DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 06/04/2008    Duedate: 06/17/2008

DAL SHANG ARENA

DM-65    TURN-420

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

MERRO DOSH
SAND DANCERS (233)
(65-6912) [18-18-1,95]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

DUCK KA-BOB                    POSITION IS EMPTY
MIGHTY DUCKS (720)             
(65-6939) [17-7-0,102]         

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

JOEVINA SARIL                  DUCK KA-BOB
SAND DANCERS (233)             MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
(65-6904) [23-14-0,83]         (65-6939) [17-7-0,102]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

MIGHTY DUCKS (720)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SAND DANCERS (233)          39
2. MIGHTY DUCKS (720)         -13      MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
                                       Unchartered Team

                                       LOSERS (329)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)       300 263 14 53.3   1/ 1 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)       11  4 1
 2/ 2 SAND DANCERS (233)       889 992 22 47.3   2/ 2 SAND DANCERS (233)        5 10 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 595): VENTRIIE of DARK WARDS (Dr. Doom, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 595): SWEET BETSEY of SWEET MAGIC (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 500): LITTLE OX of CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 589): QUASIL of TERMINUS (Carick, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 591): KILDILLI DALL of PUNNY ANIMALS (Jojra, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 589): STELRA TIRINS of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 587): DAN STEPPE of FUNKY FOLK (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 294): XANAX of THE PENTARCHY (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 580): BRICKHOUSE of STREETWALKERS (Roadkill, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 291): CERIDWEN of SOL INVICTUS (Bobby Bigfoot, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 577): MESHARR of RILL'S GCSC2 (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 575): THINKER of PHILANTHROPISTS (Aragorn, mgr)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 566): ALE'CHAI TALLSKY of PHILANTHROPISTS (Aragorn, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 528): NORILTENNE of THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 269): REALITY of SRETSAMLEUD II (Phat Phat, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 263): JACK & JILL of ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 250): RUBBER DUCKIE of OPEN SESAME (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 456): CENTURION of KNIGHTS OF ROCANIS (Jakari, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 443): TYVEK of DEMONS OF DARNKESS 2 (Rillion, mgr)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 434): LOCKENLOAD of CLAN GHOST BEARS (Bjorn, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 419): BETTER DUCK of MIGHTY DUCKS (Woody, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 199): SKIN PEELER of BLACKMAIL (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 389): RUBY TUESDAY of CORPS (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 388): GARTH of MANAGER MUSINGS (FTF Manager, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 374): MESSALIDA of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 481): NEBUCHADNEZZAR of BLADES OF WONDER (The Sandman)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 595): BLUE MOON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 595): SWEET MAGIC (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 500): CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 589): TERMINUS (Carick, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 591): GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 589): FIELDS OF ELYSIUM (Caesar, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 587): CUNNING RUNTS (Deep Thought, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 294): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 580): STREET WALKERS (Roadkill, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 291): WAR (Lord of War, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 577): SARATOGA GLORY (The Trainer, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 575): RAVAGING LORDS (General Ikillu, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 566): CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 528): THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 269): NOSTALGIA (Crow, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 263): SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 250): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 456): KNIGHTS OF ROCANIS (Jakari, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 443): ELOQUENT KNIGHTS (Soultaker, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 434): CLAN GHOST BEARS (Bjorn, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 419): MIGHTU DUCKS (Woody, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 198): SUE'S BOYS (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 389): SAND DANCERRS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 386): MANAGER MUSINGS (FTF Manager, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 374): MAGIC ARTISTS (Houdini, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 481): DO IT AGAIN et al (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 590): HEART OF GOLD of GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
                           PENNY LOPEZ of PUNNY ANIMALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 589): STELRA TIRINS of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 294): SRAN3E of PHANTACITY (Omega, mgr.)
              (turn 293): VAIDISAVA of THE PENTARCHY (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 291): LES NAYLE of MIDDLE WAY 7 (Jojra, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 269): REALITY of SRETSAMLEUD II (Phat Phat, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 262): HANTA of DOK SIK KILLERS (Doc Sik, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 443): TYVEK of DEMONS OF DARNKESS 2 (Rillion, mgr)
                                   YELLOW JACKET of BUGS, SLUGS & THUGS (A-sop, mgr.)
                                   BURNT OFFERINGS of CHILDHOOD TRAUMA (Samwise the
                                   Bald, mgr.)
                       (turn 442): 3D'S NOT L33T of WILD CARDS (Snotman, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 434): LOCKENLOAD of CLAN GHOST BEARS (Bjorn, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 387): SOULTAKER of MANAGER MUSINGS (FTF Manager, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 373): CONJUROR of MAGIC ARTISTS (Houdini, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Good day, in DAL SHANG a quiet thief gets rich, but a quiet spymaster gets poor. 
So bring me ale and harken to my tidbits of news.  And let's see, TENDERIZED DUCK 
fought JOEVINA SARIL and gained 24 points and contributed to MIGHTY DUCKS' 3-2-0.  
UNLUCKY DUCK has lost to MELOST THE GRAY, falling 11 points, while helping make 
MIGHTY DUCKS a 3-2-0 turn.  And not without some honor, MERRO DOSH now claims the 
title and throne of Duelmaster of DAL SHANG.  Can someone confirm a rumor for me?  I 
hear the top team makes their losing fighters do dishes at The Blazing Unicorn until 
they win.  Maybe?   
     The crowd's roar, the smell of iron and leather, mixed with sweat, what more 
could a warrior ask of life?  Well, besides that.   
     We only live a short time in this world, so why not take a sharp blade, and 
shave it close?  Is it really true that DAL SHANG has more dishwashers per capita 
that fighters?  Just thought I'd ask...   
     Thought for the day, a new sword shines bright, but the notched sword sings the 
sweetest.  Always good to rest in DAL SHANG, but never good to wear out my welcome.  
Look for me in future turns.  Until the sun next rises and my pen sets to paper-- 
Alarond the Scribe  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MERRO DOSH 6912              18  18  1    95       SAND DANCERS (233)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DUCK KA-BOB 6939             17   7  0   102       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
 TENDERIZED DUCK 6944         14   9  1    95       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 JOEVINA SARIL 6904           23  14  0    83       SAND DANCERS (233)
 BETTER DUCK 6889             18  23  0    79       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MELOST THE GRAY 6969          6   4  1    60       SAND DANCERS (233)
 DOOMED DUCK 6963             11   5  4    58       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 UNLUCKY DUCK 6962             9   7  2    48       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
 TANISTA TYRN 6971             4   1  0    40       SAND DANCERS (233)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GOOPHYS 6970                  3   4  0    32       SAND DANCERS (233)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Better Duck -- Yes, well, I forgot to, didn't I? -- Joevina Saril

