AD

Date   : 01/29/2019    Duedate: 02/25/2019

CRYSALIS ARENA

DM 106    TURN 334

RANK TEAMS                 W    L   K    %  RANK TEAMS                 W    L   K    % 
  1 CONS I 84/1718       496  235   1 67.9      STRANGE TUNES 50/1085
    FAMOUS ARCHERS 78/1696                      WITLESS WONDERS 39/1052
    SEMI-WORTHLESS 84/1698                    9 ISIS 84/1709          14   23   1 37.8
  2 FAST FOOD 47/1355    148  132   0 52.9      THAT SMELL 65/1716
  3 VIKINGS 10/1208      413  425   5 49.3      STRIKER FORCE 62/1524
    SENTINELS 7/1202                         10 LAW DOGS 45/1697       3    5   0 37.5
    PEASANT REBELLION 8/1542                    DOLI CAPAX 43/1706
    PHANTOM REGIMENT 20/1710                    SPROUT OF IT 9/1699
    BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE 74/1570                  CON + INSULT 32/1704
  4 FEAR FACTOR 72/1671  135  144   2 48.4      HOUSE JHEREG 35/1705
    FEAR FACTORY 5 71/1690                      LYRIC LEGENDS 30/1702
    FEAR FACTORY 12 71/1713                     SUHT YOURSELF 84/1707
  5-THE DELIRIU 32/1703   83   95   0 46.6      TAKE THE FIFTH 13/1700
  6 BOOK OF THOM 8/1714  131  153   2 46.1      CRACKED REAR VIEW 21/1701
    BOOK OF THOMAS 50/1715                   11 TALL TALES 59/1335   116  200   2 36.7
  7 TEAM TOONS 47/1500    42   52   0 44.7   12-OUTLAWS 72/1495      102  200   5 33.8
    COWBOY CROONERS 72/1535                  13 LEGIONS OF  54/1695    0    3   0  0.0
  8 OHIO 52/1286         161  248   0 39.4   14 A'MERKIN IN 47/1720    0    1   0  0.0
    EMETICS 45/1030

                             REPORT FROM WITHIN THE TOWER

Hey there!

We had 11 fights today including 2 challenges and 2 stand-ins.  Nobody died.  There 
are 7 stylemasters, which means we need a bit more variety in Crysalis, doesn't it?  
Bring your friends!

SUPERSIZE ME (47-8110) (25-14-2,167) of FAST FOOD challenged SWEET REVENGE (8-5378) 
(32-10-0,152) of PEASANT REBELLION.  SUPERSIZE ME was bested by SWEET REVENGE in a 2 
minute Challenge fight.  It was a good try!

SYMGARA (54-3300) (15-12-3,44) of LEGIONS OF FATE challenged SUFFOCATING SIGHT (71-
6978) (20-20-0,81) of FEAR FACTORY 12.  SYMGARA was devastated by SUFFOCATING SIGHT in 
a 2 minute one-sided Challenge duel.  Whoa!  That was a bold challenge, I guess.

HUNTSMAN (7-5837) (78-55-1,260) of SENTINELS fought HOPALONG CASSIDY (72-7839) (37-37-
0,202) of COWBOY CROONERS.  HUNTSMAN overpowered HOPALONG CASSIDY in a 2 minute 
mismatched Title duel.  So Huntsman is still Tower Guardian, overall popularity 
leader, and top Slasher.  Hoppy is our top Parry-Lunge.

HREIDMAR THE RED (10-6148) (45-22-0,213) of VIKINGS fought UNCLE FESTER (59-2768) (53-
61-1,196) of TALL TALES.  HREIDMAR THE RED bested UNCLE FESTER in a 2 minute fight.  
Hreidmar is our best Aimed Blow.

Baldassare is top Parry-Strike.  BALDASSARE (7-6003) (60-53-0,218) of SENTINELS fought 
TAMMY FAYE (39-3520) (47-104-0,196) of WITLESS WONDERS.  BALDASSARE defeated TAMMY 
FAYE in a crowd pleasing 5 minute bloody match.  And Tammy Faye is top Striker.

ETERNAL REST (72-8626) (20-6-0,163) of FEAR FACTORY 2 fought KING MIDAS (59-2770) (46-
62-1,109) of TALL TALES.  ETERNAL REST was vanquished by KING MIDAS in a 1 minute 
mismatched fight.

