DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 04/21/2011    Duedate: 05/04/2011

JHANS ARENA

DM-36    TURN-631

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

TANNY
SERPENTS HOLD (618)
(36-7429) [15-9-0,94]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

TANNY                          GUNNY HARTMAN
SERPENTS HOLD (618)            FULL METAL JACKET (621)
(36-7429) [15-9-0,94]          (36-7474) [1-0-0,20]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

TANNY                          COWBOY
SERPENTS HOLD (618)            FULL METAL JACKET (621)
(36-7429) [15-9-0,94]          (36-7477) [1-0-0,18]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. FULL METAL JACKET (621)     38
2. MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)         11      MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)
3. SERPENTS HOLD (618)          4      Unchartered Team
4. ERRATA (490)                -7
                                       FULL METAL JACKET (621)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 0*FULL METAL JACKET (621)    2   0  0  100   1/ 1 MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)      11  4 0
 2/ 2 MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)      178 159  8 52.8   2/ 3 SERPENTS HOLD (618)       3  1 0
 3/ 3 ERRATA (490)             107 109  8 49.5   3/ 0*FULL METAL JACKET (621)   2  0 0
 4/ 4 SERPENTS HOLD (618)       15  27  0 35.7   4/ 2 ERRATA (490)              2  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 673): LITTLE BEAR of HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 555): CHARLIE HORSE of THE FUNNY FARM (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 678): HUSTLER'S AMBITION of STATE OF MIND (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 650): IRONSIDE of KIWI CONNECTION (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 674): SCOOTIE PUFF JR of 011510A (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 669): SPUTTERBUZZ of TACKLE BOX (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 677): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 662): ADDAI of SERPENTS HOLD! (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 663): SUSHI of SUPERIOR FORCES 6N (Manager, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 662): WILD of OMINOUS REIGN (Archaic Elef, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 630): TANNY of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 617): LUM BUSBY of JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 284): TIMOR UNRED of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 610): BRAID of I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 561): HABU of SERPENTS HOLD 2 (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 266): TIAN HU of ASIAN INVASION (?, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 259): I'M A BASHER of BASHAHOLICS ANON (Assurnasirbanipal)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 507): STANLY MILLGRAM of OUT OF CONTROL (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 235): TORANS ULRIK of MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 555): ROB A. REE of CRIMINAL ELEMENT (Fizban, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 673): CLUELESS (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 555): SERPENTS HOLD (KhisantH, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 678): GAMES LIBRARY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 650): DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 674): THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 669): REIGN (Archaic Elf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 677): SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 662): THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 663): CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 662): BEN'S BAZAAR (Gentleben, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 630): MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 617): JINDA-BAN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 284): THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 610): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 561): DARK HORSEMEN (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 266): TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 259): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 507): MIDDLE WAY 10 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 235): MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 555) STREET PIZZA et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 673): HONEST JILES of LAB EXPERIMENTS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 555): BOLD MR. WASABI of 142909A (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
               (turn 554): HEMLOCK of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 677): MEGA PIXEL of GENERATION X (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 650): GERMAINE SHEPPARD of DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 674): RAVEN of ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisant, mgr.)
               (turn 673): LEORA NOEVAL of THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 668): CAMDEN of BALTO (JE, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 676): CHAINSAW CHUCK of TOOL SHED (Leprechaun, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 662): LUNELLE MERRIN of THE MOONDOGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 662): FIZZ AND FURS of CENTER FOR OLDS (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 661): YUEDEBAHL LITHA of THE RED BLADES (Bill the Bard, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 561): PHAEDRA of AMAZON ELITE (Doc Miracle, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Good day, friends and fiends, welcome to your friendly neighborhood spyreport.  
I doubt JHANS will ever be the same.  And let's see, GUNNY HARTMAN fought GORIN KIM 
and gained 20 points and contributed to FULL METAL JACKET's 2-0-0.  GORIN KIM has 
lost to GUNNY HARTMAN, falling 12 points, while helping make MIDDLE WAY 17 a 3-2-0 
turn.  Defending hers title for another turn, TANNY kept ERRATA's warrior, BEEF, from 
claiming the throne.  Can someone confirm a rumor for me?  I hear the top team makes 
their losing fighters do dishes at Lucas Lounge until they win.  Maybe?   
     I tell you, a green quarterstaff lasts longer than a seasoned sapling.  A basher 
friend of mine assures me this is true.   
     We only live a short time in this world, so why not take a sharp blade, and 
shave it close?  A brave warrior does not carry a red shield, he has nothing to cover 
or hide when the fight is over.  Consider well.   
     Remember, blood on the purple robe does not change it from a purple robe.  Dare 
to fight bravely.  Well, I'm burning daylight here in JHANS and I've a long road 
ahead of me.  Happy Trails.  Until the sun next rises and my pen sets to paper-- 
Alarond the Scribe  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 TANNY 7429                   15   9  0    94       SERPENTS HOLD (618)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BEEF 7305                     6   3  0    76       ERRATA (490)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 KOLLY LIGGIT 7461             6   6  0    63       MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)
 IRINA JINZ 7446              12   8  0    62       MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 CHESTER GRELL 7472            6   3  0    42       MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)
 FERMIN JONSA 7450             9   7  2    38       MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)
 SHORTY 7264                   4   2  0    38       ERRATA (490)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GUNNY HARTMAN 7474            1   0  0    20       FULL METAL JACKET (621)
 COWBOY 7477                   1   0  0    18       FULL METAL JACKET (621)
 GORIN KIM 7503                1   1  0     4       MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?

