DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 08/04/2005    Duedate: 08/31/2005

KYR'TERR ARENA

DM-71    TURN-162

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

SOLAR SISTER
THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)
(71-5609) [14-0-0,115]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

SOLAR SISTER                   SHALL BE
THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)         WHY (675)
(71-5609) [14-0-0,115]         (71-5944) [5-0-0,83]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

KAT                            SOLAR SISTER
NIGHTHAWKS (387)               THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)
(71-3531) [11-26-2,65]         (71-5609) [14-0-0,115]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

NIGHTHAWKS (387)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. THE BROTHERHOOD 71 (538)    13
2. WHY (675)                    7      THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)
3. THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)       7      Unchartered Team
4. THE BROTHERHOOD 73 (547)     6
5. NIGHTHAWKS (387)             0      THE BROTHERHOOD 71 (538)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 0*THE BROTHERHOOD 71 (538)   3   0  1  100   1/ 1 NIGHTHAWKS (387)          7  6 2
 2/ 0*THE BROTHERHOOD 73 (547)   7   1  1 87.5   2/ 2 THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)    4  1 0
 3/ 1*WHY (675)                  9   5  0 64.3   3/ 3*WHY (675)                 3  1 0
 4/ 2 THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)   134  79  3 62.9   4- 5 HAZAARDS OF CLONIN (373)  2  2 0
 5- 4*EQUALLY DAMAGED (404)      4   4  0 50.0   5- 6*MAINELY WARRIORS (676)    2  3 0
 6- 6 HAZAARDS OF CLONIN (373)  40  44  1 47.6   6/ 0*THE BROTHERHOOD 71 (538)  1  0 0
 7- 7*MAINELY WARRIORS (676)     3   4  0 42.9   7/ 0*THE BROTHERHOOD 73 (547)  1  0 0
 8/ 8 NIGHTHAWKS (387)          48 113  9 29.8   8- 8*EQUALLY DAMAGED (404)     1  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                          ---===ANDORIAN REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 259): SENSEI JAN of YAKUZA (Sensei Jan, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 520): BLUE VELVET of COLORIFIC (Purple People Eater, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 519): THE THING of THE DEATH SQUAD (Street Legal, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 512): EASY BREEZE of JUST CHILLIN (Mr. Freeze, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 509): STONEFISH of AUSSIE KILLERS (THawk, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 508): MENTAL of ERRATA (JE, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 507): MEAD of CRACKED TANKARD (Sceptre, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 501): JET'E of IRON THRONE (Mage, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 471): TRIANGLE MAN of NEUROMANCERS (Rude Buddha, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 464): HOLY SCHLITZ of OLD SCHOOL (Otto X. Frothingslosh, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 453): RUSTED SOUL of CYNICAL DELUSIONS (Eclipse, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 207): TORMENT of ASSASSIN NATION (Ghab, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 368): BRUSHFIRE of NATURAL DISASTERS (Soultaker, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 358): STILL HERE of NO INDICATION (Sceptre, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 161): SOLAR SISTER of THE FURIOUS FIVE (Generalissimo Puerco)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 405): JOE SATRIANI of THE HEADCUTTERS II from ARUAK CITY
                            (Street Legal, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 259): YAKUZA (Sensei Jan, mgr.)
 DM  11 ARUAK CITY (turn 520): none
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 519): THE DEATH SQUAD (Street Legal, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 512): KELLUMBO'S KIDS (Detective Kellumbo, mgr.)
 DM  24 ZORPUNT (turn 509): KRILL CAVALRY (Leeta, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 508): MADTOWN (Namenlos, mgr.)
 DM  26 CALEAM (turn 507): GOLDEN CANYON (Leeta, mgr.)
 DM  30 IAYE (turn 501): GAMEHENDGE (Malaquar, mgr.)
 DM  40 ZENSU (turn 471): PHILANTHROPISTS (Aragorn, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 464): OLD SCHOOL (Otto X. Frothingslosh, mgr.)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 453): CYNICAL DELUSIONS (Eclipse, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 207): THE CHURCH (Reverend Bob, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 368): BEAKER PEOPLE (?, mgr.)
 DM  63 AMEN-TEI (turn 358): EMPIRE OF THE SUN (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  71 KYR'TERR (turn 161): NIGHTHAWKS (Savant, mgr.)
ADM 105 ANDORAK (turn 405): KNIGHTS OF VIRTUE, etc. (JRK, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                   ----------------
 DM   8 ARKERS (turn 259): SENSEI JAN of YAKUZA (Sensei Jan, mgr.)
               (turn 258): CHAOS WARRIOR of CHAMPIONS OF STEEL (Blackstorm, mgr.)
 DM  14 TOBIR (turn 519): THE THING of THE DEATH SQUAD (Street Legal, mgr.)
              (turn 518): VISIGOTH of THE DEATH SQUAD (Street Legal, mgr.)
 DM  22 SOLVEN (turn 511): TAX DEDUCTION of THE REPUBLICANS (The Judge, mgr.)
 DM  25 LYRATILAN (turn 507): BRON CHOLLU of THE MIDDLE WAY 4 (Leeta, mgr.)
 DM  41 KATI-TEI (turn 464): HOLY SCHLITZ of OLD SCHOOL (Otto X. Frothingslosh, mgr.)
                 (turn 463): GREW SOME GRUE of OLD SCHOOL (Otto X. Frothingslosh)
 DM  46 ARDIVENT (turn 453): RUSTED SOUL of CYNICAL DELUSIONS (Eclipse, mgr.)
 DM  52 FRATSFA (turn 206): BLOODY NOSE of OTTO'S PARTS (Crip, mgr.)

