DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 06/06/2013    Duedate: 06/19/2013

ROCANIS ARENA

DM-56    TURN-587

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

KULGAN
MEN OF STEEL (131)
(56-4268) [19-26-2,103]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

KULGAN                         REMBRANDT
MEN OF STEEL (131)             NIGHT WATCH (452)
(56-4268) [19-26-2,103]        (56-4368) [2-0-0,18]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

GASTON IPPS                    DENNA FEYL
MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)            MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)
(56-4306) [11-22-0,55]         (56-4350) [13-11-0,71]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

MEN OF STEEL (131)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. STAR GUARDIANS (190)        44
2. MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)    36      TREXTRAS (449)
3. NIGHT WATCH (452)           13      Unchartered Team
4. TREXTRAS (449)              13
5. THEM (433)                  12      NIGHT WATCH (452)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1*NIGHT WATCH (452)          3   0  0  100   1/ 2 MEN OF STEEL (131)        7  2 0
 2/ 0*MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)   3   2  0 60.0   2/ 1 MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)       7  8 0
 3/ 2 TREXTRAS (449)            11   8  0 57.9   3/ 3 TREXTRAS (449)            6  3 0
 4/ 0 STAR GUARDIANS (190)      58  50  5 53.7   4/ 0 STAR GUARDIANS (190)      4  0 0
 5/ 3 MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)      323 313  6 50.8   5/ 5*NIGHT WATCH (452)         3  0 0
 6/ 4 THEM (433)               113 112 10 50.2   6/ 0*MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)  3  2 0
 7/ 5 MEN OF STEEL (131)       183 212 27 46.3   7/ 4 THEM (433)                2  7 0
 8- 6*INQUISITION MBFK (451)     0   4  0  0.0   8- 6*INQUISITION MBFK (451)    0  4 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 723): RECOIL of SERPENTS HOLD 3 (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 725): AESARA of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 681): STARSINGER of CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 719): AXEL of CRUCIAL TAUNT (Daikkan, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 721): GOLDPLATED of GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 713): JIMI APPENDIX of BODY OF MUSIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 714): GRAVITRON of THE MOTHERSHIP CC (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 359): CAPEX of EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 711): DEADMAUS of BOHICA (Scruffy Puff, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 357): KATANA of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 707): SHADOWFIST of DRAGON RIDERS (Daikkan, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 704): BURIED TREASER of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 696): FURIOUS FROGPALER of BATTLE FROGS (Grimm, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 655): BAIN of ORDER (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 334): ROSELYN of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 328): FRASIER of CHEERS (Otis, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 315): 4-H of LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 586): MERVIN OLDES of MIDDLE WAY 20 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 721): CHOPPED RABBIT of UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 553): GIRL SCOUT COOKIE of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 548): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 264): DUM BULL of THE BULLS (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 509): GEORGE PETERSON of MEDAL OF HONOR (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 503): XAVIER of RUNEBLADES (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 495): MEZQUINO POLLO of EL CAMINO:HOT SAUCE (Floyd, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 612): NOREASTER of DIRT DEVILS (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 723): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 725): SWEET MAGIC (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 681): ARCANE ROYALTY (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 719): TERMINUS (Carick, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 721): PUNNY AMINALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 713): YORK'S ARCADE (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 714): MAN OR BEAST? (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 359): EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 711): THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 357): AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 707): DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 704): BIG LAKE BANDITS (Den, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 696): CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 655): TOLBIN'S X-MEN (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 334): DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 328): CHEERS (Otis, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 315): LIFE IMAPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 586): MIDDLE WAY 20 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 571): UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 553): SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 548): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 264): THE FLYING FISH (?, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 509): I HATE TOURNEYS (Anti-TOURNEY, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 503): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 495): SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 612): COFFEE WARS et al (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 722): ARDSHEAL of RED FURY (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 680): TOXIC SLUDGE of MMM BEER! (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 358): THE INFLUENCER of LORD OF DISCIPLINE (Longshot, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 710): HOPE of THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
