DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 03/18/2009    Duedate: 03/31/2009

ARVAT ARENA

DM-32    TURN-598

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

LUCIUS
ROMAN HEROES (73)
(32-4620) [21-15-0,114]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

DEE T. EMTER                   EAST TO WEST
DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)          CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
(32-4860) [14-9-0,120]         (32-4929) [6-3-0,49]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

AWE                            AWE
ANGELS OF PAIN (360)           ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
(32-4861) [10-14-1,97]         (32-4861) [10-14-1,97]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

ROMAN HEROES (73)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. ANGELS OF PAIN (360)        34
2. BARN OF HORRORS (358)       26      DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
3. DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)       25      Unchartered Team
4. SARATOGA GLORY (352)        16
5. ROMAN HEROES (73)            8      CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 2 DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)    %1073 652 55 62.2   1/ 1 ROMAN HEROES (73)         9  6 0
 2/ 1 SARATOGA GLORY (352)     234 144 22 61.9   2/ 3*CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)      8  3 0
 3/ 3 ANGELS OF PAIN (360)     249 171 14 59.3   3/ 2 ANGELS OF PAIN (360)      7  6 0
 4/ 4 ROMAN HEROES (73)        653 532 70 55.1   4/ 4 SARATOGA GLORY (352)      6  7 0
 5/ 5 BARN OF HORRORS (358)    109  95  6 53.4   5/ 5 BARN OF HORRORS (358)     5  4 0
 6/ 9*CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)      12  11  0 52.2   6/ 6 DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)     3  8 0
 7/ 6 RILL'S GCSC2 (370)       157 152  5 50.8   7/ 7 RILL'S GCSC2 (370)        2  1 0
 8- 7 HOUSE OF JADE (414)       29  29  1 50.0   8/ 8 FOR THE SHIRE (359)       2  7 0
 9- 8 THE REPUBLIC (380)        61  73  4 45.5   9- 9 HOUSE OF JADE (414)       1  0 0
10/10 FOR THE SHIRE (359)       28  39  1 41.8  10-10 THE REPUBLIC (380)        1  4 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 613): HEMPEN JIG of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 615): PYTHAGORAS of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 609): REDTHORN of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 611): BUDOKUMO of YAMABUSHI (Doc Miracle, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 610): ZALMAN ARVO of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 608): BART SIMPSON of CUNNING RUNTS (Deep Thought, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 304): MANKILLER of DODGE BULLETS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 601): DAISY CHAINS of STREET WALKERS (Roadkill, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 302): LOWLY WORM of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 597): SNOWFLAKE of RILL'S GCSC2 (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 595): TEMPEST of STORM BRINGERS (The Rake, mgr)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 586): BILBO BAGGINNI of MIDDLE ITALY (Mad Max, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 549): J'KOROU of THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 279): SHADOWCAT HAMMER of MUTANT HAMMERZ (Hammer, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 273): NILES of SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 260): EXTRUSION of LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 476): CHARLIE EKSA of MIDDLE WAY 20 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 463): RAZOR XXV of DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 443): GAROK of PHILANTHROPISTS (Aragorn, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 440): DOOMSDAY DEVICE of REIGNING DOOM (Zalgor Prigg, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 209): MALUS S'PROUT of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): DOLBY KLEE of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 399): CORINTHIAN of PARANOID ASYLUM (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 386): DANNI ROGERS of GIRLS X3 (Non, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 502): SISTER X of CULTS-R-US (?, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 613): SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 615): DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 609): DARK CREATION (Herbert Philip Lovecraft West, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 611): PUNNY ANIMALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 610): MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 608): ANARCHY (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 304): STEEL AND SILK (Michael Eldritch, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 601): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 302): THE STORMBRINGERS (High Lord Bosk, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 597): ROMAN HEROES (Caesar, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 595): RAVAGNING LORDS (General Ikillu, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 586): LOST CAUSE (Vol, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 549): LUROCIAN ROYALTY (The Greek Guy, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 578): MIKES HEROES (?, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 273): SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 260): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 476): INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 463): DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 443): MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 440): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 209): BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 399): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 386): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 502): DO IT AGAIN et al (Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 611): ONDO FLEUR of PUNNY ANIMALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 608): BART SIMPSON of CUNNING RUNTS (Deep Thought, mgr.)
                (turn 607): GULF COAST D of ANARCHY (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 302): LE PLON of THE PENTARCHY (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
