DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 01/28/2009    Duedate: 02/10/2009

DAL SHANG ARENA

DM-65    TURN-437

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

MELOST THE GRAY
SAND DANCERS (233)
(65-6969) [15-12-1,92]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

MELOST THE GRAY                GEORGE PETERS
SAND DANCERS (233)             MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)
(65-6969) [15-12-1,92]         (65-6988) [4-1-0,30]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

MELOST THE GRAY                GRIZOLPOP
SAND DANCERS (233)             SAND DANCERS (233)
(65-6969) [15-12-1,92]         (65-6984) [8-0-2,75]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

SAND DANCERS (233)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SAND DANCERS (233)          26
2. MIGHTY DUCKS (720)          21      MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
3. MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)     19      Unchartered Team
4. MIGHTY HEROES (728)          0
                                       MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1- 1 MIGHTY HEROES (728)       10   0  0  100   1/ 1 SAND DANCERS (233)        9  6 0
 2/ 2*MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)    9   4  1 69.2   2/ 2*MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)   7  4 1
 3/ 3 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)       347 295 17 54.0   3/ 3 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)        5 10 0
 4/ 4 SAND DANCERS (233)       932 %1033 25 47.4   4- 4 MIGHTY HEROES (728)       2  0 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 610): KEEL HAULER of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 612): CORIANELLE of SWEET MAGIC (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 606): WIND RIDER of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 608): CRICKET of LEGENDS (?, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 606): AURELIUS of FIELDS OF ELYSIUM (Caesar, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 604): ANTONIUS of IDES OF MARCH (Caesar, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 302): OPASAN of PHANTACITY (Omega, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 597): CELADUS of EQUESTORS (Spartacus, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 300): LOWLY WORM of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 594): EASTER GUARDIAN of SARATOGA GLORY (The Trainer, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 592): THE MONGOL of RAVAGING LORDS (General Ikillu, mgr)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 583): ANGUS ARGUS of CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 545): JEREMY CAMP of POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE (Zalgor Prigg, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 277): BOLI of OF WOLF & MAN (Tripwire, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 272): BULLPEN ACE of ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 258): EXTRUSION of LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 473): MOSSIE ROCKTROLL of INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 460): ENIGMA XXV of DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 442): XAVAN YOLE of MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 436): ROPE MAN of MIGHTY HEROES (Hombre, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 207): GAFFER SMITH of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 404): DOLBY KLEE of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 382): RED COULTER of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 498): SISTER X of CULTS-R-US (?, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 610): SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 612): SWEET MAGIC (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 606): DARK CREATION (Herbert Philip Lovecraft West, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 608): GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 606): MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 604): CUNNING RUNTS (Deep Thought, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 302): THE PENTARCHY (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 597): MID EARTH (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 300): LORDS OF VALHALLA (High Lord Bosk, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 594): SARATOGA GLORY (The Trainer, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 592): THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 583): LOST CAUSE (Vol, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 545): DEVILED HAM (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 577): NOSTALGIA (Crow, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 272): SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 258): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 473): INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 460): DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 442): MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 436): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 207): MONGOL HORDE (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 404): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 382): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 498): DO IT AGAIN et al (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 603): JACK HAMMA of FUNKY FOLK (Papa Bear, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 302): LE PLON of THE PENTARCHY (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
                          VELVET FINISH of STEEL AND SILK (Michael Eldritch, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 597): CELADUS of EQUESTORS (Spartacus, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 299): BEDLAM of CHAOS (Lord of Chaos, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 594): EASTER GUARDIAN of SARATOGA GLORY (The Trainer, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 276): AUNTY ENTITY of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
                               YUFFIE of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 272): BULLPEN ACE of ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
                             PIZZA PIE PARTY of THINGS I DROOL IN (Nuln, mgr.)
                 (turn 271): SISTER MERCY of OLD HABITS (Soultaker, mgr.)
                             MAGIC WAND of LAND OF OZ (Oz the Successful, mgr.)
                             BOQ of LAND OF OZ (Oz the Successful, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 460): ENIGMA XXV of DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster here with my bag to give you the news on last 
week's fights.  Hey everybody, watch out for DEJA DUCK, who flew up 12 points in the 
rankings after mashing KORKA THE HAIRY like a melon.  Keep your eye on this guy.  Try 
as hard as the MIGHTY HEROES stable might, they were unable to find their warrior 
(and ex-Duelmaster) ROPE MAN before this week's fights.  In front of all the crowds, 
MELOST THE GRAY took the Duelmaster's crown for his own.  I give the bum two weeks.  
An apple a day keeps the doctor away, but an onion a day keeps T.P.s at bay.   
     But enough of that bunch, let's get on to the wimps who like to avoid battle!   
     Death is kind of like a new puppy:  he's always around wanting to play.  (Ha 
Zontani, how's that for a wise saying?).  Knowing when to use the right tactics at 
the proper time is a very important step on the road to Duelmaster.   
     Well, there's the manager of the DAL SHANG giving me the 'cut' sign (or is that 
'They're going to strangle you in the alley?).  Okay, so I may not be the world's 
best comedian, but then you guys aren't the world's best warriors.  See ya next time 
I'm on this circuit!-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MELOST THE GRAY 6969         15  12  1    92       SAND DANCERS (233)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-ROPE MAN 6928                10   0  0   130       MIGHTY HEROES (728)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GRIZOLPOP 6984                8   0  2    75       SAND DANCERS (233)
 DOOMED DUCK 6963             16  17  4    69       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 DEJA DUCK 6980                7   3  1    50       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
 DUCK CUTLETS 6981            10   2  0    48       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
 FLIGHTLESS DUCK 6982          6   4  1    36       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GEORGE PETERS 6988            4   1  0    30       MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 JAMES REECE 6987              3   0  1    23       MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)
 LUISENYA 6992                 2   2  0    20       SAND DANCERS (233)
 CHAEGO SARILDAN 6995          2   0  0    18       SAND DANCERS (233)
 SORRELISHE 6985               4   4  1    17       SAND DANCERS (233)
 FRANK PEREGORY 6991           2   1  0    15       MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)
 VENGEFUL DUCK 6994            0   3  0     3       MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
 DA2 6990                      0   1  0     1       MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)
 DA1 6989                      0   1  0     1       MEDAL OF HONOR J8 (731)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
DESTINY DUCK 6986       0  1 0 MIGHTY DUCKS 720     GRIZOLPOP 6984        433  NOT REVENGED
DUCK-HOOK 6993          0  1 0 MIGHTY DUCKS 720     SORRELISHE 6985       434  JUST REVENGED
PINK ELEPHANT 6979      1  7 0 SAND DANCERS 233     FLIGHTLESS DUCK 6982  433  NOT REVENGED

