FROGS (694)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)    %1359 %1316 77 50.8   1/ 1 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)     8  7 1
 2/ 2 SHEPHERDS (252)          835 972 41 46.2   2- 2 HIP HOP HEROES (511)      4  1 1
 3- 3 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)    173 204 14 45.9   3/ 6 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     3  0 0
 4/ 4 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)     37  48  3 43.5   4- 3 DEVIL'S DEN (682)         3  2 0
 5- 5 GOLDEN LEGION (591)       53  73  1 42.1   5/ 4 SHEPHERDS (252)           3  8 0
 6/ 0 ALCHEMY (443)             61  91  2 40.1   6- 5 RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)     2  0 0
 7- 6 HIP HOP HEROES (511)      20  36  1 35.7   7- 8 GOLDEN LEGION (591)       1  1 0
 8- 8 DEVIL'S DEN (682)         46 111  4 29.3   8/ 7*UNDEAD FROGS (694)        1  2 0
 9/ 7*UNDEAD FROGS (694)         5  13  1 27.8   9/ 0 ALCHEMY (443)             0  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 714): SHOTGUN DADDY of HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 596): PIGSKIN KING of THE FUNNY FARM (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 719): SKADI of AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 691): ELDERLY WOMAN of PEARL JAM (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 715): HORSE of ON THE FARM (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 710): LIZZIE BROADAXE of PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 718): ANZAHANZEK of SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 703): BATIATUS of ABOMINATION (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 704): KILL KITTEN of ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (Rascally Rabbit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 703): PIETROS of BLOOD AND SAND (Deep Thought, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 669): VIPER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 658): SURFIN' COW of BUCKY FELLINI (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 305): WOXTON of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 651): SEAFOOD RISOTTO of VENETIAN CINQUE (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 602): DR. ORPHEUS of VENTURE BROS. (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 287): HARAZIM KOREH of TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 280): INUYASHA of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Phantasm, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 548): VICIOUS THRILL of FLAGG'S DEVASTATORS (Flagg, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 256): LONDON BEEFEATER of MEAT YOUR MAKER (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 596): ELAYRON of BLOOD + ORANGES (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 714): LOW ROAD 3 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 596): THE FUNNY FARM (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 719): THE BLACK COMPANY (?, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 691): PEARL JAM (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 715): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 710): BLACK AND BLUES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 718): TOOL SHED (Leprechaun, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 713): ABOMINATION (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 704): CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 703): NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 669): SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 658): EAGLES CLAW (Talon Volksie, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 305): KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 651): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 602): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 287): ASIAN INVASION (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 280): IMPROVED ILLUSION (Phantasm, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 548): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 256): MONGREL HORDE (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 596) DYSLEXICS UNTIE! II (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 714): SHOTGUN DADDY of HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Jorja, mgr.)
                            BRANDY of BOOZE (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 596): KINTHIRA of THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 710): INK AND STEEL of INK & STEEL FOREVER (Floyd, mgr.)
                            ALUCARD of GOLDEN DAWN (Chief Illiniwek, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 703): BATIATUS of ABOMINATION (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 703): A'S SPECIAL BLEND (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 703): PIETROS of BLOOD AND SAND (Deep Thought, mgr.)
                           GITCHIGOOMIE of NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
               (turn 702): BASS of REAL BEER (Crip, mgr.)
                           CRIXUS of BLOOD AND SAND (Deep Thought, mgr.)
                           BATWAMBA of NOMADIC TRIBE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 669): VIPER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