Duck Ka-Bob -- Er, wasn't that supposed to be YOU that got skewered? -- Merro Dosh

Doomed Duck -- I should be so lucky. -- Melost the Gray

Unlucky Duck -- Liar. -- Goophys

Whew!  A standby and a win. -- Tanista Tyrn

Mighty Ducks -- Quite a turn you had last time.  Congratulations. -- Jorja

31 May 2008
Any and all who live in the 805 area, I would like for you to call me so we can get
together for BBQ's, softball games, and so on.  It has been a while since the last
get together (several years).  It was a blast and I am sure the next one will be
also.  We just have to do it.  All alliances are welcome.  Just because my warriors
leave your warrior beaten and bloody in defeat does not mean we can't have a beer or
five together.  I'll even buy the first round.  So call 805-588-3419 and ask for Dave
a.k.a. Misfit, former member of the Green and Purple Polka Dot Alliance (GAPPDA).

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

BETTER DUCK was devastated by MERRO DOSH in a 1 minute mismatched Title fight.
DUCK KA-BOB vanquished CAPTIAN LENSAR in a exciting 1 minute gory uneven battle.
JOEVINA SARIL was vanquished by TENDERIZED DUCK in a 1 minute mismatched brawl.
UNLUCKY DUCK was defeated by MELOST THE GRAY in a 1 minute match.
TANISTA TYRN was bested by ONE-EYED YOFAN in a 2 minute beginner vs. veteran brawl.
DOOMED DUCK bested GOOPHYS in a 3 minute match.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|LUNGING ATTACK                   3         PARRY-STRIKE       6 -   4 -  1      60  |
|AIMED BLOW                       3         BASHING ATTACK    12 -   9 -  1      57  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   2         LUNGING ATTACK    22 -  17 -  0      56  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         AIMED BLOW        14 -  11 -  1      56  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         PARRY-LUNGE        3 -   4 -  0      43  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         TOTAL PARRY        0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  0         WALL OF STEEL      0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      0         STRIKING ATTACK    0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         SLASHING ATTACK    0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 420 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  0     AIMED BLOW         1 -  2         3  LUNGING ATTACK 
LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  1     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  1         3  AIMED BLOW     
BASHING ATTACK     1 -  1     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         2  BASHING ATTACK 
                              SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0         1  PARRY-STRIKE   
                              STRIKING ATTACK    0 -  0         1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                              TOTAL PARRY        0 -  0     
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
LUNGING ATTACK   DUCK KA-BOB 6939           17   7  0  102 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
BASHING ATTACK   TENDERIZED DUCK 6944       14   9  1   95 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
PARRY-STRIKE     MELOST THE GRAY 6969        6   4  1   60 SAND DANCERS (233)
AIMED BLOW       DOOMED DUCK 6963           11   5  4   58 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is JOEVINA SARIL 6904.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was DUCK KA-BOB 6939.  The ten other most popular fighters were TENDERIZED DUCK 
6944, DOOMED DUCK 6963, GOOPHYS 6970, MERRO DOSH 6912, MELOST THE GRAY 6969, TANISTA 
TYRN 6971, JOEVINA SARIL 6904, UNLUCKY DUCK 6962, BETTER DUCK 6889, and  0.

The least popular fighter this week was BETTER DUCK 6889.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were UNLUCKY DUCK 6962, JOEVINA SARIL 6904, TANISTA TYRN 6971, 
MELOST THE GRAY 6969, MERRO DOSH 6912, GOOPHYS 6970, DOOMED DUCK 6963, TENDERIZED 
DUCK 6944, DUCK KA-BOB 6939, and  0.

                  MAIL-IN TOURNEY XLV

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
STILE 5941 (91-63-2)                   2  3  0         DARK TOADS           

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
EYE LINER 4957 (60-56-0)               0  5  0         GIRL STUFF           

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TITANIA 5835 (39-26-0)                 2  3  0         SUPERIOR FORCES 3J   

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DIRT BAG 4832 (33-13-1)                4  3  0         SCUM                 
DISORDER 6419 (36-19-3)                3  3  0         PARANOIA             

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DARKNESS ABOVE 4856 (20-11-0)          4  3  0         REIGNING DOOM        
SHEN 4973 (19-11-0)                    1  3  0         BATTLE SCHOOL        

ELIGIBLES FOOLS TOURNEY                W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ROBERTO LEATHAM 6232 (36-41-1)         1  3  0         SPLIT INFINITY       

ADM FOOLS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
HAYWIRE 5413 (19-9-1)                  0  3  0         WHO ARMED THEM?