DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 03/04/2009    Duedate: 03/17/2009

ARVAT ARENA

DM-32    TURN-597

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

SNOWFLAKE
RILL'S GCSC2 (370)
(32-4689) [21-15-1,163]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

SNOWFLAKE                      EAST TO WEST
RILL'S GCSC2 (370)             CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
(32-4689) [21-15-1,163]        (32-4929) [5-3-0,47]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

AWE                            BRUTUS
ANGELS OF PAIN (360)           THE REPUBLIC (380)
(32-4861) [9-14-1,79]          (32-4951) [5-2-0,47]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

ROMAN HEROES (73)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. THE REPUBLIC (380)          24
2. ROMAN HEROES (73)           23      SARATOGA GLORY (352)
3. CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)        21      Unchartered Team
4. ANGELS OF PAIN (360)        16
5. DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)       12      CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 SARATOGA GLORY (352)     233 141 22 62.3   1/ 1 ROMAN HEROES (73)         9  5 0
 2/ 2 DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)    %1071 651 55 62.2   2/ 2 ANGELS OF PAIN (360)      8  7 0
 3/ 3 ANGELS OF PAIN (360)     246 171 14 59.0   3/ 7*CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)      6  7 0
 4/ 4 ROMAN HEROES (73)        651 529 70 55.2   4/ 4 SARATOGA GLORY (352)      5  9 0
 5/ 5 BARN OF HORRORS (358)    107  94  6 53.2   5/ 5 BARN OF HORRORS (358)     4  6 0
 6/ 6 RILL'S GCSC2 (370)       157 151  5 51.0   6/ 3 DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)     4  8 0
 7- 7 HOUSE OF JADE (414)       29  29  1 50.0   7/ 6 RILL'S GCSC2 (370)        3  0 0
 8/ 0 THE REPUBLIC (380)        61  73  4 45.5   8/ 8 FOR THE SHIRE (359)       3  7 0
 9/ 9*CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)       9  11  0 45.0   9- 9 HOUSE OF JADE (414)       1  1 0
10/ 8 FOR THE SHIRE (359)       28  37  1 43.1  10/ 0 THE REPUBLIC (380)        1  4 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 612): KEEL HAULER of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 614): PYTHAGORAS of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 608): REDTHORN of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 610): BUDOKUMO of YAMABUSHI (Doc Miracle, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 609): GERMANICUS of GLADIATORS (?, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 607): GULF COAST D of ANARCHY (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 303): YAU (DARKFACE) of ZULU NATION (Zulu, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 600): CALLISTO of VENUSIANS (Venus, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 301): LOWLY WORM of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 596): SNOWFLAKE of RILL'S GCSC2 (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 594): KORIENELLEN of THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 585): ANGUS ARGUS of CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 548): JEREMY CAMP of POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE (Zalgor Prigg, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 279): SHADOWCAT HAMMER of MUTANT HAMMERZ (Hammer, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 273): NILES of SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 260): EXTRUSION of LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 475): AIRSLICER DAN of INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 462): BUSTED NUTS of HIT ME WITH... (PTFT, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 439): MELOST THE GRAY of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 208): GAFFER SMITH of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): DOLBY KLEE of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 398): CORINTHIAN of PARANOID ASYLUM (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 385): HALGAR SNAGTOOTH of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 501): SISTER X of CULTS-R-US (?, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 612): SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 614): DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 608): DARK CREATION (Herbert Philip Lovecraft West, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 610): PUNNY ANIMALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 609): MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 607): THE MAGNIFICENT MAGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 303): STEEL AND SILK (Silky, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 600): EQUESTORS (Spartacus, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 300): LORDS OF VALHALLA (High Lord Bosk, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 596): ROMAN HEROES (Caesar, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 594): RAVAGNING LORDS (General Ikillu, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 585): LOST CAUSE (Vol, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 548): LUROCIAN ROYALTY (The Greek Guy, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 578): MIKES HEROES (?, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 273): SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 260): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 475): INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 462): DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 442): MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 439): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 208): MONGOL HORDE (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 398): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 385): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 501): DO IT AGAIN et al (Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 607): SIMULARCRUM of DARK CREATION (H.P.L. West, mgr.)
                            WIND RIDER of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 607): GULF COAST D of ANARCHY (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 302): LE PLON of THE PENTARCHY (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
                          VELVET FINISH of STEEL AND SILK (Michael Eldritch, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 599): FHRAIN of MID EARTH (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 299): BEDLAM of CHAOS (Lord of Chaos, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 585): ANGUS ARGUS of CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 547): SJORDHAL of THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
                             NORILITENNE of THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 273): RED DRAGON of CHAOTIX BEASTS (Rillion, mgr.)