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Frank Peregory -- Hey, good skills!  Thanks. -- Luisenya

Rope Man -- Ah, those grapes were sour anyway.  I could tell. -- Melost the Gray

Duck Cutlets -- I think you need to cook longer.  Maybe with a different seasoning.
-- Grizolpop

Deja Duck -- Haven't I seen you somewhere before? -- Sorrelishe

Vengeful Duck -- Hmm.  Are they all going to be that fast, do you think? -- Chaego
Sarildan

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

MELOST THE GRAY devastated LENDO TEN CHARDIN in a 1 minute mismatched Title fight.
DOOMED DUCK lost to GRIZOLPOP in a exciting 2 minute uneven battle.
DEJA DUCK overpowered KORKA THE HAIRY in a 1 minute mismatched duel.
DUCK CUTLETS unbelievably bested GEORGE PETERS in a popular 1 minute brutal fight.
FLIGHTLESS DUCK bested SORRELISHE in a 2 minute gruesome brawl.
JAMES REECE defeated VENGEFUL DUCK in a crowd pleasing 2 minute novice's struggle.
LUISENYA savagely defeated DA2 in a 1 minute gruesome beginner's melee.
FRANK PEREGORY vanquished NORMAR THE BLOND in a 1 minute one-sided duel.
CHAEGO SARILDAN vanquished DA1 in a 1 minute gory one-sided duel.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|SLASHING ATTACK                  4         STRIKING ATTACK    2 -   0 -  0     100  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   3         LUNGING ATTACK    20 -   7 -  2      74  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         SLASHING ATTACK   17 -   8 -  2      68  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     2         BASHING ATTACK     9 -   8 -  1      53  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   2         PARRY-LUNGE        5 -   5 -  1      50  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         AIMED BLOW         8 -  14 -  0      36  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  1         PARRY-STRIKE       5 -   9 -  0      36  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         TOTAL PARRY        0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         WALL OF STEEL      0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 437 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  0     BASHING ATTACK     1 -  2         3  LUNGING ATTACK 
STRIKING ATTACK    1 -  0     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         3  SLASHING ATTACK
SLASHING ATTACK    3 -  1     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  0         1  PARRY-STRIKE   
AIMED BLOW         1 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  AIMED BLOW     
PARRY-STRIKE       1 -  1                                       1  PARRY-LUNGE    
LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  1                                       1  BASHING ATTACK 
                                                                1  STRIKING ATTACK

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
PARRY-STRIKE     MELOST THE GRAY 6969       15  12  1   92 SAND DANCERS (233)
LUNGING ATTACK   GRIZOLPOP 6984              8   0  2   75 SAND DANCERS (233)
PARRY-LUNGE      DEJA DUCK 6980              7   3  1   50 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
SLASHING ATTACK  DUCK CUTLETS 6981          10   2  0   48 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
BASHING ATTACK   FLIGHTLESS DUCK 6982        6   4  1   36 MIGHTY DUCKS (720)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is MELOST THE GRAY 6969.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was GRIZOLPOP 6984.  The ten other most popular fighters were JAMES REECE 6987, 
GEORGE PETERS 6988, DEJA DUCK 6980, DUCK CUTLETS 6981, FLIGHTLESS DUCK 6982, 
SORRELISHE 6985, LUISENYA 6992, MELOST THE GRAY 6969, CHAEGO SARILDAN 6995, and 
DOOMED DUCK 6963.

The least popular fighter this week was DA1 6989.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were DA2 6990, FRANK PEREGORY 6991, VENGEFUL DUCK 6994, DOOMED DUCK 6963, 
CHAEGO SARILDAN 6995, MELOST THE GRAY 6969, LUISENYA 6992, SORRELISHE 6985, 
FLIGHTLESS DUCK 6982, and DUCK CUTLETS 6981.

                 FACE-TO-FACE TOURNEY XLII

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
STERLING 5941 (98-70-2)                3  3  0         VALUABLES            

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TITANIA 5835 (42-26-0)                 1  3  0         SUPERIOR FORCES 3J   

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DIRT BAG 4832 (40-18-1)                4  3  0         SCUM                 

FRESHMEN TOURNEY                       W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SHEN 4973 (19-11-0)                    3  3  0         BATTLE SCHOOL        

CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TOBIAS BEECHER 5035 (9-2-1)            0  3  0         OZ 2                 

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ROPE MAN 6928 (10-0-0)                 1  3  0         MIGHTY HEROES        

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
COINSPINNER 6559 (0-0-0)               2  3  0         BOOK OF SWORDS