DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 11/22/2010    Duedate: 12/04/2010

CALEAM ARENA

DM-26    TURN-643

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

PASCELLA
GOLDEN CANYON (290)
(26-4800) [32-4-1,107]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

PASCELLA                       BAKED FRATSFA
GOLDEN CANYON (290)            SHEWISH BUFFET (483)
(26-4800) [32-4-1,107]         (26-4818) [6-1-0,54]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

CONDI RICE                     GAMBIT
FIRST LADIES (482)             ZOMBIE SQUAD (384)
(26-4808) [13-17-2,58]         (26-4826) [7-2-0,90]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

GOLDEN CANYON (290)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. GOLDEN CANYON (290)         41
2. SHEWISH BUFFET (483)        31      GOLDEN CANYON (290)
3. FIRST LADIES (482)           5      Unchartered Team
4. ZOMBIE SQUAD (384)           2
                                       SHEWISH BUFFET (483)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 GOLDEN CANYON (290)      792 917 30 46.3   1/ 1 GOLDEN CANYON (290)      11  4 0
 2/ 2 ZOMBIE SQUAD (384)        12  15  1 44.4   2/ 2 FIRST LADIES (482)        3  6 0
 3/ 3 FIRST LADIES (482)        42  75  4 35.9   3/ 3 ZOMBIE SQUAD (384)        1  2 0
 4/ 0*SHEWISH BUFFET (483)       6  21  0 22.2   4/ 0*SHEWISH BUFFET (483)      1  4 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

       * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                          ---===ANDORIAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 328): ZITHER of Z GLADIATORS (Z-Man, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 659): PURPLE PIG of ANIMAL FARM (Mino, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 658): TIPPI TURTLE of THE DEATH SQUAD (Street Legal, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 643): LUGER of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 646): PINK TACO of SWEET BLISS (LHI, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 642): INDIGO of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 642): PASCELLA of GOLDEN CANYON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 640): THE HITMAN of WRESTLMANIACES (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 604): CORBIE LEK of BEYOND THE PALE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 601): MONSOON MAYHEM of STORM FRONT (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 592): ANCHORMAN of ERRATA (JE, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 276): CONFLICT of DRAGON GUARD II (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 487): KORARIO of WAYFARERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 230): DANNY HEATLEY of OTTAWA SENATORS (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 544): TALISMAN SHIELDGUARD of SCARLET KNIGHTS
                                        (Armalias Skyhawk, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 328): SMITHSONIAN (Curator, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 659): BULLDOGS (Kennelworth, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 658): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 643): SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 646): KRILL CAVALRY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 642): GOTTA GET A CLUE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 642): GOLDEN CANYON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 640): RED DOG GANG (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 604): CAPTAIN PLANET (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 601): THE PLAGUE (Reaper, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 592): BLUVALLEY WARRIORS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 276): PYROMANIA (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 487): WAYFARERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 230): NEW YORK (Crip, mgr.)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 544): SUPERIOR FATHER et al (Manager, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                   ----------------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 327): DEAD LEE of YOU PAY I SLAY (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 658): EQUALIZER of CANNIBALZ (Hannibal, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 646): JASMINE of SILVER BLADES (Madwand, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 640): ISPEP of RANDOM (?, mgr.)
                         HIPS of HER BEST ASSETS (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 601): MONSOON MAYHEM of STORM FRONT (Storm Lord, mgr.)
                             EL NINO of STORM FRONT (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 592): ROSEBUD of DEATHTONGUE (Technogeek, mgr.)
                             BINGO LITTLE of BLUVALLEY WARRIORS (Jorja, mgr.)

                                 DUELMASTER'S COLUMN
                             Notes from the arena champ.

     For you, Gambit, I shall make a chess pie.  Every had one?  It's a pecan pie
without the sugar-shock overload.  You can actually TASTE stuff in it.  Quite good.

                                      Pascella

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster here with my bag to give you the news on last 
week's fights.  Hey everybody, watch out for OVAELLA JUNE, who flew up 16 points in 
the rankings after mashing KHALHUMS DWARF like a melon.  Keep your eye on this gal.  
Going for the gusto and coming up with aught but bloody knuckles was ZOMBIE SQUAD's 
GAMBIT, who was turned away from the Duelmastership by PASCELLA.  An apple a day 
keeps the doctor away, but an onion a day keeps T.P.s at bay.   
     Here is other news that is of note.   
     Remember that an arena is not always a safe place to be, but it is one of the 
most interesting, though!  Remember:  alliances are great, but try and take your ally 
in the arena with you and see what happens.   
     I think I had better cut this one short.  It's been nice chatting to those of 
you whom I have not offended yet.  Okay, so I may not be the world's best comedian, 
but then you guys aren't the world's best warriors.  See ya next time I'm on this 
circuit!-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 PASCELLA 4800                32   4  1   107       GOLDEN CANYON (290)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ALFREDA CREME 4827           14   3  3   100       GOLDEN CANYON (290)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GAMBIT 4826                   7   2  0    90       ZOMBIE SQUAD (384)
 OVAELLA JUNE 4823            15   3  0    86       GOLDEN CANYON (290)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 CONDI RICE 4808              13  17  2    58       FIRST LADIES (482)
 JELLIA BOONE 4840             8   0  0    58       GOLDEN CANYON (290)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BAKED FRATSFA 4818            6   1  0    54       SHEWISH BUFFET (483)
 JACKIE O 4807                10  20  0    50       FIRST LADIES (482)
 ELENORE ROOSEVELT 4804        6  24  0    42       FIRST LADIES (482)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SPUD LOOMIS 4839              3   5  0    32       GOLDEN CANYON (290)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
SNACK 1 4852            0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 483   MOUNTAIN TROLL        643  NONE
SNACK 2 4853            0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 483   ARENAMASTER TOHR      643  NONE
SNACK 3 4854            0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 483   SPYMASTER             643  NONE
SNACK 4 4855            0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 483   STONE GOLEM           643  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Kung-Fu Master.  Bah. -- Alfreda Creme

