DUEL 2 NEWSLETTER

Date   : 07/12/2013    Duedate: 07/25/2013

LIN TIRIAN ARENA

DM-78    TURN-498

This Weeks Top Honors

THE DUELMASTER IS

STEAMED MUSCLES
SHEWISH BUFFET (324)
(78-2935) [16-4-2,115]

Chartered Recognition Leader   Unchartered Recognition Leader

STEAMED MUSCLES                SERGEANT 1
SHEWISH BUFFET (324)           MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
(78-2935) [16-4-2,115]         (78-2980) [4-0-1,45]

Popularity Leader              This Weeks Favorite

RIB IAYE                       RIB IAYE
SHEWISH BUFFET (324)           SHEWISH BUFFET (324)
(78-2971) [7-5-0,62]           (78-2971) [7-5-0,62]

THE CURRENT TOP TEAM

MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)

          TEAMS ON THE MOVE            TOP CAREER HONORS
Team Name                  Point Gain  Chartered Team
1. SHEWISH BUFFET (324)        33
2. MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)     27      SHEWISH BUFFET (324)
3. SAND DANCERS (68)           15      Unchartered Team

                                       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)

The Top Teams

Career Win-Loss Record           W   L  K    %  Win-Loss Record Last 3 Turns    W  L K
 1/ 1*MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)   16   3  1 84.2   1/ 1*MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)  12  3 1
 2/ 4 SHEWISH BUFFET (324)     118  75  6 61.1   2/ 2 SHEWISH BUFFET (324)      7  3 0
 3/ 5 SAND DANCERS (68)        %1035 %1156 37 47.2   3/ 3 SAND DANCERS (68)         4 11 0

    '*'   Unchartered team                       '-'  Team did not fight this turn
   (###)  Avoid teams by their Team Id          ##/## This turn's/Last turn's rank

                                    TEAM SPOTLIGHT

      * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ * }%|[-----+O+-----]|%{ *

                        ---===FREE BLADES REGIONAL NEWS===---

                                     Duelmasters
                                     -----------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 725): ODDLY ELEGANT of DEVIATION (Marma Duke, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 728): AESARA of DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 686): BOUTTE of ARCANE ROYALTY (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 722): DUSKBLOOD PUDDING of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 724): GOLDPLATED of GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 715): JIMI APPENDIX of BODY OF MUSIC (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 716): GRAVITRON of THE MOTHERSHIP CE (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 360): CAPEX of EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 713): CALYPSO of BOHICA (Scruffy Puff, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 358): KATANA of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 710): OBLITERATION of ANGELS OF PAIN (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 707): FLOUR CHILD of BAD BREAD (The Baker, mgr)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 699): JOCK MACBEAGH of CHILDREN OF LLYR (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 657): BAIN of ORDER (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 335): ROSELYN of DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 330): LEGION of LUROCIAN DEVILS (The Greek Guy, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 317): C IS FOR COOKIE of OPEN SESAME (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 589): GERHART ERVIN of MIDDLE WAY WO (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 724): BEERZILLA of INGRATE WHITE NORTH (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 556): ZENSU LASAGNA of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 550): XYLOID of SCRABBLE (Otto X, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 265): KITTY of WAY BACK WHEN (Crip, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 511): EGGS BENEDICT of SHEWISH BUFFET (One Armed Bandit, mgr)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 506): ANDA of FALSE OVERTURES (Guido, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 497): URIK DARKHEART of SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 614): GIMME SOME SUGAR of ARMY OF DARKNESS (The Dark One)

                                      Top Teams
                                      ---------
 DM   9 ZUKAL (turn 726): SERPENTS HOLD 3 (Khisanth, mgr.)
 DM  12 RIZTAB (turn 728): DREAMERS (Sleepy, mgr.)
 DM  13 DULLENS (turn 686): ARCANE ROYALTY (Destitute Noble, mgr.)
 DM  15 MALCORN (turn 722): TERMINUS (Carick, mgr.)
 DM  16 WILLAF (turn 724): GOLDEN GLADIATORS (Midas, mgr.)
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 715): YORK'S ARCADE (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  19 ZUWAYZA (turn 716): MAN OR BEAST? (The Dark One, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 360): EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  29 LAPUR (turn 713): THE TAKEN (Stillgard, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 358): AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  32 ARVAT (turn 710): URT'S DURT URCHINS (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 707): KNIGHTS OF LEGEND (?, mgr.)
 DM  35 MURSKA (turn 699): FOOT OF PRIDE (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 657): TOLBIN'S X-MEN (Tolbin, mgr.)
 DM  45 STORMCROWE (turn 335): DARQUE FORCES (Master Darque, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 330): ERRATA! (JE, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 317): LIFE IMAPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 589): MEDAL OF HONOR Z11 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 774): RED DOG GANG (Spot, mgr.)
 DM  61 JURINE (turn 556): MIDDLE WAY 16 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  65 DAL SHANG (turn 550): SAND DANCERS (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 265): THE FLYING FISH (?, mgr.)
 DM  74 DAYLA KIV (turn 511): I HATE TOURNEYS (Anti-Tourney, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 506): FALSE OVERTURES (Guido, mgr.)
 DM  78 LIN TIRIAN (turn 497): MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (The Anarchist, mgr.)
ADM 103 FREE BLADES (turn 614): THE MOTHERSHIP CE (Floyd, mgr.)

