DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 03/27/2009    Duedate: 04/09/2009

LIN TIRIAN ARENA

DM-78    TURN-387

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

HALGAR SNAGTOOTH
SAND DANCERS (68)
(78-2760) [17-10-1,85]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

HALGAR SNAGTOOTH               POSITION IS EMPTY
SAND DANCERS (68)              
(78-2760) [17-10-1,85]         

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

HALGAR SNAGTOOTH               SANDY STRATTON
SAND DANCERS (68)              GIRLS X3 (299)
(78-2760) [17-10-1,85]         (78-2801) [2-0-0,14]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

GIRLS X3 (299)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. IRON MEN (316)              20
2. VICTORIOUS III (319)        20      GIRLS X3 (299)
3. GIRLS X3 (299)              16      Unchartered Team
4. SAND DANCERS (68)           14
5. KIWI CONNECTION (267)        0      IRON MEN (316)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1- 2*GRAVE DANCERS (317)        2   1  1 66.7   1/ 2 GIRLS X3 (299)            8  2 1
 2- 3 KIWI CONNECTION (267)     20  16  1 55.6   2/ 1 SAND DANCERS (68)         8  5 0
 3/ 4 GIRLS X3 (299)            22  20  2 52.4   3- 5*GRAVE DANCERS (317)       2  1 1
 4/ 1*IRON MEN (316)             4   4  2 50.0   4- 4 KIWI CONNECTION (267)     2  2 0
 5/ 5 SAND DANCERS (68)        760 888 26 46.1   5/ 3*IRON MEN (316)            2  3 2
 6/ 0 VICTORIOUS III (319)      18  23  1 43.9   6/ 0 VICTORIOUS III (319)      2  3 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 614): HEMPEN JIG of SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 616): PYTHAGORAS of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 610): REDTHORN of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 612): BUDOKUMO of YAMABUSHI (Doc Miracle, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 610): ZALMAN ARVO of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 608): BART SIMPSON of CUNNING RUNTS (Deep Thought, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 304): MANKILLER of DODGE BULLETS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 601): DAISY CHAINS of STREET WALKERS (Roadkill, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 302): LOWLY WORM of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 598): LUCIUS of ROMAN HEROES (Caesar, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 596): KORIENELLEN of THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 587): BILBO BAGGINNI of MIDDLE ITALY (Mad Max, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 549): J'KOROU of THE FAMILY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 279): SHADOWCAT HAMMER of MUTANT HAMMERZ (Hammer, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 274): KODIAK of THE BEAR'S PAW (Kat, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 260): EXTRUSION of LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 477): IN HIDING of YIELD (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 464): RAZOR XXV of DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 444): GAROK of PHILANTHROPISTS (Aragorn, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 440): DOOMSDAY DEVICE of REIGNING DOOM (Zalgor Prigg, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 209): MALUS S'PROUT of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): DOLBY KLEE of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 399): CORINTHIAN of PARANOID ASYLUM (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 386): DANNI ROGERS of GIRLS X3 (Non, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 502): SISTER X of CULTS-R-US (?, mgr.)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 614): SEA DOGS (One-Armed Bandit, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 616): DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 610): GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 612): PUNNY ANIMALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 610): MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 608): ANARCHY (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 304): STEEL AND SILK (Michael Eldritch, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 601): POSITION IS EMPTY
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 302): THE STORMBRINGERS (High Lord Bosk, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 598): ROMAN HEROES (Caesar, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 596): RAVAGING LORDS (General Ikillu, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 587): LOST CAUSE (Vol, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 549): LUROCIAN ROYALTY (The Greek Guy, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 578): MIKES HEROES (?, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 274): LAND OF OZ (Oz the All Successful, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 260): LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 477): INCONSISTENT FURY (Banthius, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 464): DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 444): MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 440): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 209): BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 399): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 386): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 502): DO IT AGAIN et al (Dark One, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 616): PYTHAGORAS of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
                           CORIANELLE of SWEET MAGIC (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 610): REDTHORN of GREENWARDENS (Jorja, mgr.)