                          VELVET FINISH of STEEL AND SILK (Michael Eldritch, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 302): LOWLY WORM of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 597): SNOWFLAKE of RILL'S GCSC2 (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 585): ANGUS ARGUS of CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 549): JEREMY CAMP of POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE (Zalgor Prigg, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 273): RED DRAGON of CHAOTIX BEASTS (Rillion, mgr.)
                             JETHRO of SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
                 (turn 272): BULLPEN ACE of ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
                             PIZZA PIE PARTY of THINGS I DROOL IN (Nuln, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 474): MOSSIE ROCKTROLL of INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 209): MALUS S'PROUT of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
                (turn 208): GAFFER SMITH of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): DOLBY KLEE of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                  (turn 405): KOLBAN TEN TAHL of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 397): FOOTSTEPS of PARANOID ASYLUM (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 386): SHANNA TWO-KNIVES of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                               CHELBAGHEERA of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster, back to give you this week's Spy Report.  Sit 
back in your seats and we'll have more fun than a barrel of Zontanis.  Hey everybody, 
watch out for CARNIVOROUS SHEEP, who flew up 19 points in the rankings after mashing 
OCTAVIUS like a melon.  Keep your eye on this guy.  And falling like a basher in the 
top ten was OCTAVIUS, who dropped 11 points after a disappointing (to say the least) 
bout with CARNIVOROUS SHEEP.  In front of all the crowds, LUCIUS took the 
Duelmaster's crown for his own.  I give the bum two weeks.  Advice to bashers--never 
force anything, just get a bigger halberd!   
     But enough of that bunch, let's get on to the wimps who like to avoid battle!  
Here's a song for you:  Who's afraid of the big, bad DEVIL  ADVOCATES?  Big bad DEVIL 
ADVOCATES.  Big bad DEVIL ADVOCATES.  ARVAT's afraid of the big bad DEVIL ADVOCATES.  
Tra la la la la!  And you guys like to boo me?  Well, unsling your rasberries, cause 
ROMAN HEROES beats feet every time DEVIL ADVOCATES smiles at them.  Try farming, eh?  
     Remember that an arena is not always a safe place to be, but it is one of the 
most interesting, though!  Knowing when to use the right tactics at the proper time 
is a very important step on the road to Duelmaster.   
     I think I had better cut this one short.  It's been nice chatting to those of 
you whom I have not offended yet.  Okay, so I may not be the world's best comedian, 
but then you guys aren't the world's best warriors.  And remember, you can pick your 
friends and you can pick your--(loud boos), oh, you've heard that one already!-- The 
Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LUCIUS 4620                  21  15  0   114       ROMAN HEROES (73)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DEE T. EMTER 4860            14   9  0   120       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
-UNDEAD DUCK 4612             10   4  0   115       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 AWE 4861                     10  14  1    97       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
 MADNESS 4980                  8   1  1    93       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
 ARTEMIDORUS IV 4663          21  11  2    92       ROMAN HEROES (73)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MOUNTAIN GENERAL 4634        24  10  1    83       SARATOGA GLORY (352)
 ARTEMIDORUS V 4686           20  10  0    74       ROMAN HEROES (73)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 THE SCOUSER 4858             13  11  0    71       SARATOGA GLORY (352)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-ANDRONICUS 4660               8   6  0    66       THE REPUBLIC (380)
 LOU C. FIRR 4853             12  15  0    64       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
-AGONY 4944                    6   1  1    61       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-MARA ACOMA 4924               6   4  0    52       HOUSE OF JADE (414)
 EAST TO WEST 4929             6   3  0    49       CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
-BRUTUS 4951                   5   2  0    47       THE REPUBLIC (380)
 PANIC 4947                    7   4  1    35       ANGELS OF PAIN (360)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 FATTY BOLGER 4966             3   1  0    31       FOR THE SHIRE (359)
-S. MOE DEUS 4999              4   1  0    30       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
 SAVAGE BISON 5064             3   0  0    28       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 CARNIVOROUS SHEEP 5065        2   1  0    27       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 DARK SKY 5063                 2   1  0    27       SARATOGA GLORY (352)
-PITT 4917                     3   1  0    26       HOUSE OF JADE (414)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 UNBREAKABLE 4996              3   1  0    22       CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
 COMATOSE 4926                 3   1  0    20       CHRISTIAN ROCK (415)
-CHICKENSTEIN 5029             1   0  0    20       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
 MAD COW 4976                  4   6  0    18       BARN OF HORRORS (358)
-ABBIE DONN 5038               2   2  1    17       DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
 GOLD BUCK 5062                2   1  0    17       SARATOGA GLORY (352)
-TOBIAS 4919                   3   3  0    16       HOUSE OF JADE (414)
 RUFUS BURROWS 4974            3   4  0    13       FOR THE SHIRE (359)
 OCTAVIUS 5054                 3   1  0    10       ROMAN HEROES (73)
-DRAL 5035                     0   1  0     1       HOUSE OF JADE (414)
-PROCHNOW 5034                 0   1  0     1       HOUSE OF JADE (414)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
ALMOST A DEVIL 5069     0  1 0 DEVIL ADVOCATES 105  DARK CHAMPION         598  NONE
ANDWISE ROPER 4937      3  2 1 FOR THE SHIRE 359    ABBIE DONN 5038       594  REVENGED
ARTEMIDORUS IX 5037     2  2 0 ROMAN HEROES 73      BANDIT PRINCE         598  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Awfully quiet last turn Arvat!  Liven up!