              (turn 668): SIDEWINDER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 657): ROBERT GERMAN of EAGLES CLAW (Talon Volksie, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 280): INUYASHA of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Phantasm, mgr.)
              (turn 279): ELMINSTER of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Phantasm, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Greetings, Warriors of TALCAMA.  Allow this humble servant Novgorodny Vir to 
give you a respite from the fights in the form of this Spyreport.  What's a move up 
by 3 you ask?  (alright, maybe you didn't ask)  Cause for celebration, according to 
ARDUIN GRIMOIRE.  Practice pays for LIPSTICK, who pummelled DARK CIRCLE FAN, to 
pocket 17 points.  COCKEYED UMBRELLA certainly had a baffled expression on his face, 
after losing to AARON and losing 2 points in the process!  SPAM GOLEM found out that 
TALCAMA isn't a democracy.  You've gotta be the best to be Duelmaster here!  Word has 
it one team in TALCAMA is using psychics to predict wins.  They lead a charmed life!  
     My mother wished me to avoid conflict, and seek the gentle trade of Spyreporter. 
But warriors aren't supposed to avoid fights!  Like the noble eagle soaring amongst 
the mountaintops, so stand the warriors of CENTER FOR OLDS, alone and unchallenged.  
As a woman of good breeding scorns the "warriors" of SHEPHERDS, so did that sorry 
team shy from CENTER FOR OLDS  
     The moving sword slashes, and having slashed, moves on...  Questions are being 
raised about the disposing of severed body parts in the arena.  A certain tavern in 
TALCAMA would I avoid!   
     All good things must come to an end.  As the seasons change, and the creatures 
of the wild change also, so do I feel a yearning to leave this place.  TALCAMA, I 
leave you now.  The Duelmaster has agreed to foot my bill at The Original Arthur's 
Last Stand.  'Til next time-- Novgorodny Vir  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 KILL KITTEN 6843             21  14  1   118       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-ADAMANT 8075                 13   9  1   112       GOLDEN LEGION (591)
 SLIPPERY MICKEY 10198        10   7  0   107       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 GURGLES 10111                20  19  1   101       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 SPAM GOLEM 5901              18  23  2   101       ALCHEMY (443)
-CAFFREY 10012                 8   5  1    96       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
 RUTH 10121                   27  11  0    95       SHEPHERDS (252)
-DERRY DARLIN 10093           12   6  0    91       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 FROG ZOMBIE 10041             5   2  1    90       UNDEAD FROGS (694)
-FLEECE 9211                  15   7  0    85       GOLDEN LEGION (591)
-THE DUBLINER 10107            7   9  0    78       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)
-GOOSE 9277                    9   7  0    72       GOLDEN LEGION (591)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-HELLFIRE 9759                13  18  0    66       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-LUCIFER 9758                 12  19  4    66       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-SATAN 9756                    8  24  0    59       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-MEOUSA 9757                  12  19  0    58       DEVIL'S DEN (682)
-FINN MACCOOL 10146            7   6  0    57       RYAN'S HENCHMEN (133)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 COCKEYED UMBRELLA 10171      15   8  0    53       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
-RAKIM 10141                   5   0  0    53       HIP HOP HEROES (511)
 AARON 10208                   8   6  0    52       SHEPHERDS (252)
-BEAKER 7338                   7   5  0    42       ALCHEMY (443)
 LIPSTICK 10268                3   1  1    41       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
-RED ALERT 10125               3   4  0    38       HIP HOP HEROES (511)
-HOMUNCULUS 7979               6   7  0    37       ALCHEMY (443)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-HADES 9755                    1  31  0    34       DEVIL'S DEN (682)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-SPOONIE G 10196               1   1  0    18       HIP HOP HEROES (511)
-MICHAELIS 10167               3   1  0    16       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
-DA1 10205                     1   0  1    14       HIP HOP HEROES (511)
 DIP 10267                     3   1  0    13       CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
 DREGS 8397                    2   2  0     8       ALCHEMY (443)
-DEODANTH 10164                1   3  1     7       ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
SCARECROW 10195         0  1 0 ALCHEMY 443          WIRYDON THE GIAN      705  NONE
BA-HA 10273             0  1 0 SHEPHERDS 252        SPYMISTRESS SHAR      705  NONE
BA-HA-2 10272           0  1 0 SHEPHERDS 252        BANDIT PRINCESS       705  NONE
SCRUB A 10245           0  1 0 UNDEAD FROGS 694     WIRYDON THE GIAN      705  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