                          BUZZARD of THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 356): WAKIZASHI of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 707): MUFFY STOFELES of DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
              (turn 706): SAMPSON of DEATH BY DESIGN (Bubba Ganoosh, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 704): BURIED TREASER of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr)
                       (turn 703): FISHWIFE of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 327): BLIZZARD of FAST FOOD (Madwand, mgr.)
                               SLUGBAIT of I HATE THEM (Rillion, mgr.)
                               WRATH of OBSIDIAN ORDER (Skaven, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 585): KASPAR of MEN OF STEEL (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 551): HAN SOLO of STAR WARS (Sir Jessie Jest, mgr.)
                           GRAHAM CRACKER of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
                           VINDA YARRO of MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 547): THE BLUE PILL of THE MOTHERSHIP CE (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 264): MRALISSA LOON of MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 502): STREGOICA of DARKSTALKER2 (Hombre, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     So why do I have this bag over my head?  Because I am The Unknown Spymaster and 
I'm going to give you a spy report!.  Say good-bye to MIDDLE WAY 20, as they are 
pushed from the coveted top team spot by the MEN OF STEEL stable.  Hey everybody, 
watch out for TAMOON, who flew up 20 points in the rankings after mashing JIM DASHER 
like a melon.  Keep your eye on this gal.  And falling like a basher in the top ten 
was JIM DASHER, who dropped 15 points after a disappointing (to say the least) bout 
with TAMOON.  In front of all the crowds, KULGAN took the Duelmaster's crown for his 
own.  I give the bum two weeks.  Can you believe they are paying me 10 gold to 
deliver this stuff?   
     But enough of that bunch, let's get on to the wimps who like to avoid battle!  
Did you hear that MEN OF STEEL was most avoided team this week?  Well, knowing the 
personal hygiene of MEN OF STEEL's warriors, I'm not surprised!  And you guys like to 
boo me?  Well, unsling your rasberries, cause TREXTRAS beats feet every time MEN OF 
STEEL smiles at them.  Try farming, eh?   
     Remember that an arena is not always a safe place to be, but it is one of the 
most interesting, though!  Here's some advice:  warriors with little wit and will may 
encounter problems on the trail to the Isle.   
     I think I had better cut this one short.  It's been nice chatting to those of 
you whom I have not offended yet.  Okay, so I may not be the world's best comedian, 
but then you guys aren't the world's best warriors.  Hasta la bye-bye.  (Loud 
choruses of 'Beat it, ya bum!')-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 KULGAN 4268                  19  26  2   103       MEN OF STEEL (131)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GERHART ERVIN 4309           17  14  0    95       MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MERVIN OLDES 4326            14  15  1    82       MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)
 AGIS 1499                    10  10  1    72       STAR GUARDIANS (190)
 DENNA FEYL 4350              13  11  0    71       MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DROXINE 4298                  6   6  0    58       TREXTRAS (449)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GASTON IPPS 4306             11  22  0    55       MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)
 MEECHAM 4378                  5   3  1    53       MEN OF STEEL (131)
 FERRIA HOUGH 4345            11  14  1    48       MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DION STARFIRE 2399            5   2  0    47       STAR GUARDIANS (190)
 NIGHT CRAWLER 4355            3   0  0    47       THEM (433)
 RAOUL 3749                    4   3  0    46       STAR GUARDIANS (190)
 TAMOON 4360                   3   0  0    44       TREXTRAS (449)
 JIM DASHER 4319               2   3  0    36       MEN OF STEEL (131)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 LANGOLIER 4356                4   2  1    33       THEM (433)
 ZARABETH 4295                 2   1  0    24       TREXTRAS (449)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SAGAN 3542                    3   3  0    20       STAR GUARDIANS (190)
 REMBRANDT 4368                2   0  0    18       NIGHT WATCH (452)
 SERGEANT 2 4407               1   0  0    13       MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)
 SFC 1 4408                    1   0  0    13       MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)
 SERGEANT 1 4404               1   0  0     8       MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)
 VAN RIJN 4364                 1   0  0     6       NIGHT WATCH (452)
 GOBLIN 4397                   1   2  0     5       THEM (433)
 PIRHANA 4398                  0   2  0     2       THEM (433)
 SERGEANT 3 4405               0   1  0     1       MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)
 DA1 4406                      0   1  0     1       MEDAL OF HONOR A11 (456)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Three-two, which isn't bad, but there were too many of those blasted standbys on the
sands!  They drag the arena down and make us into a byword and a hissing among the
afficionados. -- Mervin Oldes, duelmaster by default