Artie IV -- That was FUN!  I never expected to get to use that weapon, but I'm glad I
did.  I enjoyed beating you around the arena! -- Madness

Fatty Boy -- Well, you enjoyed your bloodfeud, though I almost had you there.  I'm
now holding out for the tournament and when I return I shall be more powerful than
you can possibly imagine...  Not buying it?  Nah, me neither.  I will be better than
I am now, tho... -- Abbie Donn

Snowflake -- Congrats and good luck in ADM! -- the Angels and Devils

Saratoga Glory -- Don't look now... There are Devils in your rear view mirror.  You
have mererly been holding on to our rightful place as top team... Not much longer,
now!

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

ARTEMIDORUS IX was butchered by BANDIT PRINCE in a 2 minute bloody Dark Arena fight.
ALMOST A DEVIL was slaughtered by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute Dark Arena battle.
SNOWFLAKE was handily defeated by LUCIUS in a 2 minute one-sided Title match.
DEE T. EMTER vanquished ARTEMIDORUS V in a popular 2 minute gory mismatched brawl.
MADNESS demolished CONVICTED ASSASSIN in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
AWE won victory over MOUNTAIN GENERAL in a exciting 4 minute master's fight.
THE SCOUSER was viciously subdued by ARTEMIDORUS IV in a 13 minute competition.
EAST TO WEST won victory over DARK SKY in a 1 minute expert vs. novice duel.
FATTY BOLGER was vanquished by LOU C. FIRR in a popular 1 minute one-sided duel.
PANIC overpowered CULT MEMBER in a popular 1 minute brutal one-sided melee.
COMATOSE outlasted MAD COW in a unpopular 18 minute competition.
UNBREAKABLE bested RUFUS BURROWS in a 3 minute battle.
OCTAVIUS was demolished by CARNIVOROUS SHEEP in a 1 minute one-sided brawl.
GOLD BUCK handily defeated MORDANT DESERTER in a 1 minute one-sided conflict.
SAVAGE BISON overpowered MORDANT DESERTER in a 1 minute uneven struggle.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|TOTAL PARRY                      9         PARRY-STRIKE       2 -   1 -  0      67  |
|AIMED BLOW                       3         STRIKING ATTACK   32 -  19 -  4      63  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   3         LUNGING ATTACK    25 -  25 -  4      50  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  3         AIMED BLOW        16 -  19 -  1      46  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  2         TOTAL PARRY       39 -  50 -  1      44  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    2         BASHING ATTACK     7 -  10 -  1      41  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         PARRY-RIPOSTE      3 -   5 -  0      38  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   1         SLASHING ATTACK   13 -  30 -  0      30  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         PARRY-LUNGE        0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         WALL OF STEEL      0 -  10 -  0       0  |

Turn 598 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

AIMED BLOW         3 -  0     SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  2         4  TOTAL PARRY    
PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  0     TOTAL PARRY        3 -  6         3  LUNGING ATTACK 
LUNGING ATTACK     3 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         1  AIMED BLOW     
BASHING ATTACK     1 -  0     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  2         1  SLASHING ATTACK
STRIKING ATTACK    1 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  STRIKING ATTACK
                                                                1  BASHING ATTACK 

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
AIMED BLOW       LUCIUS 4620                21  15  0  114 ROMAN HEROES (73)
SLASHING ATTACK  DEE T. EMTER 4860          14   9  0  120 DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)
BASHING ATTACK   MADNESS 4980                8   1  1   93 ANGELS OF PAIN (360)
TOTAL PARRY      ARTEMIDORUS IV 4663        21  11  2   92 ROMAN HEROES (73)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is AWE 4861.  The most popular warrior this turn was 
AWE 4861.  The ten other most popular fighters were DEE T. EMTER 4860, RUFUS BURROWS 
4974, LUCIUS 4620, LOU C. FIRR 4853, PANIC 4947, GOLD BUCK 5062, ARTEMIDORUS V 4686, 
MADNESS 4980, MOUNTAIN GENERAL 4634, and EAST TO WEST 4929.

The least popular fighter this week was COMATOSE 4926.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were MAD COW 4976, ARTEMIDORUS IV 4663, OCTAVIUS 5054, ALMOST A DEVIL 5069, 
UNBREAKABLE 4996, FATTY BOLGER 4966, DARK SKY 5063, THE SCOUSER 4858, ARTEMIDORUS IX 
5037, and SAVAGE BISON 5064.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

DEE T. EMTER (32-4860) DEVIL ADVOCATES (105)

The following warriors have traveled to AD after fighting this turn:

SNOWFLAKE (32-4689) RILL'S GCSC2 (370)