                             JETHRO of SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
                 (turn 272): BULLPEN ACE of ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
                             PIZZA PIE PARTY of THINGS I DROOL IN (Nuln, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 474): MOSSIE ROCKTROLL of INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 208): GAFFER SMITH of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): DOLBY KLEE of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                  (turn 405): KOLBAN TEN TAHL of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 397): FOOTSTEPS of PARANOID ASYLUM (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 384): MESSALIDA of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Hail and well met warriors of ARVAT!  Know me for who I am, Zontani Sharp Eyes, 
Spymaster extraordinaire of all Alastari.  Warriors--remember that glory waits always 
around the corner!  Witness how this week CHRISTIAN ROCK went 3-0-0 to move up 4 in 
the rankings.  DEE T. EMTER caught the eye of many in the gladiatorial commission as 
she skillfully bested MOUNTAIN GENERAL and was awarded 17 points in recognition.  In 
one of the week's more notable duels, LUCIUS put down AWE, causing him to lose 8 
points of recognition in the process.  As is fitting, the most sought after warrior 
on the challenge boards this week was none other than Duelmaster SNOWFLAKE himself.  
Not for nothing has SNOWFLAKE in the past laid claim to the Duelmaster's throne, and 
this week he's proven his combat skill yet again.  Would you believe that over half 
of the old women in ARVAT seem to feel that they could fight better than you 
gladiators?   
     But come now, let us look deeper into the maze of contention and crossed blades 
that is city ARVAT.  My inside sources tell me that the team to beat in ARVAT these 
days is DEVIL ADVOCATES.  At least, most blades in town are looking to avoid them.  
If you didn't look down dark alleys you'd have been hard pressed to find any of ROMAN 
HEROES last week.  Busy avoiding DEVIL ADVOCATES?   
     Is not Death a warrior's foremost adviser?   Warriors, may this counselor stand 
ready at your right hand forever!  Some say a warrior is judged by the way he bears 
arms.  One thing is sure, better a dagger in hand then a sword on the belt!   
     A thought before I go.  Each warrior practices one style, but must not the wise 
manager learn the secrets of them all?  Ahh, but I can hear the spires of a far off 
city calling to me.  I must away!  Till we meet again, remember:  a turtle walks 
slow, hides head in a shell, and harms no one; a lion runs to slay its prey.-- 
Zontani Sharp Eyes  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SNOWFLAKE 4689               21  15  1   163       RILL'S GCSC2 (370)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-UNDEAD DUCK 4612             10   4  0   115       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 DEE T. EMTER 4860            13   9  0   108       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
 LUCIUS 4620                  20  15  0   100       ROMAN HEROES (73)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ARTEMIDORUS IV 4663          20  11  2    90       ROMAN HEROES (73)
 MADNESS 4980                  7   1  1    87       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
 MOUNTAIN GENERAL 4634        24   9  1    82       SARATOGA GLORY (352)
 AWE 4861                      9  14  1    79       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
 ARTEMIDORUS V 4686           20   9  0    73       ROMAN HEROES (73)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 THE SCOUSER 4858             13  10  0    67       SARATOGA GLORY (352)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ANDRONICUS 4660               8   6  0    66       THE REPUBLIC (380)
 AGONY 4944                    6   1  1    61       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LOU C. FIRR 4853             11  15  0    56       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
-MARA ACOMA 4924               6   4  0    52       HOUSE OF JADE (414)
 BRUTUS 4951                   5   2  0    47       THE REPUBLIC (380)
 EAST TO WEST 4929             5   3  0    47       CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
 FATTY BOLGER 4966             3   0  0    36       FOR THE SHIRE (359)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-S. MOE DEUS 4999              4   1  0    30       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
-PITT 4917                     3   1  0    26       HOUSE OF JADE (414)
 DARK SKY 5063                 2   0  0    26       SARATOGA GLORY (352)
 PANIC 4947                    6   4  1    25       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SAVAGE BISON 5064             2   0  0    22       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 OCTAVIUS 5054                 3   0  0    21       ROMAN HEROES (73)
-CHICKENSTEIN 5029             1   0  0    20       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 UNBREAKABLE 4996              2   1  0    19       CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
 COMATOSE 4926                 2   1  0    18       CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
 MAD COW 4976                  4   5  0    17       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 ABBIE DONN 5038               2   2  1    17       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
-TOBIAS 4919                   3   3  0    16       HOUSE OF JADE (414)
 RUFUS BURROWS 4974            3   3  0    12       FOR THE SHIRE (359)
 ARTEMIDORUS IX 5037           2   1  0    12       ROMAN HEROES (73)
 CARNIVOROUS SHEEP 5065        1   1  0     8       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 GOLD BUCK 5062                1   1  0     7       SARATOGA GLORY (352)
-DRAL 5035                     0   1  0     1       HOUSE OF JADE (414)
-PROCHNOW 5034                 0   1  0     1       HOUSE OF JADE (414)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
SORROW 5059             0  2 0 ANGELS OF PAIN 360   DARK CHAMPION         597  NONE
SAM I. ELLE 5056        0  3 0 DEVIL ADVOCATES 105  WURM KIN              597  NONE
ANDWISE ROPER 4937      3  2 1 FOR THE SHIRE 359    ABBIE DONN 5038       594  JUST REVENGED
DIGGLE BOLGER 5067      0  1 0 FOR THE SHIRE 359    STONE GOLEM           597  NONE
DEAD ROMAN 1 5020       0  1 0 THE REPUBLIC 380     BLACK ORC             597  NONE
DEAD ROMAN 2 5021       0  1 0 THE REPUBLIC 380     MOUNTAIN TROLL        597  NONE
DEAD ROMAN 3 5022       0  1 0 THE REPUBLIC 380     BANDIT PRINCE         597  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