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

NIGHT CRAWLER viciously subdued FERRIA HOUGH in a 3 minute Challenge fight.
MERVIN OLDES was demolished by KULGAN in a 1 minute one-sided Title melee.
GERHART ERVIN overpowered ROCANI TURNCOAT in a 1 minute mismatched duel.
AGIS devastated GASTON IPPS in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
DROXINE was savagely defeated by DENNA FEYL in a crowd pleasing 4 minute competition.
MEECHAM overpowered RIRORNI THUG in a 1 minute one-sided struggle.
DION STARFIRE viciously subdued ZARABETH in a popular 4 minute gruesome competition.
JIM DASHER lost to TAMOON in a action packed 3 minute duel.
LANGOLIER was vanquished by RAOUL in a 1 minute uneven fight.
SAGAN won victory over PIRHANA in a 1 minute fight.
REMBRANDT overpowered DA1 in a 1 minute uneven match.
GOBLIN was savagely defeated by SERGEANT 1 in a 3 minute brutal novice's fight.
SFC 1 devastated RIRORNI ARCHER in a 1 minute mismatched conflict.
SERGEANT 3 was subdued by VAN RIJN in a popular 3 minute bloody amateur's match.
SERGEANT 2 handily defeated TROCARAN DESERTER in a 1 minute uneven fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   7         PARRY-STRIKE       4 -   0 -  0     100  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  4         STRIKING ATTACK    2 -   1 -  0      67  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   4         LUNGING ATTACK    22 -  12 -  0      65  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      3         PARRY-LUNGE        7 -   4 -  0      64  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     2         SLASHING ATTACK   18 -  11 -  1      62  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -   1 -  0      50  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  2         WALL OF STEEL      6 -   6 -  0      50  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         AIMED BLOW         9 -   9 -  1      50  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         TOTAL PARRY       12 -  16 -  1      43  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         BASHING ATTACK    10 -  17 -  0      37  |

Turn 587 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         3  BASHING ATTACK 
PARRY-STRIKE       2 -  0     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  3         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
SLASHING ATTACK    3 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  1         1  WALL OF STEEL  
LUNGING ATTACK     5 -  2                                       1  PARRY-STRIKE   
AIMED BLOW         1 -  1                                       1  PARRY-LUNGE    
STRIKING ATTACK    1 -  1                                       1  AIMED BLOW     
BASHING ATTACK     2 -  2                                       1  SLASHING ATTACK
                                                                1  TOTAL PARRY    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
BASHING ATTACK   GERHART ERVIN 4309         17  14  0   95 MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)
PARRY-LUNGE      DENNA FEYL 4350            13  11  0   71 MIDDLE WAY 20 (435)
SLASHING ATTACK  MEECHAM 4378                5   3  1   53 MEN OF STEEL (131)
LUNGING ATTACK   NIGHT CRAWLER 4355          3   0  0   47 THEM (433)
AIMED BLOW       RAOUL 3749                  4   3  0   46 STAR GUARDIANS (190)
PARRY-STRIKE     TAMOON 4360                 3   0  0   44 TREXTRAS (449)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is GASTON IPPS 4306.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was DENNA FEYL 4350.  The ten other most popular fighters were NIGHT CRAWLER 
4355, JIM DASHER 4319, DION STARFIRE 2399, SERGEANT 3 4405, DROXINE 4298, SERGEANT 1 
4404, TAMOON 4360, ZARABETH 4295, VAN RIJN 4364, and KULGAN 4268.

The least popular fighter this week was GOBLIN 4397.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were DA1 4406, PIRHANA 4398, LANGOLIER 4356, GASTON IPPS 4306, MERVIN OLDES 
4326, FERRIA HOUGH 4345, SFC 1 4408, GERHART ERVIN 4309, SERGEANT 2 4407, and 
REMBRANDT 4368.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

KULGAN (56-4268) MEN OF STEEL (131)

               NEW GRADUATES--FROM ALL ARENAS (INCLUDING CLOSED ARENAS)

For those of you who keep track of such things, several additional warriors 
graduated from regular DM arenas (including closed arenas) since the last tournament. 

            R BAGGIO (17-4867) ITALIAN FOOTBALL (407) 
           BEAST CRAG (50-3222) PHILANTHROPISTS (353) 
        LAR'EH WALKER (60-5825) INGRATE WHITE NORTH (348) 
           ZEBRA (82-31553) MY FAVORITE ANIMAL (5199) 
        JOHN MCKINNEY (82-48893) MEDAL OF HONOR D2 (8226) 
          SEBASTIAN (82-15919) THE INQUISITION V (2401)
          GRAVE ROBBER (84-5984) DUNGEON CELL 32 (1129) 

Congrats to the grads. -- Green Eyes