DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 06/17/2006    Duedate: 07/14/2006

SNOWBOUND ARENA

DM-50    TURN-225

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

YAIWE
DARK SIDHE (288)
(50-3414) [35-4-0,168]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

YAIWE                          POSITION IS EMPTY
DARK SIDHE (288)               
(50-3414) [35-4-0,168]         

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

MAILEA                         GRIMBOLD
DARK SIDHE (288)               DARK SIDHE (288)
(50-3518) [10-8-2,66]          (50-3560) [2-0-0,18]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

DARK SIDHE (288)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. DARQUE FORCES II (348)      49
2. DARK SIDHE (288)            25      MASTER BLASTERS (60)
3. MASTER BLASTERS (60)         9      Unchartered Team
4. DRUID'S GROVE (292)          8
5. MIDDLE WAY 6 (368)           5      POSITION'S EMPTY (71)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 MASTER BLASTERS (60)     141  92  3 60.5   1/ 1 DARK SIDHE (288)          9  6 0
 2- 2 OPEN SESAME (199)        291 204 17 58.8   2/ 2 DRUID'S GROVE (292)       8  4 1
 3- 3*IN THE NICOTINE (383)     19  14  2 57.6   3/ 6 DARQUE FORCES II (348)    6  4 1
 4/ 4 DARK SIDHE (288)         386 326 26 54.2   4- 3*IN THE NICOTINE (383)     4  2 0
 5/ 5 DRUID'S GROVE (292)      124 117 11 51.5   5/ 4 MASTER BLASTERS (60)      3  0 0
 6/ 6 DARQUE FORCES II (348)    36  34  4 51.4   6- 5*HORROR SHOW (387)         3  2 1
 7- 7 IRON CURTAIN (299)       133 146  9 47.7   7/ 7 MIDDLE WAY 6 (368)        2 11 0
 8/ 8 MIDDLE WAY 6 (368)       115 160  3 41.8   8- 8 OPEN SESAME (199)         0  4 0
 9- 9*HORROR SHOW (387)          4   6  1 40.0   9- 9 IRON CURTAIN (299)        0  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 543): MRI of SOLITAIRE (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 543): NICK FURY of MARVEL HEROES (Dr. Strange, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 537): TENDER LOIN of MEAT MARKET (?, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 540): POT OF GOLD of GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 538): THORIK of STEEL WOLVES (?, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 536): JILL OPPY of FUNKY FOLK (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  28 SLAUGHTER PRIEST MEM (turn 268): LADY CONSOLACION of FILIPINA LADYZ (Lady
                                         Martilyo, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 529): YEAR OF THE CAT of ARENA FELINES (Garfield, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 266): JARL FORKBEARD of THE STORMGUARDS (The Icelord, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 525): GRETH of RILL'S GCSC2 (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 523): THIMBELL of THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 514): NOREASTER of DIRT DEVILS (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 477): DAPHNE CAMISADO of TERMAGANT VOTARY (Noachian, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 243): FROSTFLARE of NORTHERN LIGHTS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  47 SCOMSS SWAMP (turn 237): FIGHTING TREE of LAND OF OZ (Oz the Successful)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 224): YAIWE of DARK SIDHE (Daehir, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 404): TOE of GET (JE, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 383): RANDY of FAVORITE GUYS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 370): DEADWOOD of POSSE (Rosebud, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 173): ENDU ENDU of DUDS (Amy A Airhead, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAIYLA KIV (turn 341): REM of DARKLINGS (She-Puppy, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 336): PRONGS of HOGWARTS EXPRESS (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 325): AIDEN of LETHAL HERITAGE (Lord Xiang, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 430): FUNNY BUNNY of RHYME TYME from KHALANI (Emerald Orbs)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 543): PHILANTHROPISTS II (Aragorn, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 543): none