     The seed catalogs have started coming, which must be a sign of spring, and about
     time, too.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SAM I. ELLE was butchered by WURM KIN in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
SORROW was butchered by DARK CHAMPION in a 2 minute brutal Dark Arena duel.
DIGGLE BOLGER was easily killed by STONE GOLEM in a 3 minute gory Dark Arena match.
DEAD ROMAN 1 was slaughtered by BLACK ORC in a 1 minute bloody Dark Arena brawl.
DEAD ROMAN 3 was assassinated by BANDIT PRINCE in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
DEAD ROMAN 2 was murdered by MOUNTAIN TROLL in a 1 minute Dark Arena competition.
FATTY BOLGER won victory over ABBIE DONN in a crowd pleasing 1 minute Bloodfeud fight.
SNOWFLAKE savagely defeated ARTEMIDORUS IV in a popular 4 minute master's Title brawl.
DEE T. EMTER vanquished MOUNTAIN GENERAL in a action packed 1 minute gory uneven duel.
LUCIUS vanquished AWE in a 1 minute one-sided duel.
ARTEMIDORUS V was savagely defeated by MADNESS in a action packed 2 minute gory match.
LOU C. FIRR was savagely defeated by ANDRONICUS in a exciting 1 minute bloody match.
THE SCOUSER overcame BRUTUS in a exciting 3 minute contest.
EAST TO WEST demolished PANIC in a crowd pleasing 1 minute one-sided brawl.
AGONY handily defeated DANGEROUS CRIMINAL in a 1 minute uneven fight.
RUFUS BURROWS was luckily beaten by UNBREAKABLE in a 3 minute struggle.
MAD COW was outwaited by ARTEMIDORUS IX in a tiresome 15 minute fray.
COMATOSE unbelievably bested CARNIVOROUS SHEEP in a crowd pleasing 4 minute brawl.
OCTAVIUS savagely defeated GOLD BUCK in a 6 minute brutal novice's bout.
DARK SKY overpowered MORDANT DESERTER in a 1 minute one-sided match.
SAVAGE BISON handily defeated CONVICTED THIEF in a 1 minute mismatched competition.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|TOTAL PARRY                     12         STRIKING ATTACK   36 -  19 -  4      65  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  5         PARRY-STRIKE       1 -   1 -  0      50  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   5         TOTAL PARRY       41 -  48 -  1      46  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  4         LUNGING ATTACK    24 -  31 -  4      44  |
|AIMED BLOW                       3         PARRY-RIPOSTE      3 -   4 -  0      43  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         AIMED BLOW        16 -  22 -  1      42  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   1         BASHING ATTACK     7 -  12 -  1      37  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         SLASHING ATTACK   17 -  30 -  0      36  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         PARRY-LUNGE        0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         WALL OF STEEL      0 -  11 -  0       0  |

Turn 597 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  0     TOTAL PARRY        5 -  7         5  TOTAL PARRY    
BASHING ATTACK     1 -  0     SLASHING ATTACK    2 -  3         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  1     LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  4         1  STRIKING ATTACK
AIMED BLOW         2 -  1     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                              PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         1  AIMED BLOW     
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  1         1  BASHING ATTACK 

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
TOTAL PARRY      SNOWFLAKE 4689             21  15  1  163 RILL'S GCSC2 (370)
SLASHING ATTACK  DEE T. EMTER 4860          13   9  0  108 DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
AIMED BLOW       LUCIUS 4620                20  15  0  100 ROMAN HEROES (73)
BASHING ATTACK   MADNESS 4980                7   1  1   87 ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
LUNGING ATTACK   ANDRONICUS 4660             8   6  0   66 THE REPUBLIC (380)
STRIKING ATTACK  AGONY 4944                  6   1  1   61 ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is AWE 4861.  The most popular warrior this turn was 
BRUTUS 4951.  The ten other most popular fighters were CARNIVOROUS SHEEP 5065, 
SNOWFLAKE 4689, MADNESS 4980, OCTAVIUS 5054, DEE T. EMTER 4860, ANDRONICUS 4660, THE 
SCOUSER 4858, RUFUS BURROWS 4974, FATTY BOLGER 4966, and LUCIUS 4620.

The least popular fighter this week was ARTEMIDORUS IX 5037.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were MAD COW 4976, COMATOSE 4926, LOU C. FIRR 4853, AWE 4861, 
MOUNTAIN GENERAL 4634, DEAD ROMAN 2 5021, DEAD ROMAN 3 5022, DEAD ROMAN 1 5020, 
DIGGLE BOLGER 5067, and SAM I. ELLE 5056.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

SNOWFLAKE (32-4689) RILL'S GCSC2 (370)