                                   Recent Graduates
                                  -----------------
 DM  17 ALJAFIR (turn 714): MORRIS ORMRAN of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
                            FENSTER GOLLY of MIDDLE WAY (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  28 MORYA (turn 360): CAPEX of EXPENSE ACCOUNT (Finance Manager, mgr.)
 DM  31 CHIMLEVTAL (turn 358): KATANA of AVENGERS (Huckle Cat, mgr.)
 DM  33 NIATOLI ISLAND (turn 707): FLOUR CHILD of BAD BREAD (The Baker, mgr)
                                   PANDORA of OBSIDIAN HALL (Dameon Darkheart, mgr.)
 DM  43 VEASTIAN (turn 657): ARCHERS OF LOAF of UNC COLLEGE RADIO (Floyd, mgr.)
 DM  47 NORTH FORK (turn 329): FRASIER of CHEERS (Otis, mgr.)
 DM  50 SNOWBOUND (turn 316): 4-H of LIFE IMPACTS (Smitty, mgr.)
 DM  56 ROCANIS (turn 589): GERHART ERVIN of MIDDLE WAY WO (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  60 ARADI (turn 723): CHOPPED RABBIT of UNNAMEABLES (Howlin' Wolf, mgr.)
 DM  73 ERINIKA (turn 265): FRISBEE of FOUND IN THE SAND (Assurnasirbanipal, mgr.)
                (turn 264): MRALISSA LOON of MIDDLE WAY 18 (Jorja, mgr.)
 DM  75 JADE MOUNTAIN (turn 506): LING of FALSE OVERTURES (Guido, mgr.)

                                      SPY REPORT

     It's me, The Unknown Spymaster, back to give you this week's Spy Report.  Sit 
back in your seats and we'll have more fun than a barrel of Zontanis.  Hey everybody, 
watch out for SERGEANT 1, who flew up 18 points in the rankings after mashing 
DANGEROUS CRIMINAL like a melon.  Keep your eye on this guy.  And falling like a 
basher in the top ten was SERGEANT 4, who dropped 8 points after a disappointing (to 
say the least) bout with THE MONGOOSE.  It's a proud day for the SHEWISH BUFFET 
stable, as their warrior, STEAMED MUSCLES, ascended the Duelmaster's throne.  Advice 
to bashers--never force anything, just get a bigger halberd!   
     But enough of that bunch, let's get on to the wimps who like to avoid battle!   
     Being a spy is great--other people die and you spend the rest of the day 
drinking to their memory.  Better tanked than dead!  Ask not the elves for counsel, 
for they will say both yes and no.  Silly buggers, eh?   
     I think I had better cut this one short.  It's been nice chatting to those of 
you whom I have not offended yet.  Okay, so I may not be the world's best comedian, 
but then you guys aren't the world's best warriors.  Its been real, and its been fun, 
but it hasn't been real fun...-- The Unknown Spymaster  

DUELMASTER                     W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 STEAMED MUSCLES 2935         16   4  2   115       SHEWISH BUFFET (324)

CHAMPIONS                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 MONSTER MASH 2952            15  10  0    88       SHEWISH BUFFET (324)

CHALLENGER ADEPTS              W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 RIB IAYE 2971                 7   5  0    62       SHEWISH BUFFET (324)
-KNUCKLE SANDWICH 2970         7   3  0    59       SHEWISH BUFFET (324)

ADEPTS                         W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SILVER SLIM 2962             10  13  1    50       SAND DANCERS (68)
 SERGEANT 1 2980               4   0  1    45       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
 SERGEANT 2 2982               4   0  0    43       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
 GENERAL 2 2983                3   0  0    40       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)

CHALLENGER INITIATES           W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 VERA TEAGUE 2967              7   6  1    33       SAND DANCERS (68)
 THE MONGOOSE 2972             7   3  0    33       SAND DANCERS (68)
 ROCK HARDMAN 2963             5  18  0    33       SAND DANCERS (68)