                                 DUELMASTER'S COLUMN
                             Notes from the arena champ.

Just when I was running out of things to say, I see there is a new worthy in the pool
of possible opponents!  'Shall Be' interesting!  I haven't fought a striker in this
arena in quite some time.  I'd like to think Kat has drilled me well for such a
match.

Solar Sister

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster, back to give you this week's Spy Report.  Sit 
back in your seats and we'll have more fun than a barrel of Zontanis.  Hey everybody, 
watch out for SHALL BE, who flew up 14 points in the rankings after mashing KAT like 
a melon.  Keep your eye on this gal.  And falling like a basher in the top ten was 
KAT, who dropped 9 points after a disappointing (to say the least) bout with SHALL 
BE.  Going for the gusto and coming up with aught but bloody knuckles was KYR'TERR's 
KHALHUMS DWARF, who was turned away from the Duelmastership by SOLAR SISTER.  Can you 
believe they are paying me 10 gold to deliver this stuff?   
     Here is other news that is of note.  Well dang howdy, but if challenges were 
votes, KAT would be president.  Although it may be a contest she doesn't want to win. 
     Remember that an arena is not always a safe place to be, but it is one of the 
most interesting, though!  Ask not the elves for counsel, for they will say both yes 
and no.  Silly buggers, eh?   
     Well, that wasn't too bad; Alarond told me that the people in KYR'TERR have no 
sense of humor.  Or maybe that they were senseless.  Well, there goes another Spy 
Report.  Good luck in next week's fights.  And remember, you can pick your friends 
and you can pick your--(loud boos), oh, you've heard that one already!-- The Unknown 
Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SOLAR SISTER 5609            14   0  0   115       THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-GUNBURN 3890                 11   9  3    86       MONSTER RANCHER (412)
-I OF THE KNEE DOLL 3532       7   9  1    85       HAZAARDS OF CLONING (373)
 SHALL BE 5944                 5   0  0    83       WHY (675)
-EYE OF THE KNEE DOLL 3375     9   6  0    70       HAZAARDS OF CLONING (373)
 FURY 5037                     7   1  1    70       THE BROTHERHOOD 73 (547)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 KAT 3531                     11  26  2    65       NIGHTHAWKS (387)
-AYE OF THE NEEDLE 3376       11   8  0    63       HAZAARDS OF CLONING (373)
 STORM 4989                    3   0  1    60       THE BROTHERHOOD 71 (538)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-EYE OF THE NEEDLE 3379        8   8  0    54       HAZAARDS OF CLONING (373)
-I OF THE NEEDLE 3377          5  10  0    46       HAZAARDS OF CLONING (373)
-LEGAL MAN 3805                4   2  0    46       EQUALLY DAMAGED (404)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 WHO ME 5941                   4   2  0    31       WHY (675)
 SLYHAWK 5949                  4   1  0    27       NIGHTHAWKS (387)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BLACKHAWK 5948                3   2  1    23       NIGHTHAWKS (387)
 KESTEREL 5950                 2   1  0    23       NIGHTHAWKS (387)
 NIGHTHAWK 5946                3   1  1    22       NIGHTHAWKS (387)
-ANIMAL INSTINCT 5962          1   0  0    15       MAINELY WARRIORS (676)
-BARNACLE BILLY 5957           1   0  0    13       MAINELY WARRIORS (676)
-DANCING SMURF 2917            1   1  0     8       LITTLE BLUE FREAKS (306)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD               W  L K TEAM NAME             SLAIN BY             TURN Revenge?
CONVICTED THIEF 1      0  1 0   1                   NIGHTHAWK 5946        162 NONE    
SPOILED ROTTEN 5959    1  1 0 MAINELY WARRIORS 676  BLACKHAWK 5948        160         

