DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 11/22/2010    Duedate: 12/04/2010

LYRATILAN ARENA

DM-25    TURN-643

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

INDIGO
SERPENTS HOLD (504)
(25-5500) [9-2-0,120]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

INDIGO                         POSITION IS EMPTY
SERPENTS HOLD (504)            
(25-5500) [9-2-0,120]          

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

KOLTER NEETHE                  KOLTER NEETHE
THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)         THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)
(25-5486) [19-11-0,68]         (25-5486) [19-11-0,68]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

DARK FORCES (179)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. DARK FORCES (179)           35
2. THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)      21      SERPENTS HOLD (504)
3. FUNKY FOLK (469)            12      Unchartered Team
4. SERPENTS HOLD (504)         12
5. GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)     -19      MOON-BEASTS (365)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 SERPENTS HOLD (504)       12   4  0 75.0   1/ 2 DARK FORCES (179)         7  8 1
 2/ 2 FUNKY FOLK (469)         179 155 22 53.6   2/ 3 THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)    7  8 0
 3/ 3 THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)   492 470 14 51.1   3/ 1 GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)    6  9 0
 4/ 4 DARK FORCES (179)        192 186 12 50.8   4/ 4 SERPENTS HOLD (504)       2  1 0
 5/ 6 GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)    95 161  5 37.1   5/ 5 FUNKY FOLK (469)          2  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

       * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                          ---===ANDORIAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 328): ZITHER of Z GLADIATORS (Z-Man, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 659): PURPLE PIG of ANIMAL FARM (Mino, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 658): TIPPI TURTLE of THE DEATH SQUAD (Street Legal, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 643): LUGER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 646): PINK TACO of SWEET BLISS (LHI, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 642): INDIGO of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 642): PASCELLA of GOLDEN CANYON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 640): THE HITMAN of WRESTLMANIACES (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 604): CORBIE LEK of BEYOND THE PALE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 601): MONSOON MAYHEM of STORM FRONT (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 592): ANCHORMAN of ERRATA (JE, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 276): CONFLICT of DRAGON GUARD II (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 487): KORARIO of WAYFARERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 230): DANNY HEATLEY of OTTAWA SENATORS (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 544): TALISMAN SHIELDGUARD of SCARLET KNIGHTS
                                        (Armalias Skyhawk, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 328): SMITHSONIAN (Curator, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 659): BULLDOGS (Kennelworth, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 658): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 643): SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 646): KRILL CAVALRY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 642): GOTTA GET A CLUE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 642): GOLDEN CANYON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 640): RED DOG GANG (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 604): CAPTAIN PLANET (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 601): THE PLAGUE (Reaper, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 592): BLUVALLEY WARRIORS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 276): PYROMANIA (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 487): WAYFARERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 230): NEW YORK (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 544): SUPERIOR FATHER et al (Manager, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                   ----------------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 327): DEAD LEE of YOU PAY I SLAY (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 658): EQUALIZER of CANNIBALZ (Hannibal, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 646): JASMINE of SILVER BLADES (Madwand, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 640): ISPEP of RANDOM (?, mgr.)
                         HIPS of HER BEST ASSETS (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 601): MONSOON MAYHEM of STORM FRONT (Storm Lord, mgr.)
                             EL NINO of STORM FRONT (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 592): ROSEBUD of DEATHTONGUE (Technogeek, mgr.)
                             BINGO LITTLE of BLUVALLEY WARRIORS (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Greetings, Warriors of LYRATILAN.  Allow this humble servant Novgorodny Vir to 
give you a respite from the fights in the form of this Spyreport.  Nothing is certain 
in LYRATILAN, with changing loyalties, changing Duelmasters.  Write this down:  new 
top team--DARK FORCES.  THE MIDDLE WAY 4 had cause to celebrate, after TOL VORAM got 
17 points by beating MRS. PEACOCK.  A certain someone should cut down on the drinking 
and practice more, after losing 13 points to TOL VORAM.  (Discrete enough, MRS. 
PEACOCK?) INDIGO successfully staved off a grab for the roses by ISEK KROL of THE 
MIDDLE WAY 4.  Does LYRATILAN have no one talented enough to dethrone him?  So who 
was the warrior seen charging into immovable walls and challenging dead trees?  
Someone's got a basic problem...   
     And how sociable are LYRATILAN's warriors?  Come, let us see.  Perhaps the 
warriors of SERPENTS HOLD should take up some hobbies, as they are the most avoided 
team...  Like a pup with its tail between its legs, FUNKY FOLK scurried away from 
SERPENTS HOLD.  Oh, the shame!  Everyone is famous for fifteen minutes, and THE LEAD 
PIPE is it right now.  Most challenged warrior.  Isn't GOTTA GET A CLUE proud!  
Willing to win at any cost is SUE CHURZ, who challenged THE LEAD PIPE, 9 points 
junior.  Our sympathies, THE LEAD PIPE!  I thought SUE CHURZ showed great skill and 
promise when she won victory over THE LEAD PIPE.  All right, so I slept through it!  
Big deal!   
     Like the wind whispering among the pines, do hearest I many disquieting rumors.  
Ask not for whom the sword slashes; it slashes for thee.   
     Leave me now, you base fools!  Keep those sands bloody and the buzzards fat!  
Can anything compare to the pleasure of writing Spyreports for LYRATILAN?  On that 
giddy note I take my leave-- Novgorodny Vir  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 INDIGO 5500                   9   2  0   120       SERPENTS HOLD (504)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SUE CHURZ 5484                7   8  0   103       FUNKY FOLK (469)
 KRAKEN 4928                  13  16  0    94       DARK FORCES (179)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 URBIN YATES 5471             22  19  0    89       THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)
 ISEK KROL 5485               19  12  1    88       THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)
 THE LEAD PIPE 5495           11  11  1    86       GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)
 TOL VORAM 5489               19   7  0    81       THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)
 KOLTER NEETHE 5486           19  11  0    68       THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MRS. PEACOCK 5494            11  11  2    62       GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 APOLLYON 5492                 8   2  0    48       DARK FORCES (179)
 THE HALLWAY 5496              7  15  0    48       GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)
 THE COOK 5514                 7   3  0    38       GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 STALIN 5493                   4   6  1    32       DARK FORCES (179)
 GILGAMESH IDON 5518           4   3  0    28       THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SAM SUNG 5504                 1   1  0    20       FUNKY FOLK (469)
 THE STUDY 5512                4   7  0    19       GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)
 BABYLON 5533                  1   0  0    17       DARK FORCES (179)
-LANCEHEAD 5502                3   2  0    15       SERPENTS HOLD (504)
 GOG OF MAGOG 5531             1   1  1     9       DARK FORCES (179)
 PAM PERZ 5520                 1   1  0     4       FUNKY FOLK (469)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Indigo -- Nice title bout, I think I almost made it the full minute. -- Lead Pipe

