DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 07/30/2005    Duedate: 08/12/2005

RODEKI ARENA

DM-42    TURN-465

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

THIRD BASE SPOCK
COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
(42-4167) [16-12-0,108]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

THIRD BASE SPOCK               POSITION IS EMPTY
COLOR ME SUAVE (322)           
(42-4167) [16-12-0,108]        

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

THIRD BASE SPOCK               THE MOLE
COLOR ME SUAVE (322)           DELVERS (154)
(42-4167) [16-12-0,108]        (42-4118) [15-22-1,82]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

COLOR ME SUAVE (322)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. DELVERS (154)               38
2. COLOR ME SUAVE (322)         4      COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
3. CLOWNING AROUND (354)        3      Unchartered Team
4. WAY OF THE SWORD A3 (356)    0
5. RESCUE RANGERS (296)         0      I LIKE (317)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)     369 246 18 60.0   1/ 1 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)      7  7 0
 2/ 2 CLOWNING AROUND (354)     77  53  1 59.2   2/ 3 DELVERS (154)             6  6 0
 3- 3 WAY OF THE SWORD A (356)  21  21  2 50.0   3/ 4 CLOWNING AROUND (354)     3  0 0
 4- 4 RESCUE RANGERS (296)       7   8  0 46.7   4- 2 WAY OF THE SWORD A (356)  2  4 0
 5/ 5 DELVERS (154)            397 545 11 42.1   5- 5 RESCUE RANGERS (296)      1  0 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 525): BRICK WALL of HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Nick, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 411): SCARDY CAT of ARENA FELINES (Garfield, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 531): BUD SMITH of BOMBAY BUMBLE BEES (Crip, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 527): VANGUARD of ORCCON THUGS (DMobster, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 526): THE IMPECCABLE PIG of JUST DON'T CARE (The Muffin Man)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 530): AHMED of THE LADY'S LIST (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 528): CAT-IN-THE-HAT of UNDER JOLLY ROGER (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 522): WOLFRAVEN of CLAN BATTLEAXE (Mithril, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 514): GROBRAUM of BURN N' PILLAGE (Jolly, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 513): HORNS of BLACKEST PRIDE (Ultraist, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 487): SASQUATCH COWBOY of LEGENDARY BASTARDS ( ! , mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 477): DARK TYPHLOSION of FIRE DECK (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 210): QUIA RAYNE of THE MIDDLE WAY (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 464): THIRD BASE SPOCK of COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 413): TURAGH of DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 196): RON WEASLEY of GRYFFINDOR HOUSE2 (Godric Gryffindor, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 184): LONDON QUIREBOY of CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 362): TRAIN WRECK of THE BEARS (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 162): KOOL AID of LIQUIDS (?, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 406): WIGGLER of THUNDR + LITENING from TALCAMA (Doc Steele)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 525): HOMICIDAL MANIACS (Nick, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 411): THE GOLDEN FISH (Nick, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 531): AESIR (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 527): THE SHALLOWSHIP (?, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 526): EVEREST LLP (?, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 530): THE LADY'S LIST (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 528): UNDER JOLLY ROGER (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 522): SPRINGBORN (Still, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 514): none
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 513): GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 487): KAMIKAZI (Nemesis, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 477): GREYHAWK (Sceptre, mgr.0
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 210): LITERATI (?, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 464): COLOR ME SUAVE (Suave, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 413): DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 196): STEEL REIGN (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 184): IMPROVED ILLUSION (Knolan, Master Wildstorm, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 362): THE BEARS (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 162): TWISTED SISTERS (Savant, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 406): BLACK PRIMER, etc. (Doc Steele, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 530): NOT HOYLE of GAMES LIBRARY (Nick, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 527): SOGNATORE of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