Jackie O -- Just the thing, I'm planning to make donuts today, you know. -- Ovaella
June

Elenore Roosevelt -- Unlikely in the extreme, I should think. -- Jellia Boone

Condi Rice -- Okay, I'll concede enough to "rice" the potatoes, though it'd be
simpler to mash 'em. -- Spud Loomis

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SNACK 4 was butchered by STONE GOLEM in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
SNACK 3 was butchered by SPYMASTER in a 1 minute Dark Arena duel.
SNACK 1 was murdered by MOUNTAIN TROLL in a 1 minute Dark Arena melee.
SNACK 2 was murdered by ARENAMASTER TOHREHN in a 1 minute gruesome Dark Arena fight.
PASCELLA unbelievably bested GAMBIT in a popular 8 minute gory Title contest.
ALFREDA CREME demolished M. CHARDINEE in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
OVAELLA JUNE viciously subdued KHALHUMS DWARF in a crowd pleasing 4 minute fight.
CONDI RICE was bested by JELLIA BOONE in a 3 minute one-sided competition.
ELENORE ROOSEVELT was overcome by BAKED FRATSFA in a action packed 2 minute melee.
JACKIE O unbelievably bested SPUD LOOMIS in a action packed 3 minute uneven fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|TOTAL PARRY                      3         LUNGING ATTACK     7 -   2 -  0      78  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     3         PARRY-RIPOSTE      9 -   3 -  0      75  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    2         WALL OF STEEL     13 -   5 -  1      72  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  2         TOTAL PARRY       18 -  11 -  1      62  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         BASHING ATTACK     3 -   7 -  0      30  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         STRIKING ATTACK    4 -  16 -  1      20  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   1         PARRY-STRIKE       0 -   3 -  0       0  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   1         PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  10 -  0       0  |
|AIMED BLOW                       0         AIMED BLOW         0 -   1 -  0       0  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         SLASHING ATTACK    0 -   2 -  0       0  |

Turn 643 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  0     AIMED BLOW         0 -  0         3  TOTAL PARRY    
TOTAL PARRY        3 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  1         2  WALL OF STEEL  
WALL OF STEEL      2 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  3         1  LUNGING ATTACK 
                              LUNGING ATTACK     0 -  1         1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                              SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0         1  STRIKING ATTACK
                              STRIKING ATTACK    0 -  2         1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  1         1  BASHING ATTACK 

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
TOTAL PARRY      PASCELLA 4800              32   4  1  107 GOLDEN CANYON (290)
WALL OF STEEL    ALFREDA CREME 4827         14   3  3  100 GOLDEN CANYON (290)
LUNGING ATTACK   GAMBIT 4826                 7   2  0   90 ZOMBIE SQUAD (384)
PARRY-RIPOSTE    OVAELLA JUNE 4823          15   3  0   86 GOLDEN CANYON (290)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is CONDI RICE 4808.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was GAMBIT 4826.  The ten other most popular fighters were OVAELLA JUNE 4823, BAKED 
FRATSFA 4818, SPUD LOOMIS 4839, CONDI RICE 4808, PASCELLA 4800, JELLIA BOONE 4840, 
JACKIE O 4807, ALFREDA CREME 4827, ELENORE ROOSEVELT 4804, and SNACK 4 4855.

The least popular fighter this week was SNACK 2 4853.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were SNACK 1 4852, SNACK 3 4854, SNACK 4 4855, ELENORE ROOSEVELT 4804, 
ALFREDA CREME 4827, JACKIE O 4807, JELLIA BOONE 4840, PASCELLA 4800, CONDI RICE 4808, 
and SPUD LOOMIS 4839.

                   MAIL-IN TOURNEY L

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
HEART BREAKER 4752 (37-29-1)           1  3  0         ULTRA-VIOLENT        
NICKEL 4240 (38-39-0)                  1  3  0         ERRATUM              

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ARTHUR BEYER 4648 (55-45-1)            0  3  0         MEDAL OF HONOR VI    

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BAKED FRATSFA 4818 (5-1-0)             1  3  0         SHEWISH BUFFET       

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
OSKSI RABE 4830 (0-1-0)                4  3  0  DEAD   SHEWISH BUFFET       

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SWEETNESS 4851 (0-0-0)                 2  3  0         ZOMBIE SQUAD         

DEAD ADEPTS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
PHANTASMAL 3493 (4-0-0)                6  3  0  DEAD   ZOMBIE SQUAD         

DEAD INITIATES TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GRAVEL 4266 (3-3-0)                    3  3  0         ERRATUM              
PAINT IT BLACK 4719 (0-0-0)            2  3  0         STONED ROOKIES