This personal contains no information.  You need not read it.  It exists only to
convince hal that the critical parts of the newsletter are present and ready to
print.

     And the reason we have a personal with no information here is that hal ATE what
     was sent to him.  Sorry, Assurnasirbanipal, but your personals must have been
     too tasty.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SCRUB A was butchered by WIRYDON THE GIANTESS in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
BA-HA-2 was butchered by BANDIT PRINCESS in a 2 minute brutal Dark Arena duel.
SCARECROW was easily killed by WIRYDON THE GIANTESS in a 1 minute Dark Arena match.
BA-HA was assassinated by SPYMISTRESS SHARDA in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena duel.
KILL KITTEN viciously subdued SPAM GOLEM in a 2 minute brutal veteran's Title fight.
SLIPPERY MICKEY devastated VETERAN MERCENARY in a popular 1 minute uneven brawl.
GURGLES overpowered KHALHUMS DWARF in a popular 5 minute gruesome mismatched brawl.
FROG ZOMBIE was unbelievably bested by RUTH in a action packed 4 minute expert's duel.
COCKEYED UMBRELLA was outwaited by AARON in a slow 16 minute duel.
LIPSTICK overpowered DARK CIRCLE FAN in a 2 minute gory uneven match.
DREGS was defeated by DIP in a 6 minute novice's match.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    4         WALL OF STEEL      2 -   0 -  0     100  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         AIMED BLOW        11 -   4 -  0      73  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         LUNGING ATTACK    12 -   7 -  1      63  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   2         PARRY-RIPOSTE     15 -  14 -  0      52  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   2         STRIKING ATTACK    7 -   7 -  1      50  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         PARRY-STRIKE       7 -   9 -  0      44  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         PARRY-LUNGE        7 -   9 -  2      44  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         TOTAL PARRY        9 -  13 -  0      41  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  0         SLASHING ATTACK    3 -   6 -  0      33  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         BASHING ATTACK     5 -  13 -  0      28  |

Turn 705 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     0 -  2         3  LUNGING ATTACK 
PARRY-RIPOSTE      3 -  1     SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0         2  BASHING ATTACK 
AIMED BLOW         1 -  1     STRIKING ATTACK    0 -  0         1  AIMED BLOW     
PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  1     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  2         1  WALL OF STEEL  
BASHING ATTACK     1 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  PARRY-STRIKE   
                                                                1  STRIKING ATTACK
                                                                1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                                                                1  SLASHING ATTACK

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
AIMED BLOW       KILL KITTEN 6843           21  14  1  118 ARDUIN GRIMOIRE (504)
BASHING ATTACK   SLIPPERY MICKEY 10198      10   7  0  107 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
PARRY-STRIKE     GURGLES 10111              20  19  1  101 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
PARRY-RIPOSTE    RUTH 10121                 27  11  0   95 SHEPHERDS (252)
LUNGING ATTACK   FROG ZOMBIE 10041           5   2  1   90 UNDEAD FROGS (694)
TOTAL PARRY      COCKEYED UMBRELLA 10171    15   8  0   53 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
PARRY-LUNGE      LIPSTICK 10268              3   1  1   41 CENTER FOR OLDS (108)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is GURGLES 10111.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was GURGLES 10111.  The ten other most popular fighters were FROG ZOMBIE 10041, KILL 
KITTEN 6843, SLIPPERY MICKEY 10198, SPAM GOLEM 5901, LIPSTICK 10268, RUTH 10121, 
BA-HA-2 10272, SCRUB A 10245, SCARECROW 10195, and BA-HA 10273.

The least popular fighter this week was COCKEYED UMBRELLA 10171.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were AARON 10208, DREGS 8397, DIP 10267, BA-HA 10273, SCARECROW 
10195, SCRUB A 10245, BA-HA-2 10272, RUTH 10121, LIPSTICK 10268, and SPAM GOLEM 5901.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

NEVER FOREVER (18-9308) STREET PIZZA (106)