               (turn 526): PERICLES of DOGS OF WAR (Nick, mgr.)
                           BAGMAN of HITMEN FOR HIRE (Rude Buddha, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 527): YAKKO of UNDER JOLLY ROGER (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
                           DILL WEED of SUGAR AND SPICE (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 522): WOLFRAVEN of CLAN BATTLEAXE (Mithril, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 514): GROBRAUM of BURN N' PILLAGE (Jolly, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 513): LUGO BELOSKI of SWORD OPERA (Nick, mgr.)
                           PRIME SLIME of THE NATURALS XI (Lord Genesis, mgr.)
               (turn 512): SKYDANCER of GRIM FANDANGO (Stik, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 477): DARK TYPHLOSION of FIRE DECK (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 413): TURAGH of DARK HORSEMEN (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 196): RON WEASLEY of GRYFFINDOR HOUSE2 (Godric Gryffindor, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 184): LONDON QUIREBOY of CHAPEL ROCK (Crip, mgr.)
                          OOKAZI of IMPROVED ILLUSION (Phantasm, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 362): BENSI DURN of MIDDLE WAY 10 (Nick, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 161): 2 PHAT TOO of VERMIN (Sultan, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Good day, friends and fiends, welcome to your friendly neighborhood spyreport.  
I doubt RODEKI will ever be the same.  And let's see, THE MOLE fought KANGAROO 
LIFEBOAT and gained 17 points and contributed to DELVERS' 3-1-0.  KANGAROO LIFEBOAT 
has lost to THE MOLE, falling 8 points, while helping make COLOR ME SUAVE a 2-2-0 
turn.  Defending his title for another turn, THIRD BASE SPOCK kept RODEKI's warrior, 
KUNG-FU MASTER, from claiming the throne.  Can someone confirm a rumor for me?  I 
hear the top team makes their losing fighters do dishes at The Dripping Blade until 
they win.  Maybe?   
     The crowd's roar, the smell of iron and leather, mixed with sweat, what more 
could a warrior ask of life?  Well, besides that.  I also notice that the RESCUE 
RANGERS stable was the most avoided team this turn.  Come on RODEKI, what are you 
afraid of?  And guess who avoided RESCUE RANGERS stable the most?  Believe it or not, 
it was CLOWNING AROUND.  Anyone surprised?   
     A coward dies a thousand deaths, a brave man only once.  Wise men know this to 
be true.  We'd like to remind certain teams not to rob the graves of their enemies.  
You know who you are; and it's considered rude.   
     I like this place, RODEKI, the taverns have old wine, and young serving girls.  
Who could ask for more?  Well, I'm burning daylight here in RODEKI and I've a long 
road ahead of me.  Happy Trails.  Until the sun next rises and my pen sets to paper-- 
Alarond the Scribe  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 THIRD BASE SPOCK 4167        16  12  0   108       COLOR ME SUAVE (322)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-ARERIS 4035                   7   2  0    91       WAY OF THE SWORD A3 (356)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 FRANKENBUTT 4188             15   5  1    89       COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
-OSTMAN 4034                   7   3  1    88       WAY OF THE SWORD A3 (356)
 THE MOLE 4118                15  22  1    82       DELVERS (154)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RED SKELTON 4153             14  13  0    65       CLOWNING AROUND (354)
 KANGAROO LIFEBOAT 4186       17   7  1    62       COLOR ME SUAVE (322)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LA CHISELLE 4210              5   2  1    53       DELVERS (154)
 HANDSOME DOES 4175            8  19  3    46       DELVERS (154)
-MONTY 3457                    4   3  0    37       RESCUE RANGERS (296)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ROCKJAW 4209                  6   1  1    28       DELVERS (154)
-GADGET 4193                   2   0  0    28       RESCUE RANGERS (296)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 PARMESAN VOMIT 4225           0   3  0     3       COLOR ME SUAVE (322)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD               W  L K TEAM NAME             SLAIN BY             TURN Revenge?
HANDSOME IS 4164      11 15 0 DELVERS 154           OSTMAN 4034           462         