Apollyon -- Never underestimate an angry Peacock! -- Mrs. Peacock

Tol Voram -- That was worse than cooking monkey's brains, ow. -- The Cook

Sherlock -- I know I'm 6 an 15 after losing to the honest merchant, but pleeeeease
don't DA me!  I am trying! -- The Hallway

Noble Assassin?  It is to laugh. -- Isek Krol

The Kung-Fu Master is a dog-kicker.  Bad Man! -- Urbin Yates

Kraken -- Again with the tentacles!  I don't know if I can stand this. -- Kolter
Neethe
P.S.  Of course, the skills are good for both of us, which helps.

The Cook -- Ah, a win, good.  Let me take you out to dinner (not one cooked by you,
though I suppose it would be too obvious for you to choose poison as your weapon). --
Tol Voram

Stalin -- (smug look)  I'm good. -- Gilgamesh Idon

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SUE CHURZ viciously subdued THE LEAD PIPE in a 2 minute master's Challenge fight.
INDIGO demolished ISEK KROL in a 1 minute one-sided Title melee.
MRS. PEACOCK was overpowered by TOL VORAM in a 1 minute mismatched duel.
URBIN YATES devastated NOBLE ASSASSIN in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
KRAKEN demolished KOLTER NEETHE in a action packed 3 minute mismatched competition.
APOLLYON bested GILGAMESH IDON in a 1 minute match.
THE HALLWAY bested RUTHLESS JAYWALKER in a 2 minute competition.
THE COOK was overpowered by RUTHLESS JAYWALKER in a 1 minute uneven melee.
THE STUDY was vanquished by STALIN in a 1 minute uneven duel.
SAM SUNG defeated GOG OF MAGOG in a 2 minute duel.
PAM PERZ was vanquished by BABYLON in a 2 minute one-sided fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   8         PARRY-LUNGE        4 -   2 -  0      67  |
|AIMED BLOW                       3         PARRY-RIPOSTE     15 -   9 -  0      63  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  3         LUNGING ATTACK    28 -  20 -  2      58  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         TOTAL PARRY        2 -   2 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         BASHING ATTACK     9 -  10 -  0      47  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         PARRY-STRIKE       5 -   6 -  0      45  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   1         SLASHING ATTACK   16 -  20 -  0      44  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  0         STRIKING ATTACK    2 -   3 -  1      40  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      0         AIMED BLOW        10 -  16 -  1      38  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         WALL OF STEEL      0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 643 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