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 537): TRIPLE CROWN (Sultan, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 540): PUNNY AMINALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 538): STEEL WOLVES (?, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 536): JAGUAR WARRIORS (Noachian, mgr.)
 DM  28 SLAUGHTER PRIEST MEM (turn 268): OLD WANDERERS (?, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 529): CARDOW HUNTERS (Uncle Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 266): SOL INVICTUS (Bobby Bigfoot, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 525): RILL'S GCSC2 (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 523): DEATH PENALTY (Rosebud, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 514): CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 477): THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 243): THE FIVE RONIN (Bones, mgr.)
 DM  47 SCOMSS SWAMP (turn 237): none
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 224): DARK SIDHE (Daehir, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 404): GET (JE, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 383): FEAR FACTORY (Var, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 370): SAND DANCERS (Lani, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 173): FAMILY JEWELS (Gem Genius, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAIYLA KIV (turn 341): SAND DANCERS (Olinda, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 336): HOGWARTS EXPRESS (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 325): LETHAL HERITAGE (Lord Xiang, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 430): MEOW MIX, etc. (Ultraist, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 543): NICK FURY of MARVEL HEROES (Dr. Strange, mgr.)
               (turn 542): AGGRANDIZIN ANNE of HIGH JINKS (Jondeaux, mgr.)
 DM  28 SLAUGHTER PRIEST MEM (turn 268): LADY CONSOLACION of FILIPINA LADYZ (Lady
                                         Martilyo, mgr.)
                                         GRIM BLACKSMITH of NORTHERN BADLANDS
                                         (Maximillian, mgr.)
                             (turn 267): MOONSHINE of LUNAE MILITES (The Omnimancer)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 528): ENOSHIMA of BLACK SAMURAI (Doc Miracle, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 266): JARL FORKBEARD of THE STORMGUARDS (The Icelord, mgr.)
                               KIRKEN TUORNIN of THE NIGHTHAWKS (Firehawk, mgr.)
                               WARGASM of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 514): BUMP 'N' JUMP of FLIPPERS ARCADE (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 477): DAPHNE CAMISADO of TERMAGANT VOTARY (Noachian, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 382): PITSPAWN FOULDOG of FEAR FACTORY (Var, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 369): TEBAS TEN KOGAN of SAND DANCERS (Lani, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAIYLA KIV (turn 341): REM of DARKLINGS (She-Puppy, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 325): AIDEN of LETHAL HERITAGE (Lord Xiang, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     So why do I have this bag over my head?  Because I am The Unknown Spymaster and 
I'm going to give you a spy report!.  Coming up with a solid 4-1-1 outing, DARQUE 
FORCES II has advanced 3 places in the rankings.  Hey everybody, watch out for 
FAUSTICA, who flew up 21 points in the rankings after mashing EMBEZZLING SCRIBE like 
a melon.  Keep your eye on this gal.  Ya know, some days it doesn't pay to walk out 
on the sands.  GERRICK GRIMM lost to MAILEA and drops 8 points.  Going for the gusto 
and coming up with aught but bloody knuckles was DRUID'S GROVE's ROXANNE DE'MORRE, 
who was turned away from the Duelmastership by YAIWE.  An apple a day keeps the 
doctor away, but an onion a day keeps T.P.s at bay.   
     But enough of that bunch, let's get on to the wimps who like to avoid battle!  
And hey, kiddies, those of you who didn't avoid OPEN SESAME, please raise you hand.  
Wow.  Does SNOWBOUND really have that many liars?  Okay, so I may not be funny, but 
catch DARQUE FORCES II's act in the arena.  Those acrobats seem to be fairly deft at 
running from OPEN SESAME.  Well just about everybody wants a piece of AZAER, who was 
this week's most challenged warrior.   
