DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 09/17/2011    Duedate: 09/30/2011

RODEKI ARENA

DM-42    TURN-622

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

URCHIN
DUNGEON CELL (402)
(42-4522) [12-1-0,157]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

URCHIN                         DORSAL FINN
DUNGEON CELL (402)             NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)
(42-4522) [12-1-0,157]         (42-1662) [1-0-0,101]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

GASTAIGNE                      GASTAIGNE
DELVERS (154)                  DELVERS (154)
(42-4535) [21-22-0,93]         (42-4535) [21-22-0,93]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

DELVERS (154)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)  148
2. DUNGEON CELL (402)          23      DUNGEON CELL (402)
3. SHREDDERS (412)             22      Unchartered Team
4. DELVERS (154)               22
5. I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (407)     10NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 0*NATIONAL GEOGRAPHI (157)   4   1  1 80.0   1/ 1 DELVERS (154)             9  6 0
 2- 1*ANDROID DUNGEON 00 (415)   6   2  1 75.0   2- 3*ANDROID DUNGEON 00 (415)  6  2 1
 3/ 2 DUNGEON CELL (402)       136  46  8 74.7   3/ 4 DUNGEON CELL (402)        6  3 0
 4/ 3 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)     836 547 37 60.4   4/ 2 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)      5  7 0
 5/ 4 SHREDDERS (412)           34  23  2 59.6   5/ 0*NATIONAL GEOGRAPHI (157)  4  1 1
 6/ 5 DELVERS (154)            744 970 20 43.4   6/ 5 SHREDDERS (412)           4  6 0
 7- 6*INTELLECTS OF HIPH (414)  16  21  2 43.2   7- 6*INTELLECTS OF HIPH (414)  2  3 1
 8/ 7 I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (407)   69 103  9 40.1   8/ 7 I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (407)   2  7 1
 9- 8*DEMNAT'S PRIDE (405)       3   5  0 37.5   9- 8*DEMNAT'S PRIDE (405)      0  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                         ---===DELARQUAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 683): BLACK of FULL SPECTRUM (Jester, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 566): BIG BIRD of THE FUNNY FARM (Buri, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 688): THE SUN of BRIGHT (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 660): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 684): JUDAS PRIUS of TECHNOLOGY (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 679): FAINTLY FRANNIE of PSYCHO SQUAD (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 288): LUAU LILA of BEACH BABES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 672): SCARFACE of THE CLUB (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 674): HARBOR MASTER of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 673): HOPE SPRINGS of THE RED BLADES (Bill the Bard, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 640): IRINIA JINZ of MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 628): ZANDER of ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 290): QUITA ROSALA of THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 621): URCHIN of DUNGEON CELL (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 572): TACK TACK of SERPENTS HOLD 2 (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 271): ALBERT of KIWI CONNECTI0N (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 264): BURNING RUBBER of WHAT'S IN A NAME (Storm Lord, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 517): MAX WEBER of OUT OF CONTROL (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 241): WHOLE of MILK IS GOOD (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 565): RUGEN THE JELLY FISH of HANNAH'S PALS (The Upright Man)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   1 MORDANT (turn 683): BOOZE (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM   2 NIANIA (turn 566): THE GOLDEN FISH (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   3 OSKSI (turn 687): BRIGHT (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM   4 JHELUM (turn 660): DOGS OF WAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 684): TECHNOLOGY (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM   6 TRANSEL (turn 679): REIGN (Archaic Elf, mgr.)
 DM   7 BONSUR (turn 288): SENTINELS (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 672): THE CLUB (Buri, mgr.)
 DM  18 TALCAMA (turn 674): SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 673): DEVIATION (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  36 JHANS (turn 640): MIDDLE WAY 17 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 628): HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 290): THE MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  42 RODEKI (turn 621): DELVERS (Harby, mgr.)
 DM  51 TRICORUS (turn 572): QUESTIONS (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  54 TROCAR (turn 271): TRADERS OF TROCAR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 264): ISLANDERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 517): HORSE LAKERS (General Ikillu, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 241): MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 104 DARKHOLM (turn 565) STREET PIZZA et al (The Upright Man, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   5 KALTOS (turn 684): MECHANON of TECHNOLOGY (Otto X, mgr.)
               (turn 683): GIDGET IMER of THE MIDDLE WAY 5 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  10 KOLACT (turn 671): CAPRICA of ABOMINATION (Chase, mgr.)
 DM  21 SUNSET (turn 673): HOPE SPRINGS of THE RED BLADES (Bill the Bard, mgr.)