                                     PERSONAL ADS

We went five and oh against standbys.  This is so unutterably thrilling that we can't
find it in ourselves to utter individual personals.  Besides, Captured Orcs, Fratsfa
Slaves, Cult Members, and Embezzling Scribes?  Who cares? -- the Middle Way

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

TANNY bested BEEF in a crowd pleasing 1 minute Title fight.
SHORTY was vanquished by KOLLY LIGGIT in a exciting 1 minute uneven battle.
IRINA JINZ overpowered AMBITIOUS GUARD in a 1 minute mismatched duel.
FERMIN JONSA was bested by CAPTURED ORC in a 2 minute veteran vs. novice upset fight.
CHESTER GRELL devastated FRATSFA SLAVE in a 1 minute uneven brawl.
GORIN KIM was overpowered by GUNNY HARTMAN in a 1 minute bloody one-sided struggle.
COWBOY overcame EMBEZZLING SCRIBE in a action packed 2 minute beginner's fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  6         LUNGING ATTACK    18 -   7 -  0      72  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   2         AIMED BLOW        10 -   6 -  0      63  |
|AIMED BLOW                       1         BASHING ATTACK     3 -   2 -  0      60  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         STRIKING ATTACK   22 -  17 -  0      56  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         SLASHING ATTACK   10 -   9 -  0      53  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         PARRY-STRIKE       6 -   9 -  0      40  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         WALL OF STEEL      1 -   3 -  0      25  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         TOTAL PARRY        0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -   1 -  0       0  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         PARRY-LUNGE        0 -   1 -  0       0  |

Turn 631 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  0     AIMED BLOW         0 -  1         6  STRIKING ATTACK
STRIKING ATTACK    4 -  2     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
                              PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         1  PARRY-STRIKE   
                              PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         1  AIMED BLOW     
                              SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0     
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0     
                              TOTAL PARRY        0 -  0     
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   TANNY 7429                 15   9  0   94 SERPENTS HOLD (618)
STRIKING ATTACK  BEEF 7305                   6   3  0   76 ERRATA (490)
PARRY-STRIKE     FERMIN JONSA 7450           9   7  2   38 MIDDLE WAY 17 (612)
AIMED BLOW       SHORTY 7264                 4   2  0   38 ERRATA (490)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is TANNY 7429.  The most popular warrior this turn was 
COWBOY 7477.  The ten other most popular fighters were TANNY 7429, KOLLY LIGGIT 7461, 
IRINA JINZ 7446, GUNNY HARTMAN 7474, BEEF 7305, FERMIN JONSA 7450, CHESTER GRELL 
7472, SHORTY 7264, GORIN KIM 7503, and  0.

The least popular fighter this week was GORIN KIM 7503.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were SHORTY 7264, CHESTER GRELL 7472, FERMIN JONSA 7450, BEEF 7305, GUNNY 
HARTMAN 7474, IRINA JINZ 7446, KOLLY LIGGIT 7461, TANNY 7429, COWBOY 7477, and  0.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

TANNY (36-7429) SERPENTS HOLD (618)

                   MAIL-IN TOURNEY LI

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BLONDIE 5723 (96-66-1)                 1  4  0         BABES                
DOOMED 1547 (125-104-5)                1  4  0         THE HURT             

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
CLOVER 5959 (29-28-2)                  2  1  0         ERRATA               

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ENDURO 1931 (19-11-3)                  4  3  0         THE FALLEN ANGELS    
PUSS N BOOTS 7165 (14-9-1)             3  3  0         ERRATA               

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BEEF 7305 (6-2-0)                      5  3  0         ERRATA               

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SLITHER 7441 (0-0-0)                   7  3  0         SERPENTS HOLD        

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ANIMAL MOTHER 7476 (0-0-0)             4  3  1         FULL METAL JACKET    
GUNNY HARTMAN 7474 (0-0-0)             1  3  0         FULL METAL JACKET    
NICOLE C MULLEN 7412 (0-0-0)           1  3  0         CHRISTIAN ROCK 3     

ADM FOOLS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
KYRA 7316 (33-9-1)                     1  3  0         BABES                

FRESHMEN FOOLS TOURNEY                 W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ALLIS 6415 (12-6-1)                    2  3  0         ERRATA               

APPRENTICES FOOL TOURNEY               W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SANDMAN 7484 (0-0-0)                   0  3  0  DEAD   METALLIC             

ROOKIES FOOLS TOURNEY                  W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
JOKER 7475 (0-0-0)                     3  3  0  DEAD   FULL METAL JACKET    
LASER LON 7502 (0-0-0)                 2  3  0         PRECISION TOOLS      
COWBOY 7477 (0-0-0)                    1  3  1         FULL METAL JACKET    
DENMON 7494 (0-0-0)                    0  3  0         PHILANTHROPISTS 2