                            ZIRCON of STARBASE 5 (Zeus, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 612): CRICKET of LEGENDS (Hombre, mgr.)
                           STINGING NETTLE of MAXIMUM RESULTS (Coyote, mgr.)
               (turn 611): ONDO FLEUR of PUNNY ANIMALS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 608): BART SIMPSON of CUNNING RUNTS (Deep Thought, mgr.)
                (turn 607): GULF COAST D of ANARCHY (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 302): LE PLON of THE PENTARCHY (Le Pentarque, mgr.)
                          VELVET FINISH of STEEL AND SILK (Michael Eldritch, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 302): LOWLY WORM of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 598): DEE T. EMTER of DEVIL ADVOCATES (Dark One, mgr.)
              (turn 597): SNOWFLAKE of RILL'S GCSC2 (Rillion, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 596): KORIENELLEN of THE SEWING CIRCLE (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 549): JEREMY CAMP of POSITIVE ALTERNATIVE (Zalgor Prigg, mgr.)
 DM  47 DOUBLE X (turn 274): KILLING JOKE of INDIFFERENCE (Jekyll, mgr.)
                 (turn 273): RED DRAGON of CHAOTIX BEASTS (Rillion, mgr.)
                             JETHRO of SECOND BANANAS (Mannequin, mgr.)
 DM  60 COLLUSION COVE (turn 464): RAZOR XXV of DEATH STUDS XII (Death Stud, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 209): MALUS S'PROUT of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
                (turn 208): GAFFER SMITH of BAD APPLES (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 406): DOLBY KLEE of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                  (turn 405): KOLBAN TEN TAHL of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 397): FOOTSTEPS of PARANOID ASYLUM (Jekyll, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 386): SHANNA TWO-KNIVES of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
                               CHELBAGHEERA of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     Well, what are you looking at, LIN TIRIAN?  Ain't you never seen Snide Clemens 
before?  Ah, shaddup and listen to my news.  Later days, SAND DANCERS, since GIRLS X3 
took top team from you this turn, you guys are old news.  Of course, we're all 
terribly impressed to see GABRIELLE REECE win a fight and gain 12 points, terribly.  
Tsk, tsk, KUNG-FU MASTER beat RED COULTER and RED COULTER lost 14 points.  You're 
breakin' my heart.  And it's out with the old, in with the new, as SHANA TWO-KNIVES 
takes the Title and last week's bar tab from the old Duelmaster.  Heh, heh.  
Kickbacks and bribes, kickbacks and bribes, how else do you think some of these guys 
win their fights?  Skill?  Ha!   
     My mother always told me, 'If you don't have anything nice to say, start 
talking.' I loved that woman.   
     Ah, now we come to my favorite part, where we see all the guys who are dead and 
gone, and get to see if their team cared.  Titanium shields and bamboo daggers, guess 
what brave team is developing these kinds of weapons?   
     What does the LIN TIRIAN arena have in common with the inns?  It's just as 
comfortable to sleep in either place.  Ha ha ha ha!  Phlllt!  Just had to do that 
before I leave the fine city of LIN TIRIAN.  I feel much better now.  I see the 
crowds are getting restless, I must leave now-- Snide Clemens  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 HALGAR SNAGTOOTH 2760        17  10  1    85       SAND DANCERS (68)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-DEVONSHIRE 2779               6   3  1    81       KIWI CONNECTION (267)
 DANNI ROGERS 2609             7   3  0    79       GIRLS X3 (299)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RED COULTER 2767             16   7  1    63       SAND DANCERS (68)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 GABRIELLE REECE 2613          7   2  2    47       GIRLS X3 (299)
-VOLGA 2778                    7   0  0    46       KIWI CONNECTION (267)
-WIGRAM 2293                   6   5  0    41       KIWI CONNECTION (267)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-LANCE 2784                    2   0  1    28       IRON MEN (316)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 CALLIPYGOUS 2803              2   1  0    27       VICTORIOUS III (319)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
-THOMAS 2785                   1   0  0    19       IRON MEN (316)
 SANDY STRATTON 2801           2   0  0    14       GIRLS X3 (299)
 LADONNA LYNCH 2799            2   0  0    14       GIRLS X3 (299)
 MEDUSA 2806                   1   2  0    14       VICTORIOUS III (319)
-INFERNO WHIRLWIND 2791        1   0  1    13       GRAVE DANCERS (317)
 DIXIE BUBBLES 2800            1   1  0     6       GIRLS X3 (299)
-DAWNRAZOR 2788                1   0  0     5       GRAVE DANCERS (317)
-MIDKNIGHT 2789                0   1  0     1       GRAVE DANCERS (317)
 M 2805                        0   1  0     1       VICTORIOUS III (319)
 N 2804                        0   1  0     1       VICTORIOUS III (319)
 1 2808                        0   1  0     1       VICTORIOUS III (319)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
FRATSFA SLAVE           0  0 0                      GABRIELLE REECE 2613  387  NONE
LONG PHIL 2815          0  1 0 IRON MEN 316         MISTRESS MIGONEL      387  NONE
PETER 2798              1  1 1 IRON MEN 316         STONE GOLEM           387  NONE
YARROW 2781             1  2 0 KIWI CONNECTION 267  INFERNO WHIRLWIN 2791 385   