                           SPEEDO SMURF of BEN'S BAZAAR (Gentleben, mgr.)
 DM  38 CLIFFHOME (turn 628): ZANDER of ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
                  (turn 677): MY DEER WATSON of HOLMES ON THE RANGE (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  39 XOCHITHLAN (turn 289): OUTLAW STAR of DARQUE ANGELS (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  59 ILLIS (turn 264): I'M A BASHER of BASHAHOLICS ANON (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  62 VALAMANTIS (turn 517): THE PLAGUE of DISASTERS (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  72 DRAGONHEAD (turn 240): TORANS ULRIK of MIDDLE WAY 9 (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     The sages err'd not in their foretelling of a god descending upon RODEKI, for I, 
Novgorodny Vir, have returned!  Like a new team fighting for the first time and 
entering the official rankings, NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC got 4-1-1 to come in 5th.  
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC had cause to celebrate, after DORSAL FINN got 101 points by 
beating CONVICTED THIEF.  Win some, lose some.  Speaking of which, KWS was winsome, 
after beating ARMORED ECHO and seeing him lose 9 points.  TANTRUM YOGA found out that 
RODEKI isn't a democracy.  You've gotta be the best to be Duelmaster here!  So who 
was the warrior seen charging into immovable walls and challenging dead trees?  
Someone's got a basic problem...   
     And how sociable are RODEKI's warriors?  Come, let us see.   
     Is there life after death?  Pragmatics (and warriors) know there is death after 
life!  Questions are being raised about the disposing of severed body parts in the 
arena.  A certain tavern in RODEKI would I avoid!   
     All good things must come to an end.  As if buffeted by forces of nature beyond 
my control, I must take my leave of this place.  Can anything compare to the pleasure 
of writing Spyreports for RODEKI?  On that giddy note I take my leave-- Novgorodny 
Vir  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 URCHIN 4522                  12   1  0   157       DUNGEON CELL (402)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 STICKY FINGERS 4523          19   1  1   127       DUNGEON CELL (402)
-DEAD MAN WALKING 4512        13   4  0   108       DUNGEON CELL (402)
-SRV 4593                      7   2  1   101       SHREDDERS (412)
 DORSAL FINN 1662              1   0  0   101       NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)
 GASTAIGNE 4535               21  22  0    93       DELVERS (154)
 SPORK! 4580                  15   6  0    92       I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (407)
 TANTRUM YOGA 4563            20   9  1    91       COLOR ME SUAVE (322)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HENDRIX 4594                  7   4  0    76       SHREDDERS (412)
 ELIFAS KONT 4578              9  13  0    73       DELVERS (154)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 FELLERMAN 4575               10  15  1    61       DELVERS (154)
-COMMON SENSE 4616             5   1  1    61       INTELLECTS OF HIPHOP (414)
 ISENGALEN 4610                5   6  0    60       DELVERS (154)
 KWS 4590                      8   4  0    58       SHREDDERS (412)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 WHY DO YOU ASK ME 4556       10  23  2    55       I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (407)
 UNCLE TED 4624                6   3  0    49       SHREDDERS (412)
 SPACEWASTER 4634              2   2  1    42       COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
 ARMORED ECHO 4597            11   4  0    37       COLOR ME SUAVE (322)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-MONTROSE 4625                 5   2  0    29       SHREDDERS (412)
-SHAMBLING MOUND 4629          2   0  1    27       ANDROID DUNGEON 004 (415)
-NERD LUST 4628                2   0  0    27       ANDROID DUNGEON 004 (415)
-TRUGOY THE DOVE 4614          2   6  0    27       INTELLECTS OF HIPHOP (414)
 IGOR JONES 4598               5  10  1    26       DELVERS (154)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-PASDANOUS 4613                4   4  0    16       INTELLECTS OF HIPHOP (414)
-VULCAN BLOODFEVER 4640        1   0  0    16       ANDROID DUNGEON 004 (415)
-LIONESS 4524                  3   4  0    15       DEMNAT'S PRIDE (405)
 SWISS CHEESE 1663             1   0  0    15       NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)
 APPLE DANISH 1670             1   0  0    15       NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)
 ILLEGAL ALIEN 1665            1   0  1    14       NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)
-KOOL MOE DEE 4632             1   0  1    11       INTELLECTS OF HIPHOP (414)
-MONSTER MANUAL 4639           1   0  0    10       ANDROID DUNGEON 004 (415)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 WET NOODLES 4619              1   1  1     8       I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (407)
-TALIB KWELI 4631              1   1  0     4       INTELLECTS OF HIPHOP (414)
-PUMA 4525                     0   1  0     1       DEMNAT'S PRIDE (405)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
MORDANT DESERTER        0  0 0                      ILLEGAL ALIEN 1665    622  NONE
PRISONER 4643           0  1 0 DUNGEON CELL 402     DARK CHAMPION         622  NONE
NOTHING 4637            0  1 0 I CAN'T BRUSH YO 407 KOOL MOE DEE 4632     621   
TOOTHBRUSH 4546        16 22 1 I CAN'T BRUSH YO 407 STICKY FINGERS 4523   619   
INDIA INC. 1661         0  1 0 NATIONAL GEOGRAP 157 WET NOODLES 4619      622   