AIMED BLOW         3 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         3  LUNGING ATTACK 
PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  3         2  AIMED BLOW     
PARRY-RIPOSTE      2 -  0     STRIKING ATTACK    0 -  0         2  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
LUNGING ATTACK     4 -  4     BASHING ATTACK     0 -  1         1  PARRY-STRIKE   
                              TOTAL PARRY        0 -  0         1  BASHING ATTACK 
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                                                                1  PARRY-LUNGE    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
AIMED BLOW       INDIGO 5500                 9   2  0  120 SERPENTS HOLD (504)
PARRY-STRIKE     ISEK KROL 5485             19  12  1   88 THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)
LUNGING ATTACK   TOL VORAM 5489             19   7  0   81 THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (464)
PARRY-LUNGE      APOLLYON 5492               8   2  0   48 DARK FORCES (179)
SLASHING ATTACK  THE COOK 5514               7   3  0   38 GOTTA GET A CLUE (498)

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is KOLTER NEETHE 5486.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was KOLTER NEETHE 5486.  The ten other most popular fighters were SUE CHURZ 
5484, KRAKEN 4928, THE HALLWAY 5496, BABYLON 5533, INDIGO 5500, URBIN YATES 5471, 
APOLLYON 5492, STALIN 5493, SAM SUNG 5504, and THE LEAD PIPE 5495.

The least popular fighter this week was THE STUDY 5512.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were THE COOK 5514, MRS. PEACOCK 5494, ISEK KROL 5485, PAM PERZ 5520, GOG OF 
MAGOG 5531, GILGAMESH IDON 5518, TOL VORAM 5489, THE LEAD PIPE 5495, SAM SUNG 5504, 
and STALIN 5493.

                   MAIL-IN TOURNEY L

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
STILLWATER 3762 (40-84-0)              2  3  0         ERRATA               
STONEWALL 3895 (49-69-2)               1  4  0         ERRATA               
LANCELOT 3794 (59-63-2)                0  5  0         ERRATA               

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BURST 3654 (66-48-1)                   1  3  0         ERRATA               

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BIKINI LINE 4545 (34-38-0)             3  3  0         SUPERIOR FORCES      
MENTAL 5075 (28-21-1)                  2  3  0         ERRATA               
SOVEREYN 4870 (38-32-0)                1  3  0         CHAUCERS WORDS       
WENT TO MARKET 4288 (44-57-2)          1  3  0         THIS LITTLE PRIGGY   

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SUE CHURZ 5484 (6-8-0)                 0  3  0         FUNKY FOLK           

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
APOLLYON 5492 (7-1-0)                  1  3  0         DARK FORCES          

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
COWBOY 5508 (3-1-2)                    3  3  0         THE BLUE HOTEL       
BLUDDY HACKIT 5513 (3-1-1)             2  3  0         THE BLUE HOTEL       
SAM SUNG 5504 (0-1-0)                  2  3  0         FUNKY FOLK           

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ROBIN STORZ 5521 (0-0-0)               2  3  0         FUNKY FOLK           

DEAD CHALLENGERS TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GORILLA WARFARE 4289 (11-9-2)          2  3  0         PRIMATES-R-US        
ABSOLUCIOUN 4872 (11-10-1)             0  3  0         CHAUCERS WORDS       

DEAD CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
HALLOWEEN 3962 (12-6-0)                1  3  0         ERRATA               
MISSION 3538 (3-7-1)                   1  3  0         ERRATA               
SHIVAN 3326 (9-5-0)                    1  3  0         ERRATA               

DEAD ADEPTS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
S. GENTRY 3553 (1-4-0)                 3  3  1         ERRATA               
RAY NINGKING 5030 (0-0-0)              2  3  0         FUNKY FOLK           
BEN DOVER 5178 (5-4-2)                 1  3  0         FUNKY FOLK           

DEAD INITIATES TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DEEZ 5213 (0-0-0)                      8  3  0         ERRATA               
DICKINS 5108 (1-2-0)                   0  3  0         PHILANTHROPISTS      
SACHE 3571 (1-4-1)                     0  3  0         ERRATA               

DEAD APPRENTICES TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
PAUL BARER 5055 (0-1-0)                4  3  0         FUNKY FOLK