INITIATES                      W   L  K POINTS      TEAM NAME                  
 SERGEANT 3 2981               3   1  0    21       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
 SERGEANT 4 2979               2   2  0    14       MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                W  L K TEAM NAME            SLAIN BY              TURN Revenge?
GREEN GIANT 2961       12  7 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 324   SILVER SLIM 2962      494  JUST REVENGED
SNACK 2987              0  1 0 SHEWISH BUFFET 324   SHEWISH GIANT         498  NONE

                                     PERSONAL ADS

If all goes as planned, Steamed Muscles should fight this turn, get his invite, and
fight as an immortal Adept at the summer FtF.  That'll be a first for us.  Wish him
luck! -- One Armed Bandit, mgr of Shewish Buffet

Oh, gods, an oh-fer turn!  With Urik taking the title on a loss, no less--to the
Kung-Fu Master.  The shame!  But at least we're getting RID of Urik.  One more fight,
and he's GONE.  That is something to be thankful for. -- Vera Teague, and the other
Sand Dancers

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SNACK was butchered by SHEWISH GIANT in a 1 minute Dark Arena fight.
URIK DARKHEART was devastated by STEAMED MUSCLES in a 1 minute one-sided Title duel.
MONSTER MASH handily defeated VETERAN MERCENARY in a 2 minute one-sided match.
SERGEANT 2 bested CAPTURED ORC in a 1 minute novice's contest.
SILVER SLIM was savagely defeated by RIB IAYE in a crowd pleasing 3 minute match.
SERGEANT 1 viciously subdued DANGEROUS CRIMINAL in a 1 minute fight.
SERGEANT 3 was overcome by VERA TEAGUE in a 1 minute beginner vs. expert fight.
GENERAL 2 vanquished ROCK HARDMAN in a 1 minute uneven duel.
THE MONGOOSE overpowered SERGEANT 4 in a 2 minute uneven duel.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|AIMED BLOW                       3         LUNGING ATTACK    12 -   0 -  1     100  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  3         AIMED BLOW        25 -   8 -  0      76  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   2         PARRY-STRIKE       2 -   2 -  0      50  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  1         WALL OF STEEL      5 -   5 -  0      50  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    1         SLASHING ATTACK    5 -   5 -  1      50  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      1         STRIKING ATTACK   13 -  15 -  0      46  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     1         PARRY-RIPOSTE      6 -  10 -  1      38  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    1         TOTAL PARRY        1 -   9 -  0      10  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         PARRY-LUNGE        0 -   1 -  0       0  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         BASHING ATTACK     0 -   0 -  0       0  |

Turn 498 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  1         3  AIMED BLOW     
SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  0     PARRY-STRIKE       0 -  1         2  STRIKING ATTACK
WALL OF STEEL      1 -  0     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  1         2  LUNGING ATTACK 
AIMED BLOW         2 -  1     BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0         1  WALL OF STEEL  
STRIKING ATTACK    2 -  1     TOTAL PARRY        0 -  1         1  PARRY-RIPOSTE  
                                                                1  SLASHING ATTACK
                                                                1  TOTAL PARRY    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
STRIKING ATTACK  STEAMED MUSCLES 2935       16   4  2  115 SHEWISH BUFFET (324)
WALL OF STEEL    MONSTER MASH 2952          15  10  0   88 SHEWISH BUFFET (324)
LUNGING ATTACK   SERGEANT 1 2980             4   0  1   45 MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
AIMED BLOW       GENERAL 2 2983              3   0  0   40 MEDAL OF HONOR Z2 (336)
Note: Warriors have a winning record and are an Adept or Above.

The overall popularity leader is RIB IAYE 2971.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was RIB IAYE 2971.  The ten other most popular fighters were MONSTER MASH 2952, 
SERGEANT 1 2980, GENERAL 2 2983, THE MONGOOSE 2972, SERGEANT 4 2979, STEAMED MUSCLES 
2935, SERGEANT 2 2982, VERA TEAGUE 2967, SILVER SLIM 2962, and SERGEANT 3 2981.

The least popular fighter this week was ROCK HARDMAN 2963.  The other ten least 
popular fighters were SNACK 2987, SERGEANT 3 2981, SILVER SLIM 2962, VERA TEAGUE 
2967, SERGEANT 2 2982, STEAMED MUSCLES 2935, SERGEANT 4 2979, THE MONGOOSE 2972, 
GENERAL 2 2983, and SERGEANT 1 2980.

The following warriors will travel to AD after next turn:

STEAMED MUSCLES (78-2935) SHEWISH BUFFET (324)

The following warriors have traveled to AD after fighting this turn:

URIK DARKHEART (78-2896) SAND DANCERS (68)