G W BUSH (59-2764) (48-66-2,175) of TALL TALES fought SOUTHPOINT (52-3492) (23-5-
0,152) of OHIO.  G W BUSH was overpowered by SOUTHPOINT in a 1 minute mismatched 
brawl.

KNOS THE AXE (74-4394) (26-7-1,137) of BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE fought IMPRISONED SPY (106-
9) (0-0-0,170).  KNOS THE AXE overpowered IMPRISONED SPY in an action packed 1 minute 
uneven melee.

Peristylium is top Lunger and this turn's favorite fighter. JOHNNY APPLESEED (59-2767) 
(40-74-0,103) of TALL TALES fought PERISTYLIUM (71-7014) (22-18-0,100) of FEAR FACTORY 
5.  JOHNNY APPLESEED viciously subdued PERISTYLIUM in a popular 5 minute gruesome 
duel.  Appleseed is top TP.

STAY PUFT (20-144) (19-10-1,99) of PHANTOM REGIMENT fought CHEATING MANAGER (106-6) 
(0-0-0,130).  STAY PUFT vanquished CHEATING MANAGER in an exciting 1 minute one-sided 
fight.

GARGLE SPEW (45-3902) (19-16-1,77) of EMETICS fought LOFTIS (35-4571) (15-9-0,54) of 
HOUSE JHEREG.  GARGLE SPEW handily defeated LOFTIS in an exciting 1 minute one-sided 
bout.

JINX (47-7951) (35-33-1,84) of TEAM TOONS fought HAPPY (50-3399) (16-21-1,41) of 
STRANGE TUNES.  JINX demolished HAPPY in a 1 minute mismatched competition.

The least popular fighter this turn is Struck.  STRUCK (62-5002) (15-9-1,50) of 
STRIKER FORCE fought SIGMUNDR (10-6525) (25-12-1,70) of VIKINGS.  STRUCK was 
devastated by SIGMUNDR in a 1 minute one-sided battle.

Debby Tonte showed up with laundry advice, but I guess you already know about blood on 
a purple robe.  So, that's all, eh?  It's been totally albendranius.

                                          -- Olaf Modeen

THE TOWER GUARDIAN             W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 HUNTSMAN 7-5837              79  55  1  271  SENTINELS (1202)           BONSUR

GRAND CHALLENGER CHAMPIONS     W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 BALDASSARE 7-6003            61  53  0  225  SENTINELS (1202)           BONSUR
 HREIDMAR THE RED 10-6148     46  22  0  218  VIKINGS (1208)             KOLACT

GRAND CHAMPIONS                W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
-FAT LIP 52-3791              31  36  1  201  OTTO'S PARTS (664)         FRATSFA
 UNCLE FESTER 59-2768         53  62  1  198  TALL TALES (1335)          ILLIS
 TAMMY FAYE 39-3520           47 105  0  197  WITLESS WONDERS (1052)     XOCHITHLAN
 HOPALONG CASSIDY 72-7839     37  38  0  197  COWBOY CROONERS (1535)     DRAGONHEAD

GRAND CHALLENGER ADEPTS        W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 SOUTHPOINT 52-3492           24   5  0  174  OHIO (1286)                FRATSFA
 SWEET REVENGE 8-5378         33  10  0  171  PEASANT REBELLION (1542)   ARKERS
 KNOS THE AXE 74-4394         27   7  1  165  BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE (1570)  DAYLA KIV
 SUPERSIZE ME 47-8110         25  15  2  160  FAST FOOD (1355)           NORTH FORK
 G W BUSH 59-2764             48  67  2  158  TALL TALES (1335)          ILLIS
 KING MIDAS 59-2770           47  62  1  153  TALL TALES (1335)          ILLIS

GRAND ADEPTS                   W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 ETERNAL REST 72-8626         20   7  0  126  FEAR FACTORY 2 (1671)      DRAGONHEAD
 JOHNNY APPLESEED 59-2767     41  74  0  112  TALL TALES (1335)          ILLIS

GRAND CHALLENGER INITIATES     W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
-ONE TOUCH 26-5285            25  26  1  102  WARCKERS (424)             CALEAM

