DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 07/28/2011    Duedate: 08/10/2011

DAYLA KIV ARENA

DM-74    TURN-461

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

111
NUMB-ERS (513)
(74-4220) [14-14-2,96]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

111                            TUNA SALAD
NUMB-ERS (513)                 PARKING LOT 4 (516)
(74-4220) [14-14-2,96]         (74-4255) [5-1-0,61]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

ORANGE O'CLOCK                 ORANGE O'CLOCK
NUMB-ERS (513)                 NUMB-ERS (513)
(74-4235) [10-9-0,78]          (74-4235) [10-9-0,78]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

SAND DANCERS (251)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SHEWISH BUFFET (517)        39
2. NUMB-ERS (513)              27      NUMB-ERS (513)
3. PARKING LOT 4 (516)          6      Unchartered Team
4. SAND DANCERS (251)          -1
                                       PARKING LOT 4 (516)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1*PARKING LOT 4 (516)        5   1  0 83.3   1/ 1 SAND DANCERS (251)        7  6 0
 2/ 2 NUMB-ERS (513)            91  68  6 57.2   2/ 2 NUMB-ERS (513)            4  5 0
 3/ 3 SAND DANCERS (251)       %1064 %1126 38 48.6   3/ 3*PARKING LOT 4 (516)       3  0 0
 4/ 0*SHEWISH BUFFET (517)       2   3  0 40.0   4/ 0*SHEWISH BUFFET (517)      2  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 675): MABUSHI of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 677): LORIMERA of SWEET MAGIC (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 584): KILLER of MANIACS (General Ikillu, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 671): SILVER GHOST of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 673): SAD SLACKS of EMOTIONAL PANTS (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 664): ALIDA BERN of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 665): THIMBLE of MONOPOLY (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 335): SCARLET of D'HARAN EMPIRE (Lord Rahl, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 662): JEHLCH of MID EARTH (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 332): SNORTY MCSNORT of ALL NIGHT LONG (Destitute Noble?)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 659): PSIRENA of FISHERMAN'S WHARF (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 656): MANUTE BOL of HEROES (?, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 648): DECEMBRE of URBAN JUNGLE (Jugger, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 606): VILE HENCHMAN of IS THAT A CLUE? (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 310): ELISHAR of GOD OR GODDESS (Sir Blackguard, mgr.)
 DM  47 TEMPLE OF ABARSIS (turn 304): ACE OF BASE of ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 291): NASTY NES of PUBLICH ENEMY (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 538): ERIK of MEN OF STEEL (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 523): HORNET of BUGS, SLUGS & THUGS (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 505): VONNER WESS of MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 499): KOLACTAN KABOB of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 240): STINKY PETE of DREW'S BOYS II (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 460): NIMINI TYL ZO of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 455): NIGHTBRINGER of ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 446): THE COUNT of J (Sherlock, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 563): NIGHTCAP of DARKLINGS (She-Puppy, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 675): BLUE MOON (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 677): DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 584): CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 671): RAINBOW CONNECTION (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 673): GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr>)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 664): WHEN EAGLES DARE (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 665): THE MAGNIFICENT MAGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 335): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 662): MID EARTH (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 332): AVENGERS (Huckle Cat?, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 659): DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 656): THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 648): CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 606): IS THAT A CLUE? (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 310): NORTHERN LIGHTS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  47 TEMPLE OF ABARSIS (turn 304): ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 291): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 538): MEN OF STEEL (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 523): RED DOG GANG (Spot, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 505): MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 499): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 240): H8 2 TXT (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 460): SAND DAMCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 455): ZOMBIE SQUAD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 446): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 563): MIDDLE ITALY et al (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 675): MABUSHI of SERPENTS HOLD (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 671): SILVER GHOST of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 673): GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE of GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 664): ALIDA BERN of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 665): THIMBLE of MONOPOLY (Sherlock, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 335): SCARLET of D'HARAN EMPIRE (Lord Rahl, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 662): JEHLCH of MID EARTH (Visionist, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 658): A.S. MODEUS of DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 656): SCUTTLEBUTT of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
                       (turn 655): SHARK BAIT of SEA DOGS (One Armed Bandit, mgr.)
                                   CRAY DAIZY of THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 605): VAISTINIE of THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  47 TEMPLE OF ABARSIS (turn 303): SMOKEY BEAR of THE BEAR'S PAW (Kat, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 291): GOBERT HINNY of MIDDLE WAY 6 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 538): DOLGAN of MEN OF STEEL (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
                            HAL'IGGE JOYROC of INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 523): HORNET of BUGS, SLUGS & THUGS (A-Sop, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 504): DELLEA ERAMIN of MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 499): HARITH TEN MORU of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 239): MRS. POTATOE HEAD of DREW'S BOYS II (The Mun, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 445): BLACK TOM of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)