                                     PERSONAL ADS

Danni Rogers -- So, you going to do a column? -- Halgar Snagtooth, glad not to have
one to do himself

A Khalhums or not-from-Khalhums Dwarf?  Ha! -- Shana Two-Knives

I curl my lip in scorn at the Kung-Fu Master.  What a wuss. -- Chelbagheera

And M. Chardinee to finish the day, since our new recruit hasn't shown up yet.
Probably getting drunk. -- Red Coulter

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

PETER was dealt death by STONE GOLEM in a crowd pleasing 2 minute Dark Arena fight.
LONG PHIL was slaughtered by MISTRESS MIGONELLE in a 1 minute Dark Arena battle.
DANNI ROGERS was handily defeated by SHANA TWO-KNIVES in a 1 minute one-sided match.
HALGAR SNAGTOOTH vanquished CONVICTED ASSASSIN in a 1 minute mismatched Title brawl.
RED COULTER was overpowered by KUNG-FU MASTER in a 1 minute mismatched match.
CHELBAGHEERA bested M. CHARDINEE in a 2 minute one-sided duel.
GABRIELLE REECE butchered FRATSFA SLAVE in a 1 minute mismatched match.
CALLIPYGOUS overcame EMBEZZLING SCRIBE in a 4 minute expert vs. beginner fight.
LADONNA LYNCH vanquished 1 in a slow 4 minute gruesome uneven duel.
DIXIE BUBBLES viciously subdued M in a 1 minute brutal novice's fight.
SANDY STRATTON viciously subdued N in a exciting 1 minute brutal novice's bout.
MEDUSA devastated MORDANT DESERTER in a 1 minute mismatched conflict.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|SLASHING ATTACK                  4         TOTAL PARRY        9 -   0 -  0     100  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      3         PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -   0 -  0     100  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   3         WALL OF STEEL      7 -   2 -  1      78  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      2         PARRY-LUNGE       19 -  11 -  0      63  |
|AIMED BLOW                       2         AIMED BLOW        14 -   9 -  2      61  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         LUNGING ATTACK     8 -   7 -  1      53  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         PARRY-STRIKE       1 -   1 -  0      50  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  0         SLASHING ATTACK    2 -   5 -  1      29  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         STRIKING ATTACK    1 -   4 -  0      20  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         BASHING ATTACK     0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 387 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-LUNGE        3 -  0     SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  3         4  AIMED BLOW     
PARRY-RIPOSTE      1 -  0     AIMED BLOW         0 -  2         4  LUNGING ATTACK 
TOTAL PARRY        2 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         2  TOTAL PARRY    
LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  1     STRIKING ATTACK    0 -  0         1  PARRY-LUNGE    
                              BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0     
                              WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0     

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
PARRY-LUNGE      HALGAR SNAGTOOTH 2760      17  10  1   85 SAND DANCERS (68)
LUNGING ATTACK   DANNI ROGERS 2609           7   3  0   79 GIRLS X3 (299)
AIMED BLOW       RED COULTER 2767           16   7  1   63 SAND DANCERS (68)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is HALGAR SNAGTOOTH 2760.  The most popular warrior 
this turn was PETER 2798.  The ten other most popular fighters were SANDY STRATTON 
2801, HALGAR SNAGTOOTH 2760, DIXIE BUBBLES 2800, GABRIELLE REECE 2613, MEDUSA 2806, 
LONG PHIL 2815, DANNI ROGERS 2609, RED COULTER 2767, CALLIPYGOUS 2803, and M 2805.

The least popular fighter this week was LADONNA LYNCH 2799.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were 1 2808, N 2804, M 2805, CALLIPYGOUS 2803, RED COULTER 2767, 
DANNI ROGERS 2609, LONG PHIL 2815, MEDUSA 2806, GABRIELLE REECE 2613, and DIXIE 
BUBBLES 2800.

The following warriors have traveled to AD after fighting this turn:

CHELBAGHEERA (78-2754) SAND DANCERS (68)
SHANA TWO-KNIVES (78-2756) SAND DANCERS (68)