GRAND CHALLENGER INITIATES     W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 PERISTYLIUM 71-7014          22  19  0   99  FEAR FACTORY 5 (1690)      KYR'TERR
-POPCORN 65-7488              27  14  0   95  THAT SMELL (1716)          DAL SHANG

GRAND INITIATES                W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 SUFFOCATING SIGHT 71-6978    21  20  0   87  FEAR FACTORY 12 (1713)     KYR'TERR
 JINX 47-7951                 36  33  1   86  TEAM TOONS (1500)          NORTH FORK
 GARGLE SPEW 45-3902          20  16  1   85  EMETICS (1030)             STORMCROWE
-SIS 30-5582                  25   9  0   84  LENPROS (189)              IAYE
-VENUS 28-5013                23  14  0   83  PLANETS (1419)             MORYA
-ERNA 35-4801                 24  13  2   78  HOUSE JHEREG (1705)        MURSKA
-WARLOCK 72-6137              25  32  5   77  OUTLAWS (1495)             DRAGONHEAD
-KRAFT PAPER 43-5174          20  15  0   75  DOLI CAPAX (1706)          VEASTIAN
-METHOD TO SADNESS 29-6219    20  12  1   73  ALMOST EXACTLY (1652)      LAPUR
-DOG CHOW 11-8254             20   7  3   70  BULLDOGS (174)             ARUAK CITY
-FRUIT CUP 47-9024            14  21  5   68  FAST FOOD (1355)           NORTH FORK
-URANUS 28-5025               14  19  2   63  PLANETS (1419)             MORYA
-GROUNDSWELL 21-8933          18   4  0   58  NOMADIC TRIBE (1219)       SUNSET
-MARBLE MOUTH 50-3940         15   9  1   55  BOOK OF THOMAS (1715)      SNOWBOUND
 LOFTIS 35-4571               15  10  0   51  HOUSE JHEREG (1705)        MURSKA
 STRUCK 62-5002               15  10  1   49  STRIKER FORCE (1524)       VALAMANTIS
 HAPPY 50-3399                16  22  1   43  STRANGE TUNES (1085)       SNOWBOUND
 SYMGARA 54-3300              15  13  3   43  LEGIONS OF FATE (1695)     TROCAR

'-' denotes a warrior who did not fight this turn.

THE DEAD                   W   L  K TEAM NAME              SLAIN BY                  TURN

                               PERSONAL CORRESPONDENCE

                                  LAST WEEK'S FIGHTS

SUPERSIZE ME was bested by SWEET REVENGE in a 2 minute Challenge fight.
SYMGARA was devastated by SUFFOCATING SIGHT in a 2 minute one-sided Challenge duel.
HUNTSMAN overpowered HOPALONG CASSIDY in a 2 minute mismatched Title duel.
HREIDMAR THE RED bested UNCLE FESTER in a 2 minute fight.
BALDASSARE defeated TAMMY FAYE in a crowd pleasing 5 minute bloody match.
ETERNAL REST was vanquished by KING MIDAS in a 1 minute mismatched fight.
G W BUSH was overpowered by SOUTHPOINT in a 1 minute mismatched brawl.
KNOS THE AXE overpowered IMPRISONED SPY in a action packed 1 minute uneven melee.
JOHNNY APPLESEED viciously subdued PERISTYLIUM in a popular 5 minute gruesome duel.
STAY PUFT vanquished CHEATING MANAGER in a exciting 1 minute one-sided fight.
GARGLE SPEW handily defeated LOFTIS in a exciting 1 minute one-sided bout.
JINX demolished HAPPY in a 1 minute mismatched competition.
STRUCK was devastated by SIGMUNDR in a 1 minute one-sided battle.