                                     PERSONAL ADS

4 August 2005
Ladies and Gentlemen...The Announcement You Have All Been Waiting For Is Here!!!!!!!!

ZalCon3...The Rebirth!!!!!!! 

The Rules Are Simple, The Prizes Are Awesome, The Competition Fierce!

Where:  Dullens (DM13)  When:  October 8th, 2005

The Rules:
Every Manager Must DA Their Entire Team On The First Turn They Enter The Contest.
All Warriors DA'd In This Manner MUST Be At Zero FE And May Fight In The Contest If
They Live.  The Style Of The Warrior Must Be Present In The Name In A Non Ambiguous
Manner, Standard Abbreviations Accepted.  Scoring Starts On The 3rd Turn Of The
Contest Which Will Also Be The First Turn After The October Mail In.  Dead Warriors
May Be Entered From The Contest To Dead Apprentices ONLY--And With Zero FE!!!!!  All
Living Warriors May Be Entered Into Rookies or Apprentices For The October Mail In.

Scoring:
 1 Point For Each Win.
 1 Point For Each Kill.
-1 Point For Each Loss.
-1 Point For Each Death.

Categories:
Ultimate Style Master:  Warrior Of Any Style With The Most Style Master Points.
Top Team:  Team With The Most Points At The End Of The Contest.
Top Warrior:  Warrior With The Most Points At The End Of The Contest.
MVP Team:  Team With The Most Free Fight Awards At The End Of The Contest.
MVP Warrior:  Warrior With The Most Free Fight Awards At The End Of The Contest.
Style Master:  Warrior With The Most Points Vs. Style In Each Style At The End Of The
               Contest.
Warrior Top 11:  Next 10 Top Point Gaining Warriors At The End Of The Contest.
Iron Manager:  Any Manager With 100 Fights During The Contest (20 Turns Plus 2 Pre
               Turns).
***Special Category*** An Additional Top Team Award Will Be Granted For Each 5 Iron
Manager Awards Starting At 6.

Prizes:
Ultimate Style Master, Top Team, Top Warrior:  +1 To Bonus, Damage Bump, Free Train
                                              Or Learn 2 Skills, Favorites Knowledge.
MVP Team And MVP Warrior:  20 Rollups.
Style Master:  +1 To Bonus.
Warrior Top 11:  Free Train Or Learn 2 Skills. 
Iron Manager:  +1 To Bonus.

Please Contact Zalgor Prigg Via Diplo (Armor & Weapons DM102) or Email
(zalgor@hotmail.com) Should You Have Any Questions Or Wish A Free Team Rollup To Dark
Arena On Turn 1.