     Being a spy is great--other people die and you spend the rest of the day 
drinking to their memory.  Better tanked than dead!  Here's some advice:  warriors 
with little wit and will may encounter problems on the trail to the Isle.   
     Well, there's the manager of the SNOWBOUND giving me the 'cut' sign (or is that 
'They're going to strangle you in the alley?).  C'mon, Leadfoot, let's make some 
tracks.  Hasta la bye-bye.  (Loud choruses of 'Beat it, ya bum!')-- The Unknown 
Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 YAIWE 3414                   35   4  0   168       DARK SIDHE (288)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-30 3320                       9   4  1   100       IRON CURTAIN (299)
 AZAER 3096                   16   8  0    94       MASTER BLASTERS (60)
-ON MY WAY 3378               18   9  1    93       OPEN SESAME (199)
-SUPER GROVER 3413            12   4  0    93       OPEN SESAME (199)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 ROXANNE DE'MORRE 3449        18  14  0    85       DRUID'S GROVE (292)
-SWEET AIR 3381               16  11  0    79       OPEN SESAME (199)
 ADRIANNE 3190                10   4  1    76       DARQUE FORCES II (348)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MAILEA 3518                  10   8  2    66       DARK SIDHE (288)
 KAYE 3188                     9   5  0    66       DARQUE FORCES II (348)
 DRAGOUL 3516                  9  10  2    65       DARK SIDHE (288)
-HARRY MONSTER 3430            5  11  0    65       OPEN SESAME (199)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-10 3321                       6   5  0    63       IRON CURTAIN (299)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-31 3322                       7   6  0    45       IRON CURTAIN (299)
 GERRICK GRIMM 3530            9   6  0    43       DRUID'S GROVE (292)
-CANNON BALL 3519              6   1  0    41       IN THE NICOTINE (383)
-BERLINETTA 2156               7   6  0    40       MASTER BLASTERS (60)
-ASH TRAY 3498                 5   3  1    39       IN THE NICOTINE (383)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 EVALON ELKHORN 3553           4   1  1    33       DRUID'S GROVE (292)
-VIRGINIA SLIM 3501            4   2  0    33       IN THE NICOTINE (383)
 CASS DOLAN 3517               4  15  0    27       MIDDLE WAY 6 (368)
 DOMJON 3554                   4   1  1    26       DRUID'S GROVE (292)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 AUARIA 3547                   4   3  0    22       DARK SIDHE (288)
-ZERO 3397                     4   3  0    21       IRON CURTAIN (299)
 FAUSTICA 3563                 1   0  0    21       DARQUE FORCES II (348)
-STREET SIGN 3523              3   5  0    18       OPEN SESAME (199)
 GRIMBOLD 3560                 2   0  0    18       DARK SIDHE (288)
 WHISTLIN' DIXIE 3565          1   0  1    16       DARQUE FORCES II (348)
-KATANA 3544                   1   0  0    13       HORROR SHOW (387)
-DEATH ANGEL 3549              1   0  0    13       HORROR SHOW (387)
 PYROPA 3564                   1   0  0    11       DARQUE FORCES II (348)
-ABOMNINATION 3541             2   1  1     9       HORROR SHOW (387)
 GOBERT HINNY 3552             1   5  0     8       MIDDLE WAY 6 (368)
 IRINA JASSE 3551              1   5  0     8       MIDDLE WAY 6 (368)
-NINJA GIRL 3542               0   2  0     2       HORROR SHOW (387)
-POSION 3545                   0   2  0     2       HORROR SHOW (387)
 HOLGER IRSIN 3562             0   1  0     1       MIDDLE WAY 6 (368)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD               W  L K TEAM NAME             SLAIN BY             TURN Revenge?
PERSISTENT BEGGAR 4    0  1 0   1                   WHISTLIN' DIXIE 3565  225 NONE    
GORLIM 3558            0  1 0 DARK SIDHE 288        ABOMNINATION 3541     223         
BENSON HEDGES 3499     2  2 1 IN THE NICOTINE 383   EVALON ELKHORN 3553   221 REVENGED
NILITIR ORDE 3556      0  3 0 MIDDLE WAY 6 368      DOMJON 3554           225         
LEANNI MARIS 3550      1  1 0 MIDDLE WAY 6 368      ASH TRAY 3498         221 NOT REVE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Cannon Ball -- Oh, well, I suppose as long as you don't use gunpowder to get moving,
I can't claim anachronism, can I?  Heck. -- Cass Dolan