                                    BATTLE REPORT

             MOST POPULAR                        RECORD DURING THE LAST 10 TURNS     
|FIGHTING STYLE               FIGHTS        FIGHTING STYLE     W -   L -  K   PERCENT|
|AIMED BLOW                       7         PARRY-STRIKE      13 -   4 -  0      76  |
|STRIKING ATTACK                  6         TOTAL PARRY       14 -   5 -  0      74  |
|LUNGING ATTACK                   4         WALL OF STEEL     25 -  13 -  0      66  |
|PARRY-STRIKE                     2         BASHING ATTACK     3 -   2 -  0      60  |
|SLASHING ATTACK                  2         AIMED BLOW        47 -  32 -  0      59  |
|PARRY-LUNGE                      2         LUNGING ATTACK    48 -  33 -  0      59  |
|TOTAL PARRY                      1         SLASHING ATTACK   25 -  23 -  0      52  |
|PARRY-RIPOSTE                    0         STRIKING ATTACK   22 -  32 -  0      41  |
|BASHING ATTACK                   0         PARRY-RIPOSTE      2 -   4 -  0      33  |
|WALL OF STEEL                    0         PARRY-LUNGE        9 -  18 -  0      33  |

Turn 334 was great if you     Not so great if you used      The fighting styles of the
used the fighting styles:     the fighting styles:          top eleven warriors are:

PARRY-STRIKE       2 -  0     STRIKING ATTACK    1 -  5         5  AIMED BLOW     
TOTAL PARRY        1 -  0     PARRY-LUNGE        0 -  2         2  SLASHING ATTACK
AIMED BLOW         6 -  1     PARRY-RIPOSTE      0 -  0         2  PARRY-STRIKE   
LUNGING ATTACK     2 -  2     BASHING ATTACK     0 -  0         1  STRIKING ATTACK
SLASHING ATTACK    1 -  1     WALL OF STEEL      0 -  0         1  PARRY-LUNGE    

                               TOP WARRIOR OF EACH STYLE

FIGHTING STYLE   WARRIOR                     W   L  K PNTS TEAM NAME                  
SLASHING ATTACK  HUNTSMAN 7-5837            79  55  1  271 SENTINELS (1202)
PARRY-STRIKE     BALDASSARE 7-6003          61  53  0  225 SENTINELS (1202)
AIMED BLOW       HREIDMAR THE RED 10-6148   46  22  0  218 VIKINGS (1208)
STRIKING ATTACK  TAMMY FAYE 39-3520         47 105  0  197 WITLESS WONDERS (1052)
PARRY-LUNGE      HOPALONG CASSIDY 72-7839   37  38  0  197 COWBOY CROONERS (1535)
TOTAL PARRY      JOHNNY APPLESEED 59-2767   41  74  0  112 TALL TALES (1335)
LUNGING ATTACK   PERISTYLIUM 71-7014        22  19  0   99 FEAR FACTORY 5 (1690)

The overall popularity leader is HUNTSMAN 7-5837.  The most popular warrior this turn 
was PERISTYLIUM 71-7014.  The ten other most popular fighters were TAMMY FAYE 
39-3520, BALDASSARE 7-6003, SUFFOCATING SIGHT 71-6978, JOHNNY APPLESEED 59-2767, 
HUNTSMAN 7-5837, HOPALONG CASSIDY 72-7839, HREIDMAR THE RED 10-6148, KNOS THE AXE 
74-4394, STAY PUFT 20-144, and GARGLE SPEW 45-3902.

The least popular fighter this week was STRUCK 62-5002.  The other ten least popular 
fighters were HAPPY 50-3399, SIGMUNDR 10-6525, LOFTIS 35-4571, G W BUSH 59-2764, 
ETERNAL REST 72-8626, SOUTHPOINT 52-3492, KING MIDAS 59-2770, UNCLE FESTER 59-2768, 
SYMGARA 54-3300, and SWEET REVENGE 8-5378.

Arena (Number)       W  L K  Arena (Number)       W  L K  Arena (Number)       W  L K  
BONSUR(7)            2  0 0  STORMCROWE(45)       1  0 0  ILLIS(59)            2  2 0  
ARKERS(8)            1  0 0  NORTH FORK(47)       1  1 0  VALAMANTIS(62)       0  1 0  
KOLACT(10)           2  0 0  SNOWBOUND(50)        0  1 0  KYR'TERR(71)         1  1 0  
SEAM(20)             1  0 0  FRATSFA(52)          1  0 0  DRAGONHEAD(72)       0  2 0  
MURSKA(35)           0  1 0  TROCAR(54)           0  1 0  DAYLA KIV(74)        1  0 0  
XOCHITHLAN(39)       0  1 0  