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Why Do You Ask Me -- For the pleasure of seeing you squirm as you try to get out of
admitting your ignorance? -- Gastaigne

Uncle Ted -- I had an Uncle Ted once.  Well, uncle by marriage, actually.  He was a
little guy, and his wife accidentally, um, sat on him.  No more Uncle Ted. -- Elifas
Kont

Trugoy the Dove -- SERIOUSLY?  Weird. -- Fellerman

Kws -- I asked around, and I'm told what you ARE is, you're fermented mare's milk.
That's... unusual.  For a gladiator, anyway. -- Isengalen

Armored Echo -- Listen!  (listen)  You got me into a lot of trouble!  (trouble)  The
only loss (loss) and my teammates are holding that against me.  (gainst me)  I tried
to tell them (tellem) that it wasn't MY fault (fault), but they won't LISTEN.
(listen) -- Igor Jones

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

PRISONER was butchered by DARK CHAMPION in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
HENDRIX was bested by GASTAIGNE in a exciting 3 minute gruesome Challenge duel.
KWS demolished ARMORED ECHO in a 1 minute bloody uneven Challenge fight.
URCHIN devastated TANTRUM YOGA in a 1 minute one-sided Title fight.
STICKY FINGERS demolished ELIFAS KONT in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
SPORK! vanquished ISENGALEN in a 1 minute brutal mismatched fight.
WHY DO YOU ASK ME was devastated by FELLERMAN in a 1 minute one-sided competition.
UNCLE TED handily defeated IGOR JONES in a 1 minute uneven melee.
SPACEWASTER vanquished FRATSFA SLAVE in a 2 minute gruesome one-sided duel.
WET NOODLES viciously butchered INDIA INC. in a exciting 1 minute novice's fight.
DORSAL FINN overpowered CONVICTED THIEF in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
SWISS CHEESE demolished MORDANT DESERTER in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
ILLEGAL ALIEN butchered MORDANT DESERTER in a 1 minute one-sided battle.
APPLE DANISH bested EMBEZZLING SCRIBE in a 2 minute amateur's bout.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   4         SLASHING ATTACK    9 -   3 -  2      75  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  4         AIMED BLOW        13 -   7 -  1      65  |
|AIMED BLOW                       3         TOTAL PARRY       19 -  12 -  0      61  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  2         PARRY-RIPOSTE      7 -   5 -  1      58  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    2         STRIKING ATTACK   22 -  17 -  0      56  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         WALL OF STEEL     10 -   8 -  0      56  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   2         PARRY-STRIKE       2 -   2 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         PARRY-LUNGE       10 -  10 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         LUNGING ATTACK    21 -  24 -  2      47  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         BASHING ATTACK     3 -  16 -  1      16  |

Turn 622 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  2         3  STRIKING ATTACK
PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  0     BASHING ATTACK     0 -  2         3  WALL OF STEEL  
SLASHING ATTACK    2 -  0     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  1         2  PARRY-LUNGE    
WALL OF STEEL      2 -  0                                       1  AIMED BLOW     
LUNGING ATTACK     3 -  1                                       1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
AIMED BLOW         2 -  1                                       1  LUNGING ATTACK 
STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  2     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
STRIKING ATTACK  URCHIN 4522                12   1  0  157 DUNGEON CELL (402)
AIMED BLOW       STICKY FINGERS 4523        19   1  1  127 DUNGEON CELL (402)
WALL OF STEEL    DORSAL FINN 1662            1   0  0  101 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC (157)
LUNGING ATTACK   SPORK! 4580                15   6  0   92 I CAN'T BRUSH YOU (407)
PARRY-LUNGE      TANTRUM YOGA 4563          20   9  1   91 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
TOTAL PARRY      ARMORED ECHO 4597          11   4  0   37 COLOR ME SUAVE (322)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is GASTAIGNE 4535.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was GASTAIGNE 4535.  The ten other most popular fighters were HENDRIX 4594, WET 
NOODLES 4619, KWS 4590, URCHIN 4522, SPORK! 4580, FELLERMAN 4575, UNCLE TED 4624, 
DORSAL FINN 1662, SWISS CHEESE 1663, and APPLE DANISH 1670.

The least popular fighter this week was IGOR JONES 4598.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were WHY DO YOU ASK ME 4556, ISENGALEN 4610, TANTRUM YOGA 4563, ARMORED ECHO 
4597, PRISONER 4643, ILLEGAL ALIEN 1665, INDIA INC. 1661, SPACEWASTER 4634, ELIFAS 
KONT 4578, and STICKY FINGERS 4523.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

STICKY FINGERS (42-4523) DUNGEON CELL (402)