                                 DUELMASTER'S COLUMN
                             Notes from the arena champ.

     I'm surprised you didn't last longer, 111.  It didn't seem like your number.

                                   Nimini tyl Zo

                                      SPY REPORT

     Busy, busy, busy, lots of things happening in DAYLA KIV this turn, and let's 
start with a look at some of the teams.  And let's see, ORANGE O'CLOCK fought GORBLE 
and gained 17 points and contributed to NUMB-ERS' 2-1-0.  BARNDIS LORNE has lost to 
TUNA SALAD, falling 1 points, while helping make SAND DANCERS a 1-3-0 turn.  We 
should ask 111 about the thrill of victory, and what being the new Duelmaster does 
for a warrior, he's now the one to ask.  By the way, was that our Duelmaster that I 
saw last night, cramped under the table at The Crystal Wheel?   
     He who challenges well, fights well.  He who avoids without cause, shall lose 
for good reasons.  My mama told me that one.   
     We only live a short time in this world, so why not take a sharp blade, and 
shave it close?  Is it really true that DAYLA KIV has more dishwashers per capita 
that fighters?  Just thought I'd ask...   
     I like this place, DAYLA KIV, the taverns have old wine, and young serving 
girls.  Who could ask for more?  Always good to rest in DAYLA KIV, but never good to 
wear out my welcome.  Look for me in future turns.  Until you see my quill in DAYLA 
KIV again, farewell-- Alarond the Scribe  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 111 4220                     14  14  2    96       NUMB-ERS (513)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 NIMINI TYL ZO 4202           22  21  0    87       SAND DANCERS (251)
 GORBLE 4201                  17  27  2    80       SAND DANCERS (251)
 ORANGE O'CLOCK 4235          10   9  0    78       NUMB-ERS (513)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 TUNA SALAD 4255               5   1  0    61       PARKING LOT 4 (516)
 TREEMA LORNE 4263             6   1  0    57       SAND DANCERS (251)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HALF PAST PI 4234            11  11  0    44       NUMB-ERS (513)
 BARNDIS LORNE 4264            6   1  0    42       SAND DANCERS (251)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 KIDNEY PIE 4259               1   0  0    15       SHEWISH BUFFET (517)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BLOOD PUDDING 4258            1   0  0    15       SHEWISH BUFFET (517)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
BREAKFAST 4260          0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 517   KOLAS STONEATER       461  NONE
DINNER 4262             0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 517   TALL SHARO-SKA        461  NONE
LUNCH 4261              0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 517   TALL SHARO-SKA        461  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Orange O'Clock -- You look bad in that color.  You should try... blueberry o'clock.
-- Gorble

And two standbys. -- Barndis and Treema Lorne

13 July 11
                                   Announcing!

          The No-Tourney ADM arena will be opening for business on the
          first of August of this year!
     It will be ADM Arena #107, making use of that idle installation down at Lirin
Kiv.  If the managers involved in this arena wish to rename it, suggestions will be
entertained through the months of August and September.