TOP WARRIOR OF EACH ARENA     W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 HUNTSMAN 7-5837             79  55  1  271  SENTINELS (1202)           BONSUR
 SWEET REVENGE 8-5378        33  10  0  171  PEASANT REBELLION (1542)   ARKERS
 HREIDMAR THE RED 10-6148    46  22  0  218  VIKINGS (1208)             KOLACT
 LOFTIS 35-4571              15  10  0   51  HOUSE JHEREG (1705)        MURSKA
 TAMMY FAYE 39-3520          47 105  0  197  WITLESS WONDERS (1052)     XOCHITHLAN
 GARGLE SPEW 45-3902         20  16  1   85  EMETICS (1030)             STORMCROWE
 SUPERSIZE ME 47-8110        25  15  2  160  FAST FOOD (1355)           NORTH FORK
 HAPPY 50-3399               16  22  1   43  STRANGE TUNES (1085)       SNOWBOUND

TOP WARRIOR OF EACH ARENA     W   L  K PNTS  TEAM NAME                  CITY           
 SOUTHPOINT 52-3492          24   5  0  174  OHIO (1286)                FRATSFA
 SYMGARA 54-3300             15  13  3   43  LEGIONS OF FATE (1695)     TROCAR
 UNCLE FESTER 59-2768        53  62  1  198  TALL TALES (1335)          ILLIS
 STRUCK 62-5002              15  10  1   49  STRIKER FORCE (1524)       VALAMANTIS
 PERISTYLIUM 71-7014         22  19  0   99  FEAR FACTORY 5 (1690)      KYR'TERR
 HOPALONG CASSIDY 72-7839    37  38  0  197  COWBOY CROONERS (1535)     DRAGONHEAD
 KNOS THE AXE 74-4394        27   7  1  165  BATTLEAXE STAMPEDE (1570)  DAYLA KIV

               NEW GRADUATES--FROM ALL ARENAS (INCLUDING CLOSED ARENAS)

For those of you who keep track of such things, one additional warrior graduated from 
regular DM arenas (including closed arenas) since the last tournament. 

                           ODOBAN (47-7715) ERRATA!  (760) 
                         WREN (82-18987) TWISTED OAK  (2929) 
                       *RJ (82-41763) THIRSTY THUGS 603  (6973) 
                  DREW BURY MORE (82-55150) STREET WALKERS 8  (9312) 
                   KISS MY... (84-26804) BLOOD SUGAR MAGIK  (4752) 
                      BIG IN JAPAN (84-29457) KAOS 11-21  (4614) 
                       HARV (84-29648) TUM'S ALL STARS  (5238) 
                    MARSHALL (84-35564) THIRSTY THUGS 1327  (6222) 
                   JIMMY JON (84-35711) THIRSTY THUGS 0512  (6251) 
                   BINGO BASHER (84-36834) NAMED BY MARK V  (6439) 
                   NAKED RAYGUN (84-54748) CHICAGO BOUND 16  (9453) 

Congrats to the grads. -- Green Eyes

                        BLOODGAMES at the WINTER FACE-TO-FACE

Congratulations to the winners of the Winter 2019 Bloodgames!

We held two Bloodgames arenas at the Winter Face to Face:  

  FTF-Style (DM 96):      for Face-to-Face attendees, with turn-by-turn strategies
  Mail-in-Style (DM 97):  for all managers, with one strategy for all ten rounds

Each manager's Bloodgames team had ten warriors, one of each style, all attributes 
according to the manager's desire (84 points total).  After ten rounds of brutal 
battles, the Bloodgames Champions are the living warriors with the greatest number 
of kills (only one of each style in each arena).  These champions have been granted 
immortality and advanced to ADM!  The winners were:

          DM 96
          Slasher:        GEORGE WAHLEN of MEDAL OF HONOR 29 96-6436, 8-2-5 
          Parry-Lunge:    IMA PLUNGER of WIRA TEAM 96-6399, 8-2-5
          Striker:        HOMINY of CORN DOGS 96-6775, 8-2-4

          DM 97
          Wall-of-Steel:  GET MARRIED of GAMBLING 2 97-7204, 8-2-5
          Striker:    	   HIAWATHA of KHOR'S INDIGENOUS 97-7160 10-0-4
          Aimed Blow:     TRIUMPH of CANADIAN CLASSICS 97-7395  6-4-4

Congratulations to the winners! -- RSI