Disclaimer:  All Prizes Are To Be Used On Contest Team Only And Are Non Transferable.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SHALL BE devastated KAT in a action packed 1 minute brutal mismatched Challenge fight.
SOLAR SISTER handily defeated KHALHUMS DWARF in a 1 minute one-sided Title match.
FURY devastated DANGEROUS CRIMINAL in a 1 minute one-sided fight.
WHO ME was demolished by STORM in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
BLACKHAWK was vanquished by DANGEROUS CRIMINAL in a 1 minute mismatched fight.
NIGHTHAWK killed CONVICTED THIEF in a slow 7 minute amateur's brawl.
KESTEREL handily defeated PERSISTANT BEGGAR in a crowd boring 5 minute uneven melee.
SLYHAWK unbelievably bested EMBEZZLING SCRIBE in a 4 minute beginner's fight.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|STRIKING ATTACK                  4         PARRY-STRIKE       6 -   2 -  0      75  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         TOTAL PARRY       20 -   7 -  0      74  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         AIMED BLOW        15 -   7 -  1      68  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         WALL OF STEEL      2 -   1 -  0      67  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   1         LUNGING ATTACK    26 -  16 -  1      62  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         BASHING ATTACK     3 -   2 -  1      60  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         PARRY-RIPOSTE     12 -  14 -  3      46  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  0         PARRY-LUNGE        4 -   6 -  0      40  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         STRIKING ATTACK   13 -  22 -  3      37  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         SLASHING ATTACK    2 -   6 -  0      25  |

Turn 162 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         6  STRIKING ATTACK
TOTAL PARRY        2 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         2  AIMED BLOW     
STRIKING ATTACK    3 -  1     LUNGING ATTACK     0 -  1         1  TOTAL PARRY    
AIMED BLOW         1 -  1     SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  0         1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0         1  LUNGING ATTACK 
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
AIMED BLOW       SOLAR SISTER 5609          14   0  0  115 THE FURIOUS FIVE (430)
STRIKING ATTACK  SHALL BE 5944               5   0  0   83 WHY (675)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is KAT 3531.  The most popular warrior this turn was 
SOLAR SISTER 5609.  The ten other most popular fighters were SHALL BE 5944, STORM 
4989, FURY 5037, KAT 3531, WHO ME 5941, BLACKHAWK 5948, SLYHAWK 5949, KESTEREL 5950, 
NIGHTHAWK 5946, and  0.

The least popular fighter this week was NIGHTHAWK 5946.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were KESTEREL 5950, SLYHAWK 5949, BLACKHAWK 5948, WHO ME 5941, KAT 3531, 
FURY 5037, STORM 4989, SHALL BE 5944, SOLAR SISTER 5609, and  0.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

<ERASER> (71-5644) SUPERIOR FORCES ZC (631)
<COOKIE JONES> (71-5633) SUPERIOR FORCES ZC (631)

                 FACE-TO-FACE TOURNEY XXXV

CONTENDERS TOURNEY                     W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
CHARINIDA 1462 (77-106-2)              1  4  0         PEGICORN             
SUPERIORBOY 3640 (41-103-1)            1  4  0         SUPERIOR FORCES 1F   

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ASEROTH 2821 (47-28-0)                 0  3  0         THE LAST STRAW V     

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
LEGION '8' 2369 (7-3-1)                4  3  0         D.O.A.               

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
<ERASER> 5644 (17-9-0)                 8  3  0         SUPERIOR FORCES ZC   
GUNBURN 3890 (11-9-3)                  4  3  0         MONSTER RANCHER      
<COOKIE JONES> 5633 (19-7-0)           1  3  0         SUPERIOR FORCES ZC   

CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
AYE OF THE NEEDLE 3376 (11-8-0)        2  3  0         HAZAARDS OF CLONING  
FURY 5037 (6-1-1)                      0  3  0         THE BROTHERHOOD 73   

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
I OF THE KNEE DOLL 3532 (7-9-1)        5  3  0         HAZAARDS OF CLONING  
DANCING SMURF 2917 (1-1-0)             3  3  0         LITTLE BLUE FREAKS   
ZIPPY BRICKBOY 4651 (10-1-0)           3  3  0         SAUSAGE DOGS         
EYE OF THE KNEE DOLL 3375 (9-6-0)      1  3  0         HAZAARDS OF CLONING  
I OF THE NEEDLE 3377 (5-10-0)          0  3  0         HAZAARDS OF CLONING  

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
QUEEN 5904 (0-0-0)                     2  3  0         HOUSE OF CARDS       

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MARCH MADNESS 3077 (0-0-0)             3  3  0         ETC.                 
ANNIE DUKE 5930 (0-0-0)                2  3  0         HOUSE OF CARDS 3