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

LUNCH was butchered by TALL SHARO-SKA in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
BREAKFAST was butchered by KOLAS STONEATER in a 1 minute Dark Arena duel.
DINNER was murdered by TALL SHARO-SKA in a 1 minute Dark Arena melee.
NIMINI TYL ZO was subdued by 111 in a 1 minute bloody expert's Title fight.
GORBLE was viciously subdued by ORANGE O'CLOCK in a exciting 3 minute one-sided fight.
BARNDIS LORNE was bested by TUNA SALAD in a popular 1 minute duel.
HALF PAST PI was bested by TREEMA LORNE in a 5 minute match.
BLOOD PUDDING devastated SHAMELESS BEGGAR in a 2 minute one-sided competition.
KIDNEY PIE handily defeated SHAMELESS BEGGAR in a 1 minute uneven melee.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|AIMED BLOW                       4         SLASHING ATTACK    9 -   1 -  0      90  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      3         WALL OF STEEL      5 -   1 -  0      83  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   2         AIMED BLOW        15 -   7 -  0      68  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         BASHING ATTACK     6 -   5 -  0      55  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  1         TOTAL PARRY       19 -  17 -  0      53  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   1         STRIKING ATTACK    3 -   3 -  0      50  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  1         PARRY-RIPOSTE      4 -   5 -  0      44  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      0         PARRY-STRIKE       0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         PARRY-LUNGE        0 -   0 -  0       0  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         LUNGING ATTACK     0 -   1 -  0       0  |

Turn 461 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  0         3  TOTAL PARRY    
STRIKING ATTACK    1 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         3  AIMED BLOW     
AIMED BLOW         3 -  1     LUNGING ATTACK     0 -  1         1  BASHING ATTACK 
BASHING ATTACK     1 -  1     SLASHING ATTACK    0 -  1         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                              TOTAL PARRY        0 -  3         1  STRIKING ATTACK
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
TOTAL PARRY      NIMINI TYL ZO 4202         22  21  0   87 SAND DANCERS (251)
AIMED BLOW       ORANGE O'CLOCK 4235        10   9  0   78 NUMB-ERS (513)
SLASHING ATTACK  BARNDIS LORNE 4264          6   1  0   42 SAND DANCERS (251)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is ORANGE O'CLOCK 4235.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was ORANGE O'CLOCK 4235.  The ten other most popular fighters were TREEMA LORNE 
4263, TUNA SALAD 4255, 111 4220, NIMINI TYL ZO 4202, BARNDIS LORNE 4264, BLOOD 
PUDDING 4258, KIDNEY PIE 4259, LUNCH 4261, BREAKFAST 4260, and DINNER 4262.

The least popular fighter this week was HALF PAST PI 4234.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were GORBLE 4201, DINNER 4262, BREAKFAST 4260, LUNCH 4261, KIDNEY 
PIE 4259, BLOOD PUDDING 4258, BARNDIS LORNE 4264, NIMINI TYL ZO 4202, 111 4220, and 
TUNA SALAD 4255.

               FACE-TO-FACE TOURNEY XLVII

PRIMUS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SHARP 2739 (161-73-1)                  4  3  0         CORPS                

ELIGIBLES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
MARY KAY 2779 (38-33-1)                0  3  0         CORPS                

ADM TOURNEY                            W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
POLYNIKES 4191 (24-9-0)                3  3  0         GATES OF FIRE        
LOUD DRUNK 3554 (45-53-1)              0  3  0         PARTY GEEKS          
MISTY BLUE 2944 (28-18-2)              0  3  0         CORPS                

CHALLENGERS TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
DIENEKES 4193 (17-4-0)                 0  3  0         GATES OF FIRE        

CHAMPIONS TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
ALEXANDROS 4196 (19-0-1)               6  3  0         GATES OF FIRE        
ROOSTER 4192 (12-3-0)                  1  3  0         GATES OF FIRE        

ADEPTS TOURNEY                         W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
SHARK 4140 (8-1-0)                     1  3  0         ERRATA               
MILKSHAKE 4110 (10-4-0)                0  3  0         ERRATA               

INITIATES TOURNEY                      W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
TUNA SALAD 4255 (4-1-0)                5  3  0         PARKING LOT 4        

APPRENTICES TOURNEY                    W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
PARTY POOPER 3962 (0-0-0)              5  3  0         PARTY GEEKS          

ROOKIES TOURNEY                        W  L  K         TEAM NAME            
KIDNEY PIE 4259 (0-0-0)                3  3  0         SHEWISH BUFFET       
BLOOD PUDDING 4258 (0-0-0)             1  3  0         SHEWISH BUFFET