DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 06/12/2014    Duedate: 06/25/2014

DAYLA KIV ARENA

DM-74    TURN-536

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

BOOMER
TOLBINS LADIES (533)
(74-4410) [13-6-1,95]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

BOOMER                         REGINALD FUNKENSTEIN
TOLBINS LADIES (533)           THE FUNKENSTEINS (538)
(74-4410) [13-6-1,95]          (74-4461) [1-1-0,18]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

ERNEST R. KOUMA                BLOODGAMES
MEDAL OF HONOR (519)           I HATE TOURNEYS (532)
(74-4416) [12-9-0,62]          (74-4397) [7-2-0,53]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

I HATE TOURNEYS (532)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. I HATE TOURNEYS (532)       25
2. MEDAL OF HONOR (519)        20      I HATE TOURNEYS (532)
3. THE FUNKENSTEINS (538)      17      Unchartered Team
4. TOLBINS LADIES (533)        16
5. MOB BOSSES (471)             0      THE FUNKENSTEINS (538)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1 I HATE TOURNEYS (532)     38   6  0 86.4   1/ 3 I HATE TOURNEYS (532)     7  0 0
 2- 2*BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE (531)   8   4  0 66.7   2/ 1 TOLBINS LADIES (533)      7  8 0
 3- 3*HEROES AND VILLIAN (537)   6   3  0 66.7   3/ 5 MEDAL OF HONOR (519)      6  6 1
 4/ 4 TOLBINS LADIES (533)      64  33  3 66.0   4/ 6 SAND DANCERS (251)        4 11 0
 5- 5 MOB BOSSES (471)          18  10  0 64.3   5- 4 MOB BOSSES (471)          3  1 0
 6/ 6 MEDAL OF HONOR (519)      83  51  2 61.9   6- 7*BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE (531)  2  1 0
 7/ 8*THE FUNKENSTEINS (538)     1   1  0 50.0   7- 2*HEROES AND VILLIAN (537)  2  2 0
 8/ 7 SAND DANCERS (251)       %1236 %1326 43 48.2   8/ 8*THE FUNKENSTEINS (538)    1  1 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 750): MERCURY of QUEEN (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 752): WARFARIN of PURE POISON (?, mgr>)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 734): LAME OX of CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 746): SIR TOO DUMB of THE GRAIL KNIGHTS (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 748): JUDGEMENT of PANDORA'S CARDS (Var, mgr,)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 739): LEAD BELLY of BODY OF MUSIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 740): PUTRID DEFILER of KARNHORN KARNAGE (Var, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 372): TRAVEL of EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 737): ZOT of THE GUILD (Guido, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 640): PITCHFORK of USEFUL WEAPONS (Smithy, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 734): APOCALYPSE of ANGELS OF PAIN (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 731): BENJYN BLAYDE of OBSIDIAN HALL (Dameon Darkheart)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 723): FINN MAC KARMEK of CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 681): SHADOW FROGGY of BATTLE FROGS 12-15 (Grimm, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 347): BENEZIA of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 342): EXPOSED of HORNY GOAT X (Grimm, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 328): NEFARA of PUBLIC ENEMY (Pec Killer, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 613): NICHOLAS of MEN OF STEEL (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 598): STAR of DREAMTIME (Hombre, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 580): SYBO of TREXTRAS (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 574): STAR RUBY of TOLBIN'S GEMS (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 277): URSULA ZAROFF of MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 538): KNOS THE AXE of BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE (Nomad, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 530): JADE LOTUS of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 521): SILVER SLIM of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 638): NIGHTCAP of DARKLINGS (She-Puppy, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 750): QUEEN (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 752): PURE POISON (?, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 734): CARDOW HUNTERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 746): THE GRAIL KNIGHTS (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 748): PANDORA'S CARDS (Var, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 739): QUEENSRYCHE (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 740): THE MAGNIFICENT MAGS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 372): EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 737): THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 370): BASH BROS OCEAN (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 734): DEVIL ADVOCATES (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 731): OBSIDIAN HALL (Dameon Darkheart, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 723): FOOT OF PRIDE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 681): TOLBIN'S X-MEN (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 347): DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 342): NUKE TEST (Malaquar, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 328): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 613): MEN OF STEEL (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 598): UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr>)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 580): MEDAL OF HONOR G10 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 574): TOLBIN'S GEMS (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 277): MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 535): TOLBINS LADIES (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 530): RUNEBLADES (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 521): MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 637): BEERBARIANS et al (The Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 751): INCREDIBLE HULK of FANTASTIC FIVE II (?, mgr>)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 737): SERENA of SHADOWMIST (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 639): MALICE of ASSASSINATION (Ghab, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 723): FINN MAC KARMEK of CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 681): SHADOW FROGGY of BATTLE FROGS 12-15 (Grimm, mgr.)
                 (turn 680): LYRICAL DRUGGIST of ORL 2013K (The Muffin Man, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 347): DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 341): WITCHCRAZE of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
                               CHICKEN A LA KING of ROYAL FLUSH (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 598): DAISY DAWG of RED DOG GANG (Spot, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 574): DRIVING A ROLLS of BASH BROS EVANGELIST
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 530): JADE LOTUS of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                                         (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster here with my bag to give you the news on last 
week's fights.  Say good-bye to TOLBINS LADIES, as they are pushed from the coveted 
top team spot by the I HATE TOURNEYS stable.  It was a tough week for HEROES AND 
VILLIANS, to drop 5 places in the rankings.  Hey everybody, watch out for SASHA, who 
flew up 20 points in the rankings after mashing KORBIN TEN BARAN like a melon.  Keep 
your eye on this gal.  And falling like a basher in the top ten was KORBIN TEN BARAN, 
who dropped 19 points after a disappointing (to say the least) bout with SASHA.  
Well, if ya don't shows up at the laundromat, ya can'ts wash yer clothes.  KNOS THE 
AXE did not fight this week so his title was forfeit.  It's a proud day for the 
TOLBINS LADIES stable, as their warrior, BOOMER, ascended the Duelmaster's throne.  
Can you believe they are paying me 10 gold to deliver this stuff?   
     Here is other news that is of note.  Here's a song for you:  Who's afraid of the 
big, bad MOB BOSSES?  Big bad MOB BOSSES.  Big bad MOB BOSSES.  DAYLA KIV's afraid of 
the big bad MOB BOSSES.  Tra la la la la!  Okay, so I may not be funny, but catch I 
HATE TOURNEYS' act in the arena.  Those acrobats seem to be fairly deft at running 
from MOB BOSSES.  Well just about everybody wants a piece of TERRY SEYMOUR, who was 
this week's most challenged warrior.   
     Remember that an arena is not always a safe place to be, but it is one of the 
most interesting, though!  Remember:  alliances are great, but try and take your ally 
in the arena with you and see what happens.   
     Well, there's the manager of the DAYLA KIV giving me the 'cut' sign (or is that 
'They're going to strangle you in the alley?).  Okay, so I may not be the world's 
best comedian, but then you guys aren't the world's best warriors.  Its been real, 
and its been fun, but it hasn't been real fun...-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 BOOMER 4410                  13   6  1    95       TOLBINS LADIES (533)

CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-KNOS THE AXE 4394             8   1  0   109       BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE (531)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SASHA 4412                   12   8  1    87       TOLBINS LADIES (533)
-BUGSY SIEGEL 3442             7   4  0    85       MOB BOSSES (471)
-FTF 4396                      9   0  0    78       I HATE TOURNEYS (532)
-TAX MAIL-IN 4399             12   2  0    74       I HATE TOURNEYS (532)
 TESSIE 4411                  13   6  1    70       TOLBINS LADIES (533)
 KORBIN TEN BARAN 4402        10  19  2    68       SAND DANCERS (251)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 CLEO 4413                    14   6  0    66       TOLBINS LADIES (533)
 ERNEST R. KOUMA 4416         12   9  0    62       MEDAL OF HONOR (519)
 GREELO DUFFUS 4368            8  35  0    59       SAND DANCERS (251)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 TERRY SEYMOUR 4284            7   8  0    53       MEDAL OF HONOR (519)
 BLOODGAMES 4397               7   2  0    53       I HATE TOURNEYS (532)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-JACK PENDELTON 4291          11   6  0    50       MEDAL OF HONOR (519)
 KOGAN DJIAN 4420              8  12  1    49       SAND DANCERS (251)
 MAILER 4398                   4   0  0    40       I HATE TOURNEYS (532)
 SERGEANT 1 4438               6   4  0    37       MEDAL OF HONOR (519)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-AL CAPONE 3445                4   2  0    33       MOB BOSSES (471)
-LUCKY LUCIANO 3443            3   0  0    33       MOB BOSSES (471)
 RUVAN TEN ZHALEN 4427         4  14  0    26       SAND DANCERS (251)
 SERGEANT 3 4467               2   0  1    25       MEDAL OF HONOR (519)
 KULVAR TEN KOGAN 4437         5   9  0    24       SAND DANCERS (251)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-MAD JAX 4450                  2   1  0    22       HEROES AND VILLIANS (537)
-SILENT ONE 4454               2   0  0    20       HEROES AND VILLIANS (537)
 REGINALD FUNKENSTEIN 4461     1   1  0    18       THE FUNKENSTEINS (538)
-CARLO GAMBINO 3546            2   1  0    15       MOB BOSSES (471)
-TONY ACCARDO 3545             2   1  0    14       MOB BOSSES (471)
-CRIMSON COMET 4453            1   0  0    14       HEROES AND VILLIANS (537)
-OCTOBER MOON 4452             1   0  0    13       HEROES AND VILLIANS (537)
-$7.00 4417                    2   1  0     8       I HATE TOURNEYS (532)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
ATROPOS 4460            1  3 0 TOLBINS LADIES 533   SERGEANT 3 4467       536   