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Red Skelton -- Oh, my!  FIVE skills...you shouldn't have.  But I'm glad you did.
It's the finest tribute any man has given me. -- La Chiselle

Frankenbutt -- You're so ugly that I couldn't face you long enough to defeat you. --
The Mole

But...some of my best friends are orcs! -- Handsome Does

Parmesan Vomit -- If that's suave, I'll take a plate of hash. -- Rockjaw
P.S.  Typical orc....

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

THIRD BASE SPOCK viciously subdued KUNG-FU MASTER in a 1 minute Title fight.
FRANKENBUTT demolished M. CHARDINEE in a 1 minute one-sided melee.
KANGAROO LIFEBOAT was savagely defeated by THE MOLE in a 6 minute master's duel.
RED SKELTON defeated HANDSOME DOES in a crowd pleasing 1 minute master's match.
LA CHISELLE vanquished THE USEROUS MERCHANT in a 1 minute mismatched fight.
ROCKJAW overpowered PARMESAN VOMIT in a 1 minute mismatched brawl.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|BASHING ATTACK                   2         WALL OF STEEL     10 -   2 -  0      83  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     2         PARRY-LUNGE        8 -   3 -  0      73  |
|AIMED BLOW                       1         SLASHING ATTACK    9 -   4 -  1      69  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         AIMED BLOW         8 -   4 -  1      67  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  1         STRIKING ATTACK   10 -   5 -  2      67  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         BASHING ATTACK    13 -  11 -  0      54  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         PARRY-STRIKE      13 -  14 -  0      48  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   0         LUNGING ATTACK     5 -   6 -  0      45  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         TOTAL PARRY        2 -   6 -  0      25  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  13 -  0       7  |

Turn 465 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

AIMED BLOW         1 -  0     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  1         2  BASHING ATTACK 
PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     LUNGING ATTACK     0 -  0         2  STRIKING ATTACK
STRIKING ATTACK    1 -  0     SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0         2  PARRY-STRIKE   
BASHING ATTACK     2 -  0     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  1         1  LUNGING ATTACK 
PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                                                                1  AIMED BLOW     
                                                                1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                                                                1  TOTAL PARRY    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
BASHING ATTACK   THIRD BASE SPOCK 4167      16  12  0  108 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
PARRY-LUNGE      FRANKENBUTT 4188           15   5  1   89 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
PARRY-STRIKE     KANGAROO LIFEBOAT 4186     17   7  1   62 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
AIMED BLOW       LA CHISELLE 4210            5   2  1   53 DELVERS (154)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is THIRD BASE SPOCK 4167.  The most popular warrior 
this turn was THE MOLE 4118.  The ten other most popular fighters were THIRD BASE 
SPOCK 4167, RED SKELTON 4153, LA CHISELLE 4210, FRANKENBUTT 4188, KANGAROO LIFEBOAT 
4186, HANDSOME DOES 4175, ROCKJAW 4209, PARMESAN VOMIT 4225,  0, and  0.

The least popular fighter this week was PARMESAN VOMIT 4225.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were ROCKJAW 4209, HANDSOME DOES 4175, KANGAROO LIFEBOAT 4186, 
FRANKENBUTT 4188, LA CHISELLE 4210, RED SKELTON 4153, THIRD BASE SPOCK 4167, THE MOLE 
4118,  0, and  0.

                 FACE-TO-FACE TOURNEY XXXV

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
VULTUREMAN 3394 (145-45-4)             4  3  0         LEGENDS OF STEELE    
TAIL BANDIT 2097 (83-44-2)             2  3  0         TAIL BANDITS         
BLUE ZIG 3078 (83-98-6)                1  4  0         ALL YOUR BASE        

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
GOLDEN BEAR 757 (95-87-0)              5  3  0         THE BEARS            
JANET RENO 3823 (41-75-1)              3  3  0         I'M SO SEXY          

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SNOW BEAR 1048 (49-31-3)               0  3  0         THE BEARS            

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
STUPID SEXY FLANDERS 3836 (27-22-0)    1  3  0         I'M SO SEXY          

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BOZO 4016 (22-39-0)                    0  3  0         CLOWNING AROUND      

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
OSTMAN 4034 (7-3-1)                    7  3  0         WAY OF THE SWORD A3  
ARERIS 4035 (7-2-0)                    3  3  0         WAY OF THE SWORD A3  
ADASHIR 4088 (8-5-0)                   0  3  0         HIGHER PURPOSE       

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BOB THE IMPALER 4196 (3-1-0)          11  3  0         WHAT A TEAM!         
AENEAS 4140 (4-2-1)                    0  3  0         HIGHER PURPOSE       

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
PREDAKING 4098 (1-1-0)                 2  3  0         DECEPTICONS          

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
OPHES 4218 (0-0-0)                     3  3  0         GLORYMILL 5          
CHIP 4201 (0-0-0)                      2  3  0         RESCUE RANGERS       
JOHN WAYNE HAMMER 4213 (0-0-0)         1  3  0         KLK RANGE HAMMERZ    
QUICK DEAD HAMMER 4214 (0-0-0)         1  3  0         KLK RANGE HAMMERZ    
KHAWUS 4216 (0-0-0)                    0  3  0         GLORYMILL 5