Auaria -- You elves just blow me away.  That grace, it's...well, it's inhuman, you
know? -- Irina Jasse, deeply impressed

Evalon Elkhorn -- (whining just a little)  How come I made a career error and YOU got
three skills? -- Gobert Hinny

Grimbold -- (wincing)  Your manager knew what he was doing when he picked YOUR arena
name.  Ouch, ouch! -- Nilitir Orde

26 May 2006
     The Dark Knights of the Desolate Empire want to announce the joining of a new
member who cherishes the same ideals, respect and loyalty that we hold dear.
     From this day forward let all know that Blackstorm is now a Dark Knight of the
Desolate Empire Alliance.  With him as our chosen brother, our alliance only becomes
stronger.  Let all his foes become ours, and ours his.  May all our enemies' blood

flow freely and give NO quarter in war.
     This is also a warning to any cowards, bullies, etc....  If you play with fire,
you WILL get burnt!!!

Dark Knights of the Desolate Empire

6 June 2006
To those involved, no, I have not abandoned your stories.  But I've been letting them
drift, and that has to stop, so I am taking the time to make sure that I know where
they are going, more than just "what happens next" dreamed up on the fly, before
resuming work on them.  No new stories will be started until at least one of the old
ones has concluded, for the same reason:  quantity can't substitute for quality.
Your patience in this matter is appreciated. -- the Scribe

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

KAYE was devastated by AZAER in a 1 minute mismatched Challenge fight.
YAIWE outwaited ROXANNE DE'MORRE in a monotonous 16 minute expert's Title battle.
DRAGOUL was savagely defeated by ADRIANNE in a 2 minute bloody duel.
MAILEA devastated GERRICK GRIMM in a exciting 1 minute bloody one-sided fight.
EVALON ELKHORN bested CASS DOLAN in a exciting 1 minute novice vs. master upset duel.
IRINA JASSE was viciously subdued by GRIMBOLD in a popular 3 minute competition.
AUARIA vanquished GOBERT HINNY in a 1 minute uneven duel.
DOMJON slaughtered NILITIR ORDE in a 1 minute uneven fight.
HOLGER IRSIN was vanquished by PYROPA in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
FAUSTICA overpowered EMBEZZLING SCRIBE in a 1 minute one-sided melee.
WHISTLIN' DIXIE assassinated PERSISTENT BEGGAR in a 1 minute one-sided match.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   4         AIMED BLOW        16 -   8 -  2      67  |
|AIMED BLOW                       4         TOTAL PARRY       14 -   9 -  0      61  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   3         BASHING ATTACK    15 -  11 -  3      58  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         WALL OF STEEL     19 -  16 -  1      54  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    2         LUNGING ATTACK    20 -  21 -  4      49  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  1         PARRY-RIPOSTE      5 -   6 -  0      45  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         STRIKING ATTACK   12 -  16 -  1      43  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         SLASHING ATTACK    5 -   8 -  0      38  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         PARRY-LUNGE        3 -   7 -  0      30  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  1         PARRY-STRIKE       2 -   8 -  0      20  |

Turn 225 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

LUNGING ATTACK     4 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  1         3  TOTAL PARRY    
SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
BASHING ATTACK     2 -  1     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  1         2  WALL OF STEEL  
AIMED BLOW         2 -  2     STRIKING ATTACK    0 -  1         1  STRIKING ATTACK
TOTAL PARRY        1 -  1                                       1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
WALL OF STEEL      1 -  1                                       1  BASHING ATTACK 
                                                                1  AIMED BLOW     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
TOTAL PARRY      YAIWE 3414                 35   4  0  168 DARK SIDHE (288)
WALL OF STEEL    AZAER 3096                 16   8  0   94 MASTER BLASTERS (60)
PARRY-RIPOSTE    ROXANNE DE'MORRE 3449      18  14  0   85 DRUID'S GROVE (292)
BASHING ATTACK   ADRIANNE 3190              10   4  1   76 DARQUE FORCES II (348)

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   MAILEA 3518                10   8  2   66 DARK SIDHE (288)
AIMED BLOW       KAYE 3188                   9   5  0   66 DARQUE FORCES II (348)
STRIKING ATTACK  GERRICK GRIMM 3530          9   6  0   43 DRUID'S GROVE (292)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is MAILEA 3518.  The most popular warrior this turn was 
GRIMBOLD 3560.  The ten other most popular fighters were ADRIANNE 3190, MAILEA 3518, 
EVALON ELKHORN 3553, PYROPA 3564, FAUSTICA 3563, AZAER 3096, AUARIA 3547, DRAGOUL 
3516, GERRICK GRIMM 3530, and CASS DOLAN 3517.

The least popular fighter this week was YAIWE 3414.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were ROXANNE DE'MORRE 3449, HOLGER IRSIN 3562, NILITIR ORDE 3556, GOBERT 
HINNY 3552, IRINA JASSE 3551, KAYE 3188, WHISTLIN' DIXIE 3565, DOMJON 3554, CASS 
DOLAN 3517, and GERRICK GRIMM 3530.

                  MAIL-IN TOURNEY XLI

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SNUFFLEUPAGUS 2588 (37-24-4)           2  3  0         OPEN SESAME          

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
VENUS 328 (30-20-0)                    4  3  0         SCARLETT PRIDE       

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SUPER GROVER 3413 (12-4-0)             4  3  0         OPEN SESAME          
UMBR-ELL-A 3222 (10-6-0)               1  3  0         THE M.O.D. SQUAD     

INITIATES FOOLS TOURNEY                W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
VIRGINIA SLIM 3501 (3-2-0)             1  3  0         IN THE NICOTINE      

ROOKIES FOOLS TOURNEY                  W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
BIG ROCK 3502 (0-0-0)                  2  3  0         CANADIAN CLUB