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Three-two and no standins!  Frankly, I'm amazed.  And pleased.  I figured there'd be
a lot of guys in doing tourney prep and us regulars would be swamped.  Guess it
wasn't so! -- Kogan Djian

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

ERNEST R. KOUMA bested GREELO DUFFUS in a 2 minute master's Challenge fight.
BLOODGAMES won victory over TERRY SEYMOUR in a 4 minute Challenge battle.
MAILER demolished RUVAN TEN ZHALEN in a 1 minute uneven Challenge fight.
KORBIN TEN BARAN was devastated by SASHA in a 1 minute one-sided contest.
BOOMER overpowered CHANDAR LO in a crowd pleasing 1 minute mismatched Title match.
CLEO was defeated by KOMAR THE PENNILESS in a 2 minute struggle.
TESSIE overpowered KOGAN DJIAN in a 1 minute mismatched brawl.
SERGEANT 1 was overpowered by DANGEROUS BON LOKAR in a 1 minute uneven melee.
KULVAR TEN KOGAN lost to REGINALD FUNKENSTEIN in a 2 minute duel.
SERGEANT 3 slaughtered ATROPOS in a 1 minute one-sided duel.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|SLASHING ATTACK                  4         PARRY-STRIKE      11 -   0 -  1     100  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  3         SLASHING ATTACK   15 -   7 -  1      68  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   3         PARRY-LUNGE       11 -   6 -  0      65  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         LUNGING ATTACK     6 -   5 -  0      55  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         WALL OF STEEL      6 -   6 -  0      50  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   1         STRIKING ATTACK   14 -  14 -  1      50  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         TOTAL PARRY        7 -  11 -  1      39  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         BASHING ATTACK     9 -  16 -  0      36  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     0         AIMED BLOW         8 -  16 -  0      33  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 536 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

LUNGING ATTACK     1 -  0     BASHING ATTACK     1 -  2         2  TOTAL PARRY    
SLASHING ATTACK    3 -  1     AIMED BLOW         0 -  2         2  PARRY-LUNGE    
STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  1     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  0         1  BASHING ATTACK 
PARRY-LUNGE        1 -  1     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         1  PARRY-STRIKE   
                              TOTAL PARRY        0 -  1         1  LUNGING ATTACK 
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  1         1  SLASHING ATTACK
                                                                1  AIMED BLOW     
                                                                1  STRIKING ATTACK
                                                                1  WALL OF STEEL  

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
BASHING ATTACK   BOOMER 4410                13   6  1   95 TOLBINS LADIES (533)
LUNGING ATTACK   SASHA 4412                 12   8  1   87 TOLBINS LADIES (533)
STRIKING ATTACK  TESSIE 4411                13   6  1   70 TOLBINS LADIES (533)
PARRY-LUNGE      CLEO 4413                  14   6  0   66 TOLBINS LADIES (533)
SLASHING ATTACK  BLOODGAMES 4397             7   2  0   53 I HATE TOURNEYS (532)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is ERNEST R. KOUMA 4416.  The most popular warrior this 
turn was BLOODGAMES 4397.  The ten other most popular fighters were BOOMER 4410, CLEO 
4413, REGINALD FUNKENSTEIN 4461, ERNEST R. KOUMA 4416, MAILER 4398, SASHA 4412, TERRY 
SEYMOUR 4284, TESSIE 4411, KULVAR TEN KOGAN 4437, and SERGEANT 3 4467.

The least popular fighter this week was ATROPOS 4460.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were SERGEANT 1 4438, KOGAN DJIAN 4420, KORBIN TEN BARAN 4402, RUVAN TEN 
ZHALEN 4427, GREELO DUFFUS 4368, SERGEANT 3 4467, KULVAR TEN KOGAN 4437, TESSIE 4411, 
TERRY SEYMOUR 4284, and SASHA 4412.

               NEW GRADUATES--FROM ALL ARENAS (INCLUDING CLOSED ARENAS)

For those of you who keep track of such things, several additional warriors 
graduated from regular DM arenas (including closed arenas) since the last tournament. 

                      STARGRITS (28-3714) UGLY URBAN ORCS  (425) 
                        CAUSEY (65-5881) THE CAUSEY WAY  (659) 
                 FLYING HELLFISH (82-7132) CARNIVAL OF CHAOS  (1019) 
                     WARRIOR 1 (82-22691) TOURNEY TEAM II  (3620) 
                       CRAZY 69 (84-11518) CRAZY 88 20  (2091) 
                          ANGRY (84-11693) WORDS IX  (2126) 
                  SUBTERFUGE (84-38420) COLLUSION UNLIMITED  (6707) 

Congrats to the grads. -- Green Eyes